Go!

Playlists with tracks by Clément Janequin

Saturday 3rd March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Thursday 1st March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Friday 2nd February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Captain Pouch Clair de Lune, Jacqueline Wilson
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wednesday with Rob Cowan, Clair de Lune, Jacqueline Wilson.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claude Debussy Hommage a Rameau
Henry Purcell Chaconne (King Arthur)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zais - overture
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy In A Flat Major Op.61 For Piano
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sun Has Set from Six songs Op.73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa - from Cosi fan Tutte
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056
Trad. Dark Eyes
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish) - 4th mvt
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in the Old Style - III: The riddle of the barrel-organ player
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Sunday 19th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Thursday 26th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Hubert Parry I was Glad
John Ireland Sea Fever
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D Minor, VdGS 2.6
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G (‘Lilliburlero’) Z646; God is gone up with a merry noise
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Dresden Sonata for Flute and Harp (1st movement, Modérément Animé)
Traditional The Irish Washerwoman
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op. 131 (2nd movement, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (Motet BWV 227) - Weicht, ihr Trauergeister
Arnold Bax Tintagel, Symphonic Poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 73 BWV.73 (Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Florence Price The Deserted Garden
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Traditional The bonnie banks of Loch Lomond
Sunday 1st October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Gluck and Mozart from the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Christian Zacharias with the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ernest Bloch Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Peder Holm orken og hede (Desert and Heath)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 84 in E flat major H.1.84
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Extracts from Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts
Alexander von Zemlinsky Introduzione (Yankee Doodle Dandy) - No.1 from 2 Movements for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
José Marin No piense Menguilla ya
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Thursday 13th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Thursday 9th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Marschner - Der Vampyr
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Heinrich Marschner's opera Der Vampyr performed in Geneva in 2016.

Veljo Tormis Raua Needmine
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Victoria
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Howard Arman La Bataille de Marignan
Sunday 20th November 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on how Bach inspired other composers.

Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus in D Major BWV 238
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare and Poeme Danse
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor 'The Rider'
Maurice Ravel Bolero (arr. Salinger-Shilkret)
César Franck Troiseme Choral (arr. Hough)
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Sven-David Sandström Komm, Jesu, komm
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Thierry Escaich Trois Danses Improvisees: Troiseme danse, sur le choral finale de la Passion selon saint Jean et le choral Herzliebster Jesu
Federico Mompou Variations on a Theme by Chopin
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilleiras No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (Missa Brevis) in G Minor BWV235
Sunday 16th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
John Dankworth Primrose Colour Blue
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor At the dawn of day [24 Negro Melodies]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for violin & piano in A major, D.574 (4th movement)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Thursday 22nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise
Gioachino Rossini Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures claires - C'etait en juin
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
John Ireland A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Anon. Sunday morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonatina in G Op.36 No.5
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) ... "Death and the maiden, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Chaconne in E minor
Sunday 19th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Is Birdsong Music?
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service asks how birdsong has inspired and equipped human music over the years.

Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Janiculum
anon Sumer is icumen in
Olivier Messiaen Oiseaux Exotiques
Jonathan Harvey Bird Concerto with Pianosong
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie - VI Epode
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Field Recording Cuckoo
Olivier Messiaen St Francis of Assissi - Act 2 Le Preche aux oiseaux
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Jim Fassett Symphony of the Birds - 1st movt : Andante e lirico
Olivier Messiaen Cataloge d’Oiseaux - La Bouscarle
BBC Archive Recording Dawn Chorus
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Olivier Messiaen Cataloge d’Oiseaux - Le Courlis cendré
BBC Archive Recording Starling
Ludwig Koch Wax cylinder recording of Indian shama (1889)
BBC Archive Recording Skylark
Ludwig Koch Wax cylinder recording of blackbird (1901)
Phil Riddett British Wren
Clément Janequin Le Chant des Oiseaux
Ludwig Koch Recording Bitterns
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 2nd mvt, Szene am Bach
Richard Blackford and Bernie Krause The Great Animal Orchestra - 1. Introduction and Tuning
Field Recording Nightingale
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto VI in D major, G 276 “L’Ucelliera” - 2nd movt : Allegro giusto
Richard Savage Goldcrest
Field Recording Blackbird
Monday 23rd May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Mendelssohn's Piano Trio in D minor.

