Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christoph Willibald Gluck

Saturday 31st August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Velvet Divorce Party
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music marking the ratification of the Slovak constitution in 1992.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Pavol Simai Claricon
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Juraj Benes When Music ..... per Orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Alexander Moyzes Flute Concerto, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Iris Szeghy Cello Concerto
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Eugen Suchon Elegy and Toccata for piano, strings and percussion
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Juraj Hatrík Für Enikö
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
07:00
Inside Music
Musical teamwork with countertenor Iestyn Davies
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Iestyn Davies opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes - Storm
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Overture
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - La barcheta
Henry Purcell Come, Ye Sons of Art - Strike the viol
George Frideric Handel Concerto Gross in D major Op.6 No.5
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor Op.56 - Voces Intimae 3 Adagio di molto
Edward Elgar Five Piano Improvisations - No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F Op.68 'Pastorale' Allegro
Johann Christoph Bach Lamento 'Ach dass ich Wassers gnug hatte'
William Walton 'Cantico del Sole'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita for Lute
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades - Act 4 - Entree de Polymnie
Thomas Adès 3 Studies after Couperin - No.2 Les Tours des Passe-Passe
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Sanctus
Monday 26th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Anonymous Canario
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes (Departures)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Des pas dans l'allée, Op.141 no.1
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Christoph Willibald Gluck O del mio dolce ardor (Paride ed Elena)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C major, Op.59'3 'Rasumovsky' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Mieczysław Weinberg Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Edvard Grieg From Early Years (Lyric Pieces, Op.68)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater a 12
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Tord Gustavsen Where Breathing Starts
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Prince Albert Invocazione all'Armonia
Bedrich Smetana Jungend-Rondo for 2 Pianos Eight-Hands in C
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat: III Romanze
Frederick Bridge For all the wonder of thy regal day
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059r for oboe, strings and basso continuo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 33 no 5: Allegro ma non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in B flat, Op 85 no 6
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess', H80 (Op.20a) 'O Swallow, Swallow'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Monkey Dance, Chaconne, Fifth Act Tune
Louis‐Claude Daquin L'hirondelle
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Friedrich Burgmüller Swallow
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta in E-Flat Major, Op. 19 (Arr. J. Tassyns for Clarinet & Orchestra)
Miles Davis Blue in Green (take 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G, K 11: first mvt: Andante
Sunday 11th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Khachatryans and Khachaturian
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas at the Palau de Musica in Barcelona.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Leonard Bernstein Overture 'Candide'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Sunday 28th July 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Peter Piot
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is world-renowned scientist Peter Piot.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (St Matthew Passion)
Papa Wemba Mi Amor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Umberto Giordano La Mamma Morta (Andrea Chenier)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de decimi toni
Anonymous Si Naani
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Saturday 20th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Liquid sounds (and a marvellous party) with countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 3 Morceaux Op.11 - Prelude in B minor (arr for cello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 - movement III
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta - movement II
Nino Rota La Passarella d'addio from 8 1/2
Bobby Worth Don't You Know? ('Quando M'en vo')
Noël Coward Marvellous Party
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D Wq 183 No.1
Philip Glass Liquid Days
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo et Euridice - 'Chi mai dell'erebo'
Vincent Youmans Time on my hands
Gabriel Fauré Pavane in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel La Lucrezia 'Alla Salma'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - 'Cortigiani Vil Razza'
Gregory Spears Requiem - 'Swans Prelude'
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 903 Chromatic Fantasy - Prelude
Kaija Saariaho Terrestre
Wednesday 17th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yaritza Vliz, Patrick Terry, Ronnie Scott's All Stars
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Billy Strayhorn Chelsea Bridge
Sonny Rollins Alfie's theme
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.1; Che faro senza Euridice
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op. 14 No. 2: III. Scherzo: Allegro assai
Tubby Hayes Through the Night
Franz Liszt Wagner - Walhall aus der Ring des Nibelungen, S449/R282
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite orch Glazunov (Nocturne)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice; Act 3 sc.6; Vieni appaga il tuo consorte
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Tuesday 16th July 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
I love you night and day
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, featuring music by Dvorak, Chopin, and Jacques Brel.

