Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cipriano de Rore

Sunday 17th June 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Lassus and de Victoria
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his love for the music of Orlando Lassus and Tomas Luis de Victoria.

Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem a 6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Iesum tradidit impius [Responsories]
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 8
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Magnum Mysterium
Orlande de Lassus Missa Bel'Amfitrit'altera (Credo)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum: Carmina chromatico; Sibylla Persica; Sibylla Libica
Cipriano de Rore Calami Sonum Ferentes
Orlande de Lassus Media Vita
Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Monday 12th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Toby Spence, Edmund de Waal, Ellen Nisbeth
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Toby Spence, Edmund de Waal and Ellen Nisbeth.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361, Largo
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Johann Sebastian Bach Kothener Trauermusik: "Komm wieder, teuer Fursten-Geist"
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen (Act 3: Trumpet Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel:
Benjamin Britten Michelangelo sonnets: Si Come Nella Pena
Gerald Finzi At a Lunar eclipse
Ralph Vaughan Wiliiams Romance for viola and piano
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Vincenzo Ciampi Camilla: "La per l'ombrosa sponda"
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Air pour les démons (Alceste)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sunday 15th October 2017
09:00
The Early Music Show
Why Music? The Key to Memory
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahan Esfahani presents a live show from London's Wellcome Collection on music and memory.

Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
ANON Wellcome Greek Chants
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col partire - madrigal for 4 voices [1547]
Hernando de Cabezon Ancor che col partire
Anon. Psalm 109 in mode Vll
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Super flumina Babylonis - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Anon. Credo
Anon. Tune from Wellcome manuscript
Tuesday 18th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara, Lucrezia Borgia, Tromboncino and de Rore
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The musical legacy of Lucrezia Borgia and her favourite composer, Bartolomeo Tromboncino.

Cipriano de Rore Se Ben Il Duol
Cipriano de Rore Mia Benigna Fortuna
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno
Jan Sweelinck Oraison Dominicale
Cipriano de Rore Amor Se Cosi Dolce
Cipriano de Rore Hor Che'L Ciel
Giaches de Wert Dolci Spoglie Felic'e Care Tanto
Giaches de Wert Il Dolce Sonno
Sunday 7th August 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Cipriano de Rore
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents a profile of the influential Flemish composer Cipriano de Rore.

