Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Tomlinson Griffes

Thursday 27th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Stuart Skelton, Elin Manahan Thomas, Jocelyn Freeman, Kate Whitley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mari Lawen (Merry Margaret)
Kate Whitley Ignite (excerpt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Yr Hela Hud (A Fairy Hunt)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y mor (There's Longing in the Sea)
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Edward Elgar Starlight Express: Dawn Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (conclusion)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Thy Dark Eyes to Mine (Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Monday 20th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: iv.Allegro energico
Fanny Mendelssohn Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne Set 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 'Eroica' - iii) Scherzo
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod, Op. 11
Dimitri Tiomkin The John 'Duke' Wayne March (Circus World)
Thursday 2nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Wagner, Gyles Brandreth, Viking Haircuts
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op. 6: No. 3, Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Friedrich Benda Viola Concerto No. 1 in F Major, LorB 314: III. Rondeau
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie Op 24
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Saturday 28th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Dvorak's New World Symphony from Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Friday 20th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mahler's Symphony No 1.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' - Allegro con grazia
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Roman Sketches Op.7: I. The White Peacock & IV. Clouds
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.22 in F major Op.54
George Frideric Handel Solomon - Act 2: Swell, swell the full chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV816: 3. Sarabande
Carl Michael Ziehrer Weana Mad'In Op.388
Judith Weir Drop down, ye Heavens from above for a capella SATB choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.2 in B flat major 'To October'
Sunday 25th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by youthful composers, including Britten, Mendelssohn and Bizet.

Amy Beach Piano Quintet
Nico Muhly Magnificat
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Poems of Fiona Macleod
Lou Harrison Music for Bill and Me
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Robert Farnon Westminster Waltz
Dmitri Shostakovich Annie Laurie
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 1
Fritz Kreisler Three Old Viennese Dances - Liebesfreud; Liebeslied, Schön Rosmarin
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthems - No 1, Zadok the Priest
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti for string quartet
Thursday 28th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Ninth Symphony - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sunday 12th July 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Vaughan Williams and Mahler
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes the BBC SSO performing Mahler and Vaughan Williams.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Thursday 26th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: BBC orchestras, Royal Philharmonic and Warsaw Philharmonic
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a selection of highlights from the 2013 BBC Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto (Op.104) (for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos (3 hands) and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
George Enescu Cantabile et presto for flute and piano (1904)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Gustav Holst Indra, Symphonic Poem (Op,13)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Friday 30th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Penelope Keith
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Elgar: Introduction and Allegro.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor – Chaconne BWV 1004
William Byrd John Come Kiss Me Now, MB 81
Edward Elgar Introduction & Allegro Op.47
Eric Coates The Three Bears Phantasy
Edward Elgar The Wand Of Youth Suite #2, Op. 1B - The Little Bells
Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from 'Le Coq d'Or' - Kinf Dodn with Queen Shemakha and Marriage Feast and Lamentable End of Kind Dodn 12:20
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three tone-poems Op.5 - Night Winds
Schubert Wohin? 2:02
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G minor Hob XVI:44
Anon. Special antiphon from the office of St Thorlak 1:55
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 3 in A Op.69
Bedrich Smetana March For Shakespeare Festival, Op. 20, T 95
Thursday 29th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Penelope Keith
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra.

Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in D Op.18 No.4
Anonymous Benedicti e llaudati
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The Pleasure-Dome of Kubla Khan
Jean Sibelius Humoresques No.5 in E flat Op.89c & No.6 in G minor Op.89d
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV851
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Medee - tragedie mise en musique (H.491), Act 2 sc.7; Chaconne
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Six Preludes
Sir William Walton Film Music for Henry V - The Battle of Agincourt
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles Op.11 - The Jumping Jack
Sunday 24th August 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores works attributed to great names, though not necessarily by them.

George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Antonin Dvorak Othello, Op. 93
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII and Pavane, in the style of Couperin
Alessandro Scarlatti Pirro e Demetrio: Le Violette
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 41 in C
Carl Maria von Weber Preziosa Op. 78
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Two Sketches Based on Indian Themes
Claude Debussy Ondine, La Puerta del Vino, Feux D'Artifice
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Le Maja y el Ruisenor
Giuseppe Demachi Sinfonia in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV1020
Alec Roth Jubilate
Friday 18th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013 Highlights
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a selection of highlights from the 2013 Proms season.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book II: Feux d'artifice
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold Concerto (Op.104) (for Phyllis and Cyril) for 2 pianos (3 hands) and orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor (Op.81, No.3)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Gustav Holst Indra, Symphonic Poem (Op,13)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Saturday 21st June 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Elgar: Cello Concerto
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Elgar: Cello Concerto.

Samuel Barber A Stopwatch and an ordnance map Op.15 for male voices, brass and timpani
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Sketches on Indian themes: no.2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Oggi per me non sudi(La Contesa de' numi)
George Crumb Voices from the Heartland: no.7 - Beulah Land
Gustav Mahler Um Mitternacht - 5 Ruckert-Lieder vers. for voice and piano
John Adams City noir for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major H.16.51 for piano
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"] for violin, string orch, harp and percu
Lukas Foss Capriccio for cello and piano [1946]
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht - 5 Songs for voice and piano [1910]
Richard Strauss Sonatina no. 1 in F major for 16 winds
Andy Pape An Amerikaner in Danmark (opening)
Saturday 15th March 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato, American Gems
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses some of the lesser-known gems of the American repertoire.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
John Corigliano The Red Violin Caprices
Aaron Copland Heart, We Will Forget Him
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Samuel Barber The Monk and His Cat
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
Henry Cowell Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10
Jake Heggie To Say Before Going to Sleep
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Sonata
Mark Adamo Overture: Lysistrata
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (4th movement)
Craig Urquhart I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose
Philip Glass Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra [3rd movement]
Edward MacDowell Village Festival [Suite No.2 in E minor "Indian", Op.48]
Elliott Carter Elegy for String Quartet
William Grant Still Symphony No.1 (1st movement)
Sunday 5th January 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Music on the Brink
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, letters, diary excerpts and music about the world on the brink of war.

