Go!

Playlists with tracks by Chiquinha Gonzaga

Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Amelia Warner
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries her playlist on actress and singer Amelia Warner, aka Slow Moving Millie.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland - tragedie lyrique: air, Deux insulaires
Chiquinha Gonzaga Corta-Jaca
Sally Beamish Gala Water for cello solo: Lento
Tuesday 13th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Whitefield Chadwick Sinfonietta in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Chorale from Cantata no 147)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
José Alfredo Jiménez Amanecí entre tus brazos [ I woke up in your arms ]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Chris Norman Nova Scotia January; Waltz from Cape Breton
Arnold Bax Woodland Love, a romance (Spring Fire)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Improvisation Canários
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu (Overture)
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (nos. 1 & 2)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Joseph Tawadros Jerusalem
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba sonata No 1 in G major, BWV 1027 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr 6 German songs Op.103 (No.4)
Léo Delibes Flower duet (Lakmé)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265
Friday 29th June 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
29/06/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Gigue)
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Roxanna Panufnik Memories of my Father (O tu, Andrzej)
George Gershwin I got plenty o' nuttin' (Porgy and Bess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nascimento Dell'Aurora (Questa Fronda)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise
Lili Boulanger Psaume 129
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition (Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Friday 10th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto à più istrumenti, Op 5 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Net, tolko tot, kto znal [None but the lonely heart], Op.6 no.6
John Surman Corpus Christi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sred shumnovo bala [Amid the din of the ball], Op.38 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
William Percy French Phil the Fluter's Ball
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Herbert Howells Malcolm's Vision (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sextet in C major, Op.11 (1905) (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Saturday 23rd January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Tickell, Episode 1
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piper and fiddler Kathryn Tickell introduces works by Debussy, Holst, Ligeti and Weir.

Claude Debussy Gigues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes And Briars
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody
[traditional] The Keel Row
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Percy Grainger Father And Daughter
Marlos Nobre Maracatu Coroado
Traditional Scottish Strathspeys And Reels
Akira Ifukube Japanese Rhapsody
England.Traditional The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, No.24)
Scottish Traditional Abergeldie Castle Strathspey
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Scottish Traditional Farewell To Red Castle
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro No. 1
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov My cheeks, so white, so rosy (3 Russian Songs, Op.41’3)
Jean-Noel Marchand 6 Suites D'Airs En Duo, Op. 1, No.2 - Allegretto
Traditional Irish Siuil A Run
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (1st mvt)
(Trad) Rosebud In June
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (2nd mvt)
Traditional Scottish McLaughlin's Strathspey
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Lover’s Likeness / Then and Now / Gnat’s Wedding [Moravian Folk Poetry]
Sunday 8th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Clara Schumann 3 Romances for Violin Op.22
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Joan Tower Fanfare no 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Lili Boulanger Psaume 24
Doreen Carwithen Odtaa - overture (One Damn Thing After Another)
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Louise Farrenc Overture No 2 op 24 in E flat major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor: 4th mvt; Allegro
Andrzej Panufnik Modlitva (Prayer)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster theme
Friday 27th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, The Brook Street Band, Leif Segerstam
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents live music from pianist Sunwook Kim and the Brook Street Band.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 1; Mi chiamano Mimi [Mimi]
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves 'Va pensiero'
Antonin Dvorak Songs my mother taught me
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4 – Passacaille
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D minor, BWV 527 – Adagio e dolce
Max Reger Ballet Suite, Op. 130: Valse d'amour
Leif Segerstam Symphony No 181 (Names itself when played)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaúcho: Tango Brasileiro
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 3 'Rhenish': mvts 4 & 5
Francesco Paolo Tosti L'ultima canzone (The Last Song)
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D899 No 4
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D899 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio sonata in G major TWV.42:G11 – Affettuoso; Allegro
Sunday 2nd November 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Kathryn Tickell
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Free Thinking Festival, Michael Berkeley is joined by musician Kathryn Tickell.

Kathryn Tickell The Wedding
John Cage Sonata no. 5 for prepared piano
Kathryn Tickell Corn Fiddler
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Percy Grainger Free Music No.1
Komitas Vartapet Clouds; Folk Dance (5 Armenian Folksongs)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta (1st mvt: Allegretto)
Percy Grainger Early One Morning/Shepherd's Hey
Traditional The Neighbours doon belaa
Tuesday 17th June 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music including the Blue Notes, Thepporn Petchubon and John Lee Hooker.

Sister Rosetta Tharpe Rock Me
Comedian Harmonists Creole Love Call
Howard Skempton La gora di mulino
John Lee Hooker Goin' Mad Blues
Joan As Police Woman The Classic
Neneh Cherry Blank Project
Thepporn Petchubon Fang Jai Viangjan
Isnaj Dui Fjoeg
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132 (2nd movement)
The Blue Notes Ithi Gui
Chiquinha Gonzaga Sultana
The Moog Cookbook The One I Love
Henri Pousseur 00:06:02:06