Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Williams

Sunday 3rd June 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Gillian Reynolds
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gillian Reynolds, radio critic, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Earth, Wind & Fire September
Richard Burton Under Milk Wood
Charles Williams Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 77: IV. Burlesque: Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1, 3rd movement
Miles Davis Godchild
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester Speak Low
Ray Charles What'd I Say Parts I And II
Saturday 14th April 2018
10:00
The Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show
Your own personal on-air kitchen disco
17 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Craig Charles unleashes his latest trunk of funk to kitchens across the nation.

Baby Huey Hard Times
Patti Drew Fever
Sugar Pie DeSanto In The Basement (Part One)
Tower of Power Only So Much Oil In The Ground
Jimmy Ruffin He Who Picks a Rose
The Staple Singers For What It's Worth
James White and The Blacks Contort Yourself
Average White Band When Will You Be Mine
Ace Spectrum Don't Send Nobody Else
The Detroit Spinners I'll Be Around
The Esquires Get On Up
Bettye LaVette Things Have Changed
Dorothy Williams Watchdog
The Patchouli Brothers Shout Out
Nick Faber Unstoppable
Johnny Caswell You Don't Love Me Anymore
Vagz That's It! (VAGZ ReBreak)
Kindly Shepherds Lend Me Your Hand
Linda Hopkins Say I Do
Assagai Telephone Girl
Young M.C. vs. Ballin' Jack Bust A Move (vocal version)
Charles Williams Trees Grass And Things
Lexsoul Dancemachine Lexico
The Cherry Boppers Simon's Back
Brothers By Choice Get Up And Dance
Maceo Parker Homeboy Bed
Funkadelic (Not Just) Knee Deep Pt. 1
Deer Lick What Would We Do
Tony Rallo and the Midnite Band Holding On (South Beach Recycle)
Gizelle Smith Dust (Dimitri From Paris vs. Cotonete Discomix)
The O’Jays Give The People What They Want (mikeandtess edit 4 mix)
The Bamboos Lit Up
Hollie Cook Ghostly Fading
Bowdeeni Fish Feature Fish-Offset Flippers (Fish Remaster)
Marlena Shaw Nothing But Tears (Gramophone Soul's Old School Beats Edit)
Saturday 31st March 2018
10:00
The Craig Charles Funk and Soul Show
Martin Freeman and Eddie Piller sit in
35 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Craig hands over the wheels of souly steel to actor Martin Freeman and DJ Eddie Piller.

Aretha Franklin (Sweet, Sweet Baby) Since You've Been Gone
Willie Hutch Lucky to Be Loved by You
Jimmy Holiday You Won't Get Away
Bo Diddley I've Had It Hard
Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Alabama Shakes Future People
Ike & Tina Turner Bold Soul Sister
Gwen McCrae 90% Of Me Is You
Rotary Connection I Am The Black Gold Of The Sun
Earth, Wind & Fire Mighty Mighty
George Benson Nature Boy
Prince Alphabet St.
Mose Allison If You're Going To The City
Donald Byrd Places and Spaces
Roberta Flack Compared To What
Santana Everybody's Everything
Alice Clark Don't You Care
Bobby Womack Woman's Gotta Have It
Detroit Emeralds Baby Let Me Take You (In My Arms)
N.W.A If It Ain't Ruff
Love Unlimited Move Me No Mountain
The Mohawks The Champ
The Pointer Sisters Yes We Can Can
Harold McNair The Hipster
Herbie Hancock Fat Mama
Horace Silver Liberated Brother
Les McCann Sad Little Girl
The Knight Brothers Temptation 'Bout To Get Me
Gilberto Sextet Good Lovin'
Corduroy Magic Mountain
Leon's Creation This Is The Beginning
New Mastersounds Tantalus
Durand Jones & the Indications Smile
Reunion When The Well Runs Dry
P.P. Arnold The Magic Hour
Vibrettes Humpty Dump
Charles Williams Trees And Grass And Things
Noonday Underground The Light Brigade
Street People Gotta Get Back With You
Leroy Hutson Lucky Fellow (Disco Freaks Edit)
Friday 9th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Steven McRae, Punch and Judy, Wagner's Ride of the Valkyries
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Traditional The girl I left behind me
Franz Schubert Die Forelle transc Liszt
William Byrd Tribue, Domine for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 1 in C major)
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.1 in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K466 - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G (originally E flat) BWV525
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - overture
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Friday 29th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
William Walton Crown Imperial
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir' (Cantata BWV130, Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (Thème écossais varié)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Enrique Granados Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Saturday 23rd September 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Denham Film Studios
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music associated with Denham Film Studios.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Forty-Ninth Parallel (1941) - Prelude
Richard Addinsell Goodbye Mr Chips (1939) - Prelude
Richard Addinsell Dangerous Moonlight (1941) - Warsaw Concerto
William Alwyn The History Of Mr Polly (1949) - Punting Scene and Utopian Sunset
William Walton Hamlet (1948) - Prelude
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Prelude
Charles Williams While I Live (1947) - The Dream of Olwen
Clifton Parker Treasure Island (1950) - To Bristol, Setting Sail and Looking for Treasure
John Williams The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Finale
Monty Norman Dr No (1962) - 007 Theme
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Monday 5th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 1
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC CO in music by Berlioz, Guy Barker, Copland, Britten, Arnold, Davies, Rossini and Rota