Jeremy Summerly Ave Maria
Cipriano de Rore Mia Benigna Fortuna [petrarch] For 4 Voices
Cipriano de Rore Anchor Che Col Partire - Madrigal For 4 Voices [1547]
Cipriano de Rore Calami Sonum Ferentes - Motet For 4 Voices
Cipriano de Rore Missa Praeter Rerum Serium For 7 Voices [on Josquin'S Motet]
Cipriano de Rore Fratres: Scitote For 5 Voices
Cipriano de Rore Concordes Adhibete Animos For 5 Voices
Cipriano de Rore Schiet'Arbuscel - Madrigal For 4 Voices [1557]
Thursday 7th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de Cuisine
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor (fragment)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises Op.40 for piano: no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Frederick Delius The Road to Samarkand - Final scene from "Hassan"
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Recit "O Schmrz" and Aria "Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen" from Matthew Passion
Maria Agata Szymanowska 2 minuets, No.3 in E flat and No.4 in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Malaguena, arr. for violin and piano [no.3 of 'Espana']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.320) in D major "Posthorn", 1st movement; Adagio maestoso - allegro con spirito
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act IV Symphony (Sonata while the Sun rises)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.135, arr. Janne Rattya
Theodor Rogalski Hora from Munteria, from 3 Romanian Dances
Sunday 19th June 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
London Festival of Baroque Music - Bruce Dickey
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso cornett player Bruce Dickey in music by Gabrieli, Palestrina and Luzzaschi.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nigra Sum
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dilectus Meus Mihi
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II
Antonio Brunelli O quam suavis
Bartolomeo Barbarino Per fulgeat
Josquin des Prez Mille Regretz
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ricercar del Primo Tuono
Cipriano de Rore Anchor Che Col Partire
Gioseffo Guami La Guamina (Canzon)
Gioseffo Guami L'Armoniosa (from Canzonette francese)
Gioseffo Guami La Brillantina (Canzonette francese)
Thursday 4th February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Richard Moore, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Villiers Quartet, Simon McBurney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein talks to Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, announced as CBSO's new music director.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Andante sostenuto. Moderato con anima)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op 13 (Intermezzo)
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ibert Quatre Chansons de Don Quichotte (Chanson a dulcinee)
Robert Schumann Ich bin dein Baum, Op101 No 3
Simon McBurney Extract from 'The Encounter'
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in C No 1 for 2 violins and continuo
Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G, WoO 17
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Hodie and Wolcum Yole)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Concerto in G major, Wq.44 (allegretto)
[traditional] Catch and Kiss the Romp
Hugo Wolf Michelangelo Sonnets (Alles endet was entstehet)
Sunday 10th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Riccardo Chailly and the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra under Riccardo Chailly.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Overture (D.644)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture from La Forza del Destino
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Vladimir Horowitz Moment Exotique [Welte Mignon]
Oscar Straus Overture: Ein Walzertraum
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.5 in G minor – from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Cipriano de Rore O socii neque enim/Durate [1566]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126 for cello and orchestra
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse) - vers. for piano duet
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Friday 27th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
The Harmony of the Spheres
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents early and contemporary choral music from the Swedish Radio Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards (BWV.1065) in A minor
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Cipriano de Rore Agnus Dei - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Kaspar Jr Förster Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Philip Glass Metamorphoses Two ('Flowing'), arranged for harp
Gabriel Jackson Ave regina caelorum
Philip Glass Metamorphoses Four ('Flowing'), arranged for harp
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no.7 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Hildegard von Bingen Piece for Women's Voices
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Jan Sandström Surge aquilo (1998)
Catharina Palmer Strings in the Air Above
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Cipriano de Rore Kyrie and Gloria - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Cipriano de Rore Sanctus & Benedictus - from 'Missa Praeter rerum seriem'
Sunday 15th November 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Franz Schubert Deutsche Messe D.872: Zum Sanctus (Heilig, heilig, heilig)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 1st movement; Allegro Spiritoso
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 – 2nd movement: Adagio
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major Op.4 No.1
Cipriano de Rore Missa a note negre; Kyrie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34, arr. for violin and piano
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), [complete]
Robert Schumann Quartet in A major Op.41`3 for strings; 4th movement - Allegro molto vivace
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9) no.1 in B flat minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Z.626; End of Act 1 - from chorus ‘Cupid only throws the dart’
Thursday 3rd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss and Vaughan Williams
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Strauss and Vaughan Williams from Belgrade.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the left hand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony No.3)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Flute Concerto in E minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite – arr. for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5) for piano, Op.54
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra, Op.48 in B flat major
Marin Marais L’Arabesque (no.26) from Suitte d’un gout etranger
FRANZ SCHUBERT Jagers Abendlied, D.368 (The huntsman’s evening song)
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
FRANZ SCHUBERT Schafers Klagelied, D.121 (Shepherd’s Lament)
Béla Bartók 8 Improvisations on Hungarian peasant songs for piano, Sz.74
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto (Bellezza’s aria) ‘Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno’, HWV.46a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schöpfungsfeste, Wq.239
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from La Damnation de Faust, Op.24
Cipriano de Rore ‘O voi che sotto l’amorose insegne’ (O you who, fighting beneath Love’s banners, conquer base desires)
Jean-Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in D major, Op.10 No.3
Claudio Monteverdi Amor che deggio far? (from Libro VII de madrigali – Venice 1619)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo no.2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op.91b, arranged for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Nänie, Op.82
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Saturday 22nd August 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Emigres, Episode 1
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robert Ziegler with works by emigre composers including Josquin, Handel, Chopin and Delius

