Go!

Playlists with tracks by Clara Schumann

Monday 30th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E Major Kk.380
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major, 'Toy' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat major WoO.43`2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E Major Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in B minor, Op.1 no.2
Francis Poulenc Hotel (Banalites)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Henry Purcell King Arthur Z.628 (Act 3)
Vladimir Ivanovich Rebikov Musical Snuff Box
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox Op.32
Jacques Offenbach Doll's Song (The Tales of Hoffman)
Zoltán Kodály Prelude (Hary Janos Suite Op.35a)
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade no.1 'Simphonie francoise' Op.39 (Chaconne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A Major Kk.453
Thursday 26th November 2020
07:00
In Tune
Andy Cutting, Judith Bingham
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Howard Blake Walking in the air
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Martin Simpson Waenglapiau
Sergey Rachmaninov In the mysterious silence of the night, Op.4 No.3
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
César Franck Symphony in D minor (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Bruch, Ailish Tynan, Glazunov's Troubadour Serenade
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: I. Allegro vivace assai
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1 No 9)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Alexander Glazunov From the Middle Ages, Op. 79: The Troubador's Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Courante)
Tor Aulin Four Watercolours: No. 3. Vaggvisa (Lullaby)
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Tuesday 24th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Chaminade's Valse Carnavalesque, Essential Bruch, Sean Shibe
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243 (selection
Franz Schubert Moment musical in C sharp minor D.780 no.4
Hannah Kendall A Winged Spirit
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets Op.32)
Trad. Fanfare de Jéricho
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no.26 in D major K.537 'Coronation' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Les Oracles Sybillins
Clara Schumann Das ist ein Tag (6 Songs from Jucunde Op.23)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture Op.96
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.86 in D major (2nd mvt)
Monday 23rd November 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RPS Awards
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An evening showcasing some of the winners of the 2020 RPS Awards.

Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Naomi Pinnock I am, I am (extract)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählung, Op 132 No 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie: Elegie Op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op.45
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto - 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Clara Schumann Trio in G minor Op.17 for piano and strings (extract)
John Williams Adventures on Earth (from E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano (extract)
Friday 20th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Shenzen Symphony Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's Serenade for strings and Brahms's Second Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.73
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz Pavan
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Johann Pachelbel Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Thursday 19th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Shaker Loops
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SSO pair John Adams's masterpiece with Schumann's Second Symphony.

John Adams Shaker Loops
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Clara Schumann Mein Stern
Clara Schumann Oh weh des Scheidens, das er tat
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew, Essential Quintets, Gottschalk's Maiden's Blush
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
César Franck String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Charles Ives Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Wednesday 18th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Daniel Kidane and Mozart's Soave sia il vento from Così fan tutte
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Duke Ellington Solitude
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Richard Walthew Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On The Town)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27, Op.73
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Gary Carpenter SET (No Hiding Place)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Philip Glass Etude no.13
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances (no.1)
Wednesday 4th November 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Eivind Ringstad plays Hindemith
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Katharina Konradi and Ema Nikolovska.

Clara Schumann Liebeszauber op.3. 13
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit - If you love beauty
Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses (Pausanias Z.585)
Paul Hindemith Viola Sonata in F major Op.11`4
Richard Strauss Mohnblumen Op.22 no 2
Tuesday 27th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
John Tavener Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Monday 26th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Voyages of Love
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cupid's journey in search of love, by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier. With Catriona Young.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poeme Danse
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Alban Berg 3 Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D, BWV 1054
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis'
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 1)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 2)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Francisco Valls Esta vez, Cupidillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Marcel Tournier Au matin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Saturday 24th October 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Elena Urioste
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and violinist Elena Urioste share the music they love.

Paul Simon You Can Call Me Al
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso
Victor Young When I Fall in Love
Pet Shop Boys Love Is A Bourgeois Construct
Björk Jóga
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Missy Mazzoli Impromptu (Thomas's piece)
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Vier letzte Lieder)
Friday 23rd October 2020
08:00
In Tune
George Tarlton, Joseph Calleja, NYO
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Mason Bynes Hades
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River (opening)
Michael Flanders and Donald Swann The slow train
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Suite - 3. The Somnambulist
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeña
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Renato Rascel Arrivederci Roma
Giuseppe Verdi Libera Me from Verdi's Requiem
Vicente Asencio La calma
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major BWV.1064 for 3 keyboards and string orchestra
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro de saudade
John Taverner Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265 (1st mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River (final section)
Thursday 22nd October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Tasmin Little bids farewell to the Southbank Centre
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tasmin Little plays a wide-ranging programme from Brahms to Roxanna Panufnik

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Amy Beach Romance Op.23
Trad. Arr: Tasmin Little Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34
Clara Schumann 3 Romances, Op.22
Duke Ellington, Irving Mills, Manny Kurtz In a Sentimental Mood
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (Allegro) in C minor from FAE Sonata
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108
KOKOROKO Abusey Junction
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons - I. Autumn In Albania
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons - IV. Indian Summer
Roxanna Panufnik Hora Bessarabia for solo violin
Tuesday 20th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Charles Ives Country Band March
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Tempo di Bourrée from Violin Sonata BWV1002
Christopher Gibbons Fantasy-Suite in D minor
Johannes Brahms Sonatensatz
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four German Dances, K 602
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Isabella Leonarda Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Monday 12th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Reinhard Goebel
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Sally Beamish Haunted House
Anton Eberl Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major II. Marche. Trio. Marche
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Berhard Rombert Concertino for 2 Cellos in A Major, Op. 72 - III. Rondo. Con allegrezza
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 for piano; 'Evening' and 'Soaring'
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.3
Franz Liszt Consolations S.172 for piano; no.5 in E major; Andantino
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
William Walker Amazing Grace
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice (in the style of Offenbach)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Major, K. 211: III. Rondeau. Allegro
Jan Ladislav Dussek Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major III. Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Lars Hannibal Autumn Rain
Percy Grainger Goodbye to Love arr Gibbs
Friday 2nd October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Elena Urioste and Tom Poster at Wigmore Hall
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall in London. Elena Urioste and Tom Poster play Messiaen and Grieg.

Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op. 22
Donald Grant Bha là eile ann (There was a different day)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G Op. 13
Mark Simpson Essay in Love
Thursday 1st October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tom Poster, Essential flute music
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sam Cooke A change is gonna come
Graham Fitkin Glass
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway
Joseph Haydn The Seasons - Autumn
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Iberia: Le matin d'un jour de fête (Images)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Edward Elgar 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Eric Whitacre October
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B flat major, 4th mvt: Presto
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major, K. 365, for 2 pianos: I. Allegro
Alan Hovhaness October Mountain
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan Ring forth, ye bells (from The Sorcerer)
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat minor, Op 11 No 1
Clarice Assad Sin fronteras
Wednesday 30th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
15 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R And Me
Max de Wardener Minutia
Andrew Tuttle Platypus Corridor (from Alexandra Variations)
Marlais Meeting is a Pleasure
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh Widdershins
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 7: 2. Romance: Andante non troppo con grazia
Meitei Nami
Domenique Dumont Henri's Dream
Ono Sukarna Sangku Ratu
Federico Durand Lluvia de estrellas
Francisco de Peñalosa Unica est columba mea
Samm Bennett Oscillendulum 8
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Shards Summer Sickness
Henry Purcell Fantasia 2 A3
Trad. Bunun Tuza
Itamar Borochov Tangerines
Tujiko Noriko Gondola Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Jonathan Dove Gaia Theory: II. Very Spacious
Monday 28th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen (Die Schöne Müllerin D.795)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Otto Malling Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Martucci Colore Orientale Op.44`3
William Boyce Symphony no.4 in F major
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Heino Eller Twilight
Jean Françaix Flower Clock (Blue Catananche, Torch Thistle, Malabar Jasmine)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Habe Genug (Cantata no.82)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
John Tavener Butterfly Dreams (excerpts)
Bedrich Smetana Le Desir (Bagatelles and Impromptus B.40)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op.78)
Sunday 20th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 3 and 5
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Le Concert des Nations with Jordi Savall in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Franz Liszt Waldesrauschen
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Grzegorz Fitelberg The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Dimitar Tapkov Second Suite for String Quartet
Wednesday 16th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Italian Odyssey
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music bridging the renaissance and baroque eras from Arte Musica. Catriona Young presents.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata seconda
Anonymous The gentle Lamb
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra Follia
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Monday 14th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicholas Daniel, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
David Matthews Oboe Concerto: Moderate blues
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr
Fanny Mendelssohn Adagio in E
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Thursday 3rd September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Guthrie, Elliot Gresty
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Etude No.8: Pour les agréments
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major 'Italian': IV. Saltarello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Henry Purcell Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
John Playford The Virgin Queen set (From The English Dancing Master)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Elisabeth Brauss and Johan Dalene
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists: Elisabeth Brauss and Johan Dalene.

Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
Jean Sibelius Souvenir
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15
Wednesday 26th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Lavrangas and Tchaikovsky in Athens
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
ERT National Symphony Orchestra in concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F Minor, Op.36
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Oskar Merikanto Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Dionysios Lavrangas Greek Suite no.1
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.8 in C major, K.246
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy, Op 46
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Clara Schumann Soirees musicales Op.6 (Ballade)
Nick LaRocca Tiger Rag
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Dieterich Buxtehude Gott hilf mir BuxWV.34 (Gott hilf Mir)
Rutland Boughton Concerto for flute and strings in D major (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish The Singing (Finale - allegro)
Francesco Cavalli Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.2 in F minor Op.31
Jerome Kern Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Showboat)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV 29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) I.Sinfonia
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Joseph Haydn The Ladies looking-glass H.31c.17
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet in D major G.448 (1st mvt)
Friday 21st August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Maisky Trio
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by celebrated Romantic and neo-romantic composers. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen, Op 50
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Thursday 20th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein and Steven Devine
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacaglia in D Major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 2, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Giacomo Puccini O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohème)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei; Dona Nobis Pacem (B minor Mass)
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major, Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (2nd mvt)