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Malcolm Arnold Flute Concerto No. 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture, Op 9
George Whitefield Chadwick Cleopatra: Symphonic Poem
Peter Cowdrey Bremania
Guy Barker Concerto in One Act
Aaron Copland Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
Sunday 27th November 2016
16:30
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of BBC orchestras and choirs continues, featuring the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Stephen Schwartz Wizard and I (Wicked)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett The Garden
Eric Coates Halcyon Days
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Clean Bandit Rather Be
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams High Adventure
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trespass (excerpt)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett What sweeter Music
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Thursday 11th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major
John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Federico Mompou Jeunes Filles Au Jardin
Roger Quilter The Starlings
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Dimitri Fampas Sousta
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Jacques Ibert Divertissiment
Charles Williams The Starlings
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
César Franck Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations for piano trio (Op.44) in E flat major
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Amy Beach Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; En Fete
Wednesday 6th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: O terra, addio
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela from Lemminkainen Suite
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
John Tavener The Lamb
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.49) in D minor; Andante con moto tranquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G major: 3rd mvt, Rondo
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
George Gershwin Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
Zoltán Kodály Variations for Piano - Fuga - Allegro non troppo
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire lad - song-cycle, no.4; In summer-time on Bredon
Bernard Herrmann Variations from Music for the film Citizen Kane
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Partita No 4 in D major BWV 828
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
John Ireland April from 2 Pieces
Tuesday 29th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Best of 2015, Episode 2
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Dylan Thomas's A Child's Christmas in Wales, plus Strauss and Schoenberg.

Hugh Martin Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
[traditional] I Saw Three Ships
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
[traditional] Good King Wenceslas
Robert Wells Christmas Song: Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Mykola Leontovych Ukrainian Bell Carol
Andrew Carter Twelve days of Christmas
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop (Dick Barton Theme)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail (from 5 folk song arrangements)
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march for orchestra (ed. Vilem Tausky)
Traditional Welsh Oer yw’r gŵr sy’n methu caru (Deck the Halls)
Ben Parry Christmas cards
Traditional Welsh Holl amrantau'r sêr ddywedant (All through the night)
Traditional Welsh Suo Gân
Friday 11th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: no.7, Traumerei
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque: Galop
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken BuxWV.122 - wedding cantata
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.5 (On Zealand's fair plains) - 1st movement
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Piano Trio in F minor, op 53 - Allegro piacevole
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture Op.38
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Ture Rangström Divertimento elegiaco - Scherzo leggiero
Alfred Hill Symphony no.10 in C major (Short Symphony) - finale: Allegretto con spirito
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Heino Kaski Prelude for orchestra in G flat major Op.7
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite Op.68 – Overture
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann Sebastian Bach Et exultavit spiritus meus (aria) from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Sunday 20th September 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
20/09/2015
32 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

TLC No Scrubs
The Animals We’ve Gotta Get Out Of This Place
Jason Mraz Man Gave The Names To All The Animals
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Foxy Lady
Zap Pow This Is Reggae Music
Fanfare Ciocarlia I am Your Gummy Bear
Rufus Thomas Bear Cat
Tim Buckley Dolphins
Al Green Something
Bo Diddley Bad Trip
Down By The Riverside Million Dollar Quartet
Jon Cleary Beg Steal or Borrow
Odyssey Going Back To My Roots
Dave Van Ronk House of the Rising Sun
Alton Ellis My Willow Tree
Mo Kenney I Faked It
Big Boss Man The Bear
Sir Collins & The Black Diamonds Black Panther
Snooks Eaglin Possum Up A Simmon Tree
Moondog Duet – Surf Session
Devon Sproule The Unmarked Animals
Jesse Winchester Rhumba Man
Lightnin’ Hopkins Catfish Blues
Bert Jansch Brought With The Rain
Charles Williams Booger Bear
Leonard Bernstein Les Carnival Des Animaux – L’Elephant
Pete York Groovin’ For Basie
Mustard & Gravy The Whale Did, I Know He Did
Big Mama Thornton Hound Dog
Jack Teagarden Makin Friends
Jo Ann Kelly Big Boss Man
Long Lankin Band of Shearers
Howard Shore & Ornette Coleman Centipede
Pete Townsend & Ronnie Lane My Baby Gives It Away
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Echoes of Primitive Ohio and Chili Dogs
Dexter Story Changamuka, Feat. Dustin Warren
Diggory Kenrick War
Özdemir Erdoğan Gurbet
Ballaké Sissoko Niandou
Máire Ní Chathasaigh Carolan’s Farewell To Music
Ghazalaw Terri Aankhon Mein / Seren Syw
Saturday 29th August 2015
14:00
Sound of Cinema
Hammer
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music from films made by the Hammer production company.

Charles Williams Dick Barton: Special Agent
James Bernard Curse of Frankenstein
Tristram Cary Quatermass and the Pit
Don Ellis Moon Zero Two
Laurie Johnson Captain Kronos Vampire Hunter
James Bernard Dracula has Risen from the Grave
Mario Nascimbene Creatures the World Forgot
David Whitaker Vampire Circus - Prologue
James Bernard Dracula (1958)
James Bernard SHE: Ayesha - She who Must Be Obeyed
Sunday 9th August 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan introduces music by George Alexander McFarren, Schubert and Bartok.

George Frideric Handel The King Shall Rejoice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo e questo
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel Overture
Sir Edward Elgar Great Is The Lord (Psalm 48) Op. 67
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in D major: Les cyclopes
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D Op 9. No. 2
Charles Williams Devil’s Galop
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit, Op. 58
Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de cuisine
Sir Edward Elgar Offertoire Op. 11
Jascha Heifetz When you make love to me (Don’t make believe)
George Alexander Macfarren Overture She Stoops to Conquer
Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov Songs after Robert Burns
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: iv Toccata: The Little Train of Caipira
Hugi Gudmundsson Rest
Béla Bartók Three Burlesques, Op. 8c
Luigi Boccherini 4 original versions of ‘Ritirata notturna di Madrid’
Mahan Esfahani Suite in E minor: Gigues en Rondeau I & II
Robert Casadesus Toccata Op. 40
Friday 12th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro no. 1 for guitar
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Scala di Seta (The Silken Ladder)
Hector Berlioz Damnation de Faust: Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin no. 4 in E minor, Op. 27 No. 4: Finale
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano: 2nd movt; Allegretto scherzando
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 4th movement; Finale
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great): 4th movt; Allegro vivace
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale - Act 1 sc.1; Bella siccome un angelo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique", 3rd movement; Rondo
George Frideric Handel Air, with five variations 'The harmonious blacksmith' from Suite No 5 in E major (Movement 4 of Suite No 5 in E major, HWV430)
Ornette Coleman Bird Food (excerpt)
Sir Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell - No.1: My soul, there is a country
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 5th mvt; Rondo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An die Freude for voice and piano (K.53)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding cake: Valse-Caprice, Op 76
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals; The Swan & Finale
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 (BWV.51)..., No.1; Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Aria)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2
Sunday 19th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Ombra Mai Fu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz, Sleeping Beauty
George Gershwin Shall we dance?
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three Cornered Hat)
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythere
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on "La Follia"
John Tavener I will lift up mine eyes
Mussorgsky arr. & orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in b minor
Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G BWV.1027
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria, ora pro nobis' Vespers, 1610
Elena Kats-Chernin Autumn; Knitting Nettles
Thursday 12th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Creation: With Verdure Clad
Liza Lehmann The Daisy Chain: Fairies
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance - Overture
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls
Jules Massenet Toccata
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] (Op.11)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest for voice and piano
Gustav Holst A Fugal overture (Op.40`1)
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 7 for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini "La campanella" 3rd movement from Violin Concerto no.2
Jacques Aubert Concerto Op.17`1 for 4 violins, cello and basso continuo
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 English folk songs, arr. for chorus: no.2; The Springtime of the year
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Anthony Holborne Lullabie - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.4]
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Der Himmel Iacht! Die Erde jubilieret!' from Cantata BWV 31
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.10 in G flat major;
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major [complete]
Johann Sebastian Strauss Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 4th mvt; Presto vivace
Tuesday 27th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Charles Williams The Dream of Olwen
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major for organ
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.13 in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 1 (H.1.1) in D major, 2nd movement; Andante
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires for voice and piano: no.4; Chanson hebraique (Mejerke)
Franz Krommer Clarinet Concerto: 3rd mvt: Allegro moderato
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Frédéric Chopin Etude No.3 in D flat major
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne - (acc.) Italian cantata no.16 HWV.122..: Felicissima quest'alma
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.64) in D major, 3rd movement; Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major (complete)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Hans Krása Brundibar - suite arr. Matthews, 1st movement; Allegro energico
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056: 2nd mvt Largo
Friday 2nd January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel The Messiah: His Yoke is easy
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Richard Wagner Rienzi - Overture
Hubert Laws Black Eyed Peas and Rice
Billy Mayerl Phil the Fluter’s Ball
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio: Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - ballet Op.20 Act 1, no.2; Waltz [A major]
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Tielman Susato Suite [from 'Danserye', 1551]
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 4th movement; Finale
Turlough O’Carolan Tune no 176
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major: Valse
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
William Browne 4 Songs for voice and piano: no.4; To Gratiana dancing and singing
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio From Sonata No 3 For Violin And Keyboard In E Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp major
Charles Williams Sally Tries the Ballet
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Gabriel Fauré Romance for violin and piano (Op.28) in B flat major
Orchestra of the Budapest State Opera Die Konigin von Saba - opera (Op.27), Act 3; Night and festal music
Friday 12th December 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra and Singers, Strauss 150: Der Liebe der Danae (Act 3)
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore with Act 3 of Strauss's opera Der Liebe der Danae. Plus music from the BBC CO.

