Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Villiers Stanford

Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Sunday 28th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/10/2018
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Hubert Parry I Know My Soul Hath Power (Songs of Farewell)
Charles Villiers Stanford Quick! We have but a second
Franz Schubert Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Eric Whitacre With a lily in your hand
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act 2 - Dance of the Gypsies
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Symphony No 40 in G minor (arr. Edenroth/Bexelius)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major
Friday 26th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Tarik O’Regan 3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 3 Tu claustra stirpe regia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 5 Bach Preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recordare (Requiem, K.626)
Archibald Joyce Songe d'Automne [ Autumn Dream ]
George Butterworth 6 Songs from "A Shropshire Lad":The Lads in their Hundreds; Is My Team Ploughing
Trad. The Watchet Sailor (Roud 917)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58: Rondo (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119, no.3
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Richard Strauss Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine (Divertimento after Couperin, Op 86)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Wednesday 17th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Angela Hewitt and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeux, a Water Atlas and Supp's Requiem. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Isaac Albéniz Leyenda (Asturias)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Franz von Suppé Requiem (Missa pro defunctis)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major, Kk.46
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Sebastian Fagerlund Water Atlas
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Sunday 14th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
14/10/2018
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene e chiare
Giles Swayne Magnificat
John Sheppard Christ, Our Paschal Lamb
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Hagel statt Regen (Israel In Egypt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, BWV140
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Jules Massenet Oiseau de bois
Franz Schubert An die Sonne (O Sonne, Konigin der Welt), D.439
Ralph Vaughan Williams Festival Te Deum in F major
Antonín Dvořák Hostina (The Sparrow's Party)
Howard Skempton Pigs Could Fly
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Friday 21st September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Royal Variety Shows, Beethoven Symphony No 9
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass: Credo
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calmes des nuit, Op 68 No 1
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Gustav Holst Hammersmith Scherzo, Op 52
Gustav Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sir Thomas Allen and Stephen Higgins, Consone Quartet
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Sir Thomas Allen and the Consone Quartet.

Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Kurt Weill My Ship
Jerome Kern The Folks who live on the Hill
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Felix Mendelssohn Theme and Variations from Four Pieces, Op.81
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Andante appassionato ma non lento from String Quartet in F minor, Op. 26 No. 6
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Allegretto from String Quartet in D Major, Op. 76 No. 5
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
Saturday 8th September 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Last Night of the Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia!
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Trad. The National Anthem
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire Francaise (Suite algérienne)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Paul Hindemith Neues vom Tage (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig (Four Irish Dances, no.1)
Percy Grainger The Merry Wedding
Charles Villiers Stanford A Slow Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.2)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Leprechaun's Dance (Four Irish Dances, no.3)
Richard Rodgers Soliloquy (Carousel)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Reel (Four Irish Dances, no.4)
Roxanna Panufnik Songs of Darkness, Dreams of Light
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Hector Berlioz Fantaisie sur La Tempete de Shakespeare (Leilo)
Trad. Auld Lang Syne
Anne Dudley World War 1 Songs (Medley)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs
Wednesday 5th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream (Scherzo)
Paul Mealor She walks in beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part invention no.10 BWV.796 in G major
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 56, "L'Allegro ed il Pensieroso" (3rd mvt)
Diego Ortiz Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major for two oboes, bassoon and continuo
Bernard Trafford Sir Christemas (2017 Breakfast Carol Competition winner)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Stanley Glasser E-Goli (Lalela Zulu)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Stanley Glasser Uhambo Ngesitimela (Lalela Zulu)
Saturday 1st September 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Live BBC Proms at ... Alexandra Palace. BBC Concert Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms at ... Alexandra Palace. BBC Concert Orchestra, conductor Jane Glover.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 'Onaway, Awake Beloved' (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Charles Villiers Stanford Prelude (Oedipus Rex)
Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie...Whispering Breeze'
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Arthur Sullivan When I Went to the Bar' (Iolanthe)
Charles Villiers Stanford 'So it's kisses you're craving' (Shamus O' Brien)
Hubert Parry The Birds' Suite (Introduction, Intermezzo, Bridal March)
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Entr'acte)
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Overture to Act 4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Wednesday 29th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Edith Sitwell, Patrick Gale
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anna Meredith Heal You
Bedrich Smetana Polka in F major (Czech Dances Book 1)
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.38 for clarinet, cello and piano: 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Alexander Arutiunian Impromptu
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op 117)
William Walton Valse (Façade)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Donato Lovreglio Fantasy on themes from Verdi's La traviata, Op 45
Sunday 26th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Blue Bird and Golden Spinning Wheel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert playing Bruckner and Schubert.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa Op 1 No 9 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
14:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Dev
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Dev from Radio 1

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Clara Schumann Schumann, Clara: Scherzo No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio Sostenuto
Giuseppe Verdi Domine Jesu (Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Edington Priory
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Edington Priory, during the 2018 Festival of Music, within the liturgy

Plainsong Psalms 108, 109
Paul Drayton The New College Service (Magnificat)
Paul Drayton The New College Service (Nunc dimittis)
Charles Villiers Stanford For lo, I raise up
Hubert Parry Chorale Fantasia on 'O God our Help'
Simon Preston Jubilate
Tuesday 14th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben, D 922
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Monday 6th August 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 4: Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton perform an English song recital

Hubert Parry Weep you no more, sad fountains
Mark-Anthony Turnage Farewell
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Love Sight' (The House of Life)
Lisa Illean Sleeplessness ... Sails
Ivor Gurney Thou didst delight my eyes
Sir Arthur Somervell 'Into my heart an air that kills' (A Shropshire Lad)
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Herbert Howells Goddess of Night
Frank Bridge Journey's End
Benjamin Britten A Sweet Lullaby
Benjamin Britten Somnus
Gustav Holst Journey's End
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Benjamin Britten A Charm of Lullabies
Tuesday 24th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mr Wicksteed, Sheila Hancock, Schubert's Die schone Mullerin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Francis Poulenc Sextet for Piano and Winds
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 6 in F major, K 43
Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Postlude to Act One
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasy No 1 in G minor
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op 59 (No 3 in G minor)
Franz Schubert Die liebe Farbe, D 795 No 16 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Robert Schumann In der nacht (Fantasiestucke, Op 12 No 5)
Franz Schubert Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Jean Sibelius At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in C major for violin solo, Op 1 No 11
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op 13 No 2
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E 'Irish' - ii) Andante espressivo
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja arr Bruno for harp
Clara Schumann 6 Lieder, Op 13; No 6, 'Die stille Lotusblume'
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Thursday 12th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Korngold, Sullivan, Offenbach
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's specially curated In Tune playlist.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Richard van Allan When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Happy Sailing)
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)