Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles‐Marie Widor

Tuesday 16th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Traditional English Country Gardens
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Pérotin Christus surrexit
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Thursday 11th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bridge on the River Kwai, Alpesh Chauhan, Essential Classics Playlist
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Colonel Bogey March)
Malcolm Arnold Colonel Bogey March
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Malcolm Arnold Sunset (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no.6 in G minor, Op.42/2: v) Finale. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold Working on the Bridge (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Malcolm Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai - music from the film
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathetique': iv) Adagio lamentoso
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Saturday 6th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath and Sarah Walker
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mahler's Symphony No 4 and the LA Phil at 100.

John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Pletnev)
John Tavener They are all gone into the world of light
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No.2 in E flat: III. Scherzo
Gaspare Spontini Olimpie (1826 version): Act III - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique': I. Grave...
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonata Op.25, No.2: II. Sehr langsam
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No.9, Op.70 'Gothique': III. Allegro
Friday 22nd March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Paris, Notre Dame to La Folie Bergere
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paris, city for saints and sinners.

Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris for orchestra
Francis Poulenc Toilette de Diane (Aubade)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Pérotin Viderant omnes
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation on the 1st mvt of Double Concerto in D minor
Jules Massenet Le jongleur de Notre-Dame; Act I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Anoushka Shankar, Bach's Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion), Kathleen Ferrier
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Arvo Pärt Für Alina
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Claudio Monteverdi Gira il nemico, insidioso amore
Philip Glass Ragas in a minor scale (Passages)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op 25
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kontretanz in C
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Thursday 21st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Franz Liszt Danse des sylphs from La Damnation de Faust de Hector Berlioz S474a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Harry Burleigh O Southland
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Johann Pachelbel Ciaccona (P.42)
Carl Czerny Rondo all Pollaca (3rd mivt) [from Concerto for Piano Four Hands, Op.153]
Dieterich Buxtehude Klag Lied (BuxWV 76-2)
Earl Wild Liza (Virtuoso Studies after Gershwin)
Albert Lortzing Bedenke wohl LoWV 71 [Remember well the oath of allegiance]
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Louis Spohr Sonata for violin and harp in G, Op.115 (3rd mvt)
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in F sharp minor, Op. 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (2nd movt) from Sonata no. 4 in e minor BWV 528
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Galop (Coppélia)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 0 (3rd mvt, Scherzo. Presto - Trio)
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle (Cum sancto Spiritu)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
03/02/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Johann Sebastian Bach Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Robert Schumann Nicht zu schnell (6 studies in canonic form, Op 56)
Joseph Jongen Chant de Mai, Op 53
Samuel Wesley Fugue
Théodore Dubois Toccata No 3 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir glauben all' einen Gott, BWV 765
Orlando Gibbons Ground in A minor
Georg Böhm Prelude and Fugue in C major
Michel Legrand Le Mariage (Les Parapluies de Cherbourg)
William Mathias Fanfare for organ
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 6 in G minor
Charles Villiers Stanford Epithalamium, Op 182 No 5 (Occasional Preludes)
Grayston Ives Lullaby
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Saturday 5th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Édouard Lalo Rapsodie for orchestra
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor from Vivaldi's L'estro armonico, RV 565
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no.1 'Classical' - 4th mvt
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D minor, Op. 10/1 'Edward'
Thursday 3rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, Allmayer, Judge Rinder
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
George Gershwin Lullaby
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (from Messa per Rossini)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Viktoria Mullova, ORA Singers with Suzi Digby
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Eric Whitacre Saint-Chapelle
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins: No 10, Ruthenian Song; No 28, Sorrow; No 26, Teasing Song; No 11, Cradle Song; No 35, Ruthenian Kolomeika
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Henry Purcell The Princess of Persia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 ('Grosso Mogul')
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Bk 1
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury; 'When I, good friends, was called to the bar'
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Christoph Graupner Concerto in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and basso continuo, iii Allegro
Monday 19th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Handel vs Porpora
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Les Musiciens du Louvre and mezzo Vivica Genaux.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Luigi Cherubini Ballet music from Anacreon
Johann Adolf Hasse Fuga and Grave in G minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from 'Il Polifemo'
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, from 'Ariodante, HWV 33'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Overture to 'Agrippina, HWV 6; Abbrucio, avvampo e fremo, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Giusti cieli! Eterni Dei!, from 'L'innocenza giustificata'
Nicola Porpora Il piè s'allontana, from 'L'Angelica, INP 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31 no.3 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
George Frideric Handel Venti, turbini, prestate, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
George Frideric Handel Violin Concerto in B flat, HWV 288
Nicola Porpora Vanne nel vicin Tempio...Fremer da lungi io sento
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Dopo d'aver perduto il caro bene... Ho perso il caro ben
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa, amante cara, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta, from 'Semiramide regina dell'Assiria, INP 78'
Wednesday 14th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Stravinsky's Pulcinella, Lenny Henry, Schubert's An die Musik
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Astor Piazzolla Bordel 1900 (L'histoire du tango)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (No 1; No 3; No 4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op 37)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, HWV 319
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Hans Zimmer Solomon (12 Years a Slave)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 14 in C major, H XVI 3
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Saturday 20th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Singer Jeanine De Bique?s striking musical discoveries
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Jeanine De Bique guides us through her favourite music ? from the inside.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Un bal
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque - Clair de Lune
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture (arrangement anon)
Trad. Come leh we go
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Ah mio cor
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No.5 - Toccata
George Frideric Handel The Messiah - Rejoice Greatly
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Ave Maria
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 - 3rd movement - Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Mild und liese
Arvo Pärt Como cierva sedienta - III
John Novacek Four Rags - Recuperation
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta
Johannes Brahms German Requiem - movement 6
Monday 17th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Boccherini, Widor, Marley
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by Boccherini, Widor and Bob Marley.

Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Luigi Boccherini Minuetto and trio (String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5)
Charles‐Marie Widor Finale (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Hunting Cantata, BWV 208)
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegretto (Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47)
Frédéric Chopin Grand valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Trad. Wayfaring Stranger
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Sunday 22nd July 2018
05:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 10: Faure, Franck and Widor's Toccata
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Latvian organist Iveta Apkalna makes her Proms debut.

César Franck Trois Pièces - Pièce héroïque
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (arr. Apkalna)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Sir George Thomas Thalben-Ball Variations on a Theme by Paganini (A Study for the Pedals)
Thierry Escaich Deux Évocations
Friday 20th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Prohaska, Iveta Apkalna, Peter Donohoe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests are soprano Anna Prohaska, organist Iveta Apkalna and pianist Peter Donohoe.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schonen Trompetten
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Adolf Hasse Antonio e Cleopatra: "Morte col fiero aspetto"
Orazio Benevoli Missa si Deus pro nobis: Kyrie I
Sergei Rachmaninov Polyubila Ya Na Pechal' Svoyu (The Soldier's Wife)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op.37: III. Scherzo
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5: Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K545
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Enrica Sciandrone 'Cat and Mouse' from The Grimms Fairy Tale suite
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Sunday 20th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Wedding
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna Maxwell Martin and Jamie Glover read poetry and prose on the theme of 'The Wedding'.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Romance
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op. 65 no. 6
Edward Elgar Carissima
Wagner arr. Bayco Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op. 30 no. 3
George Frideric Handel Overture, Belshazzar’s Feast
George Frideric Handel March from Suite for trumpet and strings in D
Barry/Greenwich/Spector Chapel of Love
Giacomo Puccini Ancora un passo from Madama Butterfly
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding Cake Valse-Caprice for piano and strings
Henry Purcell Sleep, Adam, Sleep, and take thy rest
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata from Symphonie no. 5
Leos Janáček Adagio from Kreutzer Sonata
Debussy Reflets dans l’eau from Images – Série 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whiter must I wander? From Songs of Travel
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano, two violins and cello in E flat major, 2nd Mvt. In modo una Marcia.
Sunday 6th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Langlais, Howells and Bach. Plus Widor's famous Toccata.

Anonymous Piece without stops
John Sheppard Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Derek Bourgeois Serenade Op.22
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Edwin Henry Lemare When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Flor Peeters Aria
Herbert Howells Master Tallis's Testament
Jacques Boyvin Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Jean Langlais Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Anon. Ungarescha
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Anonymous De Frans Galliard
Johannes Brahms Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Sunday 8th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Westron Wind
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
Toccata or not Toccata that is tonight's question
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's described as a virtuoso piece of music emphasizing the player's talents and then some

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata from Organ Symphony No 5
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata
Léon Boëllmann Toccata from Suite Gothique
Rodney Newton Tenor Toccata
Tuesday 13th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rachmaninov, Tavener, Scriabin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Martin Meehan Lusignac
Dmitri Shostakovich The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op 64 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 8th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given in Zagreb by the Sebastian String Quartet.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Anon. Shenandoah
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano, Op 34 [1898]
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Thursday 25th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy - Joshua Bell, Electricity Pylons, Widor's Toccata
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Edgar Meyer BT
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Monday 22nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joshua Bell, Egmont Overture, The Cloud Messenger
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Hubert Parry I was glad
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op 15 No 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand' (Closing scene from 'Faust')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D  
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Thursday 14th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9 in E minor (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for flute, recorder and strings, TWV 52 e1
Maria Agata Szymanowska 18 Dances of Different Genres (No.4 & No.8)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C major (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op.49
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser ( Wie Todesahnung ... O du mein holder Abendstern)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ab Oriente venerunt Magi
Lou Harrison New Moon (Barcarolle)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Ernesto Nazareth Odeon
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Ernesto Nazareth Nove de Julho
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 14: Prelude and Fugue in F# minor, BWV 883
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Gloria sei dir gesungen)
Irving Mills Moonlight Fiesta
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Tuesday 5th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Whiskers, Faure's Cantique de Jean Racine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Lili Boulanger D'un vieux jardin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo for clarinet and piano, Op 72
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, sanfte Quelle, HWV 205 (Nine German Arias)
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Franz Liszt Ständchen (Schwanengesang transc Liszt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1005
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Introit; Kyrie)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice Andalou op 122
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major op 95
David Raksin The Bad and the Beautiful : Theme
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Plainchant Dies irae
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Plainchant Veni creator