Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Koechlin

Sunday 13th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Robert Mellin The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Trad. Waly, waly
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Guy Wood My one and only love
Träd Black is the colour
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Träd Scarborough Fair
Benjamin Britten 5 Waltzes
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 - IV - Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Claude Debussy Reverie L. 68
Franz Schubert Grand Rondeau in A major, D. 951
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 8 - II - Scherzo all marcia
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Sunday 15th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me
Ron Goodwin Deadly Strangers Theme
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major Op. 1 No. 3
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and strings in E flat, Op. 26
Charles Koechlin 2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Joe Ricardel The Frim-Fram Sauce
Coro Cervantes Adios a Cuba
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob. XV: 21
Eily Beadell Cruising Down The River
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' WoO28
Franz Liszt Symphonic Poem No. 6 - Mazeppa S 100
Marcel Dupré Suite Bretonne Op. 21 - Berceuse
Friedrich Dotzauer Allegro con espressione - 1st movement of Flute Quartet in A minor, Op. 38
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik (Production III No. 3): Concerto for two horns in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Act 1 No. 5 - Pas de deux
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1 (from 3 Preludes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Nocturne and Scherzo for string quintet
Friday 28th February 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Australian Festival of Chamber Music 2019 - Koehlin, Chausson and Schoenberg
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents highlights from the 2019 Australian Festival of Chamber Music.

Charles Koechlin Epitaphe de Jean Harlow, Op.164
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Jean Françaix 5 Danses Exotiques
Traditional Chinese Yao Dance
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Wednesday 27th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt. I burn; O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551 (4th mvt)
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
William Herschel Symphony No 2 in D major
William Boyce Trio Sonata no.5 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams How Cold The Wind Doth Blow
Catharina Josepha Pratten Rhapsody Funebre
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
William Walton Partita (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Constellation Hiraeth [after J.S. Bach] ( BWV.1016, 3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Alan Rawsthorne Surveying the game (Where No Vultures Fly)
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sad Song
Charles Koechlin Album de Lilian no.2 Op.149 (Sérénade à l'étoile errante)
George Enescu Légende
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no.4 in E minor, Op.44`2 (1st mvt)
Sunday 1st September 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 44: Belshazzar?s Feast
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus with Sir Simon Rattle and Gerald Finley.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Charles Koechlin Les bandar-log
Edgard Varèse Amériques (original version, 1921)
Karol Szymanowski Three Masques for piano, Op 34
Tuesday 20th August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 44: Belshazzar's Feast
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. London Symphony Orchestra with Sir Simon Rattle and Gerald Finley.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
William Walton Violin Sonata
Charles Koechlin Les bandar-log
Edgard Varèse Amériques
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in A minor BWV.904 for keyboard
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Thursday 11th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Glagolitic Mass
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janácek?s choral masterpiece and Strauss's Also Sprach Zarathustra.

Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Charles Koechlin Horn Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for Organ (BWV 541)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major (BWV 552)(St Anne)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Monday 25th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the 2017 BBC Proms by soprano Christiane Karg.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Francis Poulenc 4 Songs
Maurice Ravel 5 Mélodies populaires grècques for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (from 2 Mélodies hébraïques for voice and piano)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Reynaldo Hahn Études latines for voice and piano (excerpts): Lydé; Vile potabis; Tyndaris
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Charles Koechlin 'Shéhérazade' Mélodies (excerpts)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Jesús Guridi 6 Canciones castellanas for voice and piano
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Friday 22nd June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Enchanted Forests
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music to enchant you by Wagner and Ravel.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Franz Schubert Standchen
Charles Koechlin The Jungle Book - The Spring Running: Mowgli
Leo Brouwer Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1: excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Horn Call; Folksong "Wille, wille will der Mann ist kommen"
Thursday 21st June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Sherwood Forest this Midsummer's Day.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Stephen Sondheim It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
François Couperin Les silvains (Premiere livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre I)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Frederic Curzon Maid Marian (Robin Hood Suite)
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Charles Koechlin Poeme, Op.70bis (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Dan Forrest In Paradisum
Richard Durrant Bog Oak Bourée
Elena Kats-Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Tuesday 24th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Verdi's Anvil Chorus, Until the Break of Day, Peter Bazalgette
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata, Op. 11
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet in A flat major, Op 14
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
Josef Myslivecek Sinfonia in C major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 4th mvt
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen in F major, Op 66
Elisabetta Brusa Adagio (Suite Grotesque)
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique (vers. for orchestra)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
George Frideric Handel Saul: O Lord whose mercies numberless
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Sunday 11th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nash Ensemble and Stephanie d'Oustrac in an all-French programme, from Wigmore Hall.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Maurice Ravel Chansons madecasses
Louis Vierne Deux Pieces, Op.5 for viola and piano
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, Op.176
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu (Yeletsky's Aria - The Queen of Spades)
Claude Debussy Beau soir for viola and piano
Ruggero Leoncavallo Si puo? (Prologue - I Pagliacci)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune for chamber ensemble
Claude Debussy Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme for voice and ensemble
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Léon Honnoré Morceau de Concert, Op.23 for viola and piano
Monday 15th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2017: Riccardo Chailly conducts Strauss
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riccardo Chailly conducts the Lucerne Festival Orchestra in music by Richard Strauss.

Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log
Claude Debussy Khamma (orch. Koechlin)
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Lisa Streich Segel
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils, from Salome
Sunday 7th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Plague, Pox and Pestilence
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Daniel Defoe to W B Yeats. The readers are Michael Fenton Stevens and Josette Simons.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Henry Purcell Man that is born of woman and Canzona Z860
Henry Purcell March Z.860
Benjamin Britten Elegy from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (extract)
John Dowland Lachrimae Tristes (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils from Carnival of the Animals
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, op. 132, 3rd mvt (extract)
Charles Koechlin La Caravane from Les Heures persanes (extract)
Richard Wagner (arr. Henk de Vlieger) Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest (Flowermaidens) (extract)
Cole Porter The Physician (from Nymph Errant)
Constant Lambert King Pest (from Summer’s Last Will and testament) (extract)
Frank Loesser Adelaide’s Lament from Guys and Dolls
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude from La Traviata (extract)
Henry Purcell In the midst of life we are in death
Saturday 4th November 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes and Caroline Rae
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor Caroline Rae about releases of French piano music by Ravel and Franck.

William Walton Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Minor
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Benjamin Britten Symphony Op.68 For Cello And Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu The Epic Of Gilgamesh
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Op.33 For Cello And Orchestra
Charles Koechlin Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.107 For Cello And Orchestra
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
Erik Chisholm Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Quartet No. 1 In C Minor Op.15 For Piano And Strings
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Friday 3rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Brahms's Symphony No 4.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 2
Henry Purcell Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Benjamin Britten Bird Scarer's Song
Gustav Mahler Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Gustav Mahler Der Tambourg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Charles Koechlin 2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21: I. Adagio molto-Allegron con brio (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62 No.2
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat, Op. 4 No. 6 HWV 294 (arranged for harp)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op.2: No.2 in A flat major
Trad Mali Chugul bil Soug (I've got nothing to do in the souk)
Sunday 29th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Friday 23rd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nicholas Daniel, featured in Alwyn's Flute Concerto.

Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
William Alwyn Concerto for flute and 8 wind instruments
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem: Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Cello Concerto in A minor
William Cornysh Hoyda Hoyda, Jolly Rutterkin
Béla Bartók Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel O come, let us sing unto the Lord 'Chandos Anthem No 8' HWV253
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical, Op.16 No.3
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy pieces for piano duet, no.3; Polka
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act I - Scene of the Drunken Poet
Sunday 28th August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Simon Rattle's recording of Wagner's Das Rheingold.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Fanfare for orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death: Serenade
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for 2 chalumeaux & strings
Hugo Wolf Agnes
Zoltán Kodály Nights in the Mountains - Hegyi éjszakák: No.1
Charles Koechlin La Méditation de Purun Bhagat, Op.159
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea - Pesnja Mefistofelja v pogrebke Auerbacha
André Previn Vocalise
Johannes Brahms Sonata Op. 120 No.2 in E flat major
George Gershwin Improvisation in the form of a Theme and Three Variations on ‘Someone to watch over me’
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 4 ‘Schwüles Gedünst schwebt in der Luft’
Samuel Barber Prayers of Kierkegaard Op.30
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la vierge noir
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Le Vertigo - Pieces de clavecin Book 1 (1746)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Sunday 3rd July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces American music, including John Adams's Grand Pianola Music.

Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante, S 139 No 11 in D Flat Major, 'Harmonies du soir'
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major op. 8 No. 5 RV. 253 'La tempesta di mare'
Gustav Holst Evening Watch
George Enescu Konzertstuck
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47
André Messager Souvenirs de Bayreuth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Bradenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Charles Koechlin Monody for cor anglais Op. 216
Monday 6th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev March (Love for three oranges)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Love for three oranges)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII a tre
Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: So in Love
Gustav Holst I love my love
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Charles Ives From the Steeples to the Mountains
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for Flute and Piano
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12), no.1; Arietta
Ernest John Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus: Good wine
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Finale, Act III “Martin Luther King”
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus of BWV 8, Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 arr. Little/Leehan for violin and piano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 2 sc 1; Mira, O Norma & Si fino all'ore
Alexander Scriabin Reverie
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Lebhaft
Charles Koechlin Sept Chansons pour Gladys – no.6: La Colombe
Monday 16th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (main title)
Charles Koechlin IV. Aux Temps des Fees (Quatre Poemes d’Edmond Haraucourt)
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Victor Young Danaher’s House (The Quiet Man)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Serenade in D major, K.250 ‘Haffner’)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C Minor, K.56
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Alan Hovhaness III. Andante espressivo (Symphony No.2 ‘Mysterious Mountain’)
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Scottish-Choro (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No.5 in B minor, Wq.182
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
Monday 1st February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Martin Frost, featured in Crusell's Clarinet Concerto No 2.

Georg Philipp Telemann IV. Presto (Concerto for recorder, transverse flute & strings in E minor)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Ludwig van Beethoven II. Allegretto (Symphony No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Arcangelo Corelli I. Vivace (Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7)
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River & Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Show Boat)
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden (3 Psalms, Op.78)
Charles Koechlin Horn Sonata, Op.70
Johann Kuhnau Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Robert Schumann 10. Fast zu ernst (Kinderszenen)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance No.3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano, Op.42
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Idomeneo, K.366
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes favouret)
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and seven players)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
George Frideric Handel ‘Vivi, Tiranno!’ (Rodelinda)
Thursday 28th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Liz Lochhead
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Antal Dorati, featured conducting Koechlin's Les Bandar-Log, Op 176.

Johannes Brahms String Sextet in B flat, Op 18
Erich Wolfgang Korngold III. Finale (Violin Concerto)
Maurice Ravel I. Modere: tres franc (Valses nobles et sentimentales)
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Marie Jaëll La legend des ours; Epilogue
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Mer Hahn en neue Oberkeet', BWV212, 'Peasant Cantata'
Charles Koechlin Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Guillaume Dufay Mass for Saint Anthony Abbot, Agnus Dei
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Marriage Feast and Lamentable End of King Dodon (Le Coq d’Or)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie after Rossini