Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles‐François Gounod

Monday 26th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Isobel Waller-Bridge, Brindley Sherratt, Sofia Fomina
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Isobel Waller-Bridge The Son (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: Act II: Nur stille,stille, stille; Die Strahlen der Sonne
Isobel Waller-Bridge Vita and Virginia (Eclipse)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Refrain Audacious Tar from HMS Pinafore
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert I am the Captain of the Pinafore
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Arthur Sullivan; W. S. Gilbert Never Mind the Why and Wherefore from HMS Pinafore
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag (Kyrie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's Aria - "Ach, ich fühl's es ist verschwunden"
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Diesen Heilgen Hallen (The Magic Flute, K. 620, Act 2)
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Trad. Dùn
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Trad. Soay
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Saturday 24th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor and Edward Seckerson
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Sergei Prokofiev.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 44: i) Moderato
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op. 63: ii) Andante Assai
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: v) The Battle on the Ice
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo Decides To Avenge Mercutio's Death (Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64)
Sergei Prokofiev Finale, act ii (Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64)
Charles‐François Gounod St. Cecilia Mass, CG 56: II. Gloria (Live)
Michael Navarrus Quid est tibi / Mare Vidit
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Major, BWV 1027 (Arr. for Viola)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B-Flat Major, D. 580
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109: ii) Scherzo. Bewegt, lebhaft
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major, Op. 78: i) Adagio cantabile - Allegro m
Donnacha Dennehy The Hunger - Black Potatoes
Träd Loa, loa
William Russell Voluntary No. 10 in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26: i) Andante - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 36
Wednesday 21st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Credo (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Walter Donaldson My Baby Just Cares for Me
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edward Elgar Swimmers (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Janson Cello Concerto in D Major, Op.6`1 (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy for wind band)
Duke Ellington The River (The Lake)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op.23)
Thursday 15th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sinbad in Oslo
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic and Vassily Petrenko's opening concert of the Autumn 2018 series.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54 no 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
All-Night Vigil
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Monday 8th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Warren Mailley-Smith, 9Bach, Gregory Rose
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from the world?s best musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
9Bach Pontypridd
Francis Poulenc Salve regina
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in B flat major, Op. 71 No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht Op. 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Faites-lui mes aveux
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 4 in E-Flat Major, Op. 48: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Antônio Carlos Jobim Girl from Ipanema
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Little Things (Overture)
9Bach Cweirwch Fy Ngwely
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E minor . Op posthumous.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Concert en sextuor No 6 in G minor)
Gregory Rose Evening Canticles, The St. Pancras Service: II. Nunc Dimittis
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major Op. 32, No. 1
9Bach Cariad Cyntaf
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
Tuesday 25th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach from South Carolina's festival of arts.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Thursday 20th June 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than roses
10 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Tuesday 18th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven String Quartets Nos 2, 3 and 7
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The prestigious Casals Quartet celebrates its 20th anniversary.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op 335
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Sonata in D major, Op 9 no 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 3 in D major, Op 18 no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 2 in G major, Op 18 no 2
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Francisco Coll Cantos. Hyperlude IV, arr. for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 7 in F major, Op 59 no 1 ('Razumovsky')
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Tuesday 11th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Peter Moore
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is joined by soprano Rene Fleming, trombonist Peter Moore and Stile Antico.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Joseph Haydn Notturno No.3 in G major, 3rd movement
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Sven-David Sanström Drum schließ ich mich in deine Hände (from Komm, Jesu, komm)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Love's Enchantment Arthur Pryor
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite (Overture)
Vittoria Aleotti Exaudi Deus orationem meam
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder: No.2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Adam Guettel Fable (from The Light in the Piazza)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure... (Semele, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Gilbert Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Ray Steadman-Allen Walk with me
Sunday 9th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 no. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Siberian Lament
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Friday 17th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lux Musicae London, Trevor Pinnock, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I put a spell on you
Anon Din dirin din from "Cancionero de Palacio"
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Rafael Amaral Schimbare
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth & Final Chorus (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 6; 1st mvt Allegro Con Brio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Dmitry Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Pierre Francisque Caroubell Spagnollettes from "Terpsichore"
Träd A la una yo naci
Johann Sebatian Goldberg Variations: Aria and Variation No. 1
Träd Durme, Durme
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 9 and 10
Anon Con que la lavare from "Cancionero de Uppsala"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Nos. 25 and 30
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
Irving Berlin Sisters
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Saturday 6th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath and Sarah Walker
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mahler's Symphony No 4 and the LA Phil at 100.

John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique': I. Grave...
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonata Op.25, No.2: II. Sehr langsam
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No.9, Op.70 'Gothique': III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Pletnev)
John Tavener They are all gone into the world of light
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No.2 in E flat: III. Scherzo
Gaspare Spontini Olimpie (1826 version): Act III - Finale
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Arcangelo, Le Vent du Nord, Ruth Chan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's drivetime programme.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 - scherzo
Nicola Boulderice (Le Vent du Nord) Le pays de Samuel
André Brunet (Le Vent du Nord) Step à Alexis
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. arr Richard Forest Au régiment
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693 (• Aria; Se qui pace tal'hor va cercando)
Maddalena Casulana Morir non può il mio cuore
Antonio Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante, RV693; • Aria (Alto): Stelle con vostra pace
Ruth Chan Taming of the Shrew; Prologue
Sunday 31st March 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Larks, bards and symphonies in Minnesota and Seoul
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces highlights of classical concerts from the US and South Korea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The lark ascending
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Fantasy Overture Op.67
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 4 In E Flat Major Op.48
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Dance of the Cygnets' from Swan Lake, Op.20
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Tuesday 19th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Thursday 28th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler at the BBC Proms
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bamberg Symphony Orchestra performs Mahler's Symphony No 5 at the 2013 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 5 in C sharp minor
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Frédéric Chopin Andante Spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major , "The Philosopher"
Lyubomir Pipkov Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV.1060
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Marcel Tournier Au matin [Jutro]
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karl Goldmark String Quartet in B flat major, Op 8
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to 'St Paul', Op 36
Saturday 23rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Scott Joplin The Strenuous life
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major 'The Clock': II. Andante
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine arr Stevens 'in memoriam Chet Baker'
Philip Glass String Quartet no. 3 Mishima: I. 1957 Award Montage
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major: II. Andante
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Hank Williams I'm so lonesome tonight I could cry
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Sunday 10th February 2019
17:00
Through the Night
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko's 2018 season opens with music by Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54, No 4
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade, Op. 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)