George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch’io pianga
Franz Liszt Paraphrase on Verdi's Rigoletto
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In E Major Kk.135
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Furie terribili
Domenico Zipoli Beatus Vir
Cipriano de Rore Da Le Belle Contrade
Josquin des Prez Missa L'Homme Arme Super Voces Musicales: Kyrie
Josquin des Prez Missa L'Homme Arme Sexti Toni: Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze Di Figaro - Opera In 4 Acts K.492
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle In F Sharp Major
Adrian Willaert Lauda Jerusalem
Johann Christian Bach Midst Silent Shades
Johann Christian Bach Cease a While
Frederick Delius Florida - Suite: By The Water
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.1 In G Major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In E Major Kk.381
Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina In A Major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.3`1
Sunday 19th July 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Jan Kobow and the United Continuo Ensemble
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque festival.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Georg Philipp Telemann 2 arias
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Reinhard Keiser Ein Madgen und ein Orgelwerk, from 'Der geliebte Adonis' (1697)
Georg Philipp Telemann Kehre wieder, mein Vergnügen, from 'Die Satyren in Arcadien' (1718)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Traditional 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
[anonymous] 4 works (Menuet, Bouree, Aria, Menuet)
Cipriano de Rore Da l'estrem'orizonte - madrigal for 5 voices
Johann David Heinichen Nun braucht's kein weiter Zeugnis nicht, from 'Die getreue Schäferin Daphne'
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Melchior Hoffmann 3 works by Anonymous and Melchior Hoffmann
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Melchior Hoffmann 4 works by Hoffmann and Anonymous
Georg Philipp Telemann Entrée; Lass es gehn, wie es geht, from 'Mario'
Melchior Hoffmann 3 songs
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Monday 13th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua for chorus
Percy Grainger Walking Tune
George Gershwin It Ain’t Necessarily So (Porgy & Bess)
Marie Bigot Etude in A minor, ‘Allegretto’
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Aria – Gloomy tyrants we disdain & Chorus – Hallelujah, from Athalia
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no.1 for orch, no.2; Gagliarda (after Vincenzo Galilei)
André Messager Thème et Variations from Les deux pigeons (suite)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Waltz from the Bronze Horseman - suite
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 1st movement; Lebhaft
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau (finale) from Violin Concerto no.4 in D major, K.218
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col partire (Although, as I leave)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Per queste tue manine from Don Giovanni, arr. Triebensee for wind ensemble
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from the Age of Gold – suite Op.22a
Johann Sebastian Bach Gilded Goldbergs, Op. 86: Variation 19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven O namenlose Freude! From Fidelio Act 2
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Heroique op 53
Saturday 25th April 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Verdi: Macbeth
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Verdi: Macbeth.

Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
Bedrich Smetana Quartet No. 1 In E Minor (From My Life) For Strings
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Carl Nielsen Suite Op.45 for piano: Allegretto un pochettino
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs Op.39: no.4; Les Roses d'Ispahan
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite Op.22: no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste [from "Kuolema"], arr. for piano
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 2nd movement; Andante un poco adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 In C Major Op.21: 1st movement; Adagio molto - allegro con brio
Wednesday 15th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Daybreak
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Edward Elgar Imperial March Op.32
Ernest Bucalossi The Grasshoppers Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Simon Jeffes 4 Pieces for orchestra: no.4; Music for a found harmonium
(Trad) Hole in the Wall
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest - incidental music Op.1: Act 4; Overture
Antonin Dvorak Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings: 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orch (Op.7), no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Allegretto from Sextet for Wind in F major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 84 BWV.84 (Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke): Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke (Aria)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Madeleine Winefride Isabelle Dring Andante semplice from Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5 for 2 vn & bc [1642]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Polka in F sharp minor for piano
Wednesday 17th December 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Temple Winter Festival, Gallicantus: Beyond the Natural Order
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gallicantus performs masses by Tallis and Rore at the Temple Church in London.

