Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Ives

Monday 20th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs music by CPE Bach, Escaich, Beethoven and Ives.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq.180
Thierry Escaich Baroque Song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.181
Charles Ives Two Contemplations for chamber orchestra K.V.23, 1. The Unanswered Question
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Tuesday 14th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Bach's Partita No 1, BWV825.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Robert de Visée Pasacaille
Trad. Missionary Hymn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Charles Ives String Quartet No.1
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Trad. Hard is my Fate
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Monday 13th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Sergei Prokofiev American Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
anon. La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Sir George Dyson Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Gaspar Fernandes Xicochi Conetzintle
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Saturday 4th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Adolf Hasse Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Peter Racine Fricker String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Thomas Adès Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Timothy Andres Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Ethel Smith March Of The Women
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Friday 3rd March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music by Ives, Korngold and Mahler performed in European concert halls.

Charles Ives Symphony no. 4
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Fanfare for Three Trumpets
Trad. Norwegian Traditional folk song from Norway
Monday 27th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured performing music by Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1910)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Jacques Larue Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: II. Adagio
Franz Schubert Fantasia in C, D.934
Henry Purcell Incidental Music to 'The Married Beau': Slow Air, Z.603
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Franz Schubert Schwangesang: Ständchen
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV1012: Prelude
Sunday 26th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a full performance of Charles Ives's Second Symphony.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Anthony Burgess Marche pour une révolution 1789-1989
Anton Bruckner Overture in G Minor
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabonde and Cortege
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata reminiscenza in A Minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano and winds in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli in C, K108
Saturday 25th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Les Cinq Doigts
Duke Ellington Caravan
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Act 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne No. 8 in D flat, Op. 27 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.19 in G minor op.49 no.1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois, Op 87
Gabriel Yared Générique de fin (Coco et Igor)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles op.47
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serses)
Larsson En vintersaga op.18 - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's Play
Friday 10th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Charles Ives From the Steeples and the Mountains
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Blas Galindo Dimas Sones de Mariachi
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giuseppe Martucci Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Gioachino Rossini William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Thursday 2nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Friday 20th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth from the Messiah
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV1054
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Friday 28th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 Oboes and 2 horns in F (Rv.569)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances, Op.72 No.5
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 Op.30 (Romantic): 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Miserere mei, Deus from Miserere des Jesuites
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Tambourin 1 & Tambourin 2)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui - opera comique in 3 acts: Act 3, no.16; Danse slave
Weronika Ratusińska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra - 3rd mvt, Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Master Anselm Exultet celi curia. Fulget dies
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Thomas Linley The Duenna - Overture
Johannes Brahms Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Kyrie from Missa Solemnis (Op.123)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Saturday 22nd October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Mateo Flecha's ensaladas
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mateo Flecha's ensaladas.

Charles Ives Hallowe'en (from Three Outdoor Scenes)
Franz Schubert Trio In B Flat Major D.898 For Piano And Strings
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18 For Piano And Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto For 13 Instruments
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances - Series 2 Op.72, Orch. Composer [orig. Pf Duet]
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedish Tunes and Dances - No. 4
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Piano Quartet in E minor - ii. Andante
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Concerto in D minor - Allegro risoluto
Monday 3rd October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Aurora Orchestra - Mozart, Liszt, Mendelssohn
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Aurora Orchestra performs Mozart, Liszt and Mendelssohn at Kings Place, London.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A, Op 90 (Italian)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D959
Franz Liszt Le mal du pays
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 6 in B flat, K238
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 5 in D, K175
Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin, Op 1 No 5
Saturday 24th September 2016
21:00
Recital
Sound Frontiers: 1946
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music first heard in the year the Third Programme was born, from Webern to Cage.

John Cage Ophelia
Anton Webern Cantata no. 1 Op.29 for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Charles Ives Two contemplations for chamber orchestra
Frank Martin Petite symphonie concertante for harp, harpischord, piano & double string orchestra
09:00
Record Review
Sound Frontiers: Building a Library - Chopin's Piano Concerto No 1
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (ii. In Petrushka's Cell)
Benjamin Britten Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Ronald Stevenson Peter Grimes Fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria, Variations 1 & 2 (BWV.988)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in D major RV 513 (i. Allegro molto)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3 (1st mvt.)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 (1st mvt.)
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 (4th mvt.)
Sébastien de Brossard Trio Sonata in A minor SdB.223
Sébastien de Brossard Trio Sonata in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in D Major (RV.513) (i)
François Couperin Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Sébastien de Brossard Stabat Mater (i - iii.) SdB.8
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 1st movement
Wednesday 21st September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell "When I am laid in earth", from Dido and Aeneas
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
Franz Liszt Hungarian Fantasy
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme from The Third Man
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Tea (Chinese dance)
Josef Suk Bagatelle
Max Bruch Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano – No 7 (Allegro vivace ma non troppo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1067) in B minor, 7th mvt; Badinerie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV1050
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres (Sphärenklänge) - waltz
Ottorino Respighi St (Pope) Gregory the Great – fourth (last) movement of Church Windows
walter gaze cooper Concertino for oboe and strings, Op 78 – third (last) movement (Con brio)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Seóirse Bodley Aisling III: Banba – finale (seventh movement) from Symphony No 2 "I have loved the lands of Ireland"
Charles Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Sunday 4th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a Bruckner Proms preview, plus music from pianist Daniil Trifonov.

Charles Ives Piano Sonata No 2 Concord - The Alcotts
Maurice Ravel Miroirs No 5 - La Vallee des Cloches
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Juan de Araujo Los Coflades de la Estleya
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B Minor
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Domenico Zipoli All' Elevazione in F
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio: Kyrie and Gloria
anon Hanachachap Cussicuinin
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan
Miguel del Águila Summer Song
Trad Jarabe Tapatio
Paul Desenne Pajaro-Guaracha for Four Cellos
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 4
Tuesday 30th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D899
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Trad. She Moved Through the Fair
MG Improvisation Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur et Oud) Improvisation
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.6; Wasserflut
George Frideric Handel Presto from Suite No. 3 for Harpsichord in D minor HMV 428
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Trad. Sevillanas
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Alan Hovhaness Bagatelles Op.30 - No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Billy Mayerl Honeysuckle (A Syncopated Impression)
Sunday 21st August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Monkey Business
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of primates, with readings by Philip Franks and Rosalie Craig

Georges Brassens Le Gorille
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Mingus Pithecanthropus Erectus
Chuck Berry Too Much Monkey Business
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129 - “Rage over a lost penny”
Erik Satie Sonnerie pour réveiller le bon gros Roi des Singes (Lequel ne dort toujours que d'un œil), fanfare pour deux trompettes
Benjamin Britten Messalina from Our Hunting Fathers
György Ligeti Gepopo’s first aria from Le Grand Macabre
Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman I wan'na be like you (The Monkey Song) from Opening Medley
Béla Bartók Intermezzo from Concerto for Orchestra (Sz 116)
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores different composers' ideas of midsummer, from Purcell to Tippett.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage Act III: Fire in Summer
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: The Plaint - O let me ever, ever weep
William Alwyn Miss Julie: Midsummer Night
Frank Bridge There is a WIllow Grows Aslant a Brook
George Hamilton Green Log Cabin Blues
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Charles Ives Variations on America
Alberto Ginastera Sonata Op 22
Leo Ornstein A La Chinoise Op. 39
Benjamin Britten Illuminations Op 18
Walter Piston Symphony No 2
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
John Cage Sonatas for Prepared Piano Nos 6-7
Veljo Tormis Jaaniolaulud
Friday 29th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Nimrod - from Enigma Variations
Volosi Walc 'Stanislawow'
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Ehtoohymni - Evening Hymn
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
Edvard Grieg Puck, Op.71 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus [10 voices & bc]
Einojuhani Rautavaara Symphony no. 7 "Angel of light", 4th movement; Pesante
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor, 3rd movement; Allgretto pastorale
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
George Gershwin Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.3; Fugue
Isaac Albéniz Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
Philip Glass String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Trad. Long Time Ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, k.219 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro aperto’
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Saturday 2nd July 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob's Gold Standard
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan introduces music by Bach, Beethoven, Delibes, Rautavaara and Myaskovsky.

Diego Ortiz O Felici Occhi Miei
Francis Poulenc 2 Poemes De Louis Aragon: C
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia And Fugue In D Minor
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Juan de Araujo Vaya De Gira
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No. 3, Arr. Atovmyan
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra Cello Concerto No.1, Op.41
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Franz (1) Schubert Standchen, D.920
Jean Sibelius Pelleas Et Melisande
Charles Ives Three Places In New England: Putnam's Camp
Léo Delibes Lakme: Bell Song
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Sonata No. 3 In C Minor Op.19
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango In D Minor R.146
Tuesday 28th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, in Haydn's Cello Concerto in C, H VIIb 1.

Edward Elgar Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
James MacMillan So Deep
Henry Purcell Ground Z.D221
Edward Elgar Carissima
James MacMillan Cumnock Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
John Blow So ceas’d the rival crew (Ode on the Death of Henry Purcell)
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op.12
Charles Ives V. Allegro molto vivace (Symphony No.2)
Robert Schumann VI. Die Capelle (6 Romances for female chorus vol.1, Op.69)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto for oboe and orchestra in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, Hob.VIIb:1
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op.14
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Mats Lidström Tango
Sunday 26th June 2016
06:05
Something Understood
In the Slipstream of God
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully meets an artist and a scientist who argue that religion and science intertwine.

Barnby Psalm 24. The Earth is the Lord's
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven’s 9th Symphony -4th Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven 9th Symphony - Final Movement
Mrs Mary Lee and Congregation Jesus Is Real To Me
Saturday 18th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin 'It ain't necessarily so' (Porgy and Bess)
Benjamin Britten A Shepherd's Carol
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite, ‘Scene’
Michael Tippett ‘A Child of our Time': Deep River
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Overture in D major Op.43
Willie Jones Profile Of Jackie
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 3 in B flat
Aram Khachaturian Symphony No.2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Friday 17th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills
Thomas Tallis O ye tender babes
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux op.39 no.7 in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 4th mvt; Allegro
Jean-Féry Rebel Caprice from Les Elemens
George Lloyd Symphony No. 9 - Third Movement: Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Prelude
Charles Ives Country band march for small orchestra (K.V.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Allemande
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Courante
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor 2nd movement; Romanze
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd Mvt, Scherzo
Anon. Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Felix Mendelssohn Ich wolt, meine Lieb ergosse sich from Sechs Duettte, Op.63
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Monday 6th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev March (Love for three oranges)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo (Love for three oranges)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII a tre
Herbert Howells Rhapsodic Quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: So in Love
Gustav Holst I love my love
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Charles Ives From the Steeples to the Mountains
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12), no.1; Arietta
Ernest John Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus: Good wine
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Finale, Act III “Martin Luther King”
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus of BWV 8, Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 arr. Little/Leehan for violin and piano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Act 2 sc 1; Mira, O Norma & Si fino all'ore
Alexander Scriabin Reverie
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113), Lebhaft
Charles Koechlin Sept Chansons pour Gladys – no.6: La Colombe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major 3rd movement; Rondo
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for Flute and Piano
Sunday 5th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Nielsen's Violin Concerto and Ives's Symphony No 4
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Henning Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Thursday 19th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in C major
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird
Guillaume Lekeu Sonata for violin and piano III. Tres Anime
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano: II. Lento
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Franz Schubert Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Richard Wagner The Rhinegold; Prelude
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Charles Ives Those Evening Bells
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: End of Part 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia a 8 in A minor ZWV189 – 1st movement
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace