Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Villiers Stanford

Wednesday 22nd January 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich, London
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of the Old Royal Naval College, Greenwich (recorded 17th September).

Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Max Reger Chorale Prelude on 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Ivor Atkins Psalms 108, 109
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat: Stanford in G
Charles Villiers Stanford Nunc dimittis: Stanford in G
Simon Preston Alleluyas
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Da mihi auxilium
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Philippe Dugue Trio Sonata Op.4 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D.911)
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op.44 (Minuetto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Op.71 (Scene; Grandfather Dance)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV.916
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater Op.30
Galina Grigorjeva Ikos (On Leaving)
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (Grandfather Came Out)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 (1st mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Balfour Gardiner Michaelchurch
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Saturday 18th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Symphony No 1 with Andrew McGregor and Richard Wigmore
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore recommends a recording of Beethoven's Symphony No 1 in C.

George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 7 in B flat major, HWV325: I. Largo; II. Allegro
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus: Rondeau
William Mathias Calico Pie (No. 1, Learsongs)
André Campra Quelle épaisse vapeur tout à coup m'environne? (Télèphe)
William Mathias The Owl and the Pussycat (No. 2, Learsongs)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Wq. 164 (H466): II. Largo e mesto, III. Allegro moderato
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London': I. Adagio - Allegro
Geminiano Giacomelli Quell'usignolo (Merope)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet No. 6 in A minor, Op. 122: III. Allegro scherzando
Luigi Rossi "Se dolente e flebil cetra"
Matthew Locke Consort of Four Parts, suite no. 2
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto, FS119
Dan Jones Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans (Live)
Roderick Williams Motor car (no.2, 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy) (Live)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce Mars
André Campra "Charmant Père de l'harmonie" (Télèphe)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Henry Purcell What power art thou [Frost Scene] (King Arthur)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrance of the people from the frozen climates (Isis)
Nicola Matteis Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully The winter that torments us (Isis)
Tri Nguyen Twilight Mist
Henry Purcell Cold Song (King Arthur)
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 'Turcaria' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Torbjörn Näsbom Beethovens 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Theme and Variations Op.42
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 6
Louis Couperin Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Grimace Se Zephirus, Phebus et leir lignie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Monday 13th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Songs of hope
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of the Miserere performed by ORA Singers from Regensburg Early Music Festival.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
William Byrd Miserere mihi, Domine (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
William Byrd Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Anonymous Ecce quomodo moritur
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri, Domine
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Wolfram Buchenberg Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
William Byrd Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Richard Strauss Andante, Op 3, No 1
William Byrd Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Roderick Williams Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
William Byrd Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
John Foulds Isles of Greece, Op 48, No 2, [1927]
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals
George Gershwin Love walked in
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Arnold Bax Nonet (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV.495
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 no.2
Trad. A Meeting: Searching For Lambs
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seele sei vergnügt (Cantata 204, Ich bin in mir vergnügt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas 17 and 18 in A minor
William Alwyn Winter Landscape (3 Winter Poems)
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Gerry Mulligan Jeru
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C, BWV.1009 (Bourree 1 & 2)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
François Couperin Trio Sonata in A major 'La Superbe'
Monday 25th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Traditional Corsican Suda sangue
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Traditional Irish Lord Frog Dance and Buckingham House
Thursday 21st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Stanford's Blue Bird, George Bridgetower's Sonata, Alain de Botton
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B Major, Op.8: 2nd movt Scherzo
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Owls, Op 53, No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Tuesday 12th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the Barbican
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Betsy Jolas, classical symphonies and Arthur Bliss writing for Kathleen Ferrier.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay A Garland On Her Hearse
Pierre Villette Hymne A La Vierge
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Charles Wood Hail Gladdening Light
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 'Classical'
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69
Betsy Jolas Onze Lieder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 'Drumroll'
Sergey Rachmaninov Tebe Poem from The Liturgy Of St John Chrysostom Op. 31
Arthur Bliss The Enchantress
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum 3 Motets Op.38
Franz Biebl Ave Maria For Chorus
Thursday 7th November 2019
07:00
In Tune
Attab Haddad, Caroline Campbell, Gerald Finley
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Anon. Greensleeves
Attab Haddad Oh Georgina
Anonymous Lemady
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang No 4, D 957 ('Ständchen')
Franchinus Gaffurius O sacrum convivium
Samuel Barber There's Nae Lark
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in A major, H VIIa 3 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Maurice Ravel Miroirs, M. 43: IV. Alborada del gracioso (orchestra version)
Attab Haddad Days Distinctive
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 431
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Friday 1st November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Bartok, Brahms, MacMillan
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Bartok, Brahms and MacMillan.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Sir James MacMillan A Scotch Bestiary
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Cecilia McDowall Seraphim [Trumpet Concerto] (Angells)
Louis‐Claude Daquin Le Coucou (Harpsichord Suite no.3)
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, K.219 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O God. Op.87
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Josquin des Prez Missa Ave Maris Stella (Agnus Dei)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Phantasy Quintet (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Thursday 31st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Licinio Refice Ombra di nube
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Leo Brouwer Una Dia de noviembre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K.411
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert An den Mond, D.193
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tenor Tuba Concerto in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.535
William Hurlstone The Witch's Death Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Benjamin Britten How beautiful it is (The Turn of the Screw)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Luonnotar in Gloucester, Natalie Clein, Giacchino's Music from Up
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wim Mertens Close Cover
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Jan Sandström A new song of love
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Philip Lane Gloucestershire Wassail (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Träd Ya Salio de la Mar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Il carnevale di Venezia, Op. 10, MS 59 (Excerpts Arr. for Violin & Guitar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Michael Giacchino Married Life - from Up
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D - finale
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Monday 28th October 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Brass, Black and Blue
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music from Beethoven to Panufnik.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Duke Ellington Black and tan fantasy
Claude Debussy Syrinx
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Laurie Anderson Our Street is a Black River
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Friday 25th October 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
25/10/2019
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Percy Grainger Goodbye to Love arr Gibbs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827, Op. 43, No. 2 [arr. for a cappella choir]
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt, 'Imitazione del liuto')
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 (Adagio Sostenuto)
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Friday 18th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Lipatti Piano Quartet, Una Hunt, The Ben Somers String Band
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gene Autry Back In The Saddle
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Ben Somers Sideman
Charles Villiers Stanford There's a Bower of Roses
Ben Somers Good Boy
Charles Villiers Stanford Ballet Music No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat, K 493 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen!, Op.27/4
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G major, H VIIa 4 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Ben Somers Poor Stuart
01:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir with works by Roxanna Panufnik, Libby Larsen and Galina Grigorjeva.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 12 in F major K.332
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Sunday 13th October 2019
08:00
Choral Evensong
Westminster Cathedral (2013 Archive)
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive Choral Vespers from Westminster Cathedral (first broadcast 9 October 2013).

