Go!

Playlists with tracks by Chick Corea

Sunday 28th June 2020
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
28/06/20
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alyn Shipton plays jazz records requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Carmen McRae My Funny Valentine
Bud Freeman'S Summa Cum Lauda Orchestra I Cover The Waterfront
Richard Rodney Bennett What'll I Do
Chick Corea La Fiesta Jazz
John Coltrane Fran-Dance
Vijay Iyer Hood
Jason Moran God Only Knows
Johnny Keating Headin' North
Quincy Jones The Birth Of A Band
Dill Jones Limehouse Blues
Monday 8th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Dresden Staatskapelle
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Faure, Ravel and Schoenberg.

Anoushka Shankar Boy Meets Girl
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Anton Webern Quintet for strings & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon & strings in E minor, RV.484
Arnold Schoenberg Pellas & Mlisande, Op.80
Astor Piazzolla Caf 1930 [L'Histoire du Tango]
Chick Corea Trio for flute, bassoon & piano
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau [Images]
Gabriel Faur Prelude from Pellas et Mlisande, Op.5
Igor Stravinsky Excerpts from Petrushka
Alban Berg 4 Pieces for clarinet & piano, Op.5
Saturday 25th April 2020
09:00
J to Z
Kit Downes and Ruth Goller Home Session
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exclusive home session from the piano and bass duo, plus Jasper Hiby?s inspirations.

Chick Corea Matrix
Avishai Cohen Bass Suite #2
Ruth Goller No-one could be 100% sure about the last tiger
Black String Exit Music - For a Film
Ruth Goller M6
Wynton Marsalis Blues theme mauve
Jaco Pistorius Portrait of Tracy
Jasper Hoiby Reimagine
Kandace Springs Ex-factor
Kansas Smitty's House Band Sunnyland
Kit Downes Bobbl's Song
Mammal Hands Solitary Bee
Ambrose Akinmusire Our Basement
Miles Davis Quintet Tune Up
Avishai Cohen Honey Fountain
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Jan Antonn Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Guy Wood My one and only love
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Tuesday 10th March 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (1/4)
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Belfast Music Society's International Festival of Chamber Music 2020.

Chick Corea Selections from Children's Songs
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.20 No.3
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for Flute Trio
Saturday 11th January 2020
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Terri Lyne Carrington and 50 years of ECM
23 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is joined by Drummer Terri Lyne Carrington for Words and Music and celebrates ECM.

Unknown Unknown
Dire Straits Your Latest Trick
Barbara Acklin Am I The Same Girl
Pat Metheny Are You Going With Me?
Young-Holt Unlimited Soulful Strut
Chick Corea Return To Forever
Steve Reich Music For A Large Ensemble
John Surman Edges Of Illusion
Archie Shepp A Prayer
Social Science Purple Mountains
Ed Carlos Eu Nao Me Importo Com As Coisas de Mundo
The Thompsons Message
Social Science Dreams And Desperate Measures Pt4
Skinshape I Don't Know (Dub)
Mette Henriette Pearl Rafter
Azimuth The Tunnel
Terri Lyne Carrington If Not Now
Sheila Rickards Jamaican Fruit Of African Roots
Terri Lyne Carrington La Bonita
Terri Lyne Carrington Love
Naná Vasconcelos Celebração De Nupcias (feat. Naná Vasconcelos)
Terri Lyne Carrington Seven Steps To Heaven
Social Science No Justice (For Political Prisoners)
Marine Intrusion Anatomy Of Longing
Charles Lloyd Forest Flower (Live at Monterey)
Cassandra Wilson I'm Old Fashioned
David Virelles Aberisun Y Aberinan
Wayne Shorter Remote Control
V.S.O.P Quintet Red Clay
Ragmala Mousa Azure
I Am An Instrument Part I
David Liebman Loft Dance
Chick Corea Now He Sings Now He Sobs
Les Abranis Thilelli (Instrumental)
Mal Waldron 1-3-234
Social Science Dreams And Desperate Measures Pt1
Atomic Forest I Wish
Wildflower Where The Wild Things Dance
Vijay Iyer Trio Starlings
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Saturday 16th November 2019
02:00
Jazz All Night
Jazz Fix
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
If you fancy giving jazz a go, start here.

