Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Tomlinson Griffes

Sunday 15th November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Poland of music by Schumann, Szymanowski and Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Monday 24th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
In Nature's Realm
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Radio National Orchestra in works by Chopin and Dvorak. Jonathan Swain presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Friedrich Kuhlau Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Robert Schumann String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Trad. Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Ludwik Grossman Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Saturday 4th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Woody Guthrie This land is your land
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Charles Trenet Le jardin extraordinaire
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Bacchanale
Guillermo Uribe Holguin Pequena Suite (3rd movement: Allegro)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.00 in F minor (3rd movement: Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Hildur Guonadottir Young Penny [The Joker, soundtrack]
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Michael Price Shade of Dreams
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Gustav Holst Lord, who hast made us for Thine own
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Philippe de Vitry Impudenter circumivi
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov L'Hiver (Winter) [The Seasons, Op.67]
Gabriel Fauré Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Gérard Jouannest Au jardin d'amour
Tuesday 17th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Trad. Still, Still, Still
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Trad. Det lyser en stjärna
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (no.4)
Trad. Nåchtn spåt
Jean de Brébeuf Iesous Ahatonnia
Johann Adam Reincken Partita no.1 in A minor (1st mvt)
Tri Nguyen Sadness of the South
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op.31 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflussen Babylon, BWV.653
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Marin Marais Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Sunday 17th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of music by Robert Schumann, Szymanowski and Richard Strauss from Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Tuesday 17th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Biagio Marini Sinfonia sesto tuono (Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale, Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Ergiesse dich reichlich, du gottliche Quelle (Cantata BWV.5)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock arr for orchestra
Ljubisa Pavkovic Virtuoso Accordion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.502
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Aaron Copland Celebration after Billy's capture (Billy the Kid)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Tarik O’Regan Columba aspexit
Aaron Copland Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine
Traditional French L'amour de Moy
André Previn Sallie Chisum remembers Billy the Kid
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 "Serenata Notturna"
Biagio Marini Balletto secondo Pretirata (Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale, Op.22)
Saturday 3rd August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, With Andrew McGregor and Andrew Mellor
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Mellor chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms Composer Jean Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 In E Flat Major Op.82
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto In E Flat Major K.365 For 2 Pianos And Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricarcar a 6 BWV1079
Jean Sibelius 'Svarta rosor' & 'Vären flyktar hastigt '
Guillaume de Machaut Messe De Nostre Dame For 4 Voices
Jean Sibelius 2 Serious Melodies For Cello And Orchestra: I. Cantique
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto In D Minor: III. Allegro ma non tanto
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - Overture Op.32
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Overture (arr. Hummel)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Poems Of Fiona Macleod, Op.11: III. The Rose of the Night
György Kurtág Scenes From A Novel Op.19 For Mezzo-Soprano, Violin, D.Bass & Cimbalom
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Cello Sonata In B Flat Major
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2 In G Minor: III. Intermezzo
François-Louis Gossec Symphony in F major Op. 4 No. 3
Marin Marais Pieces de Viol: La Gracieuse & Gigue à l'anglaise
Sunday 14th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Novak, Cazzati and Griffes
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claudio Monteverdi O gloriose martyr
Sammy Nestico Basie Straight Ahead
Florence Beatrice Price Negro folksongs in counterpoint: v. Swing Low, sweet chariot
Samuel Barber String Quartet Op. 11 i) Molto allegro e appassionato
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 No. 5 in D Major
Giuseppe Verdi Qui Tollis in F
Teresa Procaccini Quintetto Op.130
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Air tendre en rondeau - Air grave - Gavotte en Rondeau - Sarabande - Contredanse
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 II0 Scherzo (Allegro)
VITESLAV NOVAK In the Tatra Mountains op. 26
Maurizio Cazzati Corenti e balleti Op. 4: Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G, K. 564
Michael Tippett Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: iii. There is nothing here to comfort me
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' iii) Scherzo - The Waves
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns & orchestra
Thursday 27th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Stuart Skelton, Elin Manahan Thomas, Jocelyn Freeman, Kate Whitley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Kate Whitley Ignite (excerpt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mari Lawen (Merry Margaret)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Yr Hela Hud (A Fairy Hunt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y mor (There's Longing in the Sea)
Edward Elgar Starlight Express: Dawn Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (conclusion)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Thy Dark Eyes to Mine (Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod)
Monday 20th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' - iii) Scherzo
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Op. 11
Dimitri Tiomkin The John 'Duke' Wayne March (Circus World)
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: iv.Allegro energico
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428
Thursday 2nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Wagner, Gyles Brandreth, Viking Haircuts
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Friedrich Benda Viola Concerto No. 1 in F Major, LorB 314: III. Rondeau
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie Op 24
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op. 6: No. 3, Scherzo
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Saturday 28th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Dvorak's New World Symphony from Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Friday 20th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 1.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' - Allegro con grazia
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Roman Sketches Op.7: I. The White Peacock & IV. Clouds
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.2 in B flat major 'To October'
George Frideric Handel Solomon - Act 2: Swell, swell the full chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV816: 3. Sarabande
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Carl Michael Ziehrer Weana Mad'In Op.388
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.22 in F major Op.54
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Sunday 25th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by youthful composers, including Britten, Mendelssohn and Bizet.

