Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christoph Graupner

Sunday 13th September 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Good Friday performance of the Mass from Bellinzona in Switzerland. With Catriona Young.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Federico Mompou Impresiones intimas op 1
Tuesday 17th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra in Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky. With Catriona Young.

Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Claude Debussy Jeux
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Saturday 14th March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's mass from Bellinzona, Switzerland. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland) arr. for viola and strings
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Tuesday 10th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Hwang Byungki Darha Nopigom (Peacefully)
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen, Op.13 (Widmung; An Ada; Postludium)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor, BWV.1034 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Come, you tempted sinners (Cantata no.30 BWV.30)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier 6 Pieces (no.4)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie eleison (Requiem K.626)
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Irae (Requiem K.626)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Anon. Axe Phebus aureo (Carmina Burana)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Christoph Graupner Overture, GWV.449 (Allegro)
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Joachim Raff Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Randall Thompson Stopping By Woods on a Snowy Evening (Frostiana)
Eric Whitacre I carry your heart with me
Friday 27th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Ame
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
10th anniversary gala concert by Les Passions de l'Ame with music by JS Bach and his sons.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Friday 3rd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Suisse Romande Orchestra perform Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 vers)
Bernard Piris Deux Preludes
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op 91
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Sunday 16th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden [from "A Tropic Winter"]
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Christoph Graupner Suite for viola d'amore & bassoon in G major, GWV.458 (5th mvt: Air - Largo)
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Giv mig ej glans (Give me no splendour) [Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4]
Jules Massenet Dimanche Matin [Scenes alsaciennes Suite]
Wednesday 21st November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Viktoria Mullova, ORA Singers with Suzi Digby
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 ('Grosso Mogul')
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury; 'When I, good friends, was called to the bar'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins: No 10, Ruthenian Song; No 28, Sorrow; No 26, Teasing Song; No 11, Cradle Song; No 35, Ruthenian Kolomeika
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Christoph Graupner Concerto in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and basso continuo, iii Allegro
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Bk 1
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Eric Whitacre Saint-Chapelle
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Henry Purcell The Princess of Persia
Saturday 17th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Marina Frolova-Walker
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Rossini's glorious late work, the Petite messe solennelle.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 1. 'Du harre hier am Strand'
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 2 (opening)
Friedrich Hollaender Wiegenlied an eine Mutter
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6. 'Erheb' die Augen, Israel'
Heinrich Isaac Vanitas! Vanitatum Vanitas!
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6 (ending)
James Francis Brown Trio Concertante (opening)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierette - air de ballet, Op.41
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No.4: III. Adagio
Christoph Graupner Le Desire (Overture in F)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.13, Op.115
Christoph Graupner Cantata: Demüthiget euch nun (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor: III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polish Symphony No.3 in D, Op. 29
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8: V. Allegretto
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act 1, Aria. 'Ah! Bello a me ritorna'
François Couperin Premier Livre, Deuxieme Ordre Nos 21 & 22
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.1: I. Allegro giusto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C, D589: III. Scherzo (presto)
Monday 3rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Manos Hadjidakis A Carnation Behind Your Ear
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited (No.1)
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire (Entre acte)
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Benjamin Britten Concord (Gloriana)
Maurice Ravel Soupir (3 Poems of Stephane Mallarme)
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Pietro Locatelli 24 Capriccios from L'arte del violino (no.23)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y Môr
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano, S.144 (Un Sospiro)
Richard Strauss Romanze
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV.1005 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Wednesday 8th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 26 repeat: Late Night Serpent and Fire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Prohaska and Il Giardino Armonico in music for Dido and Cleopatra.