Franz Liszt Au bord d’une source (Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49
Antonin Dvorak The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
José Marin Nina como en tus mudanzas
Josef Suk Burleska (Four pieces for violin and piano, Op.17 No.4)
Louis-Claude Daquin Rondeau: Le coucou
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for two violins, Nos. 38, 26 & 32
Olivier Messiaen L’Alouette Calandrelle (Catalogue d’oiseaux, Book 5)
Clément Janequin Le Chant des Oiseaux
Saint-Georges I. Allegro (Concerto in G major, Op.8)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D18
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Sunday 8th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K 136
Franz Schubert Sonata in D , D384
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.1 in D major;
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Wednesday 13th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Brahms's String Sextet No 2 in G.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’ocean (Miroirs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky III. Finale: Allegro vivacissimo (Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Claude Gervaise Pavane et Gaillarde de la Guerre
Felix Mendelssohn Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuets & Bourree (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.2 in G major, Op.36
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid’s Song; A Pastoral Song
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Pandolfi Mealli Sonata 'La Cesta', Op.3 No.2
Edvard Grieg A selection from Norwegian Folksongs and Dances, Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia (extract)
Jean Françaix Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Friday 8th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart and Haydn from the Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a concert of Mozart and Haydn given by the Radio France Philharmonic.

Fryderyk Chopin Valse in C sharp minor (Op.64 No.2)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Henrico Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Jerzy Fitelberg 3 mazurkas for orchestra
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Bruins 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No. 7 in F sharp minor (Op.108)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Franz Schubert An Mignon (D.161) from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.2) (To Mignon)
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Sunday 13th March 2016
23:10
Early Music Late
Ensemble Clement Janequin
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Clement Janequin performs chansons from 16th-century France.

[anonymous] Tourdion
Guillaume Costeley Elle craint l'esperon
Ninot le Petit Mon amy m'avoit promis
Claudin de Sermisy Le Maistre Pierre
Pierre Attaingnant 2 Basses danses
Clément Janequin De Beau Tétin
[anonymous] Frapes petit coup, Jehan mon amy
Clément Janequin Or vien ça mamye Parrette
[anonymous] Fricasée (Auprès de vous)
Clément Janequin Ung jour Robin vint Margot empoigner
Clément Janequin La chasse
Loyset Compère Nous sommes de l'ordre de Saint Babouyn
Mittantier Laissons amour qui nous fait tant souffrir
Adrien le Roy Allemande 'Le pied de cheval'; Bransles de Champagne
Claude Le Jeune Jo bois à toy mon compagnon
Orlande de Lassus Un jeune moine est sorti du couvent
Claudin de Sermisy Hau, hau je boiys
Orlande de Lassus Luscecit jam, o socii
Saturday 3rd October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams - Ten Pieces
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams explores the new Ten Pieces.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies Irae
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Ride of the Valkyrie)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - overture
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (Pearl Fishers)
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Clément Janequin Chants des oiseaux
Simon Preston "Dies Irae" and "Bugles Sang" from War Requiem
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 - Finale
Hubert Parry King Arthur’s Farewell to Guinevere
Thursday 1st October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
British Symphonies at the BBC Proms
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms performances of Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London symphonies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Sir William Walton Where does the uttered music go? - for SATB chorus
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Monday 22nd June 2015
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 29, Heat 3, 2015
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the general knowledge music quiz.

Frank & Nancy Sinatra Somethin' Stupid
B.B. King The Thrill Is Gone
Frank Sinatra It Was A Very Good Year
Sidney Bechet Petite Fleur
Guillaume de Machaut Messe De Nostre Dame
John Dowland Can She Excuse My Wrongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra You Make Me Feel So Young
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth - Wild Bears
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E Minor
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
National Philharmonic Orchestra King's Row
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Jerzy Maksymiuk Wedding Day At Troldhaugen
Benjamin Britten The Poet's echo for voice and piano
Christopher Lee Song Of The King
Clément Janequin La Bataille
Thursday 7th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
British Symphonies: Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms performances of Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London symphonies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Sir William Walton Where does the uttered music go? - for SATB chorus
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Friday 20th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Great British Symphonies: Elgar and Vaughan Williams
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Proms performances of Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London symphonies.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Sir William Walton Where does the uttered music go? - for SATB chorus
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Viktor Skoromny Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Johann Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Monday 5th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Dance of the Hours 8:54
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No.2 in E BWV1042
Rachmaninov Prelude No.8 in A flat Op.23 No.8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.42 in F K.75
Ernest Chausson Soir de fete
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Romance Op.78 No.2
Joachim Raff Romeo and Juliet Overture WoO51
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Novacek Moto perpetuo 2:45
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No.2: slow movement & finale
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Après Le Villancico Du CMP (Anonyme)
Franz Liszt Annee de Pelerinage: Book III Angelus!
George Frideric Handel Messiah: excerpt
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Sunday 14th December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Olivier Messiaen La Colombe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty – Rose Adagio
Herbert Howells A Spotless Rose
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A – Third Movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 – First movement
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome – Third movement
Clément Janequin L’Alouette
CPE Bach Hamburg Symphony Wq 182 No 1 - final movement
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 – Third Movement
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus – second movement
Matthias A Babe is Born