Chick Corea Spain
Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
KOKOROKO Uman
Thelonious Monk You Know Who
Tomasz Stanko Terminal 7
Sarah Vaughan Words can't describe
Wednesday 13th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark Pritchard Where do they go, the Butterflies
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
James Shelton Lilac Wine
Emilia Amper Polska efter Anders Gustaf Jernberg
Chick Corea Native Sense
Elena Langer Stay O Sweet
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op.38
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I am Winter: Hands be Still
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op.23: No.4 in D major
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht: Conclusion
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Anonymous Domine, ne in furore tuo
Friday 8th November 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fantasias, Dances and Vibes
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jessie Montgomery Strum
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No. 56
Franz Schubert Frühlingslied, D 914
Ferenc Farkas Ugros (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet)
Chick Corea No. 6 from Children's Songs (arr for vibes and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite from the Partita in E Major for Violin: Preludio
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Billy Mayerl Three Syncopated Rambles - No 3: 6am Milkman
Sunday 27th October 2019
15:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
27/10/2019
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie presents a slow motion soundtrack to your Sunday evening.

Eluvium Indoor Swimming At The Space Station
Chick Corea Crystal Silence
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Sonny Sharrock Broken Toys
Alice Coltrane Sita Ram
Jon Hassell Last Night The Moon Came
Luke Howard Portrait Gallery
Brian Eno Ho Renomo
A.A. Bondy Fentanyl Freddy
Morton Feldman Piano Piece
Laurie Spiegel The Unquestioned Answer
Giacinto Scelsi Three Latin Prayers
Jürg Frey Extended Circular Music No. 1
Supersilent 12.3
Laurence Crane Sparling (New Version)
Kronos Quartet Planet Elf Sindoori
John Sangster Sunrise
Suzanna Ciani Love In The Waves
Julia Rovinsky Energy Flow
Sunday 15th September 2019
06:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Jessica Hynes
29 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor and writer Jessica Hynes shares her 'First, Last and Everything'

Simon & Garfunkel The Sound of Silence
Ezra Koenig Jessica (feat. Ezra Koenig)
Blancmange Living on the Ceiling
The Specials Blank Expression
New Order Fine Time
Connan Mockasin Megumi the Milkyway Above
Chick Corea Crystal Silence
The Miracles Love Machine
Blur Tender
Howard Devoto Rainy Season
The Mighty Diamonds Right Time
War Me And Baby Brother
Buzzcocks You Say You Don't Love Me
CeCe Rogers Someday
The Rezillos Top Of The Pops
Big Mama Thornton Hound Dog
Sampa the Great Freedom
Shards Beams
The Shining Levels Slow Pass the Autumn Clouds
Squid The Cleaner
Liz Lawrence None Of My Friends
Lola Marsh Echoes
Bat for Lashes The Hunger
Brittany Howard Stay High
Broadcast The Book Lovers
Sam Gendel Pure Imagination (Lo Fi)
Turnover After Much Feeling
Warmduscher Midnight Dipper
Kings of Convenience I Don't Know What I Can Save You From (Remix)
Girl Ray Show Me More
Angel Olsen All Mirrors
Jordan Rakei Rolling Into One
Michael Kiwanuka You Ain't The Problem
Sunday 7th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holst, Handel and Takemitsu
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Igor Stravinsky Three Japanese Lyrics
Anonymous The Scottish Huntsupe
Chick Corea Children's Song no. 6
Igor Stravinsky Four Studies for Orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice Wq.30/Act 3: J'ai perdu mon Euridice
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite no. 2 in G minor: ii. Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor BWV542 'Great'
Franz Danzi Variations on a Theme from Don Giovanni La Ci Darem La Mano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 20 in C
George Frideric Handel Conceerto Grosso, Op. 6 no 1 in G major
Léonin Alleluya, Dulce lignum, dulces clavos
George Gershwin Variations on I Got Rhythm for Piano and Orchestra
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Manca la guida al pie (La conversion e morte di San Guglielmo Duca d'Aquitania)
Trevor Duncan High Heels
Gustav Holst Terzetto
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No. 9 - Black Mass Sonata
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto III. Finale Allegro Vigoroso
Vladislav Agafonnikov Canticle for the 150th Anniversary of the Moscow Conservatory
Alexander Tchaikovsky Can't Get Drunk with Unpleasant People
Hildegard von Bingen Ancient Suite
Saturday 29th June 2019
09:00
Jazz Record Requests
29/06/19
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Abdullah Ibrahim Mandela
Stan Kenton How High The Moon
Sam Morgan Bogalousa Strut
Amancio D’Silva A Street In Bombay
Dick Pearce Watermelon Man
Leon Redbone Your Cheating Heart
King Oliver Doctor Jazz
Cy Laurie Forty And Tight
Stacey Kent It's Easy To Remember
Jonny Mansfield Elftet For You
Chick Corea Gloria's Step
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Monday 27th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
In the holiday mood!
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape featuring music with a holiday feel.

