Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Trenet

Sunday 4th August 2019
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Sir Tim Waterstone, businessman
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Tim Waterstone, businessman, shares the soundtrack of his life with Lauren Laverne.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius
Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82 - 3rd Movement
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor, IV Adagietto
Karl Goldmark Concerto No. 1 in A minor, op. 28
John Le Mesurier A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor op.18 , Moderato
Thursday 1st August 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
Heron in concert.
20 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Portishead, Band Of Susans, The Mauskovic Dance Band, Damien Jurado, LFO.

Portishead Numb
Portishead Wandering Star
Love August
Sister Sledge Thinking Of You
Louis Armstrong Cheesecake
King Missile Cheesecake Truck
Victim Strange Thing By Night
Baroque Jazz Trio Orientasie
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
The QPR Supporters Supporters Support Us
Invisible Eyes Horreur
A Band Of Susans Because Of You (Radio 1 Session, 2 Jul 1989)
Max Cooper Perpetual Motion
Errol Brown & The Revolutionaries Natty Dub
Jack Adaptor Saturday Bride
A Band Of Susans Too Late (Radio 1 Session, 2 Jul 1989)
Modern Studies And Tommy Perman Faraway Hills
Faith Mussa Ali Dere
Johanna Samuels Rush Of Wheels
Alain Romans How Is the Weather In Paris (from Monsieur Hulot's Holiday)
Portishead Mysterons (Radio 1 Session, 26 Oct 1994)
Film Noir La Mariee
Johnny Moped No Way Back - Riley Session 010819
Alan Moorhouse Orchestra Haunting Me
Foat Drifting
Jonathan Sharp Watching Boats On The Serpentine 1974
Angelo Badalmenti Cool Cat Walk
Fred Williams And The Jewel Band Tell Her
Frog Black Friday
LFO Take Control (Radio 1 Session, 7 Oct 1990)
Ben E. King Get In A Hurry
The Mauskovic Dance Band Continue The Fun (Space Version) (6 Music Session, 08 May 2019)
Gruff Rhys Pang!
LFO To The Limit (Radio 1 Session, 7 Oct 1990)
Bridewell Taxis Spirit - BBC Session 18/09/1990
The Mauskovic Dance Band Space Drum Machine (6 Music Session, 08 May 2019)
Heron John Brown - Paris Theatre 1971
Los Matadores Andeha Hanarato
Heron Love 13 (Alone) - Paris Theatre 1971
Damien Jurado Cloudy Shoes (6 Music Session, 21 Sept 2010)
The Silhouettes Rent Man
Heron My Turn To Cry - Paris Theatre 1971
65daysofstatic Popular Beats
Damien Jurado With Lightning In Your Hands (6 Music Session, 21 Sept 2010)
Thursday 13th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Soraya Mafi, Byron?s Squirrel
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Charles Trenet Coin de rue
Giuseppe Verdi Di' tu se fedele (Un ballo in maschera)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Heptapod B
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 50 No 2 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Christian Badzura 847
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Darius Milhaud Souvenir de Rio (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.6 in E flat major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Leonard Bernstein A boy like that... I have a love (West Side Story)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rêverie
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Friday 17th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc, live on the Cardiff Bay Barrage, as he concludes his River Severn journey.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Charles Trenet La mer
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Granville Bantock Song To The Seals
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zum reinen Wasser er mich weisst (Cantata BWV 112)
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Gareth Walters Primavera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (2nd mvt)
Trad. Welsh Medley
Malcolm Arnold Severn Bridge Variations (Theme and Variation 1)
Grace Williams Severn Bridge Variations (Variation 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Richard Strauss Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
Thursday 11th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Charles Trenet Verlaine
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Fantasie "La contemplation" (6 Bagatelles Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Cantata no. 36 BWV.36)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor "The Seasons" (Prelude to Autumn & Autumn)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude, Presto)
Leonard Bernstein Big Stuff Blues (Fancy Free)
Reynaldo Hahn Chanson d'automne (Chansons grises)
Leonard Bernstein Pas de Deux (Fancy Free)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D959 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei (from the Eton Choirbook)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (1st mvt)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae 1589)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Model of the Universe (The Theory of Everything)
Robert Farnon After the Fair
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Joseph Canteloube The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Constant Lambert Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (4th mvt)
Katia Labèque To A Sea Horse
George Frideric Handel Angels ever bright and fair (Theodora)
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr himna smidur
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster in concert
19 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yo La Tengo, Whipping Boy, The Three Johns, and Transglobal Underground in session.

Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
National Lit Up
Holly and the Italians Tell That Girl To Shut Up
The Field Mice September's Not So Far Away
Grant McLennan Haven't I Been A Fool
Mary Love Lay This Burden Down
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time
Ken Nordine Green
Trashcan Sinatras Oranges And Apples
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Beirut Postcards From Italy
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Dylan's Poster
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Trading Things In - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Tommy McCook & The Supersonics Heatwave
Andrew Heath Feldspar
Yo La Tengo The Point Of It (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Heat Wave
Slift Fearless Eye
Beak Brean Down
Haiku Salut The More & Moreness
Three Johns Pink Headed Bug (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Whipping Boy When We Were Young (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Chicken - Glastonbury 2003
John Hartford Tall Tall Grass
Clara Viñals Say You Love Me Too
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Alchemy - Glastonbury 2003
Transglobal Underground Topkapi (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
Whipping Boy Tripped (Radio 1 Session, 17 Aug 1995)
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster Celebrate Your Mother - Glastonbury 2003
Judy Dyble Earth Is Sleeping
Quincy Jones Soul Full Of Gold
Those Unfortunates Hornsey Automatic FC
Pram Ladder To The Moon
Yo La Tengo I'll Be Around (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Johnny Cash Flesh And Blood
Wild Island Pyrton Hill
Juanita Stein French Films
Ryley Walker Hide In The Roses
Marissa Nadler Blue Vapor
Yo La Tengo Paddle Forward (6Music Session, 9 Dec 2013)
Alain Romans How Is The Weather In Paris
Three Johns No Place (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1982)
Transglobal Underground Dub Yail (Radio 1 Session, 20 Sep 1993)
The Voluntary Butler Scheme Multi Player - 6 Music Session 16/01/2009
Sunday 5th August 2018
11:00
Clare Teal
05/08/2018
20 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare Teal with the best big band, swing and jazz, classic to contemporary.

Billy Eckstine She's Got The Blues For Sale
Peggy Lee Is That All There Is?
Charles Trenet Boum!
Shirley Horn Don't Be On The Outside
Quincy Jones The Quintessence
Ray Anthony The Fox
Abbey Lincoln The Answer Is No
Nat King Cole Walkin' My Baby Back Home
Billy May & His Orchestra Charmaine
Blanche Calloway Just A Crazy Song (Hi-Hi-Hi)
Stacey Kent Make It Up
Earl Hines GT Stomp
Rebecca Ferguson Fine and Mellow
Bansangu Orchestra It Takes Three To Samba
Quintette du Hot Club de France Sheik of Araby
Monday Orchestra Us
The Matthew Herbert Big Band Just Swing
Mae West When a St Louis Woman Comes Down To New Orleans
Artie Shaw and His Orchestra Oh, Lady Be Good
Sammy Davis Jr. You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You
Steve Tyrrell Them There Eyes
Frances Bergen Soft Lights and Sweet Music
Sy Oliver Zonky
Thad Jones Honky Punk
John Wilson Orchestra They Can't Take That Away From Me
Cleo Laine I Got Rhythm
Dirk Bogarde Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Sunday 22nd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris) real. Alan Tongue
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sea of Vapours
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Thursday 19th July 2018
08:00
Lauren Laverne
Gilles Peterson sits in
34 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles plays a half hour of tunes picked by the listeners in the People's Playlist.

Ibibio Sound Machine Give Me A Reason
Air All I Need
Charles Trenet La Mer
Sébastien Tellier La Ritournelle
Caron Wheeler Back to Life (However Do You Want Me) (feat. Caron Wheeler)
Nick Drake River Man
Jill Scott A Long Walk
Minnie Riperton Les Fleurs
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Jeanne Moreau Le Tourbillon
Au Pairs It's Obvious
Stereolab French Disko
Sly & The Family Stone Runnin' Away
A Certain Ratio Shack Up
Maximum Joy Let It Take You There
Jean-Luc Ponty Computer Incantations For World Peace
Sun Ra Arkestra Love In Outer Space
Tom Tom Club Genius Of Love
The Ethiopians Train To Skaville
Leroy Hutson All Because of You
Young Fathers Holy Ghost
Lee “Scratch” Perry (I Am) The Upsetter
Sudan Archives Nont For Sale
John Coltrane Untitled Original 11386 - Take 1
Four Tet Scientists
Khruangbin Feel Good (feat. Khruangbin)
Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band Express Yourself
The Internet La Di Da
Kathryn Joseph From When I Wake The Want Is
matty Clear
Lil’ Louis French Kiss
Coby Sey Devotion (feat. Coby Sey)
Curtis Harding It's Not Over
Iggy Pop Get Your Shirt
Jon Hopkins Everything Connected
Baloji L'Hiver Indien
Lizzo Boys
Jean‐Jacques Perrey E.V.A
Joe Armon-Jones Almost Went Too Far
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Devia in Outer Space
Fela Kuti J.J.D. (Johnny Just Drop) Part 1
Peven Everett Strobelite (feat. Peven Everett)
Henri Texier Les La-bas
Spiritualized I'm Your Man
07:00
Shaun Keaveny
Shaun has new music from David Bowie's upcoming box set
26 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shaun plays another one of his favourite track from 2018.