Peter Warlock Warlock - Capriol Suite
Thomas Tallis Gloria Missa puer natus est nobis
Cipriano de Rore Kyrie: Missa praeter rerum seriem
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Philippe Verdelot Beata es Virgo
Thomas Tallis Agnus II missa puer Natus est Nobis
Anon Puer natus est nobis
Thomas Tallis Sanctus and Benedictus Missa Puer natus est Nobis
Cipriano de Rore Agnus I Missa praeter rerum seriem
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso XII in G Propitia Sydera
Joaquín Turina Turina - Viaje maritimo
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat praeter rerum seriem
Thursday 27th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Vilem Blodek: Composer Portrait
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes works by Czech composer Vilem Blodek.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
George Frideric Handel Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Vilém Blodek Flute Concerto in D major
Vilém Blodek Symphony in D minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Antonin Dvorak V národnim tónu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Cipriano de Rore "Qualhor rivolgo"
Leos Janacek Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Vilém Blodek Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Friday 24th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Lalo and Enescu
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes the Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Lalo and Enescu

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, op. 33 (original version)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
George Enescu Symphony no. 1 in E flat major Op.13
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Léo Delibes Valse lente from "Coppelia"
Camille Saint-Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor (Op.10)
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Franz Liszt Concert Study no. 2."Gnomenreigen" (S. 145)
Wednesday 1st October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Cesti Arias
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of arias by Cesti given at the 2013 RheinVokal Festival.

Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 68 in B flat
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 (Op.90) in A major 'Italian'
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Antonio Cesti Dormi, ben mio from 'Orontea'
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Antonio Cesti Arias from L'Argia, La Dori and Orontea
Antonio Cesti Sinfonia from 'La Dori' and aria from 'Il Tito'
Antonio Cesti Non si parli piu - cantata
Antonio Cesti Berenice from 'Il Tito'
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Antonio Cesti Intorno all'Idol mio from 'Orontea' and Su lieto from 'L'Argia'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Antonio Cesti Overture from 'L'Argia' and O quanto concorso - cantata
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Antonio Cesti Arias from 'La Dori' and 'L'Argia'
Sunday 28th September 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Episode 2
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra in Shostakovich, Hindemith and Beethoven.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Giuseppe Verdi Overture from La Forza del Destino
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Oscar Straus Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Cipriano de Rore O socii neque enim/Durate [1566]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126 for cello and orchestra
Frdric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Thursday 4th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Composer Portrait: Vilem Blodek
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes works by Czech composer Vilem Blodek.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
George Frideric Handel Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Leos Janacek Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Antonin Dvorak V nrodnim tnu op. 73 (In Folk Tone)
Vilm Blodek Music for the Shakespeare Celebrations - suite for orchestra
Vilm Blodek Flute Concerto in D major
Cipriano de Rore "Qualhor rivolgo"
Vilm Blodek Symphony in D minor
Gabriel Faur Apres un reve (Op.7 No.1) (1878)
Gabriel Faur Le Papillon et la fleur (Op.1 No.1)
Saturday 23rd August 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Profeti della Quinta
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Profeti della Quinta sing Italian madrigals by Rore, Marenzio, Gesualdo and Monteverdi.

Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia in C major for lute, Ness No. 33 for lute [1547]
Giovanni Antonio Terzi Fantasia in modo di canzon francese del Guami for lute [1599]
Luca Marenzio Ov'e condotto il mio amoroso stile - madrigal for 4 voices [1588]
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata cromatica No. 12 for archlute [1623]
Luca Marenzio Vivo in guerra mendico e son dolente - madrigal for 4 voices [1599]
Carlo Gesualdo Occhi del mio cor vita - madrigal for 5 voices [1611]
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami - madrigal for 5 voices [1611]
Cipriano de Rore Ancor che col partire - madrigal for 4 voices [1547]
Cipriano de Rore Mia benigna fortuna - madrigal for 4 voices [1557]
Claudio Monteverdi Rimanti in pace - madrigal for 5 voices [1592]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, se tanto amato - madrigal for 5 voices [1603]
Claudio Monteverdi E cosi a poco a poco - madrigal for 6 voices [1605]