Chick Corea La Fiesta
George Gershwin Walking the Dog
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Joseph Haydn "Sun Quartet" No.25 in C Major, Op. 20 No.2 - Finale
Modest Mussorgsky Tuileries (Children's Quarrel after Games - Pictures from an Exhibition)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks - Menuets I and II
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Igor Stravinsky The Shrove-tide Fair (Petrushka)
Trad. The Maypole Song
Saturday 9th March 2019
08:00
Jazz Record Requests
09/03/2019
9 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz records from across the genre, as requested by Radio 3 listeners.

Chris Barber Bill Bailey Won't You Please Come Home
Chick Corea Humpty Dumpty
Miles Davis Bye Bye Blackbird
Harry James Carnival
Sonny Boy Williamson Mighty Long Time
Lester Young Gigantic Blues
Nat Gonella Murder
George Shearing If
Stan Tracey Bouncing Bertha
Joni Mitchell The Wolf That Lives in Lindsey
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Wednesday 27th February 2019
15:00
Benji B
The Full Spectrum
16 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swizz Beatz describes himself in three records and Benji heads to the back of the crate.

Swizz Beatz On To The Next One
T.I. Bring 'Em Out
DMX Party Up
Flying Lotus Melt!
50 Cent What Up Gangsta
Chick Corea Spain
David Axelrod Warning Talk Part 1
Lil Wayne Dr. Carter
Photek K.J.Z.
Unknown Untitled
B12 Infinite Lites (Primitives Mix)
Thundercat Them Changes
Javonnette Organic J Mix 2
Budgie Depend On You
Kaytranada Well I Bet Ya
Busta Rhymes Tear Da Roof Off
Lil Wayne Pistol On My Side (P.O.M.S.) (feat. Lil Wayne, Lil Wayne & Lil Wayne)
Liquid Liquid New Walk
Omar-S Psychotic Photosynthesis (No Drum Mix)
跡部進一 So Good, So Right
Osunlade Macaco (Blackman Bano Remix)
James Baldwin And That Is Why (Waajeed's Detroit Disco Deconstruction) (feat. James Baldwin)
Styles P Something Dirty/ Pic Got Us (feat. Kendrick Lamar, Jadakiss & Styles P)
James Blake Into The Red
SUN RUNNERS 女神の恋人達 What Goes Around Comes Around
Andrés Hart Plaza
James Massiah The Last Dance (Rough Dub)
Swizz Beatz Cold Blooded
Saturday 8th September 2018
08:00
J to Z
Chick Corea
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jazz piano great Chick Corea reveals his inspirations.

