Go!

Playlists with tracks by Clara Schumann

Monday 30th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Spring from the Four Seasons, Fayrfax in St Albans
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Felix Mendelssohn Songs WIthout Words, Op.62: No.6, 'Spring Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Sunday 29th March 2020
19:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Modest Mussorgsky Children's Games
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat - 3rd mvt
William Walton Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 12
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Franz Krommer Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
John Williams The Raiders' March (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Franz Schubert Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Pieces in Old Style
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Clara Schumann Der Abendstern
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 1 No. 9 - V - Allegro
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 - III - Alla polacca
Patrick Smythe Somewhere called home
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV No. 25 'Gypsy Rondo'
John Dowland A Fancy
Traditional Norwegian Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 7, Op. 62, No. 5 - Phantom
Johann Christian Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gian Carlo Menotti The Black Swan (from The Medium)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 4, Op 61 - IV - Finale - Andante - Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev No.s 4, 6 and 10 from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
William Boyce Symphony No. 6 in F major
Wednesday 18th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no.5 in D minor [after Domenico Scarlatti]
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Edward Bairstow Five Poems of the Spirit (Purse and scrip)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.3 in G minor Op.110 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique no.1
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott', BWV.721
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 14th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Tino Rossi Le bateau des iles
Sam Lee Jasper Sea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra (Intrada)
Richard Rodney Bennett I Never Went Away
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Richard Rodney Bennett Billion Dollar Brain
Françoise Hardy Le premier bonheur du jour
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in D major, S226
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Kieran Hebden Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Sunday 8th March 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Heroic Strokes of the Bow
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Weir, Brusa, Tailleferre and Borisova-Olas.

Clara Schumann Nocturne from Soirees musicales
Elisabetta Brusa Firelights
Germaine Tailleferre Ballade for piano and orchestra
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Lili Boulanger Prelude and Trois Morceaux
Mélanie Bonis L'Oiseau Bleu
Pauline Viardot Choeur Bohemien
Victoria Borisova-Ollas The Kingdom of Silence
05:00
Private Passions
Women Composers Compilation
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley presents a special programme to celebrate women composers.

Kaija Saariaho ... a la fumee
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Caroline Shaw Allemande (Partita for 8 voices)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit, Op.12 no.2
Germaine Tillon Der Verfugbar aux Enfers (excerpt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de decimi toni
Maria Cosway Mormora
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker on International Women?s Day
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by female composers to complement your morning.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Joni Mitchell Marcie
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Pauline Viardot Sonatine in A minor
Raffaella Aleotti Sacrae Cantiones: Facta est cum angelo
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 'Gaelic Symphony' - II - Alla siciliana
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (Op. 16 No. 12)
Ruth Lowe I'll never smile again
Camilla de Rossi Il Sacrifizio di Abram: Part I: Sinfonia
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O come, let us sing unto the Lord
Karine Polwart Ophelia
Kassiani Using the Apostate Tyrant as his Tool
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Emilie Mayer Quartet Op. 14 for Strings - I - Allegro Appassionato
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No. 3 in A major, Op. 3 No. 3 - I - Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto
Mairi Chaimbeul Kendall Tavern / Dancing in Allihies
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra - iii - Rondo
Maria Szymanowska Danse polonaise
Saturday 7th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Celebrating International Women's Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ana Milosavljevic Red
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Clara Jass Zytglogge
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Gabrielle Brunner Six Pictures for Orchestra
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Friday 6th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with 'Russian spring' music and the Friday Poem.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Emily Hall Mantra
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Nikolai DeWitte Spring Shall Come
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, including pieces by Haydn, Beethoven and Brahms.

Anonymous Salva nos, stella maris
Clara Schumann Scherzo No 2 in C minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Hela'r ysgyfarnog, Hob.XXXIb:33
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina in C minor for mandolin and keyboard
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Trad. Ya Ghazalan Mossa Ojban
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live from Salford: BBC Philharmonic and BBC Singers
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ben-Haim and Elgar. Then choral pieces by Clara Schumann and Schubert.

Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Franz Schubert Psalm 23
Detlev Glanert Three Pieces Op.1 for Viola and Piano
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets
Monday 2nd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, The Lancashire Caruso, Brahms's Academic Festival Overture
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates The Selfish Giant
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Joseph Canteloube Chut, chut (Chants d'Auvergne Set 4)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations - Theme & first four variations
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
William Mathias Landscape (Santa Fe Suite)
Amy Beach From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No 4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
John Milton Fantasia a 5 no. 1 in G minor
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Tuesday 25th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Yarmouth Fair, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Essential Scherzos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Billie Holiday God bless the child
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D major, TWV 54:D3
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
William Walton Crown Imperial coronation march
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305 (1st mvt)
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Bells
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto [aria, Cleopatra]
Trad. Go down, Moses arr Burleigh
Franz Schubert Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Friday 21st February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus Sum
George Butterworth Bredon Hill
George Walker Lyric for strings (version for string quartet)
Josquin des Prez In te domine speravi
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet; No 3, Allegro grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wenn werd' ich sterben, BWV 8 (Cantata No 8)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in A minor BWV 889
Johannes Brahms 7 Fantasies for piano Op 116 No4 Intermezzo in E
Donald Swann The Slow Train
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor (4 Pieces for string quartet, Op 81)
Träd Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Geneve
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and 5 Variations for piano duet, K501
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for recorder, viola da gamba, strings and continuo, TWV 52:a1
Saturday 15th February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Simon Heighes
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Poulenc's Gloria as well as concertos by Bach and Italian composers.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042 (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major BWV1054 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on a Theme by Count von Waldstein, WoO 67
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (No. 25 from Mörike-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Harpsichords in A minor BWV1065 (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op. 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op. 12 No. 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 43 in E flat major 'Mercury' (finale)
Béla Bartók Folk Dances for orchestra, Sz. 68, BB 76 (mvts 1-3)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No. 22 in A minor (1st mvt)
Antonio Lolli Violin Concerto No. 9 in C major (1st mvt)
Thursday 13th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Enescu International Festival 2019: Debussy and Clara Schumann
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy and Clara Schumann from the 2019 George Enescu International Festival 2019.