Jacques Brel La valse à mille temps
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 5 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orefo ed Euridice (Overture)
Erik Esenvalds Long Road
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major B. 82 (1833)
George Frideric Handel Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carter's What Next?, Kirsty Wark, Debussy's La puerta del vino
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Leonard Cohen So Long Marianne
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erik Satie Rêverie du pauvre
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Elliott Carter What Next?
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Sunday 7th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holst, Handel and Takemitsu
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Igor Stravinsky Three Japanese Lyrics
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 9 - Black Mass Sonata
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto III. Finale Allegro Vigoroso
Vladislav Agafonnikov Canticle for the 150th Anniversary of the Moscow Conservatory
Alexander Tchaikovsky Can't Get Drunk with Unpleasant People
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Anonymous The Scottish Huntsupe
Chick Corea Children's Song no. 6
Igor Stravinsky Four Studies for Orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice Wq.30/Act 3: J'ai perdu mon Euridice
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite no. 2 in G minor: ii. Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV542 'Great'
Franz Danzi Variations on a Theme from Don Giovanni La Ci Darem La Mano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 20 in C
George Frideric Handel Conceerto Grosso, Op. 6 no 1 in G major
Léonin Alleluya, Dulce lignum, dulces clavos
George Gershwin Variations on I Got Rhythm for Piano and Orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Manca la guida al pie (La conversion e morte di San Guglielmo Duca d'Aquitania)
Trevor Duncan High Heels
Gustav Holst Terzetto
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
Thursday 4th July 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Flying on a breath of love
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major, D 959 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Johannes Brahms Three Intermezzi Op 117: No 1
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 - Sanctus
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Monday 1st July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem from China
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shanghai Opera House Chorus and Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Costanzo Festa Magnificat octavi toni
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, op. 11
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F (K.Anh.C 17.05) for wind octet
Ivan Spassov Solveig's Songs
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from 'Alceste'
Sunday 30th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Countertenor collection
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Scholl in a recital of English Renaissance songs.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Johnson 10 pieces
Antonín Dvořák Allegro appassionato, 4 Romantic pieces, Op 75
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Rudolf Escher Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (excerpt Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Dowland 3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major. K191
John Dowland 2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
John Dowland Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Henry Purcell 4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Nicolaus Bruhns Ich liege und schlaffe
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
07:00
The Early Music Show
Puppetry in opera
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The history of puppets in opera, with musician and director Thomas Guthrie.

Claudio Monteverdi Toccata [L'Orfeo]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pa-pa-pa [Die Zauberflote] (excerpt)
Claudio Monteverdi Prologo [L'Orfeo] (excerpt)
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda,o boschi ombrosi [L'Orfeo]
Luigi Rossi Prologo [L'Orfeo]
Orazio Vecchi Pierulin dove'stu? [L'Amfiparnaso]
Henry Purcell Ye twice ten hundred deities [The Indian Queen]
Henry Purcell See I obey / Turn thine eyes / My torch indeed [The Fairy Queen]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Eurydice [Orpheus ed Eurydice] (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Dir der unschuld Seligkeit [Philemon et Baucis]
Traditional Balinese Rebong, scene de seduction, quatour de Metallophones Gender Wayang
Zbigniew Preisner Les Marionettes [The Double Life of Veronique, soundtrack] (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament [Dido & Aeneas]
Friday 21st June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Bernstein conducts Beethoven in Berlin, Tim McInnerny, Saint-Sans's Egyptian Piano Concerto
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Alessandro Piccinini Romancesca con partite variate (Inavalatura di liuto et di chitarrone, 1623)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Giuseppe Verdi O terra, addio (Aida)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleza drazhyt f tvajom rivnivam zvore, Op.6 no.4
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal, Op.6 no.6
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Thursday 20th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matine: Gluck's Orfeo ed Euridice
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a performance of Gluck's three-act opera from Italian Radio.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (from Suite Bergamasque)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2
Gustav Holst Scherzo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 3
Gerard Schurmann The Gambler: suite from the film score
Frederic Cowen Reverie
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico: The Seige of Burgundy
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Monday 17th June 2019
08:00
In Tune
Echea String Quartet, Mark Deller, Guy Johnston
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (2nd mvt - Un poco adagio e affetuoso)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme of Rossini for cello and piano
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt - Presto e scherzando)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, No 14 - E.D.U. (finale)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht no. 2 from 4 Songs Op.43
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Gabriel Fauré Romance in A major, Op 69
Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bax, Vaughan Williams and James Archibald Potter. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Archibald James Potter Sinfonia De Profundis
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Archibald James Potter Finnegan's Wake
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Clara Schumann three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Jan David Holland Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Sunday 19th May 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Absolute Stravinsky in Berlin
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from a Stravinsky festival in Berlin in March.