Art Tatum Tea For Two
Chick Corea Windows
Aretha Franklin Nobody Like You
Miles Davis All of You
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra Introduzione: Andante Non Troppo; Allegro Vivace
Butcher Brown Lagos
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra Prometheus Unbound
Cécile McLorin Salvant One Step
Return to Forever Duel Of The Jester & The Tyrant (Part I & II)
Erik Truffaz Quartet Kudu
Erik Truffaz Quartet Pacheo
Erik Truffaz Quartet Doni Doni
Gilad Hekselman Home To You
Godwin Louis Punjab (feat. Billy Buss & Godwin Louis)
Herbie Mann Manteca
Hugh Masekela Ha Lese Le Di Khanna
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
08:00
J to Z
Dhafer Youssef and E.S.T.'s Magnus strm
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tunisian singer and oud virtuoso Dhafer Youssef in concert. Plus Magnus Ostrom of E.S.T.

Esbjörn Svensson Trio Dodge the Dodo
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Goldwrap
Esbjörn Svensson Trio Behind The Yashmak
Jelly Roll Morton King Porter Stomp
Chick Corea Steps-What Was
John Coltrane Impressions
Squarepusher Square Rave
Tommy Flanagan Trio Relaxin' At Camarillo
Dhafer Youssef Of Beauty and Odd
J. D. Allen Until The Real Thing Comes Along
Rivers of Sound Bayat Declamation
NES Ahlam
Anat Cohen Lee's Dream
Dhafer Youssef Delightfully Odd
Magnus Öström Reedjoyce
Keith Jarrett My Lady, My Child
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C♯ minor Op. 66
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Friday 11th May 2018
14:00
Anneka Rice: The Happening
Kylie Minogue, Charles Aznavour, Matt Lucas, Elaine Paige and Bosh
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Calum Scott, Reef, Darlingside and the Cheltenham Jazz Festival.

Soft Cell Tainted Love
The Supremes The Happening
Charles Aznavour What Makes A Man
Chick Corea La Fiesta
Cam Diane
Sia Flames
Snow Patrol Don't Give In
Charlie Puth Attention
Clare Teal I Ain't Got Nothin' But The Blues (Cheltenham Jazz Festival 2018)
Tommy Blaize Take Me To The River - Live from Cheltenham RX 04/05/18
Darlingside Best of The Best of Times (Radio 2 Session, 9 May 2018)
Vanessa Haynes Ain't No Way - Live from Cheltenahm RX 04/05/18
GUY BARKER BIG BAND Proud Mary - Radio 2 Live at Cheltenham RX 04/05/2018
Kim Wilde Kandy Krush
Nigel Ogden From This Moment On
Albin Lee Meldau I Need Your Love
Reef Place Your Hands (Radio 2 Session, 04 May 2018)
Calum Scott Dancing On My Own (Radio 2 Piano Room, 9 May 2018)
Robert Palmer Mercy Mercy Me/I Want You
Wednesday 9th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating last year's Verbier Festival in Switzerland
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Copland, Lutoslawski and Prokofiev.

Chick Corea Armando's Rhumba
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Artie Shaw Concerto for Clarinet
Edward Picton-Turbervill Prelude in C BWV 547
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes [Preludia taneczne] vers. for clarinet & orch
Tuesday 8th May 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
Frank's Farewell Favourites
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton closes the show with Philip Cobb, Cory, Kirkintilloch and Wilfred Heaton.

Chick Corea La Fiesta
Herbert H Clarke The Debutante
Wilfred Heaton Better World from Beulah Land
David Childs with Hendon Band of the Salvation Army Benedictus from The Armed Man, A Mass for Peace
Friday 13th April 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential returns with some early Sleaford Mods
16 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy returns after a brief break with a sonic cocktail featuring Sleaford Mods and MGMT.