Amy Beach Piano Quintet
Nico Muhly Magnificat
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona Macleod
Lou Harrison Music for Bill and Me
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Robert Farnon Westminster Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Annie Laurie
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti for string quartet
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthems - No 1, Zadok the Priest
Fritz Kreisler Three Old Viennese Dances - Liebesfreud; Liebeslied, Schön Rosmarin
Thursday 28th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Ninth Symphony - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Sunday 12th July 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Vaughan Williams and Mahler
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes the BBC SSO performing Mahler and Vaughan Williams.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Thursday 26th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: BBC orchestras, Royal Philharmonic and Warsaw Philharmonic
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a selection of highlights from the 2013 BBC Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto (Op.104) (for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos (3 hands) and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
George Enescu Cantabile et presto for flute and piano (1904)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Gustav Holst Indra, Symphonic Poem (Op,13)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)
Friday 30th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Penelope Keith
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Elgar: Introduction and Allegro.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor – Chaconne BWV 1004
William Byrd John Come Kiss Me Now, MB 81
Eric Coates The Three Bears Phantasy
Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro Op.47
Edward Elgar The Wand Of Youth Suite #2, Op. 1B - The Little Bells
Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from 'Le Coq d'Or' - Kinf Dodn with Queen Shemakha and Marriage Feast and Lamentable End of Kind Dodn 12:20
Bedrich Smetana March For Shakespeare Festival, Op. 20, T 95
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G minor Hob XVI:44
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Schubert Wohin? 2:02
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 3 in A Op.69
Anon. Special antiphon from the office of St Thorlak 1:55
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three tone-poems Op.5 - Night Winds
Thursday 29th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Penelope Keith
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D Op.18 No.4
Anonymous Benedicti e llaudati
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV851
Sir William Walton Film Music for Henry V - The Battle of Agincourt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Six Preludes
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The Pleasure-Dome of Kubla Khan
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles Op.11 - The Jumping Jack
Jean Sibelius Humoresques No.5 in E flat Op.89c & No.6 in G minor Op.89d
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medee - tragedie mise en musique (H.491), Act 2 sc.7; Chaconne
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Sunday 24th August 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores works attributed to great names, though not necessarily by them.

George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Antonin Dvorak Othello, Op. 93
Alessandro Scarlatti Pirro e Demetrio: Le Violette
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII and Pavane, in the style of Couperin
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 41 in C
Giuseppe Demachi Sinfonia in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV1020
Carl Maria von Weber Preziosa Op. 78
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Two Sketches Based on Indian Themes
Claude Debussy Ondine, La Puerta del Vino, Feux D'Artifice
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Le Maja y el Ruisenor
Alec Roth Jubilate
Friday 18th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013 Highlights
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a selection of highlights from the 2013 Proms season.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto (Op.104) (for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos (3 hands) and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Gustav Holst Indra, Symphonic Poem (Op,13)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)
Saturday 21st June 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Elgar: Cello Concerto
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Elgar: Cello Concerto.

Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht - 5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and piano
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Sketches on Indian themes: no.2
Samuel Barber A Stopwatch and an ordnance map Op.15 for male voices, brass and timpani
Lukas Foss Capriccio for cello and piano [1946]
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"] for violin, string orch, harp and percu
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Richard Strauss Sonatina no. 1 in F major for 16 winds
George Crumb Voices from the Heartland: no.7 - Beulah Land
Christoph Willibald Gluck Oggi per me non sudi(La Contesa de' numi)
Andy Pape An Amerikaner in Danmark (opening)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major H.16.51 for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht - 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]
Saturday 15th March 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato, American Gems
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses some of the lesser-known gems of the American repertoire.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
John Corigliano The Red Violin Caprices
Aaron Copland Heart, We Will Forget Him
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Samuel Barber The Monk and His Cat
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
Henry Cowell Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10
Jake Heggie To Say Before Going to Sleep
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Sonata
Mark Adamo Overture: Lysistrata
Elliott Carter Elegy for String Quartet
William Grant Still Symphony No.1 (1st movement)
Philip Glass Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra [3rd movement]
Edward MacDowell Village Festival [Suite No.2 in E minor "Indian", Op.48]
Craig Urquhart I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (4th movement)
Sunday 5th January 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Music on the Brink
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, letters, diary excerpts and music about the world on the brink of war.