Matthew Locke The Tempest: Curtain Tune
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Oft she visits this lone mountain'
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Non voglio amor, o voglio amar per sempre'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am Laid in Earth' (Dido's Lament)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Agitato da tempeste'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Overture
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Holdes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Chaconne - Dance for Chinese Man and Woman
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Infido Cupido'
Johann Adolf Hasse Mark Antony and Cleopatra: 'Morte col fiero aspetto'
Dario Castello Sonata no 15 in D minor
Francesco Cavalli Dido: 'Rè de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Che sento? Oh Dio!...Se pietà di me non senti'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Ah, Belinda'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Fear no Danger'
Thursday 2nd August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 26: Late Night Serpent and Fire
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: Anna Prohaska and Il Giardino Armonico in music for Dido and Cleopatra.

Henry Purcell Overture to 'Dido and Aeneas'
Antonio Sartorio 'Non voglio amar' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
Henry Purcell 'Ah Belinda...' (Dido and Aeneas)
Antonio Sartorio 'Quando voglio' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne: Dance for Chinese Man and Woman (The Fairy Queen)
Ben Bertrand V380 Orionis
Henry Purcell 'Oft she visits this lone mountain' (Dido and Aeneas)
Christoph Graupner 'Holdestes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
Henry Purcell "Thy hand Belinda…When I am laid in earth" (Dido and Aeneas)
Christoph Graupner 'Der Himmel ist von Donner...Infido Cupido' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
Johann Adolf Hasse Morte col fiero aspetto - from Antonio e Cleopatra
Christoph Graupner 'Agitato da Tempeste' (Dido, Queen of Carthage)
Matthew Locke The Second Musick: Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata No 15 in D minor
Francesco Cavalli 'Re de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito' (Didone)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
George Frideric Handel 'Che sento? Oh Dio!..Se pietà di me non senti' (Julius Caesar in Egypt)
07:00
In Tune
Denis Kozhukhin, Giovanni Antonini, Wissam Boustany
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Denis Kozhukhin, conductor Giovanni Antonini and flautist Wissam Boustany.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Konigin Von Karthago (excerpts)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.7; Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major for military band, Op 99
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1; no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
York Bowen Sonata, Op.120; Allegro con fuoco
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante' orch Stravinsky
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major - Allegro agitato
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata in D major, Op.50; 3rd movement Rondo Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 No.3
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Tuesday 24th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen [Voices of Spring]
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Joseph Haydn Komm, holder Lenz! (The Seasons)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Marietta Veulens Music of the invisible children (Part 1)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Modest Mussorgsky The Hut on Fowl's Legs; Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Waltz of the Flowers)
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Traditional Bastiao
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Claudin de Sermisy Au joly boys en l'ombre d'un soucy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
George Formby Grandad's Flannelette Nightshirt
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major BWV.1031 (Siciliano)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
09:00
In Tune
Florilegium
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Florilegium, who perform live.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Alexander Scriabin Valse in F minor, Op. 1
Masato Nakamura Sonic the Hedgehog Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Variations on 'La Follia')
Michel Corrette Concerto comique no. 25 (Les Sauvages et la Furstemburg): 2nd & 3rd Movements
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Evening in the Village)
Christoph Graupner Cantata 'Reiner Geist, lass doch mein Herz': "Ich recke schon die matten Hande"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 8. Etude in F Major
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introdcution
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Zoltán Kodály String Quartet No. 2: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.9 no.4 - I. Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 7th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi's Vespro della Beata Vergine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Saturday 23rd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom McKinney
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos, plus a review of contemporary music.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Alexander Semenov Heaven and Earth
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Anonymous Christmas Proclamation
Richard Wagner Was duftet doch der Flieder so mild from Die Meistersinger
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Richard Wagner Ouverture and Die Frist ist um, und abermals verstrichen from Der Fliegende Hollander
Christian Geist Pastores Dicite Quidnam Vidistis
Sadie Harrison As-salamu 'alaykum Bethlehem
Christoph Graupner Was Gott thut, das ist wohl gethan, es bleibt gerecht sein Wille
William Byrd O God That Guides The Cheerful Sun
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Gyorgy Philipp Christmas Bell Prayer
Hugo Distler Es ist ein Ros enstsprungen, var. 1
Jake Heggie It's a Wonderful Life
Johann Schelle Vom Himmel Kam Der Engel Schar
Monday 18th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del ciel; Io non diro qual sia; Lasciate i monti (L'Orfeo)
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Courante)
Ottorino Respighi L' Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 18: Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Waltze in A major, Op.39 no.15
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Monday 11th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
John Wilson, Opera Holland Park, Michael Foyle
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor John Wilson and violinist Michael Foyle.

George Gershwin Oh, Lady be Good
Johann Strauss II The Laughing Song from Die Fledermaus
Anthony Holborne Last Will and Testament
Juan Bautista Comes O Sacramentum Pietatis
George Gershwin But not for me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata in C minor - Scherzo
Christoph Graupner Concerto in G major GWV 333 - ii Allegro
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor - 2nd movement
Witold Lutoslawski Partita for Violin and Piano - 1st movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline’s aria from Queen of Spades - Podrugi milyye
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F BWV 1046 - 1st mvt
John Dowland Lacrimae or Seven Teares
Johann Strauss II Trio from Act I of Die Fledermaus
Trad Od Morawy deszcz idzie (Rain comes from Moravia)
Thursday 9th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Tamsin Greig
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With an excerpt from Weber's Der Freischutz and Haydn's Symphony No 6.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Carl Maria von Weber 'Milch des Mondes fiel aufs Kraut' (Der Freischutz)
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Rebecca Clarke Dumka
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Laurence Crane Sparling
George Frideric Handel Gigue (Harpsichord Suite in G major, HWV441)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major, ‘Le Matin’
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV301
Charles-Marie Widor Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op.36
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes (25th order)
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Edvard Grieg II. Adagio (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16)
Saturday 4th June 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Op 74 (Pathetique)
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Op 74 (Pathetique).

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op.67 (i. Allegro con brio)
Nicholas Ludford Kyrie (from the Lady Mass Cycle, iii. Tuesday)
Christoph Graupner Concerto In G major, GWV. 333 (i. Largo & ii. Allegro)
Per Norgard Symphony No. 5 (i. Moderato - piu allegro)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les Arts Florissants, Scene II (H.487)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair La Mort de Didon (Book I, Cantata XI)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Scene IV)
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major, Op.123)
Sunday 15th May 2016
23:30
Early Music Late
Anna Prohaska sings Dido and Cleopatra
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Anna Prohaska sings music inspired by the characters of Dido and Cleopatra.

Dario Castello Sonata decimaquinta a 4
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Chaconne (Dance for Chinese man and woman)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Overture; Ah! Belinda, I am prest
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Oft she visits this lone mountain; Thy hand, Belinda
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: Holdestes Lispeln der spielenden Fluten
Antonio Sartorio Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Non voglio amar
Matthew Locke The Tempest: Galliard; Lilk; Curtain Tune
Daniele da Castrovillari Cleopatra: Addio regni, addio scettri
Antonio Sartorio Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Quando voglio
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: Der Himmel ist von Donner; Agitato da tempeste
Francesco Cavalli La Didone: Re de Getuli altero
Luigi Rossi Arie di passacaglia
Monday 18th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Monteverdi's Vespers
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Monteverdi's Vespers given in Warsaw.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Monday 15th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
James Gilchrist, Daniel Taylor, Charles Daniels, Adrian Butterfield
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by tenor James Gilchrist and conductor Adrian Butterfield.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (Allegro con brio)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen)
Orlande de Lassus Timor et Tremor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor Op 49 (Andante con moto tranquillo)
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op 59 No 3 in G minor
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in D major (Affettuoso and Allegro)
Felix Mendelssohn Keine von der Erde Schonen
Franz Lehár Paganini (Bella Italia)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (excerpts)
Christoph Graupner Concerto in C major for Bassoon, 2 violins and continuo (Allegro)