Francis Poulenc Tout Puissant
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Plainsong Psalms 14, 111
Plainsong Magna et mirabilia
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat for Double Chorus, Op.164
Charles Villiers Stanford Iustorum animæ
Nicolaus Bruhns Præludium in E minor
Wednesday 9th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.21, 'Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis')
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Frédéric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro, K.594
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatiana's Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Kate Whitley Speak Out
Isabella Leonarda Violin Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the departure of a beloved brother, BWV.992
Francis Chagrin Portrait of Eva (An Inspector Calls)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op.89
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Friday 4th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Live from the University of Leeds
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Sapphische ode
Tudor Ciortea Romanian Dance
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Trad Ivory coast Shaka
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C Major - Sarabande
Robert Schumann Röselein
Lili Boulanger Trois Morceaux
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (from Julius Caesar)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.2 - 2nd mvt: Romance
Träd Three Tunes
Ed Cooper Places/Place (excerpt)
Hoda Mohamed Does Not End (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pietà spirate (from Julius Caesar)
Träd Polska de Barseback
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta & L'avertimento
Träd The Ash Grove
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Thursday 19th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Giacomo Puccini Recondita armonia (Tosca)
Emilio Pujol Guajira
William Byrd Rorate Coeli
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari L'amore medico (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`6 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Puisqu'on ne peut (Le Roi d'Ys)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Albert Roussel Orchestral Suite in F Major, Op.33 (Gigue)
Charles Villiers Stanford On Time, Op.142
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C major, D.934 (4th mvt)
Fanny Hensel Character Piece No.2 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 1st September 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Gorczycki
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive concert from the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in A minor (BWV.818a)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Completorium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Conductus funebris
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Missa Rorate Caeli
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Te lucis ante terminum
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi, for 24 voices
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 3 in F sharp minor, Op 23
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Tuesday 27th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Marc-Andre Hamelin, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Pavel Kolesnikov, Samson Tsoy
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Marc-André Hamelin Toccata on L'Homme Armé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Gaetano Donizetti Alas, such longing freezes my heart (Pia de' Tolomei, Act 1)
Johannes Brahms Selection of waltzes from Op.39
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No.4
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in D flat major Op.63 No.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Beat out dat rhythm on a drum (Carmen Jones)
Friday 23rd August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Nielsen's Aladdin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata: Blues. Moderato
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs? (arr. Fischer and Dorrestein)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Thursday 15th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the wolf (arr. Cylde Valley Stompers)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae, K 109
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV 1051 (arr for 2 harpsichords)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Suite, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite, HWV 427 in F major
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz: Main Title
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Henry Ainsworth Psalm 39 (The Bay Book of Psalms)
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet No 3 in G minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 13th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Soumik Datta, Peter Donohoe
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Carlo Francesco Pollarolo Sinfonia from Ariodante
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.3 in D minor - 4th mvt: Presto agitato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major (K413) - 3rd mvt: Tempo di Menuetto
Soumik Datta Myth
Franz Schubert Moment Musicale No 3 in F minor (D780 no 3)
Soumik Datta Plantations
Anton Webern Variations Op 27 - 2nd mvt
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Joseph Haydn Sonata in A major Hob 26/7
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No 3 In B Minor Op 61 - 2nd mvt: Andantino quasi allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C (Op.10/1)
Stefano Landi Canta la Cicaletta
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade
George Gershwin "Summertime" from Porgy and Bess
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1 - No 1 in C mjor BWV 846, Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No 24 in B Minor BWV 893, Prelude and Fugue
Sunday 11th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
West Country Dreaming
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Parish and John Nettles with westward-looking readings including Betjeman and Hardy.

Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gerald Finzi When I set out for Lyonesse
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Trad. Lifeboat Girl
Spiro Prussia Cove
Anne Dudley Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Anon 12th/13th century A vous Tristan
Arnold Bax Tintagel (excerpt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No. 1
Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley Mysterons
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Tuesday 6th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in F major, RV 410
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for piano
Lord Kitchener Calypso Be Bop
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Charles Villiers Stanford A Welcome March
Johann Sebastian Bach Wo soll ich fliehen hin, BWV 5
William Byrd The Battell: The Trumpetts
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
William Byrd Sellingers Rownde
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Benjamin Rimmer Air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor: iii Allegro con fuoco
Jean Françaix Quintet No. 1: Tempo di marcia francese
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Mieczysław Weinberg Sinfonietta No. 1, Op.41 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Summertime (from 'Porgy and Bess')