Igor Stravinsky Jeu De Cartes
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra
Charles Ives Serenity (Five Songs orch Adams)
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'Melody' from Orfeo Ed Euridice
Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Twilight Zone
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Allan Gray A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
John Corigliano Altered States (1980) - Main Title and First Hallucination / Love Theme
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988) - Main Titles
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus (1949) - Complainte d'Eurydice
Dave Grusin Heaven Can Wait (1978) - Theme
James Newton Howard Flatliners (1990) - End titles
John Williams Always (1989) - Follow Me / Dorinda Solo Flight
Nick Glennie‐Smith Heaven Is For Real (2014) - Heaven
Joseph Bishara Insidious (2010) - Dark Boundaries Crossed
Marcelo Zarvos Breakthrough (2019) - Stand for John
Alexandre Desplat The Tree of Life (2011) - Clouds
Carter Burwell The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - The Oregon Trail
Michael Giacchino Doctor Strange (2016) - The Master of the Mystic End credits
Anne Chmelewsky Where Hands Touch (2019) - Where Hands Touch
Michael Andrews Donnie Darko (2001) - Liquid Spear Waltz
Hans Zimmer INCEPTION (2010): Time
Maurice Jarre Jabob's Ladder (1990) - Theme
Johann Sebastian Bach Enter the Void (2009) - Air
Tuesday 14th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Gustav Holst Nunc dimittis
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Georges Bizet Intermezzo (Carmen suite no.1)
Ian Venables At Malvern, Op. 24
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in E major BWV.1016 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Irving Berlin Top hat, white tie and tails (Top Hat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.3 in B flat major, K.281 (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades des Selvas Brasilieras
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Hector Berlioz Le Chant des chemins de fer Op.19`3
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor Op. 25 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba
Monday 6th May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
International Opera Awards
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the world's best operatic talents.

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Richard Strauss Elektra (Ich Habe keine guten Nachte)
Gioachino Rossini Aureliano in Palmira - opera in 2 acts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden (Carnival Procession)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Gioachino Rossini Aureliano in Palmira (Dolci silvestri orrori)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Marin Marais Suite No 1 in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann (Elle a fui, la touterelle)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - opera in 2 acts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of spades [Pikovaya dama] - opera in 3 acts Op.68
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride (Dieux! Protecteurs de ces affreux rivages)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide (Serbami ognor si fido il cor)
Luigi Cherubini Medee (Eloigne pour jamais)
Richard Strauss Elektra - opera in 1 act Op.58 [1906-8]
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden [Snegurochka] - opera in a prologue and 4 acts
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi L'Olimpiade (L'infelice in questo stato)
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann - opera in 5 acts, compl. Guiraud
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades (Lisa's Aria)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Un Bel di Vedremmo)
Luigi Cherubini Medee - opera in 3 acts
Friday 26th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Andre Previn, Maxine Peake, Butterworth's Banks of Green Willow
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Erik Satie Je te veux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques (No 2)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Morton Gould Cowboy Rhapsody
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
André Previn Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò