Go!

Playlists with tracks by Christian Sinding

Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Thursday 14th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hannah Kendall Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Percy Whitlock Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Sergei Prokofiev Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Saturday 28th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Thursday 15th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Carl Maria von Weber Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
John Adams Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Richard McNemar Mother
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Robert Fuchs Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Arthur Sullivan When all night long (Iolanthe)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Wednesday 5th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Michael Gielen, featured conducting Debussy's Jeux.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Pas de Deux
Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Francis Poulenc Concerto for two pianos and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin in G minor, BWV1001: I. Adagio
Igor Stravinsky Agon: Prelude
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Frank Bridge Autumn
Johann Theile Die Seele Christi heilige mich (cantata for soprano)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.42
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder in G, RV443
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor Hob.XXII:11, 'Nelson Mass'
Tuesday 31st May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Graham Ellis There Is No Rose
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Luise Adolpha Le Beau 8 Preludes – no. 6: Bewegt
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major) - 3rd movement, Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue no.2 in D major, Op.35
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble; IV. Adagio - Allegro
Robert Schumann Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4
H. Owen Reed La Fiesta Mexicana – 3rd movement: Carnival
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - 2nd movement: Allegro Scherzando
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: No. 4; Dance of Wild Irravel
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms – 3rd movement: Alleluja. Laudate Dominum
Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow Come Lovely Name – No.1 of Five Poems of the Spirit
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite (Op.22) , no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 'Jupiter' – 4th movement: Molto Allegro
Akira Ifukube Sinfonia Tapkaara - 2nd movement: Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt’ uns Durch Dein’ Güte - Closing Chorale from Jesus Nahm zu Sich die Zwolfe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no. 1 (vers. for piano duet)
Christian Sinding Suite for Violin and Orchestra in A minor Op.10
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Friday 22nd April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival march
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra - no.6 Allegro giocoso
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Hermann Schein Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movt from Violin Concerto No. 5
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`1) in G major
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
John Jenkins Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Duke Ellington Circle of Fourths (from Such Sweet Thunder)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112)
Libby Larsen A Lover’s Journey – iv. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
George Frideric Handel Ottone, re di Germania - opera in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.1, no.2; La Speranza e giunta (La primavera)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, [Act 4] no.27; Symphony
Thursday 3rd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b - iii. March: The Song of the Lark
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances (Op.46) no.5 in A major
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe in F major BWV 1053R, 2nd movt Siciliano
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in G minor Op.7`2
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Franz Lehár Where the Lark sings
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade (Nonet) in F major Op. 95 - iv. Allegro commodo
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite for string orch H.190
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. Paul Cassidy for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor (from the Well Tempered Clavier Bk.2)
Thursday 11th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 6 in E minor: Toccata
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G, K.129
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Finale from Violin Concerto Op. 8
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 ..., no.4; Bergamasca...
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Dance of the Reed Pipes; Mother Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 a 8
James P. Johnson Harlem Symphony - i) Subway Journey
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) ..., 3rd movement; Allegro
[anonymous] Appalachian barn dance
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri song, arr. Hough for piano [from '4 Indian love lyrics']
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga 4th movt Presto agitato from Quartet no. 3
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Thursday 17th December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Katarina Karneus, Wolfgang Holzmair
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katarina Karneus and Wolfgang Holzmair sing a selection of songs by Nordic composers.

Agathe Backer-Grøndahl Der wunde Ritter Op.4/5
Niels Wilhelm Gade Duet: Fruhlingsgruss from 10 Lieder im Volkston
Andreas Hallén Die Bergstimme Op.11/1
Ture Rangstrom Tragodie - song cycle
Christian Sinding Ein Weib Op.11/5
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Das Gold'ne Kalb - from 2 Oriental Fantasies
Edvard Grieg Das alte Lied Op.4/5
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sie liebten sich beide Op.17/1
Edvard Grieg 6 German Songs Op.48
Edvard Grieg Abschied Op.4/3
Emil Sjögren Leh´n dein Wang Op.16/5
Fanny Mendelssohn Verlust Op.9/10
Felix Mendelssohn Gruss Op.19a/5
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges Op.34/2
Gösta Nystroem Sjal Och Landskap - song cycle
Wednesday 16th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Catherine Martin
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schoenberg: Five Orchestral Pieces and Sinding: Piano Concerto.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral Pieces, Op.16
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Franz Schubert I. Molto moderato e cantabile (Piano sonata in G, D894)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D899 No.4
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Trad. Siklebekken (The Trickling Beck)
Christian Sinding Piano Concerto in D flat, Op.6
Trad. Japanese Honshirabe
William Byrd Deo gratias for 4 voices
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in D major, S.359 No.3
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Geirr Tveitt Fading away in the bright night of spring (Piano Concerto No.4, Aurora Borealis)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op.168
Martin Carling Comes the Light
Wednesday 9th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Northern Lights
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Radio 3's Northern Lights season, Petroc Trelawny presents from Tromso in Norway.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces, Book 8)
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille natt (Silent Night)
Herbert L. Clarke The Debutante
Trygve Hoff Nordnorsk Julesalme (North Norwegian Christmas Psalm)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante from Piano concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake – suite; Scene (Allegro agitato)
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl Three Pieces for piano, Op.15; No.3 Au bal in D flat major
Johan Halvorsen Mascarade - suite [1922]; Arietta
Anonymous Kling No Klokka
Johan Halvorsen Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales Op.37, nos.2-4
Carl Gustav Sparre Olsen 6 Old Village Songs from Lom, Op. 2: Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Johan Severin Svendsen Festpolonese Op.12
Christian Sinding Symphony no. 1 in D minor Op.21; 3rd movement Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto (H.7e.1) in E flat major; 3rd movement
Klaus Egge Valse Dolce, Op.1 No.1
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod - overture Op.38
Ole Olsen Trombone Concerto in F Major, Op. 48; 3rd (final) movement
Geirr Tveitt Dan Långje, Långje Vettranåtæ (The Long Long Winter Night)
Harald Sæverud Waltz Carissimo
Tuesday 8th September 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 51: Boston Symphony Orchestra and Andris Nelsons
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra in Haydn, Barber and Shostakovich.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat, K319
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C Major
Samuel Barber Essay No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor
Christian Sinding Suite im alten Stil (Suite in the Olden Style) Op.10
Friday 4th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2,
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Frank Bridge Summer - tone poem
Edvard Grieg Country Dance
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Christian Sinding Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor: Finale
Benjamin Britten Noye's fludde (Op.59), Now in the name of God I will begyne [Noye]
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D.780 no.4
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away (Z.323) [1694], 3; Sound the trumpet 'till around
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Amy Beach 3 Songs Op.21 No.1; Chanson d'amour
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 118 BWV.118 (O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk. 1 in C minor, Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major H. XV:27: 3rd movement; Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich The Unforgettable year 1919 - suite Op.89a: The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas] for cello and piano
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella arr. Kreisler for violin & orchestra [from Violin concerto no.2]
Franz Liszt 6 Consolations: No.2 in E major
Sunday 22nd March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances [Prince Igor]
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages
Leonard Bernstein Tonight (Quintet) [West Side Story]
Sir Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture
Hume A Pavan
John Dowland Were every thought an eye
Albert Roussel Symphony No.1 "La poeme de la Foret" (2nd movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A minor, BWV.922
Léo Delibes Festival of the Clocks & Dance of the Hours
Daniel Purcell The Masque of Hymen (excerpts)
Ernest Chausson Concert in D for piano, violin & string quartet, Op.21 (2nd movement)
Ethel Smyth Piano Sonata No.3
Frank Bridge The Sea (1st movement)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from "La Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Sunday 11th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan focuses on miniature narratives in music. Plus Mozart's Piano Sonata No 2.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
John Bull The King's Hunt
Charles Ives Three Places in New England: The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No. 2 in F, K.280
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Tu la mia stella sei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue K574
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G: The Hen
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major BWV 1048
Carl Maria von Weber Der Frieschutz: Leise, leise, fromme Weise
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: v Cloudburst
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo and Entrance of the Emperor and his Court
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Inquietum est cor meum
Béla Bartók 44 Duos BB 104: No. 22: Mosquito Dance
Béla Bartók Quartet No. 5 (1934) Sz 102
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Tuesday 4th November 2014
13:00
Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014
Episode 1
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sinding and Taneyev performed at the Risor Chamber Music Festival 2014.

Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor
Christian Sinding Folk Tunes from Valdres
Christian Sinding Bride March After Myllarguten
Friday 22nd August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Jim Reid The Norland Wind
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Franz Schubert Nach Einem Gewitter D 561
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.127) in D minor [complete]
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Part 1 (Admiralty Square, St Petersburg)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major ... [complete]
Arvo Prt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Ccile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1053) , 2nd mvt, Siciliano
Christian Sinding 6 Pieces for piano (Op.32), [Bk1] no.3; Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Karl Jenkins Healing Light from The Peacemakers
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd movement; Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.49) in D minor; Scherzo
Morton Gould Boogie-Woogie Etude
Nicola Matteis {Suite} for violin [/2vns] & bc ..., Ground after the Scotch humour ...
Ferruccio Busoni Concerto in D major Op.35a for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro impetuoso
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 4th movement; Presto vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 8 in D minor: 2nd mvt; Scherzo alla marcia [for wind instruments]
Simon Jeffes Perpetuum mobile for ensemble
Monday 23rd June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Music in the Great War: Britain at War - Outbreak
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major WoO.6 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Maskerade Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mars, The Bringer Of War
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
George Frideric Handel Alceste - overture
Christian Sinding Suite im alten Stil in A minor Op.10 vers. for vln and orchestra: Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp maj
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Joseph Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.7; El Pelele
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass)): Agnus Dei
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.7; Ungeduld
Franz von Supp Die Schone Galatea (Galathee) - operetta in 1 act, Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr..wind quintet [after orch. version]: no.4; Rigaudon
George Butterworth Bredon Hill..[Housman's 'A Shropshire Lad']: On the idle hill of summer
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 4th movement; Molto vivace
Antonin Dvorak Songs my Mother taught, no.4 from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and orch: no.1; Ich atmet' einen Linden Duft
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail more willing bent to shore [1st book of ayres, 1613]
Camille Saint-Sans Feuillet d'album arr. Taffanel for wind octet [orig. for piano duet]
Herman Finck I'll make a man of you - song [used in 'Oh, what a lovely war']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.19(K.459) in F major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Tuesday 3rd June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Terry Waite
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan and his guest, the humanitarian and author Terry Waite.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: overture
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4
David Del Tredici Farewell
George Frideric Handel "Brich mein Herz" (Brockes Passion)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.76 No.5
douard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Edward Elgar Froissart, Op.19
Gabriel Faur Dolly Suite
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles: Carol, Forlana, Fughetta
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Chant du menestrel, Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Pian pianin le andro... Pace, pace mio dolce tesoro" (Le nozze di Figaro)
Thursday 1st May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Ian Skelly. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales
[anonymous] O lusty May
Nacio Herb Brown Doll Dance
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in A major Op.18`5 for strings: 2nd movement; Menuetto
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3 - Polaca
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.72)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2 sc.1, no.13; Waltz
Frdric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.2 in C sharp minor;
Richard Mudge Concerto no.4 in D minor
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48 for voice and piano: no.1; Im wunderschonen Monat Mai
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto - opera: Overture, part 2; Minuet
Thomas Arne The Morning - cantata for voice and instruments
Giovanni Priuli Canzona Prima a 12
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide - opera in 3 acts: Act 2 no.33; Generosa risueglati, o core [recit.]
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard: 2nd mvt; Andante
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D 3rd mov
Christian Sinding 6 Pieces Op.32 for piano: [Bk.1] no.3; Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Sunday 30th March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Live at Southbank Centre: Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
William Rimmer Punchinello
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Waltz for piano (Op.1) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Christian Sinding 6 Pieces for piano (Op.32), [Bk1] no.3; Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse S.160: Au bord d'une source
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 (Op.11`1) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 41 (BWV.41) ..., Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (Chorus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Sunday 2nd March 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Maurice Ravel Serenade grotesque for piano
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Christian Sinding 6 Pieces Op.32 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in B flat major K.502 for piano and strings
E.J. Moeran Concerto for cello and orchestra
Zoltn Kodly Gavotte for 3 violins and cello
Frederick Delius Florida - suite RT.6.1
Johann Adolf Hasse Tigrane - opera in 3 acts
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 in E flat major H.1.103 (Drum roll)
Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper - play with music in 3 acts
Mikls Rzsa The Jungle book - concert suite from the film score for orchestra with narration
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches
Monteverdi Choir Crux fidelis - motet for 4 voices [doubtful]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5`12 (La Folia) for violin and continuo
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Monday 3rd February 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, waking up the UK with the finest classical music.

stor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste, Op. 44 No. 1
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Christian Sinding 6 Pieces for piano (Op.32), [Bk.1] no.3; Fruhlingsrauschen [The rustle of spring]
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci -Act 1 sc.4; Vesti la giubba
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Morning, communion and evening services (Op.81) ..., no.5; Magnificat
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Waltz 2
Sir William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: 1 Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 8 in D major, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Tasmin Little Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D maj, 3rd mvt; Allegro giocoso
Ferdinand Hrold Pas de deux from La Fille mal gardee - suite
Valentin Silvestrov 5 pieces: no 3 Intermezzo
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in D major G.4 for trumpet, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.8) ..., 2nd movement; Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Camille Saint-Sans Marche Militaire Francaise from Suite algerienne (Op.60
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Tema...
Friday 17th January 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Nigel Williams
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op 61.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished'
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La cathedrale engloutie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K.545 'Facile'
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring Op.32
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in C minor
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'Your Hay it is mow'd'
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op. 25 No. 1
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in C
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Frdric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in C Op.7 No.5
Giovanni Battista Vitali Chaconne
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Sir Edward Elgar Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2: The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears
Sunday 30th June 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Simon Hoban
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Hoban presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Alexandre Desplat Vermeer?s Studio [Girl with a pearl ear-ring]
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Bartlomiej Pekiel Ave Maria
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter, Op.279
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless [Saul]
Giuseppe Verdi Niun mi tema [Otello]
Carl Nielsen Overture: Maskarade
Erik Satie Le Tennis [Sports et Divertissements]
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.15 in G, D.887 (Scherzo)
Lionel Bart Extract TBC [Oliver!]
Franz Waxman Tennis Montage iI [Rebecca soundtr]
George Lloyd March of the Tin Soldiers [Aubade]
Jacob van Eyck Blydschap van myn vliedt (Joy flies away from me)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C minor, BWV.537 (orchestrated Elgar)
Tuesday 21st May 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Bantock: The Cyprian Goddess.

Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring, Op. 32 No. 3
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 3 No. 1 in B flat
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op. 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 32 in C minor Op. 111
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon seconda a 4
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander: Act II ? Senta?s Ballad
John Dowland Shall I sue, shall I seek for grace?
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf Op. 67: ?And now, imagine the triumphant procession.?
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Sir Granville Bantock The Cyprian Goddess
Gabriel Faur Piano Trio Op. 120
Sunday 12th May 2013
18:30
Words and Music
I Love No Leafless Land
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and music about trees with readers Lucy Briers and Gerard Murphy.

Brian Eno Dark Trees
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Toru Takemitsu Tree Line
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome. The Pines of the Janiculum
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Bax The Happy Forest
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces ?The Trees? op 75 No 3. The Aspen
Eric Coates Wood Nymphs
Eric Whitacre Little Tree (words E E Cummings)
Franz Liszt Weihnachtsbaum (Christmas Tree) No 10 : Long ago
Tigran Tahmizyan A Cool Wind is Blowing
Billy Mayerl Song of the fir-tree - a Swedish impression for piano [1938]
Sunday 28th April 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor ?La Folia? Op 5 No. 12
Francis Poulenc Mlancolie
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... paradis from l'africaine
Hector Berlioz II. Un Bal from Symphonie Fantastique
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Descent of the Holy Ghost from The Rosary Sonatas
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 Op 102-Scherzo
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ? Orpheus weeps for Eurydice ? Air de Danse
Johann Strauss II Bandit?s Gallop
John Plummer Tota Pulcra est
Joseph Haydn String Quartet no. 19 in C minor, Op.17 no.4, Hob III:28 ? IV. Presto
Joseph Horovitz II. Lento quasi andante from Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano
Christian Sinding Fruhliungsrauchen from 6 pieces for piano Op. 32