Maurice Ravel Prélude
Ernest Bloch Nigun
John Tavener To a Child Dancing in the Wind
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures
Sir Edward Elgar Carissima
Charles Koechlin Sonata for Piano and Flute op 52
Alban Berg Stücke fur Klarinette und Klavier
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for Piano op 36
Anton Webern Cello-Sonate
Ferruccio Busoni Nocturne Symphonique
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no 2 op 15
Friday 22nd November 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Transatlantic Travel, Americana, Part 4
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Adams, Griffes, Gershwin, Rouse, Ives, Loeffler and Harris.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
George Gershwin Concerto for piano in F major
Roy Harris Symphony no. 7
Henry Cowell Exultation
Charles Ives Psalm 24
Charles Ives Psalm 150
Charles Martin Loeffler Poem Avant que tu ne t'en ailles
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White peacock, arr. for orchestra from no.1 of "4 Roman sketches" for piano
Christopher Rouse Friandises
Monday 15th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, horn and strings
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.3 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
[traditional] Ezekiel saw the wheel
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March) (arranged Iveson for brass band)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 2, op 99 in F major fourth movement: Allegro molto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op.8) in F major, second movement; Allegretto...
Ignaz Moscheles Piano Concerto no 4 in E major third movement – Rondo
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., first movement
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Rain It Raineth Every Day
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, second movement; Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) for orchestra, no.2 in E minor
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite (arranged for violin and piano)..., No.2; Eliza's Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 1064R first movement
William Lloyd Webber On Frensham Pond for clarinet and piano
Sunday 14th July 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
14/07/2013
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music from America including works by Sessions and Adams.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
Samuel Barber String Quartet
Pierre Boulez Notations I
Oscar Straus Les trois valses ? Je ne suis pas
Oscar Straus Les trois valses - Je ne suis pas
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone-Pictures
Carl Reinecke Harp Concerto in E minor, Op 182
George Whitefield Chadwick Euterpe
Horatio Parker Four Sketches, Op 19 ? Nocturne
Pierre Boulez Notations 1: Fantasque et Modere
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea Overture
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène ? 'On me nomme Hélène la blonde'
Georg Philipp Telemann Wenn Israel am Nilusstrande
Friday 24th May 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Britten: Simple Symphony.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F, Op. 15 No. 1
Claude Debussy Bruyeres
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: ?O sink hernieder??
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto in A minor
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Poem
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Claude Debussy Bruyeres (Preludes Book II, No. 5)
César Franck Piano Quintet
Giuseppe Tartini 'Devil's Trill' Sonata in G minor, B.g5
Andrea Falconiero Corrente detta L'Auellina; Corrente dicha la Cuella; Brando 'Il Spiritillo'; Brando dicho el melo
Giuseppe Tartini ?Devil?s Trill? Sonata in G minor, B.g5
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka...(B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...
Andrea Falconiero Corrente detta L?Auellina; Corrente dicha la Cuella; Brando ?Il Spiritillo?; Brando dicho el melo
Saturday 12th January 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Jan Ravens
6 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jan Ravens chooses musical 'impressions', from comedy parodies to cunning disguises.

Chick Corea Mozart Goes Dancing
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Dudley Moore And the same to you
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Laurie Johnson Three Paintings by Lautrec
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone pictures Op.5 vers. for chamber ensemble
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone pictures Op.5, version for chamber ensemble
Maurice Ravel A la maniere de Borodin; A la maniere de Chabrier
Maurice Ravel A la manière de Borodine; A la maniere de Chabrier - 2 pieces for piano
Paul Hindemith The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m.
Paul Hindemith The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m. at the spring for string quartet
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten for voice and piano
Peter Warlock Beethoven's binge, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces']
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten for voice and piano ['Little Miss Muffet' set in the style of Britten]
Peter Warlock The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet from '4 Codpieces' for piano
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Peter Warlock The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces' for piano]
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.1; Movements 1-3
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Movements 1-3)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [formerly attrib. Pergolesi & Ricciotti]
Camille Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale