Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charlotte Bray

Wednesday 8th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
George Frideric Handel Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Sunday 8th December 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
This year's finest new music - a showcase
1 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ivors Composer Awards 2019 from the British Museum.

Sir Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Kenneth Hesketh Uncoiling the River (excerpt)
Geoff Hannan Pocket Universe (excerpt)
Anna Meredith Paramour (exceprt)
Barnaby Martin Partials (excerpt)
Helen Grime Woven Space (excerpt)
Matthew Sergeant Meeting the Universe Halfway (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter Mondrian (excerpt)
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities (excerpt)
Gavin Higgins The Book of Miracles (excerpt)
Julian Anderson String Quartet No. 3 (excerpt)
Mark Bowden Sapiens (excerpt)
Howard Moody Agreed (excerpt)
Erika Fox Quasi Una Cadenza (excerpt)
James Weeks Leafleoht (excerpt)
Dai Fujikura Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Gary Carpenter On Some Ghostly Companions at a Spa (excerpt, from 'Ghost Songs')
Jimmy Hamilton Aurora (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan All the Hills and Vales Along (excerpt)
Edward Gregson The Salamander and the Moonraker (excerpt)
Neil Luck Regretfully Yours, Ongoing
Emily Peasgood Never Again (excerpt)
Michael J McEvoy Mother Medusae (excerpt)
Martin Green Aeons: A Sound Walk for Newcastle (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Convo (excerpt)
Simon Thacker Quadriga in 5 (excerpt)
Tansy Davies Cave (excerpt)
Jonny Mansfield On Marsden Moor (excerpt)
Alison Rayner There Is A Crack In Everything (excerpt)
Charlotte Harding Them (excerpt)
Mark Lockheart This Much I Know is True (excerpt)
John Pickard Mass in Troubled Times (excerpt)
Hilda Paredes Harriet (excerpt)
Laura Jurd Jumping In (excerpt)
Sir James MacMillan O Virgo prudentissima (excerpt)
John Joubert Exequy
Thursday 31st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Dawn from Britten's Sea Interludes, Lacemakers' Songs
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Gustav Mahler Blumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Frank Bridge The Sea (Sea Foam)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Traditional English Mother, go make my bed
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Traditional English Long Lankin
Friday 14th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stephanie Childress, Supernatural Dogs, Haydn?s Frog Quartet
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Kermit the Frog (It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Improvisation La Florentine
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Saturday 2nd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson and Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's string sextet Souvenir de Florence, Op 70.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Knudåge Riisager Etudes after Czerny
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aequilibria
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39: II. Andante
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin sonata Op.7: III. scherzo
Johanna Senfter Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.32: III. Gemächlich
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities: II. Unnerved, intimate
Will Todd Songs of Renewal: Me renovare
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.13 (Quartetto Corto, 1984)
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.10, 'Duel'
Florence Price Symphony No.4 in D minor: IV Scherzo
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.11, 'Azertet'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3, Part I: No. 1. Kräftig. Entschieden
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: I. [Sans indication] . Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: II. Canzona. [Allegro] - Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: III. Poco largo. Allegro
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam Z.370)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Elgar's Cockaigne Overture
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D. 118
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonín Dvořák Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
A.H.D. Troyte Sunset Poem
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Edward Elgar Cockaigne
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Sunday 10th February 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
James Acaster
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out her classical playlist on stand-up comedian James Acaster.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op. 22: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Vivace)
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Nico Muhly Printer In The Morning
Saturday 19th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana Overture
Arthur Bliss Things to come: March
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Charlotte Bray On the other shore
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11: I. Introduzione
Claude Debussy La Martyre de St Sebastien: Act II. 'Qui pleure mon enfant si doux'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major: III. Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293 (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Saturday 12th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Johannes Brahms Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118, No. 2: Andante teneramente
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Rossignol de Lilas; A Chloris
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Gasparo Zanetti Dances from "Il Scolaro"
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem, HWV 260: The King Shall Rejoice
Giacomo Carissimi Omnes Gentes
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles: iii.Allegro grazioso
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Saturday 22nd December 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Hansel and Gretel
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Armitage's re-imagining of the classic fairy tale with music by Matthew Kaner

Matthew Kaner Hansel & Gretel
Cassandra Miller Duet for Cello and Orchestra (excerpt)
Lucy Railton For JR
Skadedyr Frampek
Luigi Nono La Fabbrica Illuminata (excerpt)
Ellen Fullman The Air Around Her (excerpt)
Charlotte Bray Zustӓnde (2016) [2nd movement: "Freely, fiercely independent"]
Huw Watkins Flute Concerto (excerpt)
Hen Ogledd Gwae Reged o Heddiw
Sunday 2nd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show with our musical Advent Calendar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Bertrand Renaudin Tanzania
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Wilfred Heaton Partita: IV. Rondo
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Anne Dudley Veni Emmanuel
Charlotte Bray Zustande: I. Brittle, frozen, slowly disintergrating
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage III. I: Angelus! Priere aux anges gardiens (version for String Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite: Akinla
Traditional Tanzanian Traditional melody from Tanzania
Sunday 18th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Satie, Berlioz and Holst
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Igor Stravinsky Chanson Russe (from Mavra)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 9 a 10
Pérotin Beata Viscera
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra: ii. Iberia
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Ductia and Rota
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in Bb Major: Rondo
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Cantiga 419: Des quando Deus sa madre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K. 12
Espen Eriksen Above The Horizon
Nico Muhly Bright Mass with Canons
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic
Felix Mendelssohn Seven Character Pieces Op. 7 - No. 7 Presto
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Johann David Heinichen Alma Redemptoris Mater, S.22
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 iv) Molto Deliberato (Freely, at First)
Erik Satie Pieces Froids: Danses de travers
Friday 2nd November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Gustav Holst Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Aaron Copland El salón México
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Friday 28th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Gershwin Prelude, Dread Pirate Ward
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475
Vincenzo Bellini Il pirata - Overture
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 5th mvt; Rondo-finale
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Saturday 4th August 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Charlotte Bray, Diana Burrell, John Hopkins, Thomas Hyde
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs works by Charlotte Bray, John Hopkins, Diana Burrell and Thomas Hyde.

Charlotte Bray Stone Dancer
Diana Burrell Resurrection
John Croft Lost Songs for soprano and live electronics
John Hopkins Double Concerto
Lucy Railton For JR
Lucy Railton Gaslighter
Thomas Hyde Symphony Op.20 (World Premiere)
Wolfgang Rihm Gegenstuck
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Saturday 14th April 2018
10:00
Hear and Now
Eavesdropping
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Eavesdropping - a symposium on female creativity in new music.

Charlotte Bray Caught In Treetops
Freya Johnson Ross and Chrissy Stirling "I mean, they're not actually caverns"
Jennie Gottschalk Consensus
Jo Langton Work In Progress
Kathryn Williams and Annie Hui-Hsin Pixercise
Ryoko Akama Three Strata
Saturday 28th October 2017
10:00
Hear and Now
Luke Bedford: Through His Teeth; Julian Anderson, Charlotte Bray, Laurence Crane
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a psychodramatic opera by Luke Bedford amongst more British music.

Julian Anderson Symphony
Charlotte Bray At the Speed of Stillness
Luke Bedford Through His Teeth
Laurence Crane John White in Berlin
Monday 6th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra: Music to Die For
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music with the theme of death and mortality.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest from Sweeney Todd
Leos Janacek On an Overgrown Path
Richard Rodgers The Carousel Waltz
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Leos Janacek Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Andrew Lippa How it Ends from Big Fish
Patrick Doyle The Creation from Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Eric Idle Always look on the bright side of life from The Life of Brian
John Williams Night Journeys from Dracula: A Love Story
Charlotte Bray Songs from Yellow Leaves
Alan Silvestri End credits from Death Becomes Her
Nick Laird-Clowes Theme from About Time
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Love Scene from "Four Weddings and a Funeral"
William Finn Anytime (I am there) from Elegies
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Sunday 28th August 2016
16:00
Proms 2016 Repeats
Proms 2016 Repeats - Prom 39: Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 34 in D minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Charlotte Bray Falling in the Fire
Sunday 14th August 2016
19:30
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 39: Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.34 in D minor
Charlotte Bray Falling in the Fire
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Friday 17th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Oliver Knussen at the Aldeburgh Festival
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Oliver Knussen live from 2016 the Aldeburgh Festival.

Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra
Bach Arr Elgar Passacaglia & Fugue in C Minor
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Thomas Vautor Sweet Suffolk Owl
Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Ernest John Moeran A Seaman's Life
Gary Carpenter Willie Stock for Orchestra
Anonymous The Nutting Girl
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Anonymous Barn Dance Tune
Nestling Stepdance Tune
Anonymous Yarmouth Hornpipe
Anonymous Nancy from Yarmouth
Charlotte Bray Stone Dancer
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time from Six Suffolk Folksongs
Tuesday 17th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Oswald von Wolkenstein Wes mich mein buhl
Alberto Ginastera I. Los trabajadores agricolas (Dances from Estancia)
Aaron Copland Dance Symphony
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine gigue, K.574
Sir Lennox Berkeley Andantino
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice for two violins in E flat major, Op.18 No.2
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Jørgen Jersild III. Vivo (Serenade for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon)
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Air (Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Es fugt sich (Parts 1-3)
Charles Avison Sonata for Harpsichord in B flat major, Op.5 No.3
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei, Mass for five voices)
Erik Satie Chez le marchand d'or (Vieux sequins et vieilles cuirasses
Friday 13th March 2015
12:00
Composer of the Week
Five Under 35 - Contemporary British Women Composers, Charlotte Bray
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod speaks to composer Charlotte Bray.

Charlotte Bray At The Speed Of Stillness For Orchestra
Charlotte Bray Oneiroi For Piano
Charlotte Bray Passing Shadows For Guitar
Charlotte Bray The Sun Was Chasing Venus For String Quintet
Charlotte Bray Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - Old Tales
Charlotte Bray Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - Still Standing
Charlotte Bray Yellow Leaves For Soprano And Piano - While The Bell Tolls
Thursday 27th November 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Diabel Cissokho, Kadiale Kouyate, Finn Peters
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a session from Diabel Cissokho, Kadiale Kouyate and Finn Peters.

Gary Bartz Celestial Blues
Jr. John Henry Hopkins We Three Kings
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
[anonymous] Ecce quod natura
Diabel Cissokho Talibe
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Olivier Messiaen Morceau de lecture à vue
Charlotte Bray Caught In Treetops, Pt. 2
Traditional Zambian Taiyaka
Elliott Sharp All The Klangs You Are
Kadialy Kouyate Sama
Kamasi Washington Cold Dead
Let Spin Awowowa
Luther McDaniels Italian Swiss Colony Whine Spot/W-P-L-J
Rapoon Je Veux De L'Amour (Edit)
Friday 15th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
15/11/2013
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Elder conducts the Aldeburgh World Orchestra in Britten, Mahler, Stravinsky and Bray.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 ? Adagio
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Gaspar Cassad Requiebros for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Heinrich Schtz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Lo Delibes Sylvia ? suite from the ballet
Saturday 16th February 2013
01:00
Through the Night
16/02/2013
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Aldeburgh World Orchestra conducted by Mark Elder.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 ? Adagio
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Bla Bartk 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Heinrich Schtz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Lo Delibes Sylvia ? suite from the ballet
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.103) [fragment]
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Gaspar Cassad Requiebros for cello and piano
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Sunday 5th August 2012
14:00
Sunday Concert
Prom 21 - Britten, Mahler, Stravinsky
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Elder directs the Aldeburgh World Orchestra in Britten, Mahler and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 - Adagio
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness (BBC commission: world premiere)