Howlin’ Wolf Killing Floor
Miles Davis Julien Dans L'Ascenseur
Lee Morgan The Sidewinder
J Hus Friendly
Claudia Acuña Carita De Luna
Messer Chups Night Stripper
Steve Reich Pulse
Giggs Whipping Excursion
MGMT Hand It Over
Sun Ra Arkestra Love In Outerspace
Hookworms Shortcomings
The Desert Sessions Creosote
Milky Wimpshake Dialing Tone
Mouse on Mars Dimensional People Part III
James Brown Devil's Den
OCS Memory Of A Cut Off Head
John Fahey I'm A Poor Boy A Long Way From Home
Paulo Diniz Rosa Da Fonte
Kings of the South Seas Song Of The Sledge
Round Eye Billy
Ryuichi Sakamoto Zure - Cornelius Remix
Bobby Franklin Insanity Bring It On Down To Me (Part 1)
Les Triaboliques Crossing The Stone Bridge
Sara Serpa Babysitter's Playground
Chick Corea Wake-Up Call
Little Milton Feel So Bad
Sleaford Mods Armitage Shanks
Tuesday 20th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Chick Corea Spain
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Ildebrando Pizzetti Con molta espressione di dolore (3 preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex)
John Joubert To Mistress Isabel Pennell (3 Portraits For Chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata No 33, BWV 33)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gönner, K 383
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (4 Catalan Songs)
Eduardo López Chávarri El viejo castillo moro (Cuentos y Fantasias, No 5)
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Traditional Sakura Theme and Variations
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Léo Delibes Prelude - The Huntresses (Sylvia)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Sorry-Grateful (Company)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La Contemplazione - una fantasia piccola (6 Bagatelles)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Little Latin Beat
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiesta, mambo to go and a lilting bossa nova, courtesy of Austin Powers with Frank Renton.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Ernesto Lecuona Malaguena
Chick Corea La Fiesta
Chuck Mangione Children Of Sanchez
Robin Dewhurst Mambo To Go
Pat Metheny Minuano
Peter Graham Amazonia
Saturday 7th October 2017
09:00
Gilles Peterson
Words & Music with Dan Snaith
14 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles joins the musical dots.

Cos-Ber-Zam Ne Noya (Daphni Mix)
Loose Joints Is It All Over My Face
Instant Funk I Got My Mind Made Up
Koushik Battle Rhymes For Battle Times
Caribou Mars
Manitoba People Eating Fruit
Beat Spacek Ring Di Alarm (Acapella)
Deerhoof Palace Of The Governors
Tessela Hackney Parrot (10 Ton Mix)
Kaleena Zanders There's A Vibe Tonight (feat. Kaleena Zanders)
Matteo Boyero Mystery Tape
Caribou All I Ever Had
Djrum Showreel Pt.1
VECT Gifted
Kamasi Washington Integrity
Mother Braintree Let Me Stay Beside You
E'Olen M'Bala Fetchlen
Kiasmos Jarred
NaiPalm Have You Ever Been (To Electric Ladyland)
Chick Corea Samba L.A.
Ezra Collective Juan Pablo
Nick Onley Ebb & Flow (feat. Nick Onley)
Christian McBride Big Band Full House
Fatima Somebody Else
Kuniyuki Takahashi Newwave
Noites Do Norte Um Canto Só
Harold Butler Africa On My Mind
Oscar Jerome Subdued
Daphni Tin
Hello Skinny Watermelon Sun
Loyle Carner The Isle Of Arran (6 Music Live at Maida Vale 2017)
Rupa & The April Fishes Aaj Shanibar
Daphni Vulture
Hepimiz Icin It's For You All
Madlib Barrel Proof
Daphni Xing Tian
Snarky Puppy Da Da N'Da (feat. Snarky Puppy)
Manitoba Anna & Nina
Aharon Amram Ladema Eini
Daphni Yes, I Know
Stevie Wonder You've Got It Bad (Solo Rhodes Rehearsal)
IWABO Reggae Down
Manitoba Dundas, Ontario
Arthur Russell Let's Go Swimming
dBridge Poor & Poverty
Sun Ra Myth Reality
Jitwam Alone