Maurice Ravel Prlude
Ernest Bloch Nigun
John Tavener To a Child Dancing in the Wind
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures
Sir Edward Elgar Carissima
Charles Koechlin Sonata for Piano and Flute op 52
Anton Webern Cello-Sonate
Erik Satie Chapitres tourns en tous sens
Ferruccio Busoni Nocturne Symphonique
Alban Berg Stcke fur Klarinette und Klavier
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for Piano op 36
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet no 2 op 15
Friday 22nd November 2013
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Transatlantic Travel, Americana, Part 4
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Adams, Griffes, Gershwin, Rouse, Ives, Loeffler and Harris.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
George Gershwin Concerto for piano in F major
Roy Harris Symphony no. 7
Henry Cowell Exultation
Charles Martin Loeffler Poem Avant que tu ne t'en ailles
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White peacock, arr. for orchestra from no.1 of "4 Roman sketches" for piano
Christopher Rouse Friandises
Charles Ives Psalm 24
Charles Ives Psalm 150
Monday 15th July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Sauvages
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, horn and strings
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.3 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta giardiniera - (K.196), Overture
[traditional] Ezekiel saw the wheel
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 1064R first movement
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op.8) in F major, second movement; Allegretto...
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 2, op 99 in F major fourth movement: Allegro molto
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite (arranged for violin and piano)..., No.2; Eliza's Aria
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra..., no.4; Rigaudon
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Ignaz Moscheles Piano Concerto no 4 in E major third movement Rondo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Rain It Raineth Every Day
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March) (arranged Iveson for brass band)
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) for orchestra, no.2 in E minor
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, second movement; Adagio
William Lloyd Webber On Frensham Pond for clarinet and piano
Sunday 14th July 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
14/07/2013
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music from America including works by Sessions and Adams.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
Samuel Barber String Quartet
Pierre Boulez Notations I
Oscar Straus Les trois valses ? Je ne suis pas
Oscar Straus Les trois valses - Je ne suis pas
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Wenn Israel am Nilusstrande
George Whitefield Chadwick Euterpe
Horatio Parker Four Sketches, Op 19 ? Nocturne
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hlne ? 'On me nomme Hlne la blonde'
Maurice Ravel Shhrazade
Pierre Boulez Notations 1: Fantasque et Modere
Carl Reinecke Harp Concerto in E minor, Op 182
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone-Pictures
Friday 24th May 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Britten: Simple Symphony.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in F, Op. 15 No. 1
Claude Debussy Bruyeres
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: ?O sink hernieder??
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto in A minor
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Poem
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Claude Debussy Bruyeres (Preludes Book II, No. 5)
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka...(B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...
Csar Franck Piano Quintet
Giuseppe Tartini ?Devil?s Trill? Sonata in G minor, B.g5
Andrea Falconiero Corrente detta L?Auellina; Corrente dicha la Cuella; Brando ?Il Spiritillo?; Brando dicho el melo
Giuseppe Tartini 'Devil's Trill' Sonata in G minor, B.g5
Andrea Falconiero Corrente detta L'Auellina; Corrente dicha la Cuella; Brando 'Il Spiritillo'; Brando dicho el melo
Saturday 12th January 2013
15:00
Saturday Classics
Jan Ravens
6 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jan Ravens chooses musical 'impressions', from comedy parodies to cunning disguises.

Chick Corea Mozart Goes Dancing
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Dudley Moore And the same to you
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.1; Movements 1-3
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Movements 1-3)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [formerly attrib. Pergolesi & Ricciotti]
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale
Laurie Johnson Three Paintings by Lautrec
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone pictures Op.5 vers. for chamber ensemble
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone pictures Op.5, version for chamber ensemble
Maurice Ravel A la maniere de Borodin; A la maniere de Chabrier
Maurice Ravel A la manire de Borodine; A la maniere de Chabrier - 2 pieces for piano
Paul Hindemith The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m.
Paul Hindemith The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m. at the spring for string quartet
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten for voice and piano
Peter Warlock Beethoven's binge, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces']
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten for voice and piano ['Little Miss Muffet' set in the style of Britten]
Peter Warlock The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet from '4 Codpieces' for piano
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Peter Warlock The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces' for piano]
Sunday 21st October 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Ian Skelly
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating the BBC's piano season.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: William Tell
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Sir William Walton Spitfire Prelude & Fugue
Bla Bartk Romanian Folkdances, Sz.68
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Pleasure-Dome of the Kubla Khan
Henry Lawes A Pastoral Elegie: Cease you jolly shepherds
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV.1048
Johann Strauss II Ernte-Tanze, Op.45
John Dowland I will give my love an apple
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for harmonica & orchestra
Nicolas Gombert Dezilde al caballero (villancico)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (first movement)
Sunday 19th August 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Debussy and a Bach cantata: No 199.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mein herze schwimmt im blut
Claude Debussy Images - Cloches a travers les feuilles
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, strings and percussion
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
George Enescu Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D major, Op. 11
Igor Stravinsky Les roi des etoiles
Maurice Ravel Quartetto in fa maggiore
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The flight of the Bumble Bee
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock, Op. 7, No. 1