John Foulds Saint Joan Suite
Charles Williams Music Lesson
Henry Kimball Hadley In Bohemia
Richard Strauss Die Liebe der Danae Act 3
Sven-David Sandström April and Silence
Frederic d` Erlanger Concerto Symphonique for piano and orchestra
Saturday 25th October 2014
10:00
The Huey Show
Funk-Lovin' Criminal
43 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huey opens the weekend with the best gems from his record collection.

The Smiths What Difference Does It Make
Jimi Hendrix The Wind Cries Mary
Plastic Bertrand Ca Plane Pour Moi
The Hives Hate To Say I Told You So
They Might Be Giants Birdhouse In Your Soul
Them Crooked Vultures New Fang
Real Estate Past Lives
The Jam Town Called Malice
Led Zeppelin The Rover
Nino Rota Love Theme From The Godfather
Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young Helpless
Al Green Take Me To The River
Sly & The Family Stone Dance To The Music
The Beach Boys Don't Worry Baby
Manic Street Preachers Motorcycle Emptiness
Beastie Boys Body Movin'
The Kinks Set Me Free
Public Enemy Night Of The Living Baseheads
The Standells Dirty Water
The Who I Can't Explain
Elvis Presley My Baby Left Me
Kill It Kid Black It Out
Carl Barat And The Jackals Glory Days
Catfish and the Bottlemen Pacifier
Traveling Wilburys Handle With Care
Nostalgia 77 Medicine Chest Dub
Nuyorican Soul Intro
Ripple I Don't Know What It Is (But It Sure Is Funky)
Sly & Robbie Boops (Here To Go)
The Dramatics Get Up And Get Down
Deep Street Soul Make Everything Alright
Kate Tempest Circles
Charles Williams Standing In The Way
Cornell Campbell Forward Natty Dread
Mogwai Teenage Exorcists
NehruvianDOOM Mean The Most
Songhoy Blues Al Hassidi Terei
St. Vincent Rattlesnake
Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds In The Heat Of The Moment
Future Islands Seasons (Waiting On You)
Interpol My Desire
Young Fathers Low
Black Rivers Voyager 1
The Persuaders Love Gonna Pack Up (And Walk Out On You)
Sunday 14th September 2014
10:00
Cerys on 6
Cigdem Aslan session and jazz and blues photographer Terry Cryer
28 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cigdem Aslan is in session and Cerys is joined by jazz and blues photographer Terry Cryer.