The xx Dangerous
Car Seat Headrest Unforgiving Girl (She's Not An)
Rumour Hold Back The Night
Arctic Monkeys R U Mine?
Charles Trenet La Mer
The Velvet Underground Rock & Roll
The Strokes Juicebox
Al Green Here I Am (Come and Take Me)
Elbow Leaders Of The Free World
Utah Saints What Can You Do For Me
Stereolab French Disko
The Beta Band Out-Side
The Fall New Big Prinz
Anna Calvi Don't Beat The Girl Out Of My Boy
Grizzly Bear Mourning Sound
Happy Mondays W.F.L. (Vince Clarke Remix)
The Smashing Pumpkins Solara
Cat Power Wanderer
La Luz California Finally
Chaka Khan Like Sugar
Orbital P.H.U.K.
Parquet Courts Total Football
Confection I've Gotta Thing 4U
Peggy Gou It Makes You Forget (Itgehane)
Dave Gahan Ocean (feat. Dave Gahan)
Villagers A Trick Of The Light
David Bowie Zereos
Ryley Walker Can't Ask Why
David Byrne Gasoline And Dirty Sheets
Skinny Pelembe Spit/Swallow
Death Cab for Cutie Gold Rush
Sunday 13th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker Focuses on the Sea
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday selection focuses on music inspired by the sea.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C Major, Op.49
Charles Trenet La mer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song
Thomas Morley Now Is The Month of Maying
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata no. 2
Duke Ellington Anatomy of a Murder: Main Title and Anatomy of a Murder
Benjamin Britten The Prince of Pagodas, Op.57 - Act 3, Scene 2: Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor "Pathetique"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles in A minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bois Epais
Tigran Mansurian Requiem Aeternam
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E Flat Major Op. 7 No. 6
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Lewis Wright Tokyo '81
Claude Debussy La mer: 1. De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Franz Schubert Am Meer D.957 no. 12 (Schwanengesang)
Federico Moreno Torroba Sonata Fantasia: iii. Allegro - Allegro Moderato - Andante - Allegro
Sunday 6th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Sea
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores why and how the sea captured the imaginations of so many musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Miles Davis All Blues
Charles Trenet La Mer
Groove Armada At the River
Otis Redding (Sittin' On) The Dock Of The Bay
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman Overture
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Traditional Ten Thousand Miles Away
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: En bateau
David Guetta When Love Takes Over
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren from ‘Starsailor’
Benjamin Britten Four Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Iannis Xenakis Sea Change
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – Overture, Op.26
Chuck Berry Surfin’ USA
Radiohead Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Stef Veldhuis Music by Oceans
John A. Glover-Kind I Do Like to be Beside the Seaside
Bruce Welch Summer Holiday
Richard Starkey Octopus’s Garden
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes
Wednesday 24th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Francois-Xavier Roth, Anna Bonitatibus
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Anna Bonitatibus.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Luigi Gordigiani Il Trovatore
Michael Costa Ecco quel fiero istante
Claude Debussy Premiere suite pour Orchestre - Fete
Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimentale
Claude Debussy La Mer (De l'aube à midi sur la mer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra, Op 48 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let Beauty Awake (Songs of Travel)
Frigg Bo!
Walter Donaldson Makin' whoopee arr Grofé
Giuseppe Martucci Quanti affetti del cor (from Pagine sparse per Canto e Piano, Op 68)
Giuseppe Verdi Notturno (Guarda che bianca luna)
Gottfried von Einem String Quartet No 4, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Seconda
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Act I, A Little Bit in Love)
Thursday 18th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dancing to Norwich
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Charles Trenet La mer
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Alfred Schnittke The Sledge (The Story of an Unknown Actor)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran mogol'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Dmitri Shostakovich Football (Russian River Suite, Op 66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Sunday 24th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from Croatia
13 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of choral Christmas music from the Croatia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Charles Trenet Noel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Malcolm Williamson This Christmas Night
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Alexandre Guilmant Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Noel Nouvelet
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Trad. Deck the Hall
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Carl Nielsen Hjemlige jul (Christmas at home)
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Hristo Nedyalkov Winter Song
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Traditional Belarusian Uzh ty zimuszka zima (O you Winter!)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Ivan Josip Skender Raduval se Jezus mali (Overjoyed was little Jesus)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ivan Josip Skender Kakva to svetlost (What is that light)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Ivan Josip Skender Se krscanjsto (All Christianity)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sunday 10th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Saturday 25th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro ma non tanto)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Claudio Monteverdi Fugge il verno dei dolori (Scherzi musicali)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beatae Mariae Magdalenae
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.1
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
George Frideric Handel Worthy is the Lamb; Amen (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - final movement
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Sunday 5th November 2017
02:00
Sound and Vision
More with Sam Mendes
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The bonus material from Miranda Stewart's chat with director Sam Mendes.

The Ink Spots The Gypsy
The Ravens Count Every Star
Guns N’ Roses Sweet Child O' Mine
Adele Skyfall
Kanye West Jesus Walks
Charles Trenet Boum
The Who The Seeker
The Animals Boom Boom
Thomas Newman And Tambuco Los Muertos Vivos Estan
Radiohead Spectre
Sunday 26th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Howard Skempton Lento
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Adolphus Hailstork A Carol For All Children
Karl Atterberg Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
Charles Trenet La Jardin Extraordinaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Thursday 2nd February 2017
13:00
Radcliffe and Maconie
Tracey Ullman
24 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe presents solo and is joined by actress and comedian Tracey Ullman.

Ryan Adams To Be Without You
Cigarettes After Sex Affection
Conor Oberst Barbary Coast (Later)
Cherry Glazerr Nurse Ratched
Tennis In The Morning I'll Be Better
Blues Brothers Minnie The Moocher
Julie Byrne Natural Blue
Rose Elinor Dougall Colour of Water
Band of Horses Factory
Fleet Foxes Helplessness Blues
The Stone Roses I Wanna Be Adored
The Smiths How Soon Is Now?
Charles Trenet La Mer
The Flaming Lips Do You Realize??
Shirley Ellis The Clapping Song
Bob & Marcia Young Gifted & Black
Led Zeppelin Communication Breakdown
Joni Mitchell Raised On Robbery
Embrace All You Good Good People
The Velvelettes He Was Really Saying Something
Ten Benson Rock Cottage
Courtney Barnett Dead Fox
The Rolling Stones Just Your Fool
Roots Manuva Don't Breathe Out
British Sea Power Bad Bohemian
Jacqueline Taïeb 7 Heures Du Matin
Loyle Carner The Isle Of Arran
The Velvet Hands I Don't Mind
Mavis Staples I Give You Power (feat. Mavis Staples)
Ty Segall Orange Color Queen
Sonny J Can't Stop Movin'
Max Richter Persistance Of Images
Friday 26th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Maxim Rysanov
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alexander Sitkovetsky and Maxim Rysanov.

George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing Overture
Porta Da lo spuntar de matutini albori
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Trad. Ladino Axerico de quinze anos
Christina Pluhar Orfeo Chaman - Bucimis
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga - arr for harpsichord by William Babell
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 – 1. ‘Since we Met’ from War and Peace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 3rd mvt; Lustiges Zusammensein...
Sally Beamish The Singing - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String duo, k.423, slow mvt
Gioachino Rossini La danza from Soirées musicales
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Quando dal terzo cielo
Martinu Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola, H.313, No.3
Le Vent du Nord Ma'mzelle Kennedy
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
George Frideric Handel Larghetto from Sonata in G minor HWV 580
George Frideric Handel Quel fior che all’alba ride – E’un fior la vita
Trad. Axerico de quinze anos
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Thursday 25th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op. 99
Charles Trenet La mer
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme op 33
Franz Schubert Standchen
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.3 no.1
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path, book 2, no.1; Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Maceo Pinkard Them There Eyes
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Charles Trenet Route National 7
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Sunday 7th August 2016
13:00
Elaine Paige on Sunday
Featuring songs from Hamilton, Ghost, The Sound of Music and Matilda
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elaine presents show tunes and the latest news from stage and screen.

LESLIE ODOM JUNIOR Wait For It
Company Sunday
Louis Prima Phil Harris And Bruce Reitherman I Wan'na Be Like You
Original Cast Once We Were Kings
Jane Krakowski Yesterday I Loved You
Jennifer Damiano I Just Can't Walk Away [Say It Now]
John Wilson Orchestra Let's Kiss And Make Up
Frank Sinatra So Far
Ben E. King Stand By Me
Audra McDonald Climb Ev'ry Mountain
John C. Reilly Mister Cellophane
Company Opening
Charles Trenet Boum
Kool & The Gang Celebration
Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
David Bowie Lazarus
Stephanie J. Block My Grace
Children And Company Revolting Children
Collabro With You (From Ghost)
Company Imagine This
Mel Tormé I Got Plenty Of Nuthin'
Nadim Namman Funny
Nadine Higgin OMIGOD You Guys (Live)
Aubrey Poo Come To Kofifi
Thursday 4th August 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Summertime Blues Special
32 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe plays three hours of records about either summer, the blues, or both.

The Shadows Round And Round
Eddie Cochran Summertime Blues
Animal Collective Summertime Clothes
Frank Sinatra Summer Wind
Elvis Presley Blue Moon
Belle and Sebastian A Summer Wasting
The Jayhawks Blue
Sly & The Family Stone Hot Fun In The Summertime
Orange Juice Blue Boy
Joni Mitchell The Hissing Of Summer Lawns
The Barracudas Summer Fun
The Who Summertime Blues
Buffalo Tom Summer
Pulp David's Last Summer
The Doors Summer's Almost Gone
Billy Stewart Summertime
Mogwai Summer
Ron Carter All Blues
Yo La Tengo The Summer
Tim Buckley Blue Melody
Lambchop Sunrise
Blue Cheer Summertime Blues
Lloyd Cole and the Commotions Perfect Blue
The Beach Boys The Warmth Of The Sun
Stereolab Blue Milk
The Bats Made Up In Blue
Trembling Blue Stars A Slender Wrist
The Royalettes Blue Summer
Lee Hazlewood Summer Wine
Beck Blue Moon
Boards of Canada Roygbiv
Jimmy Rushing One Evening
Cornershop Summer Fun In A Beat Up Datsun - BBC Session 17/01/1993
Dan Penn That Summer Feeling
Denim Summer Smash
Blue Orchids Sun Connection (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1982)
Ella Fitzgerald Summertime (Live At Juan-Les-Pins, 1964)
The Sandals Out Front
Sarah Goes Shopping Summer Blues
Bog-Shed Summer In My Lunchtime - BBC Session 25/02/1986
Silver Jews Black & Brown Blues
Brilliant Corner Tangled Up In Blue - BBC Session 11/08/1984
The Skatalites Indian Summer
Charles Trenet Que Rest-Il De Nos Amors
Cold, Cold Heart Wake Up In Blue
Sunday 17th July 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
Must Farm
24 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Knight joins Cerys to talk about the bronze age finds at Whittlesey's Must Farm.

Margaret Glaspy You And I
Mickey & The Soul Generation Iron Leg
Night Beats Bad Love
Neil Diamond Dig In
Graveola Pra Parar de Vez
Imarhan Assossamagh
Booker T. & The MG’s I Can Dig It
The Pac Keys Dig In
Orchestre Du Montplaisant Homenaje a Aurita
Joe Cuba Llegue
Charles Trenet La Mer
The Mock Turtles Can You Dig It
Vince Guaraldi Trio Linus & Lucy
Marlon Williams Hello Miss Lonesome
The Stooges 1969
David Bowie I Dig Everything
Heather Nova The Archaeologist
Bill Evans Peace Piece
The Mohawks The Champ
John Handy Hard Work
Mahalia Jackson Dig a Little Deeper
Nervous Norvus Dig
Benny Morton Orchestra The Gold Digger's Song (We're In The Money)
Dr. Dre No Diggity (feat. Dr. Dre)
Bachar Mar-Khalifé Lemon
Washboard Sam Diggin' My Potatoes 2
Duane Eddy Curveball
Banda Black Rio Maria Fumaca
werk Neon Lights (feat. werk)
Wynder K. Frog I'm A Man
Big Charley Bradix Dollar Diggin' Woman
Bob Crosby and His Orchestra Diga Diga Doo (Pt. 1 & 2)
Kimi Djabaté Anhonté
Bubbley Kaur Double Digit
Mandekan Cubano Bilongo
Amber Arcades Fading Lines
Saturday 16th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 ‘Classical’
Erich Wolfgang Korngold ‘Gluck, das mir verblieb’ (Marietta’s Song!)
George Gershwin Summertime
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Ефрем Подгайц The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
John Dowland Flow not so fast, ye fountains
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata Op.167 in E Flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 Violins in C major K190 (1st mvt.)
George Frideric Handel Semele – ‘Where ‘er you walk’
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Thursday 14th July 2016
09:30
Ken Bruce
Hazel O'Connor picks the Tracks of My Years
22 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hazel O'Connor picks the Tracks of My Years, with music from Prince and Leonard Cohen.

Charles Trenet Boom
Passenger Somebody's Love
Leonard Cohen Suzanne
Prince When Doves Cry
New Radicals You Get What You Give
The Lovin’ Spoonful Daydream
Candi Staton Young Hearts Run Free
The Walker Brothers No Regrets
REO Speedwagon Take It On The Run
Donna Summer She Works Hard For The Money
Bryan Adams Don't Even Try
Quarterflash Harden My Heart
Sherbet Howzat
George Benson No One Emotion
Duran Duran Is There Something I Should Know
Neil Diamond America
The Hollies The Air That I Breathe
Toto Hold The Line
New Order People On The High Line
Electric Light Orchestra When The Night Comes
Grace Hell Of A Girl
KT Tunstall Maybe It's A Good Thing
Ward Thomas Carry You Home
LeAnn Rimes The Story
ABC The Flames Of Desire