Go!

Playlists with tracks by Chiara Margarita Cozzolani

Thursday 16th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Tuesday 31st July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Silk Worms, De Falla, Gyles Brandreth
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Gypsy Caprice
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 11: III. Allegro vivace
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Sunday 24th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Harry Partch The Wayward: The Letter
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op. 29 No.2
Ira Tucker Sr. When I found Jesus Christ
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villa di Spagna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for oboe and piano, Op 28
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
William Grant Still Romance
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Bulgaria with works by Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Radoslav Lazarov The Week, overture
Benjamin Britten Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Franz Liszt Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Monday 19th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra.

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Colligite, pueri, flores
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Wednesday 24th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mahler's 5th Symphony at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to St .Paul (Op.36)
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
International Women's Day
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music solely by female composers.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Karin Höghielm Laus Trinitati (2003)
Tebogo Monnakgotla Naissance du jour (2009)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Tina Andersson The Angel
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Antonia Bembo M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Ulrika Emanuelsson Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Ann-Sofi Söderqvist What is Life? (2006)
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Friday 16th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Suk's First Symphony and Praga
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents studio recordings from Czech Radio of orchestral music by Suk.

Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Josef Suk Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 16th April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter You’d be so nice to come home to
Don Raye I'll remember April
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella’s departure for the ball
Gaetano Donizetti Cor Anglais concerto in G
Robert Schumann Arabeske
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Sir Arthur Sullivan Macbeth: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino [Champagne aria] from Don Giovanni
Leó Weiner Divertimento No.1
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Sueno en la floresta
Max Bruch 8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Dmitri Shostakovich Jr. Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op.10 (Nos.11 & 12)
George Frideric Handel Judas Maccabeus: Overture
Hamish MacCunn Highland Memories
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.31 in A flat (3rd mvt)
Thursday 10th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Ian Skelly
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op.20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Catalogue Aria' from Don Giovanni
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.5; Mondnacht
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Fischer [orig. pf. duet] , no.2 in D minor;
Antonin Dvorak 4 Lieder Op.82 for voice and piano: no.1; Lasst mich allein, arr. Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti]... no. 10 in D major,
Muzio Clementi Symphony movement (Overture) in C major
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Ottorino Respighi La primavera from Trittico botticelliano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Mottetto - Gloria in altissimis Deo
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice basque for violin and piano (Op.24)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse, orch. Molinari [orig. for piano]
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps Op.18
Simon Jeffes Telephone and Rubber Band
Sir Arnold Bax 4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.2; Dance in the sun
Franz Schubert 3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cantata No.78. duet Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten [complete]
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.78 “Jesu du meine Seele” : duet - Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten
00:30
Through the Night
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra in Music by Suk
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with studio recordings from Czech Radio of orchestral music by Josef Suk.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Josef Suk Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's aria: Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from The Magic Flute
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Wednesday 13th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Antony Sher
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Milhaud: La creation du monde and Haydn: Symphony No 49 in D minor.

Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E, K380
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417
Maurice Ravel Tzigane (version for violin and piano)
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
William Byrd Ye Sacred Muses
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor, 'La passione'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Ave mater dilectissima (Dialogo)
Thomas Tallis Libera nos, salva nos
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffman)
Paul Englishby 'Tavern Blues' (music for Henry IV)
George Butterworth The Bank of Green Willow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major for winds, K.253
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No.4 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, Hob.IV:1
Saturday 19th December 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice)
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice).

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Traditional English Fare Thee Well, Cold Winter
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tendre Amour
Leonardo Leo Non fidi al mar
Ottorino Respighi Lauda Per La Nativita Del Signore
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 In E minor, Op.39
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Jacob Handl Mirabile Mysterium
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Henry Purcell Now, Winter Comes Slowly
Francesco Cavalli Dell'antro magico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Trad. Czech Pudjem spolu do betlema
Trad. Dutch King Jesus Hath A Garden
Alessandro Scarlatti Vagio mio sole
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chantons Bacchus & Contredanse
Francesco Cavalli Menfi, mia patri, rego
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV.243a
H. Praetorious Magnificat
Michael Praetorius Gloria (from Polyhymnia caduceatrix)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Hosanna (Sanctus)
Paul Hindemith The Long Christmas Dinner
Thomas Hewitt Jones What Child Is This? (A Christmas Lullaby)
Sunday 15th November 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Convent, Court and Salon
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks about the role of female musicians in 17th-century Italian life.

Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Magnificat
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Vespers
Francesca Caccini Lo veggio i campi verdeggiar
Friday 11th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor, Overture
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite: Overture (The Globe playhouse)
George Gershwin Strike Up The Band: Overture
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh - Suite no.1)
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39), no.8 in D minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau Daphnis et Aegle Overture
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor compl. Sussmayr & Robert Levin: Lux aeterna & Cum sanctis
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. comp: no.3 in F major;
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degres for Choir and Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae (Der Sturm) for chorus and orchestra
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op.36) in D major, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for violin and piano
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4), no.3; Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major; 4th movt; Fuga
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio assai
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 18, Le Turbulent
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (AV.132) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Gustav Holst Lied Ohne Worte (from Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Sunday 8th March 2015
16:00
The Choir
Hildegard von Bingen's Symphonia
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores choral music by female composers spanning nine centuries.

Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Verse: Deus in adiutorium - Response: Domine ad adiuvandum
Clara Schumann Drei Gemischtes Choere: Gondoliera
Ethel SMYTH The March of the Women
Tuesday 23rd September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Neville Marriner and the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Polish National RSO under Neville Marriner in a programme of Haydn, Mozart and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major H.1.96 (Miracle)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
Karl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Eugne Ysae Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Franz Peter Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no. 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Wednesday 16th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/07/2014
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a rare performance of Mozart's early oratorio La Betulia liberata.

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Franois Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Franois-Adrien Boeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Betulia liberata - oratorio in 2 parts K.118
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano (Op.7)
Sunday 28th October 2012
01:00
Through the Night
28/10/2012
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Philip Glass performed at the 2009 Proms.

Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture (Op.1)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Jean Franaix Serenade for small orchestra
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Die Amerikanerin [The American Girl] - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Variations on a theme by Handel (1984)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Och gladjen den dansar [With joy we go dancing]
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (Molto Ritmico) from La Vida Breve
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Saturday 16th June 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Linda Grant, Episode 2
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novelist Linda Grant chooses music by women composers from Hildegard to Amy Beach.

Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari, in leta via - sequence
Ccile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 Op.35 for piano - no.1; Scherzo
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola (or cello) and piano - 1st movement; Impetuoso
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo - motet for 5 voices and continuo
Clara Schumann Trio in G minor Op.17 for piano and strings - Allegro moderato
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames - coronation overture
Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Op.1 for voice and piano - no.6; Gondellied
Germaine Tailleferre Concerto no.1 for piano and orchestra
Grace Williams Symphony no. 2
Lili Boulanger Vieille priere bouddhique for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Overture No.1 in E minor Op.23
Sunday 3rd June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
03/06/2012
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2011 Proms: Maria Joao Pires performs Mozart's Piano Concerto No 27.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica"
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Violin No.4 in A minor (Op.23)
Robert Schumann Genoveva, overture (Op.81)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Oboe Concerto in C Major (Hob.VIIg:C1) [doubtful]
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.6) in F major
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for voice, clarinet and piano (D.965)
Gaetano Donizetti Overture to La Fille du regiment [Daughter of the Regiment]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 27 (K.595) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major