Old Crow Medicine Show Wagon Wheel
Belle and Sebastian I'm A Cuckoo
Al Green Tired Of Being Alone
Andrew Bird Oh No
Nat King Cole Nature Boy
Scott Walker Jackie
Jungle The Heat
Muddy Waters Trouble No More
Tinariwen Matadjem Yinmixan
J.J. Cale You Got Something
Crosby, Stills & Nash Suite: Judy Blue Eyes
Judee Sill Ridge Rider
Ginger Baker Footprints
Ernest Ranglin Minuit
Count Basie Sweets
Rory Gallagher Tattoo'd Lady
Sister Rosetta Tharpe That's All
Judee Sill The Kiss
Chris Montez Sunny
Desmond Riley Lead Them
Julian Cope Safesurfer
Big Bill Broonzy Good Liquor Gonna Carry Me Down
Syl Johnson Double Whammy (Abaccadaba)
Sachal Studios Orchestra The Pink Panther
The Groundhogs Mistreated
Judee Sill Lady O - Paris Theatre 1972
Charles Williams Booger Bear
Johnny Cash If I Told You Who It Was
Alle Farben She Moves (Far Away) (feat. Graham Candy)
Sunday 24th August 2014
18:15
Words and Music
I Need a Holiday
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of holidays, with readings by Scott Handy and Jemima Rooper.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo' Fa l'Americano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Percy Whitlock Holiday Suite : Spade and Bucket Polka
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Charles Williams Rhythm on Rails
George Gershwin An American in Paris (excerpt) arr. Villard for clarinet and orchestra
James Hook Concerto in D major Op.1`5 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.3; Evening in the Odenwald (Lento calmo assai)
Lukas Foss 3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Waltz: In the ballroom
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
E.J. Moeran Bank holiday for piano
[traditional] July Wakes
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161
Saturday 5th July 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Music in the Great War
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with music from World War I, the British Music Playlist and requests.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Symphony... arr. Balsom
Charles Williams Girls in Grey
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes for cello and piano (Op.17)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gordon Jacob Divertimento..: 7th mvt; Elegy (Adagio); 8th mvt; Jig (Allegro vivace)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Liza Lehmann In a Persian garden..., Myself when young [bass]
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball - operetta (Op.40), Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux, no.13; Le Cygne [vc, 2 pf]
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande for piano, chorus and orchestra
Saturday 28th September 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Sound of Cinema: Terence Stamp
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp presents his favourite music and film soundtracks that have influenced him.

Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze
Cole Porter Night and Day
k.d. lang Save Me
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Charles Williams The Devil's Galop (Theme from Dick Barton)
John Williams Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Georges Bizet Carmen: Act 1; L' Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - opera: Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra: Adagio
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Alfred Newman Beau Geste - Music from the film: extracts
Lo Delibes Lakme - opera: Viens, Mallika; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden - music from the film: Extracts
Sir Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: Variations 3 to 9 (Nimrod)
Tuesday 24th September 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Sound of Cinema: British Film Music, The 1940s: Alwyn, Easdale and Vaughan Williams
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the legacy of prolific film composer William Alwyn.

Charles Williams The Dream of Olwen
Brian Easdale The Red Shoes Ballet
William Alwyn The Million-Pound Note
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 7 'Sinfonia Antarctica' - 1st movement
William Alwyn Nemesis (Odd Man Out Suite)
William Alwyn Reinforcements arrive (Desert Victory Suite)
Friday 16th August 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential CD of the Week: Haydn Overtures.

Henry Purcell Trumpet Tune
Charles Williams Devil's Galop (Dick Barton)
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Wind Quintet No. 3 in F
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV82 'Ich Habe Genug'
Gyrgy Ligeti Etudes pour piano: Etude 4 'Fanfares'
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten: Overture to 'Der Winter'
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op. 90: The Bitter Withy; Hankin Booby
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
Camille Saint-Sans Six Etudes Op.111 - No.3 (Prelude)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (from Lyric Pieces Book VI)
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido: "Lontan del mio tesoro"
Wednesday 31st July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor ? Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, op 20
Eric Coates The Merrymakers ? Miniature Overture
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Charles Williams Rhythm on Rails
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Tea (Chinese dance)
Franz Krommer Clarinet Concerto op 36 third movement: Rondo
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Franz Lehr Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Michael Head Songs of Venice: St Mark?s Square
Frdric Chopin Study op 10 no 5 in G flat major (?Black key study?)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite, Finale: Scherzo (arranged Glazunov)
Johann Christoph Pepusch Overture to The Beggar?s Opera in B flat major
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and harmonium (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 47 (H.1.47) in G major, first movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", first movement; Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, first movement; Allegro ma non troppo
[traditional] Thalassa lypisou (traditional Greek)
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (orchestrated Shostakovich) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 7 in C minor op 30 no 2 last movement
Emmanuel Chabrier 5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre