Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christoph Willibald Gluck

Friday 22nd January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential pianists, Bernstein's Glitter and Be Gay and Leon Bosch
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Étienne Méhul La Chasse du Jeune Henry - Overture
Manuel de Falla Danza del corregidor (El Sombrero de tres picos)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (El Sombrero de tres picos)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 13 in C Minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor, RV 108
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob. XV:21 - 2nd mvt
Suzanne Van Soldt Renaissance dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Jule Styne Diamonds are a girl's best friend
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (from Candide)
Lorne Balfe Between the Worlds (from His Dark Materials)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op.38
Errollyn Wallen Chorale
Tuesday 19th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Rémouleuse
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Joachim Raff Macbeth - overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part Invention (Sinfonia) No. 9 in F Minor, BWV 795
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
John Christopher Smith Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Louise Talma Conversations for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Gabriel Fauré Tendresse (Dolly Suite, Op 65 orch Rabaud)
Samuel Barber Dover Beach, Op.3
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Monday 18th January 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko conducts Oslo Philharmonic in music by Arne Nordheim, Grieg & Rachmaninov

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No.1 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Arne Nordheim Canzona for Orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance [Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46]
Edvard Grieg Gangar [Lyric Suite, Op.54 No.2]
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King [Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46]
Sunday 20th December 2020
02:00
Through the Night
Sounds of Strings
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bern Chamber Orchestra perform Debussy, Smetana, Mahler and Shostakovich.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Gustav Mahler Adagietto, from 'Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor'
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast'
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Christian Henking Couche par couche, for strings
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Claude Debussy Two Dances for Harp and Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat, op. 81a 'Les Adieux'
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no 3 in D major
Thursday 17th December 2020
07:00
In Tune
Iestyn Davies, Hanna Hipp
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Acte III - Duo
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier Bk 2, Prelude and Fugue in B flat Minor, BWV 891
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Karsten Koehler Beethoven Remixed
Dirty Dike Christmas Carol
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Chansons polonaises, nos. 1 - 4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Wednesday 9th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Murray Perahia, Weber's Ruler of the Spirits Overture
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major Op.81`4
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Jules Massenet Esprits de l'air! (Esclarmonde)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas 'An Andean Walkabout' (Coqueteos)
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne Op.158
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Witches)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Thursday 3rd December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Basel Chamber Orchestra and conductor Anne Katharina Schreiber in Gstaad. With John Shea.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Claude Debussy Images
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
George Frideric Handel Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Nicola Porpora Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
George Frideric Handel Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
George Frideric Handel Verso già l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Nicola Porpora Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide (Overture)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Johann Adolf Hasse Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Friday 27th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Steven Osborne, Essential Bruch
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
Keith Jarrett Bregenz, Part 1 (opening)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor WoO.52 for piano
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Pedro Rabassa Astro Nuevo - Cantata al Santísimo con violines
Carl Nielsen The fog is lifting (The Mother, Op 41)
Hector Berlioz Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Reynaldo Hahn String Quartet No. 2 in F Major: IV. Très vite
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Che faro senza Euridice
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Claude Debussy La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Igor Stravinsky Gavotte with two variations (Pulcinella)
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major 4th Mvt, Hootenanny
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73; 1st mvt "Allegro"
Johann Bernhard Bach Overture-Suite No 2 in G major (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117: No 1
Eleanor Daley Upon Your Heart
Monday 9th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. El Cant del Ocells
Francis Poulenc Cello Sonata (2nd mvt)
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei
Hukwe Zawose Sauti Za Kigogo
William Grant Still Summerland (3 Visions)
Into the Wind Time Is Like a Canvas
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus I (The Art of Fugue BWV.1080a)
Keeley Forsyth Photograph
Ann Southam Rivers (Set 1)
Kitchman / Schmidt Lowlands
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Plainte d'Orphée (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Laura Cannell Alone in the Wolf Thickets
Domenique Dumont People on Sunday
Sarah Pagé Ephemeris Data
Elodie Lauten Death as a Woman (The Death of Don Juan)
Tara Creme Tracing a Line
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 'The Reformation' (3rd mvt)
Teleplasmiste A Boy Called Conjuror
Floating Points Falaise
Friday 6th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Andrew Litton, Lara Melda
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 No. 4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major Op. 9 No. 2
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
José Manzo Perroni Moliendo Cafe
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": IV. Finale. Molto vivace
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40: IIa. Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40: IIf. Var. 5
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas, Op. 42: Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude Tableau in G minor Op. 33 No. 8
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite; II Orford Ness: Allegretto grazioso
Saturday 31st October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Serge Gainsbourg La Javanaise
Franz Liszt Les Jeux d'eau a la villa d'Este
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Franz von Suppé The Beautiful Galatea (Overture)
Tuesday 20th October 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Cocteau Twins Little Spacey
Julia Kent Heavy Eyes
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' (2nd mvt)
Marin Marais La Reveuse (Suitte d'un gout etranger, Book 4 part 2 no.7)
Maurice Ravel Song of the Lentil Pickers (5 Popular Greek Melodies)
Max Richter All Human Beings
Michael Gordon Anonymous Man (One Day I Saw)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Antigono (Già che morir)
Michael Kiwanuka Interlude [Loving the People]
Missy Mazzoli Ecstatic Science
Galya Bisengalieva Zhalanash
Wolfgang Muthspiel Camino
Kyle Dixon Eleven (Stranger Things)
Kyle Dixon Stranger Things Theme
Sunday 27th September 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Wordsworth's World
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Noma Dumezweni reads from Dorothy's journals - Roger Ringrose reads her brother's poems.

Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Claude Debussy En bateau
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Kathryn Tickell The Return
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major (Eroica) (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F, Op.24 (Spring) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Nathaniel Gow Nathaniel Gow's Lament for the Death of His Brother
Andrew Cusworth Composed upon Westminster Bridge
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gia che morir (Antigono)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in E flat major, Op.5 no.6 (Andante soave)
Thursday 24th September 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Dmitrie Cantemir Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Orlande de Lassus Allala, pia Calia (Italian Madrigal)
Trad. I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs)
Friday 18th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, The Toy Symphony, Leon Bosch
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Percy Grainger Over the hills and far away - children's march
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Philip Glass Etude No 9 for piano
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Antonio Vivaldi Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Leonel Power Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Leopold Mozart Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Linda Buckley From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Franz Schubert Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Wednesday 9th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
John Turner, David Hill
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Herbert Murrill Carillon
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80 - I. Allegro vivace assai - Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers, VI. Bogoroditse (arr. David Stark)
John Manduell Diversions for chamber orchestra (4th mvt, excerpt)
Andrea Falconieri Chaconne in G major
Robin Walker 4 Nursery Rhymes to Texts by Thomas Pitfield
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Monday 7th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Biber's Battalia, Elizabeth Llewellyn
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
Enya May It Be
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Charles Ives Country Band March
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Ludwig van Beethoven Klavierstuck in A minor 'Fur Elise' and Bagatelle in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 17
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Tielman Susato Pavane (Suite from Danserye arr Iveson)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87:
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Clare Norburn, Derek Gripper
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 3 in E major BWV 1006: Prelude
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 35 in B flat (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Ali Farka Touré '56
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Medieval English carol Lullay, lullay, als I Lay on Yoolis Night
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ah! Se intorno a quest'urna funesta (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Traditional Bulgarian Bucimis
Comtessa de Diá A Chantar
Traditional Malian For Bamako
György Ligeti Musica ricercata for piano: No 7
Monday 24th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess' Op.20a *(O Swallow, Swallow)
Trad. The Cuckoo
Henry Lawes Amarillis, by a spring
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Phantasy (1917)
William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Anon. The Little Turtle Dove
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Félix Máximo López Variaciones del fandango español
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957 (Die Taubenpost)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Nicola Matteis Suite in A minor (Scaramuccio)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Tuesday 14th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Ian Venables, James Pearson, Pieter Schoeman
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Ian Venables O Sing Aloud To God
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Johnny Mandel A time for love
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orphée et Eurydice)
Johnny Mandel Emily
Claude Debussy Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Lennon-McCartney Lady Madonna
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gerald Finzi Prelude and fugue in A minor Op.24 for string trio
Monday 13th July 2020
09:00
In Tune
Engegård Quartet, Matthew Wadsworth, Anne Lovett
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K. 387
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 19 in C major, K. 465 (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Wednesday 24th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Michael Chance, Ashley Solomon
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Lionel Richie Hello
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Joseph Haydn Finale from "Emperor" String Quartet in C Op. 76
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
George Antheil Hot-Time Dance
Johann Joachim Quantz Vivace from Trio Sonata in E minor
Trad. O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Georg Philipp Telemann Final Fantasia from 12 Fantasias for solo flute in G minor
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut - Act 2 - In quelle trine morbide
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza from Symphony No. 5
George Gershwin Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Monday 22nd June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Samuel Mariño, Joseph Tawadros
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz for xylophone and orchestra
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Ivor Hodgson Sunset
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio in E minor
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
George Frideric Handel Che sarà quando amante accarezza (Berenice, regina d'Egitto, HWV.38)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Già che morir (Antigono)
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D.456
Alessandro Scarlatti All'arme si accesi guerrieri (Aria dell Pace)
Tuesday 16th June 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/06/2020
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy Danse profane
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Jean Françaix Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Philip Glass Etude no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C minor, K 617
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Bethena
James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F Major, BWV 971: III. Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin solo, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Robert Fellmann Morge uf der Alp
Alexander Raskatov 5 Min. Aus Dem Leben Von W.A.M.
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Claude Debussy Images: Book 1, Set 1: Reflets dans l'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide, K.344
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sunday 14th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Sunday 7th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Francis Poulenc Villanelle
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Tiento de Batalla No 15 - Punt Baix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Lalit
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor (Sanctus and Osanna)
Anna Clyne Abstractions Movt 1 Marble Moon
Franz Schubert An den mond D193
Saturday 6th June 2020
03:00
Record Review
Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library with Iain Burnside and Hannah French
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Burnside recommends a recording of Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library.

Franz Schubert An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht, D. 614
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1: II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Johannes Maria Staud Stromab
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro vivace
Anna Clyne In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Orlande de Lassus Cantiones sacræ sex vocum: Recordare Jesu pie
Anton Bruckner Mass No. 2 in E Minor, WAB 27 (1882 Version): I. Kyrie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite, TrV 227d (conclusion)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Final Scene)
Traditional Romanian The Lark
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 11, Op. 103 'The Year 1905': IV. Tocsin
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99 (mvts 3 & 4)
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 7ème in G major: La Ménetou
Friday 29th May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Simon Trpceski, Aleksandra Kurzak and Roberto Alagna, Lucy Crowe
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Teodoro Cottrau Santa Lucia
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Dances from The Two Fiddlers
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise, Op 49
Einojuhani Rautavaara Danza (Notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo and Euridice)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena...Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jesse Harris Don't Know Why
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Stravinsky's Petrushka
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One, Op 27 No 1
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (Gloria)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Hildegard von Bingen Vos Flores Rosarum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor, 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (Allegro - Curtain)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair