Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles-Valentin Alkan

Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Danièl 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Tuesday 5th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral'
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Trad. Hasapiko
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite: Fuga
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite: Polka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat major, K 428 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: II. Adagio (Live)
Dmitri Smirnov Lento (Quartet No.2)
Sunday 23rd February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
European Union Youth Orchestra and pianist Seong-Jin Cho
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chopin's Second Piano Concerto from the BBC Proms 2018. John Shea presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano, Op 75
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C minor, Op 1 no 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Friday 31st January 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra play Tchaikovsky and Mozart.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 In F Minor Op.36
Traditional Scottish Land of Heart's Desire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 22 In E Flat Major K.482 For Piano And Orchestra
Charles-Valentin Alkan 25 Preludes Op.31 i no.8; La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor]
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Quasi una fantasia (String Quartet No.2)
Thursday 23rd January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin, Paul Wee, Ana de la Vega and Ramón Ortega Quero
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. Greensleeves
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Hanne Hukkelberg Boble
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major, BWV 1037 (opening adagio)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 3 in G Major, Hob.VIIh:3 "Lyra organizzata" (Arr. for Flute, Oboe &
Joseph Tawadros Beauty is Life
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dance of Job's comforters (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Carlos Salzedo Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, No 2 ('Tired')
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano No 8-10, Op 39
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Twilight People
Vincenzo Bellini A Te O Cara (I Puritani)
Friday 13th December 2019
08:00
In Tune
Il pomo d'oro, William Trevitt, Mark Viner
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto BWV 1055, 3rd movement
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Charles-Valentin Alkan Prelude: Synagogue Melody
Charles-Valentin Alkan Ancienne mélodie de la synagogue: Andante flebile
Charles-Valentin Alkan La chanson de la folle au bord de la mer: Lentement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen über's Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Francesco Cavalli Sinfonia and Erme e solinghe cime... Lucidissima face from La Calisto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet; the balcony scene pas de deux
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Sinfonia and Crudo amor from Claudio Cesare
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet; Act 3
Saturday 16th November 2019
12:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Summerly and Harriet Smith
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor with Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms plus Russian and French piano music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D897
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C major 'The Great', D.944 ii. Andante - allegro ma non troppo
Gavin Bryars In Nomine
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement in D, BWV 1045
Joseph Haydn Gloria (Missa Cellensis Hob. XXII:5)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 iii. Rondo. Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.3
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for Solo Piano
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.9
Charles-Valentin Alkan Esquisses
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no.3 in D minor: 2) Intermezzo
Dame Ethel Smyth Fete Galante (Overture: Sarabande & Musette)
Wilhelm Stenhammar September (Three Choral Songs, No.1)
Thursday 7th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Frank Kidson's Plaque, Larsson's Romance
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Fantasy Variations on Themes from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni', Op 26
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Tarantella, Adagio and Interlude (The Golden Key - Ballet Suite No 3)
Roger Quilter Barbara Allen
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Giovanni Maria Ruggieri Io seguo e adoro - Cantata, Op 5 No 1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to Armida
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude (The Song)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Friday 4th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Constantijn Huygens Que ferons-nous
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
Francesco Landini Non avra mai pieta
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm (intro)
Franz Liszt St Francis d’Assise (2 Legendes, S.175)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schön rosmarin
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 (2nd mvt)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Kangaroos (Carnival of the Animals)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.1 in A Major, BWV.806 (Allemande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wild Donkeys (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie for piano, Op 39 (Finale)
Laurie Johnson Animal Magic theme [Las Vegas]
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice! (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Thursday 29th August 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Dvorak and Shostakovich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra recorded at the Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Art Festival.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Tuesday 13th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Eric Coates Television March
Claude Balbastre Marche des Marseillois et l'Air Ça-ira
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Duke Ellington Something [The Goutelas Suite]
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Kenneth Blain The Bee Song
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, Op.1 no.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American': IV. Vivace
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, H XV:24
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata No 51)
Wednesday 19th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 847
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Musical Snuff-Box, Op.32
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
York Bowen Allegro de Concert
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine, Z.600)
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth, Suite no.2)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (3rd mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Concerto for solo piano, Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Folia 'Hoy comamos y bebamos'
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Grace Williams Sextet (4th mvt)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir Gott
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tomsky's Aria, The Queen of Spades
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata Kk90
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two ('Vision On Gallery' Theme Tune)
Edward MacDowell Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, Op. 137
Tuesday 28th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
German Orchestras (2/4)
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts by the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, timpani and strings in G minor, FP 93
Heinrich Schütz Das ist mir Lieb
Maurice Ravel Five Popular Greek Songs: 5 - Merry!
Aivars Kalējs Toccata on the chorale "Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C, Op.78 "Organ"
Charles-Valentin Alkan Gesang der Wahnsinnigen
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Saturday 25th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Musical Youth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
European Union Youth Orchestra performs Chopin's Piano Concerto No 2 at the BBC Proms 2018

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Agata Zubel Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Paul Muller-Zurich Capriccio for flute and piano (Op.75)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Emanuel Kania Trio in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor
William Boyce Suite for two trumpets and organ
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans Gál Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Irving Berlin Sisters
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Tuesday 26th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing?
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Traditional Poland My little skylark
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Traditional Poland Ozwodne
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Traditional Scottish A Scots Tune
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalles II del 1 tono
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Franz Schubert Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Mieczysław Fogg Znow tej nocy
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Adam Aston Srulek
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Jacques‐Christophe Naudot Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Szymon Kataszek Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Traditional Poland Koraliki
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich, Dvorak and Brahms.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 15 in A, op. 141
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Trad. Quando nascette Ninno (Neopolitan shepherd's song)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain, op. 9, overture
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Tuesday 4th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (4th mvt)
Peter Graham Metropolis 1927
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Benedetto Marcello Se morto mi brami
Ludwig van Beethoven O Mary, at thy window be (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 17)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude in E Major Op 35 No 12
Ludwig van Beethoven O, how can I be blithe and glad (25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 No 14)
Dmitri Shostakovich Gallop from The Nose
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Margaret Hubicki Pastorale (Piano Sonata)
Sunday 27th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hayley Atwell and Simon Callow read texts and poems related to the number seven.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (excerpt)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
David Bowie Seven (excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold orch Lane Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Frank Churchill arr Earl Wild Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Max Bruch Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Gene de Paul Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Antoine Reicha Fugue no.24 for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Yoskihiro Kanno Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Béla Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
John Dowland Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Monday 30th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Mark Viner, Sian Croose and Jonathan Baker, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Mark Viner, Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage.

Herbert Howells Salve Regina
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Mel Powell Clarinade
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage A Thousand New Moons
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage I Met a Man
Traditional (arr. Sanders and Savage) I Gave My Love A Cherry
Helen Chadwick La Luna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cavatina: Deh, non varcar... [Ah, lo previdi...K.272]
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Charles-Valentin Alkan Etude No 12 in E Major (Op 35 No 12)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op 126 No 4 in B minor: Presto
Charles-Valentin Alkan Introduction / 3 Andantes romantiques, Op.13: No.2 Andante con moto
Manuel de Falla Four Spanish Pieces: Aragonsa
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C major, BuxWV 137
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 19th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Brian Blessed, Albinoni Adagio, The Christmas of 1817
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
John Rutter Star Carol
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Donato Lovreglio Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Martin Carling Sir Christemas
Franz Liszt Die Hirten an der Krippe (Weihnachstbaum)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
George Frideric Handel Messiah - Pifa ... Rejoice greatly
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 2 (conclusion)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind sextet, K 375 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three German Dances, K 605
Alec McGregor 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 5. Sir Christemas
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande sonata, Op 33, 'Les quatre ages' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5
Dietrich Buxtehude Chorale-Prelude 'In dulci jubilo', BuxWV 197
Wednesday 29th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances, Op 25 (Kanareyka - The Canary)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The sun has set, Op 73 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Thomas Pitfield Prelude, Minuet and Reel
Billy Strayhorn Take the 'A' Train
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Symphonia ex C, "Turcaria"
Eduard Strauss Bahn Frei!, Op 45
Elam Rotem "Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Invocation
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ernest Tomlinson Little Serenade
Maurice Ravel Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto In C Minor Op.66 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Robert Jones Farewell dear love (First Book of Ayres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade in C major RV 725
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Thursday 9th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Janacek, Alkan, Berio
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, including Bjork and Boccherini.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Luigi Boccherini Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originale della Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Paul Reade Summer (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Jórunn Viðar Vökuró
Leos Janáček Kozich (Five Moravian Dances for orchestra)
Monday 3rd April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)