Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christopher Rouse

Saturday 12th September 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Katherine Bryan
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and flautist Katherine Bryan share the music they love.

Olivia Chaney Imperfections
Dusty Springfield You Don't Own Me
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Eddie South Sweet Georgia Brown
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Caroline Shaw Cant voi l'aube
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Johannes Brahms Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra; III. Andante
Saturday 5th October 2019
12:00
New Music Show
Eduardo Reck Miranda's Lampedusa - an opera in three acts
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Music Show - including Eduardo Reck Miranda's short opera 'Lampedusa.'

Kaija Saariaho NoaNoa
Christopher Fox Early one morning
Christopher Rouse Iscariot
Eduardo Reck Miranda Lampedusa - opera in 3 acts
Kaija Saariaho Neiges for 12 celli
Sarah Hennies Reservir 1 (extract)
Monday 23rd September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Doric Quartet
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat Hob XVI:46 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 2 'The Joke' (2nd mvt)
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto (5th mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Robert Schumann Gesange Op.107: No.6 Abendlied
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Krähe (The Crow) - No 15 of Winterreise
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert in C minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Saturday 2nd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Katherine Bryan
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Katherine Bryan introduces a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Michel Blavet Sonata No.2 'La vibray'
Albert Roussel Bacchus and Ariane - last 3 movements
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony - Movement 4 - Finale
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Songs - A Time There Was - 2nd Movement - The Bitter Withy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 - Finale
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - The Marketplace in Ispahan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K361 - Finale
Christopher Rouse Flute Concerto 3rd Movement - Elegia
Wynton Marsalis Abyssinian Mass - Recessional 'The Glory Train'
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - last movement
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 last movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op.28 No.17 in A flat major
Luciano Berio Opus Number Zoo
Tuesday 26th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Rouse, Ravel, Dessner, Bernstein
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Rouse, Ravel, Dessner and Bernstein.

Jacques Ibert Impromptu
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Johan Helmich Roman Sonata 4 in D Major
George Gershwin Embraceable you from 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin
Zak Eastop Escapades, 1st movt
Zak Eastop Sonata, 1st movt
Dessner Quilting for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A Minor RV498
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in C Rouse, Mozart and Nielsen

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (Sinfonia espansiva)
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an dem Mond (Seidl), D870
Franz Schubert Freude der Kinderjahre (Köpken), D455
Monday 10th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with Rick Wakeman
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Evelyn Glennie, featured in Minoru Miki's Marimba Spiritual.

Claude Debussy Images (oubliees)
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
Henry Purcell How blest are Shepherds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K.119
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Serenade espagnole
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Minoru Miki Marimba Spiritual (excerpt)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov III. The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Introduction to Act 4 Scene 2)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Op.7 No.3
Christopher Rouse Der Gerettete Alberich: 1st movement
Sir Malcolm Arnold Grand Fantasia
Sir Granville Bantock The Frogs
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B flat (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1), BWV866
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.67 (extract)
Friday 24th April 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC SO - Beethoven, Rouse, Lutowslawski
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michal Nesterowicz conducts the BBC SO in music by Beethoven, Rouse and Lutowslawski.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano no.5 in E flat major Op.73 'Emperor'
Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Christopher Rouse Prospero's Rooms (Uk Premiere)
Saturday 7th March 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Marin Alsop
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Marin Alsop introduces a selection of pieces that illustrate her life in music.

Johannes Brahms Wie Lieblich
Leonard Bernstein Make our Garden Grow
Gustav Mahler Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina from String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranze il verdi
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances: mvt 1
Heitor Villa-Lobos Forest of the Amazons: Epilogo
Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade - Finale (allegro con brio)
Sally Beamish Lullaby To Owain
Sunday 19th January 2014
23:30
BBC Performing Groups
Gribbin and Rouse
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO perform music by Deirdre Gribbin and Christopher Rouse.

Deirdre Gribbin Binding of the Years
Christopher Rouse Friandises
Wednesday 18th December 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Singing Will Never Be Done, Episode 3
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music from BBC orchestras and choirs: Britten, Victoria, Rouse, Schmidt.

Hugo Wolf Nun wandre Maria
Benjamin Britten Prelude and Fugue on a theme of Vittoria
Toms Luis de Victoria Requiem
Christopher Rouse Karolju
Franz Schmidt Notre Dame - opera in 2 acts :: Act 1; Introduction
Friday 22nd November 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Transatlantic Travel, Americana, Part 4
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Adams, Griffes, Gershwin, Rouse, Ives, Loeffler and Harris.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
George Gershwin Concerto for piano in F major
Roy Harris Symphony no. 7
Henry Cowell Exultation
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White peacock, arr. for orchestra from no.1 of "4 Roman sketches" for piano
Christopher Rouse Friandises
Charles Ives Psalm 24
Charles Ives Psalm 150
Charles Martin Loeffler Poem Avant que tu ne t'en ailles
Saturday 31st August 2013
18:00
Saturday Classics
Marin Alsop
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Marin Alsop introduces music including Bernstein, Mahler, Brahms and Beethoven.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9 - Adagio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Leonard Bernstein Candide ? Make our Garden Grow
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem ? Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen
Christopher Rouse Rapture
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in B flat major Op.130 ? Cavatina
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 ? final movement
Heitor Villa-Lobos Forest of the Amazon - Epilogo
James P. Johnson Victory stride for orchestra
Saturday 6th April 2013
22:30
Hear and Now
Steven Mackey, Christopher Rouse
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Steven Mackey and Christopher Rouse.

Christopher Rouse Symphony No.2 (UK premiere)
Steven Mackey Dreamhouse (UK premiere)