Go!

Playlists with tracks by Chiara Margarita Cozzolani

Wednesday 28th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Rite majorem Jacobum
Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Debbie Wiseman Wolf Hall Theme
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Trad. Dhun [Alap]
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift
Ludwig van Beethoven Sehnsucht, Op.83 no.2
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gustav Holst Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age (The Planets, Op 32)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
William Herbert Brewster How I Got Over
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Finale (Orchestral Suite no.6)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Madeleine Dring Business Girls (5 Betjeman songs)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante and Variations in D major for mandolin and keyboard
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no. 1 in G major
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
David Briggs I will lift up mine eyes
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O Maria, tu dulcis
Clara Schumann Andante and Allegro, Op 11 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Magnificat (The Great Service)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor - concert overture
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Wednesday 31st July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.513
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Robert Schumann Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor Op.9 No.1
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B Minor, BWV 855a
Andrea Tarrodi Sorrow and Joy
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Deus in adiutorium
Doreen Carwithen String Quartet no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major
Tuesday 9th July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julian Bliss, Martin Roscoe, James Hurley
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es Mir
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
André Messager Solo de concours
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Katie Bamford Ecstasy (for 6-part choir)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourins 1 and 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C minor, K 457 (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Là vrai, je ne suis pas coupable (La Belle Hélène)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Sir James MacMillan Christus vincit
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
George Frideric Handel Introduction to Il delirio amoroso
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Saturday 29th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Jeremy Summerly
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart?s piano quartets and new recordings of baroque music reviewed

Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige (Die schone Mullerin)
John Mackey Asphalt Cocktail
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere I
Nino Rota Parlami di me (La Dolce Vita - Suite)
Johann Adolf Hasse Miserere mei Deus
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (extract)
Michel Delalande Exaltabo te, Domine
Franz Liszt St Francis of Assisi's sermon to the birds (2 Legends)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Death of Saul & Jonathan
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite)
George Frideric Handel Sprichst du denn
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adjuvandum me festina (Vespers)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Hirte, der aus Liebe stirbt
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Salve, o regina
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince (conclusion)
Friday 19th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers in Good Friday music
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Repertoire by Victoria, Jonathan Weeks, Schutz, Kenneth Leighton and Paul Drayton.

Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tranen saen, SWV42
Kenneth Leighton Crucifixus Pro Nobis
Paul Drayton The Passion of Christ as told by St Mark the Evangelist [excerpts]
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Maria Magdalene stabat
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Aestimatus sum
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
James Weeks Orlando Tenebrae
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tranen saen, SWV378
Heinrich Schütz Quid commisisti, o puer, SWV56
Wednesday 27th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
John Rutter There is a flower
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7: i.Allegro Maestoso
Ernest Irving Whisky Galore! Boarding the Stricken Freigher and The Moral of it All
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims: xi.The Wife of Bath
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout; Coqueteos
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days, Op 57 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Giovanni Giornovich Concerto No. 14 in A for violin and orchestra: Rondeau a la russe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV1010: iv.Sarabande
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Sergei Prokofiev Folk Dance; Dance of the Five Couples; Mandolin Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings: i.Toccata
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonate a due e tre, Op. 11: xv. La "Manina"
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Thursday 28th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bamberg Symphony Orchestra performs Mahler's Symphony No 5 at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Thursday 7th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Thursday 13th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in D major, Op 11 No 5; Prelude in E major, Op 11 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town, pas de deux (No.2 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Robert B.Sherman Jolly Holiday
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Trad. Sankta Lucia (Neopolitan melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Hubert Parry Symphony No. 2 in F major (The Cambridge): ii. Scherzo
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Chopin, Rachmaninov and Lazarov. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Radoslav Lazarov The Week, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture, Op 40
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Liszt Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Thursday 18th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler 5 played by Bamberg Symphony Orchestra at the 2013 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Wednesday 19th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Klaus Badelt Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Judith Weir The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin La Superbe (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a (Les Adieux)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Cipriano de Rore Calami sonum ferentes
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World) (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Fantasiestücke, Op 88, No 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Thursday 16th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Silk Worms, De Falla, Gyles Brandreth
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
John Dowland Semper Dowland, semper dolens
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B, Op 62 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Overture
Fritz Kreisler Gypsy Caprice
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 11: III. Allegro vivace
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Howard Skempton He wishes for the Cloths of Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Sunday 24th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Harry Partch The Wayward: The Letter
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op. 29 No.2
Ira Tucker Sr. When I found Jesus Christ
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villa di Spagna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for oboe and piano, Op 28
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Anon. Kemp's Jig
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Tuesday 29th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Michael Berkeley Touch Light
Frederick Rosse The Doge's March (Merchant of Venice Suite)
Miguel Llobet Solés El Noy de la Mare
Vasily Andreyev In the moonlight arr Andreyev
Giuseppe Verdi Otello (Act 3: Ballet music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Alexander Gretchaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Symphonic Suite for piano, Op 8 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C Sharp Minor Op 27 No 2: Moonlight I: Adagio sostenuto
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Dixit Dominus
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (Rossini) Figaro - concert transcription for violin or cello and piano of 'Largo al factotum' from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Matthew Locke The Tempest (Second Musick: Curtain Tune)
Friday 11th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
William McGibbon Sonata in imitation of Corelli
Benjamin Britten Diversions, Op.21 (Variation 10 - Adagio)
William Grant Still Romance
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93
Maurice Ravel Pantomime (Daphnis et Chloé)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baïsso
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Tuesday 10th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Bulgaria with works by Beethoven and Rachmaninov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Radoslav Lazarov The Week, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Liszt Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Gyorgy Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day Celebration
2 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women's Day: Catriona Young presents a programme of all female composers.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Helena Munktell Det Förste Möde; Åter i Sorrento
Laura Netzel Tarantelle for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Helene Tham Helsning; Svanen: Från nya hemmet; Erinran
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Helene Tham 6 piano pieces - Tempo di Minuetto
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Helene Tham 8 Piano Pieces (no. 4)
Valborg Aulin Elegy for violin and piano Op 8 No 3
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Ingeborg von Bronsart Die Loreley
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Alice Tegnér Etude romantique for piano
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Ingeborg von Bronsart Romance for violin and piano
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Fredrika Peyron Böljeslag (Dashing of waves) from suite I det fria (In the open air)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin Albumblad for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Laura Netzel Romance Op 40 for violin and piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Laura Netzel Suite for flute and piano
Monday 19th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Bartok's Concerto for Orchestra.

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Colligite, pueri, flores
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Wednesday 24th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mahler's 5th Symphony at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to St .Paul (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark Quartet in B flat major Op.8 for strings
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante (Op.22)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349