Clara Schumann Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op 22
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 2
Vincenzo Bellini 'Dopo l'oscuro nembo' from Adelson e Salvini
Wednesday 12th February 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
The Van Kuijk Quartet, Olena Tokar and Lisa Batiashvili
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists in music by Webern, Ravel and Clara Schumann.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Maurice Ravel 5 Melodies populaires grecques for voice and piano
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin, Op 22
Thursday 6th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Bach Up Close at LSO St Luke's 3/4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Viola player Maxim Rysanov and friends perform Bach chamber music at LSO St Luke's.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007 (arranged for viola)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions, BWV 772-86 arr. for violin and viola (selection)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba sonata No.1 in G major, BWV 1027
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Mario Nascimbene Ragnar Returns (The Vikings)
Richard Nunns Putorino e rua rakau matai
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia (Moonlight) Op.27`2
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op.41)
Ruth Gipps Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in A Minor (Allemande)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Johann Sebastian Bach Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Mass in F major, BWV 233
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Piano Sonata in G minor)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes and Mandora in B Minor, TWV 53:h1
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Richard Nunns Koauau Koiwi Kuri
Niel Gow Niel Gow's lament for the death of his second wife
Hirini Melbourne Te Putorino a Raukatauri
Saturday 1st February 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists live from Wigmore Hall
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The third of today's live concerts, featuring six NGA alumni in chamber music and song.

Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Robert Schumann Zigeunerleben, Op.29 No.3
Robert Schumann Zigeunerliedchen I & II (Lieder-Album fur die Jugend, Op.79)
Clara Schumann Der Wanderer in der Sagemuhle
Robert Schumann Ich bin geliebt, Op.74 No.9
Franz Schubert Licht und Liebe, D352
Henri Duparc Serenade
Johannes Brahms Two songs with viola, Op.91
Wednesday 29th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op.21
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Alexander Scriabin Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Hubert Clifford The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Trad. Go Tell It on the Mountain
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Clara Schumann Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Monday 27th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Stefan Jackiw, Eric Lu, Jennifer France
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: Hootenanny
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole: III. Habanera
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Sonata no 3 in C major for solo violin, BWV1005
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58: III. Rondo (Vivace)
Gerald Barry Alice's Adventures Under Ground (opening aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream - Act II: Be kind and courteous (Tytania)
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances, Op.22 - No 1,2 and 3
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op. 108 (1st Mvt: Allegro)
Igor Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss: Scene 2; A Village fete
Georg Philipp Telemann Horn Concerto in D Major, TWV 51:D8
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90: No 3 in G flat major
Saturday 25th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerti by Telemann, Couperin and Vivaldi. With Catriona Young.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
François Couperin Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Friday 17th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claribel, Seth Lakeman
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Epithalamion
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, H VIId 4 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Barbara Strozzi Cantata: L'Astratto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Claribel I Cannot Sing the Old Songs
François Couperin La sultane: Sonate en quatuor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Thursday 16th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Martin Carthy and John Kirkpatrick, Tom Hammond and Bernard Hughes, Corran Quartet
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Georges Bizet Carmen - Habanera
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (1st mvt)
Anon. Scarborough Fair
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (4th mvt)
Bernard Hughes Not Now, Bernard (excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. The Doffing Mistress
Christian Hollander Dum transisset Sabbatum
Trad. Waterman's Hornpipe
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Trad. Rambling Comber
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde', from Cantata BWV201
Wednesday 15th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Carlo Rizzi, Benjamin Appl and Masato Suzuki
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm o Tod, du Schlafes Bruder
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in E-Flat Major, H. 468, Wq. 165: I. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C Major, Op. 86: IVa. Sanctus (Live)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17 - 2nd mvt; Scherzo - Tempi di menuetto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: III. Presto - Assai meno presto
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 19 in D major, G 521 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Op 66 Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor Frédéric Chopin
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vespres siciliennes; Act I - "Que lest ton nom"
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act III: Bella figlia dell'amore
Heinrich Schütz Das ist je gewißlich wahr, SWV 277
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (from Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre 1728
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Torbjörn Näsbom Beethovens 10
Henry Purcell Cold Song (King Arthur)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrance of the people from the frozen climates (Isis)
Tri Nguyen Twilight Mist
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Jean‐Baptiste Lully The winter that torments us (Isis)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 6
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 'Turcaria' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Theme and Variations Op.42
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Grimace Se Zephirus, Phebus et leir lignie
Nicola Matteis Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Henry Purcell What power art thou [Frost Scene] (King Arthur)
Monday 13th January 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ella Fitzgerald Skylark
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
César Franck String Quartet in D Major, FWV 9: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 367 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op.94 (2nd mvt)