Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles‐François Gounod

Tuesday 11th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Peter Moore
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by soprano Rene Fleming, trombonist Peter Moore and Stile Antico.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Love's Enchantment Arthur Pryor
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Vittoria Aleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder: No.2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Adam Guettel Fable (from The Light in the Piazza)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure... (Semele, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Ray Steadman-Allen Walk with me
Joseph Haydn Notturno No.3 in G major, 3rd movement
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Sven-David Sanström Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände (from Komm, Jesu, komm)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Sunday 9th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 no. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Billy Mayerl Siberian Lament
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Friday 17th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Pierre Francisque Caroubell Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
Träd A la una yo naci
Johann Sebatian Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
Träd Durme, Durme
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Anon Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
Anon Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Rafael Amaral Schimbare
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Dmitry Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Irving Berlin Sisters
Saturday 6th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath and Sarah Walker
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mahler's Symphony No 4 and the LA Phil at 100.

John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
John Tavener They are all gone into the world of light
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No.2 in E flat: III. Scherzo
Gaspare Spontini Olimpie (1826 version): Act III - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique': I. Grave...
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonata Op.25, No.2: II. Sehr langsam
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No.9, Op.70 'Gothique': III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Pletnev)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Arcangelo, Le Vent du Nord, Ruth Chan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's drivetime programme.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Trad. arr Richard Forest Au régiment
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693 (• Aria; Se qui pace tal'hor va cercando)
Maddalena Casulana Morir non può il mio cuore
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693; • Aria (Alto): Stelle con vostra pace
Ruth Chan Taming of the Shrew; Prologue
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - scherzo
Nicola Boulderice (Le Vent du Nord) Le pays de Samuel
André Brunet (Le Vent du Nord) Step à Alexis
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Sunday 31st March 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Larks, bards and symphonies in Minnesota and Seoul
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces highlights of classical concerts from the US and South Korea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The lark ascending
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Fantasy Overture Op.67
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 4 In E Flat Major Op.48
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the Cygnets' from Swan Lake, Op.20
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Tuesday 19th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Thursday 28th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bamberg Symphony Orchestra performs Mahler's Symphony No 5 at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Saturday 23rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Philip Glass String Quartet no. 3 Mishima: I. 1957 Award Montage
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major: II. Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Hank Williams I'm so lonesome tonight I could cry
Sunday 10th February 2019
17:00
Through the Night
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko's 2018 season opens with music by Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54, No 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade, Op. 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Rulers' pets, Simon Armitage, Korngold's Garden Scene from Much Ado About Nothing
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne, Op 8
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Louis Lefebure-Wely March in F
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (5th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Rock
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 10, 'The Little Owl has not Flown')
Charles‐François Gounod Valse from Faust arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Saturday 19th January 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Hitch and Herrmann
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on the collaboration between Alfred Hitchcock and Bernard Herrmann.

Nitin Sawhney The Lodger (1927): Titles
Bernard Herrmann Torn Curtain (1966) - Prelude
Louis Levy The Lady Vanishes (1938) - Prelude
John Addison Torn Curtain (1966) - Prelude, End Credits
Bernard Herrmann The Trouble With Harry (1955) - Overture, Autumn
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve (1968) - The Twisted Nerve - Jazz
Arthur Benjamin The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - Storm Clouds Cantata
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Prelude
Bernard Herrmann The Wrong Man (1956) - Prelude
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Prelude and rooftop
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Carlotta's Portrait, Scene D'Amour
Bernard Herrmann North By Northwest (1959) - Overture
Bernard Herrmann The Birds (1963) - Suite
Bernard Herrmann Marnie (1964) - Prelude, Marnie
Jeremiah Bornfield Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015) - Etheric Bath
Charles‐François Gounod Alfred Hitchcock Theme - Funeral March for a Marionette
Friday 18th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Falla's Three Cornered Hat, Sir Mark Elder, medieval manuscripts
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Gaetano Donizetti Mon seul trésor (Les martyrs)
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de Tres Picos; Danza Final (Jota)
Dobrinka Tabakova Longing, 2nd movement from the Concerto for cello and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Samuel Barber The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Sergei Prokofiev Six Pieces from Cinderella Op. 102: No.3 Quarrel
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sadko, Op 5
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Monday 7th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
80s Night
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dig out your top hat and bustle, cover those table legs and get into the In Tune Mixtape

Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
John Philip Sousa The Washington Post - march
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March Of A Marionette
Tuesday 1st January 2019
06:00
Sean Rafferty at Home
Sean at Home with Rene Fleming
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty visits legendary soprano Rene Fleming

Charles‐François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3: Ah! Je veux...
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - lyric fairy tale in 3 acts B.203, Op.114: Act 3; Necitelna Vodni Moci
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5: Aria (Cantilena)
Harry Warren/Mack Gordon/Alexandre Desplat You'll Never Know
Giovanni Bellini Il pirata Act 2 - Oh! Sole! ti vela di tenebre oscure
Maurice Ravel La Flûte Enchantée - from Shéhérazade
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (from Alcina)
Richard Strauss 'Da geht er hin' - Der Rosenkavalier, Act 1
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Frühling
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492 - Overture
Friday 28th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith, The Blondin Donkey
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
William Wigthorpe Rowland
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
R. P. Weston Good Byee
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse - Overture
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Hubert Léonard Donkey and Driver
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Franz Schubert 5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Sergei Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Thursday 27th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Faust by Gounod from Madrid
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gounod's Faust starring Piotr Beczala, Luca Pisaroni and Marina Rebeka.

Charles‐François Gounod Faust Act III
Charles‐François Gounod Faust Acts IV & V
Charles‐François Gounod Faust Acts I & II
Monday 10th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Bizet's Symphony in C, Dan Snow
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Hear us in heaven, O God
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Wednesday 5th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show with our musical Advent Calendar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Wilfred Heaton Partita: IV. Rondo
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Anne Dudley Veni Emmanuel
Charlotte Bray Zustande: I. Brittle, frozen, slowly disintergrating
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage III. I: Angelus! Priere aux anges gardiens (version for String Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite: Akinla
Traditional Tanzanian Traditional melody from Tanzania
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Bertrand Renaudin Tanzania
Monday 12th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Orphy Robinson, Marina Rebeka, Roberto Prosseda
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Van Morrison Madame George
Van Morrison Ballerina
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesennie vody (Spring waters)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293 "L'autunno": I. Allegro
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Franz Liszt 2 Konzertetüden, S. 145: No. 2, Gnomenreigen
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orphy Robinson Improvised solo
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda: "Ah se un giorno da queste ritorte"
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur (2 Songs Op 1)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40