Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Ives

Wednesday 29th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Schumann, Jack Liebeck, Ives's The Alcotts
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Jón Leifs Consolation
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Leopold Anton Kozeluch Piano Trio in A Major, Op. 21 No. 2, P.IX:8: III. Rondo. Allegro
Charles Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Oscar Straus Tragant-Walzer nach Motiven des Tanzspiels "Die Prinzessin von Tragant":
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
William Levi Dawson Folk Symphony: 3rd Movement (O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star!)
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in D Minor: V. Gigue I, Menuet, Bouree, Gigue II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in F major, K 244
Alexandre Desplat Little Women (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
John Knowles Paine Symphony No 2 'In The Spring': Scherzo. Allegro (May-Night Fantasy)
Anthony Newman Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings (Toccata)
Sunday 12th July 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Looking Back on Childhood
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poets and writers reflect on their childhoods. Read by Rebecca Lacey and Abraham Popoola.

Stevie Wonder I Wish
Ella Fitzgerald Summertime
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste, Op.44 no.1
Franz Waxman Promenade (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah, Vous Dirai-je, Maman", K.265
Georges Bizet Berceuse: La Poupee (Jeux d'Enfants)
Lea Bertucci Wind Piece
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony (2nd mvt: Menuetto)
Charles Ives Children's Day (Symphony No.3: The Camp Meeting)
Octávio Pinto Corre Corre (Scenas Infantis)
Cosmo Sheldrake I Threw a Rock into the Sea
Octávio Pinto Dorme Nene (Scenas Infantis)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet no.1, Op.49 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Octávio Pinto Salta Salta (Scenas Infantis)
Doris Day Que Sera, Sera
Pete Atkin Touch has a Memory
Edward Elgar Moths and Butterflies (The Wand of Youth, Suite No.2)
Sly & the Family Stone Que Sera, Sera
Friday 10th July 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sinfonia Cymru and Sheku Kanneh-Mason
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinfonia Cymru and star cellist Sheku Kanneh-Mason performs Haydn's first Cello Concerto.

Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Franz Liszt Der nächtliche Zug (Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust)
Graham Fitkin A Fairly Old School Desk
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Flower Songs
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Bob Marley No Woman, No Cry (arr. Kanneh-Mason)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, H 663
Claudio Monteverdi Mass for four voices
Monday 6th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Lykke Li Unrequited Love
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 974 - II Adagio (Rework)
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Wooden Woman
Miles Davis Quintet In a Silent Way
Balmorhea Clear Language
Bobby Krlic The Blessing
Rising Appalachia Just a Closer Walk with Thee
Caleb Burhans I Will Watch The Sky Until The End Of My Time
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices
Charles Ives Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Voicestra Circlesong Five
Charlie Haden Every Time We Say Goodbye
Claire M Singer A Different Place
Daniel Lopatin Uncut Gems
Tuesday 16th June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Rufus Wainwright A Woman's Face (Sonnet 20)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Hauschka Chicago Morning
Franz Schubert Nachtviolen
Toivo Tulev Leave, alas, this tormenting
Yann Tiersen 7:PM
Gabriel Fauré Allegretto moderato for 2 cellos
Yossef Hadar Evening of Roses
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte (concluding chorus)
Lucas Vidal Kidnapping Mr Heinecken OST: House Shopping; Entering France
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnet
Richard D. James #20 (Aphex Twin cover of the song Lichen)
Billy Bauer Atonement
Robert Fripp 2006 (from the album Sometimes God Hides: The Young Persons' Guide To Discipline)
François Couperin 12e Ordre: Les Jumeles (The Twins)
Monday 15th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Edvard Grieg Cello Concerto after Cello Sonata, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Jessie Montgomery Starburst
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV1067: Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat, Op 70 no 2 (1st mvt)
Matthias Hermann Werrecore Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Thomas Campion Now hath Flora robbed her bowers
Anonymous Miri it is while sumer ilast
Trad. Sumer is icumen in
Carlo Arrigoni Sonata for Mandolin & Violin in E Minor [complete]
Traditional Spiritual Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Charles Ives Memories A 'Very Pleasant' & B 'Rather Sad'
William Grant Still Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebt, ihr Christen, in der Tat (Cantata No 76: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes)
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Pixinguinha Carinhoso
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major: 1st mvt Allegro
Monday 1st June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
The Benny Goodman Sextet Memories of You
Giya Kancheli Chiaroscuro (opening section)
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Vangelis Blade Runner: Memories of Green
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament (utterances of "remember me")
Jerry Douglas I Remember (instrumental)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Laurie Spiegel Music for Dance I
Alban Berg Violin Concerto 'To the Memory of an Angel' (conclusion)
Leo Brouwer El Decameron Negro: La fruite des amants par la vallee des echos (The lovers' flight through the Valley of Echoes)
Black Umfolosi I Remember
Nils Frahm Sonar
Charles Ives Memories: No 2 Rather Sad
Richard Davy Ah, Mine Heart, Remember Thee Well (Eton Choirbook)
Erik Satie Unlimited view (Sarabande III)
Saturday 2nd May 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Matilda Lloyd
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and trumpeter Matilda Lloyd chat about the music they love.

Sting Englishman In New York
George Enescu Légende
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 14 in C-Sharp minor, Op 27 No. 2 'Moonlight'; I. Adagio sostenuto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Salsa Celtica El Agua de la Vida
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Tobias Broström Dream Variations: III. Déjà vu
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (Two Contemplations)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto in C Minor, Op.35: II. Lento - Largo (live)
Tuesday 28th April 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Broadlee Bank
Francisco Guerrero Quae est ista
Traditional Djerag
Franz Schreker Romantische Suite for orchestra: Intermezzo (In sanfter Bewegung. Nicht langsam)
Wayne Siegel Dive
Giya Kancheli V&V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Johann Paul von Westhoff Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Johannes Brahms 6 Songs (Op. 86), no.2; Feldeinsamkeit
Margie Butler Gaelic Cradle Song
Nyx Nott Mickey Mouse Strut
Bruno Helstroffer Vos Luths
Philip Glass Etude No.2
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Shin Sasakubo Puya (cloud)
Chris Watson Glastonbury Ocean Soundscape
Sigurd Hole Yngeldans [Angel Dance]
Claudio Monteverdi Ohimè ch’io cado, SV 316
Wednesday 8th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Zappa, Anderson, Ives
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in music by Zappa and Ives.

Laurie Anderson Example #22
Frank Zappa Perfect Stranger
Julian Anderson The Imaginary Museum
Ruth Crawford Seeger Three Songs
Carla Bley Musique Mechanique
Charles Ives New England Holidays
Charles Ives They Are There!
Errollyn Wallen Cello Concerto
Tuesday 7th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices beyond the score
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and Chief Conductor Sofi Jeannin perform choral music from the Cutty Sark.

Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Jan Sandström Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Paul Drayton
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Wednesday 25th March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Sammy Fain I'll be Seeing You
David Crowell Music for Percussion Quartet: II. Sky
Seabuckthorn To Which the Rest Were Dreamt
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
These New Puritans Six
Elma Orkestra Benthos
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis: II Kyrie
H. Takahashi Pollen
Jean-Louis Matinier Oksu
John Tavener Funeral Canticle
Julia Kent Oleander
Adam Wiltzie Our Lord Debussy
Ketil Hvoslef Hardingtrio (1st mvt)
Anonymous Edi be thu, heven-queene
Qateel Shifai Ulfat Ki Nayi Manzil Ko
Charles Ives Set of 5 Take-offs: Song Without (Good) Words
Robert Schumann 3 Romanzen, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Sharp (Einfach)
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Piano Experiments
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cédric Tiberghien performs works by Beethoven and 20th-century American experimentalists.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
John Cage In a Landscape
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
George Crumb Processional
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on a March by Dressler in C minor WoO. 63
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Menuet à la Viganò' from Haibel's Le nozze disturbate in C WoO
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C WoO. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D WoO. 79
Morton Feldman Last Pieces
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Eritana)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in G WoO.77
John Cage 7 Haiku
Sunday 16th February 2020
11:00
Words and Music
In Therapy
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Buffy Davis and Simon Tcherniak explore the therapeutic relationship in poetry and prose.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
John Cage Suite for toy piano
Charles Ives Tom sails away
Charles Mingus Duet solo dancers
Loudon Wainwright III Therapy
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for string quartet, Op.9
Robert Schumann Fast zu ernst [Kinderszenen, Op.15]
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Lend your ears to my sorrow
Trad. Motherless Child
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochten Sunder (Cantata no.30)
Alice Zawadski Low sun; lovely pink light
Sagreras El colibri
Morton Gould Jekyll and Hyde variations
Phil Durrant The First Bud
Bessie Jones Go to sleep, little baby
George Crumb Dream Sequences
Gus Cannon Walk right in
Matthew Locke Dance of the furies (Psyche)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mariam Batsashvili, Couperin's Les Barricades Mystérieuses, Moeran in Kerry
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Carl Nielsen Bohemian-Danish Folktune
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Gavin Bryars Sub Rosa for viola, cl, d bass, recorder, vibes & pf
Ernest John Moeran Now, O now, in this brown land (Seven Poems by James Joyce, No 7)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3, S. 172
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op. 20: V. Scherzo & Trio
Niels Wilhelm Gade Capriccio in A Minor (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Wednesday 18th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Trad. Aguinaldo Jibaro
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Concert Suite Op.71a (Andante maestoso)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia (Hamlet and Ophelia, Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis Op.63
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jonathan Dove Song 2 (Out of Winter)
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
Anon. Coventry Carol
Charles Ives A Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Tea)
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.50, BWV.50 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (Allegro vigoroso)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Anon. Riu Riu Chiu
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Monday 16th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op.67
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 'Alexander's Feast'
Traditional Carol I Saw Three Ships
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Traditional Carol The Holly Bears a Berry
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Traditional Hungarian Betlehem, Betlehem
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Noël Coward London Pride
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Rejoice Greatly)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Arvo Pärt My heart’s in the highlands
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
02:00
Through the Night
Ives, Gershwin and Bernstein
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra at the BBC Proms in 2018. With Jonathan Swain.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Leonard Bernstein Candide overture
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel (1971)
Felix Mendelssohn St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Victor Herbert The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Traditional African Shosholoza
Friday 25th October 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
Turn up the volume, dial up the drama
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dynamics are crucial to the dramatic effect of music. Tom Service adjusts the volume.

Led Zeppelin Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Björk It's Oh So Quiet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 overture Op.49
Franz Liszt Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Christopher Guest Heavy Duty
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104
Charles Ives Varied air and variations K.X.21 for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Concerto for cello and orchestra
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Sleazy Joe Rock Star
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra (KE.320d)
Finneas When The Party's Over
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.60 (Leningrad)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis for chorus
Morton Feldman For Philip Guston for flute, percussion and piano/celesta
Andrew Wyatt Shallow
William Mival Quartet (RBG) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Metallica My Apocalypse
R. Murray Schafer The Darkly splendid Earth: the lonely traveller for violin and orchestra
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Tuesday 15th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stravinsky's Circus Polka, Angela Hewitt, Wilton's Music Hall
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Kala kalla (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Lera Auerbach Prelude for cello and piano no 24: Vivo
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.4 in F minor, Op. 52
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37: III. Rondo. Allegro - Presto
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Polka)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra ... , 6th movement; Finale
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice Basque, Op.24
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement for orchestra)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
James Whitbourn Pure river of water of life
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat Op. 47: 3rd mvt Cantabile
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Jácaras El Pajarillo
Charles Ives The Circus Band
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Tuesday 1st October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye pork pie hat
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater, Op.30
Abdulla Manjnun Chebiyat
Johannes Brahms 'Vivace ma non troppo' from Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op.78
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Trad. One night as I lay on my bed
György Ligeti Musica ricercata, No.7 'Cantabile, molto legato'
Timo Andres Thrive on Routine: IV coda
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 6 in D major, Bwv.1012
Charles Ives 'The unanswered question' from 2 Contemplations, K.V.23
Crewdson & Cevanne To mighty heaval
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg 'Adagio' from trio sonata No.4 in C major
Robert Schumann 6 studies in kanonischer form, Op.56 No.1 'Nicht zu schnell'
Kit Downes Kings
John Luther Adams In the white silence: Letter B
Mulatu Astatke Tezeta (Nostalgia)
Wednesday 14th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Amber Wagner and Malcolm Martineau
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rich Romantic lieder by Wagner, Strauss and Barber, live from Edinburgh.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Vincenzo Bellini Il fervido desiderio
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite No.1 in A minor
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op.13 No.4
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining Night Op.13 No.3
Charles Ives The Children's Hour, from '114 Songs'
Charles Ives Songs my mother taught me
Charles Gabriel His Eye Is On The Sparrow
William Byrd Mass for five voices with Propers from the Feast of All Saints: Gloria, Timete Dominum, Credo
Vincenzo Bellini Dolente immagine di Fille mia
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna, che inargenti
Friday 2nd August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unanswered Questions
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performs works by Ives. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Robert Schumann Overture, Genoveva, Op 81
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Sunday 28th July 2019
11:00
The Listening Service
Olivier Messiaen and the Interstellar Call!
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In a live edition of The Listening Service, Tom responds to Messiaen?s ?Interstellar Call?

Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia Overture
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Elmer Bernstein Ghostbusters
Alexander Courage Star Trek Theme: Main Title
György Ligeti Lux aeterna for chorus
Charles Ives 2 Contemplations K.V.23 for chamber orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons aux etoiles for piano, horn and orchestra
John Williams Close encounters - music for the film
Olivier Messiaen Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano
Friday 12th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sounds of Summer
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
When harmony melts gently like a child's ice cream in the summer sun.

George Gershwin Summertime
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water
Josef Suk At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part III
Franz Lehár Giuditta - operetta in 5 acts: Act 2 no.8; Schon wie die blaue Sommernacht
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Gustav Mahler Ablösung im Sommer (Lieder und Gesänge)
Charles Ives In Summer Fields
Thursday 4th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Princess Diana's Funeral, Ives' The Fourth of July
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Stephen Foster The Voice of Bygone Days
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
John Tavener Song for Athene
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.350) in D major, Trumpet minuet
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole (opening)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
John Hughes Guide me O Thou Great Redeemer [Cwm Rhondda]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: 'I don't know what it is that I'm feeling'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
John Taverner In nomine a 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.12 in E major
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor: 3rd movement Largo
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Warm Valley
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Leonard Bernstein The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
John Adams Rag The Bone (John's Book of Alleged Dances)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major Wq.182`2
Pascal Bastia Je tire ma reverence
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Trio Sonata in G Major "La Félicité"
Paul Harvey Where's the Sunshine
Anthony Hedges Kingston Sketches, Op.36 (March "Ferensway")
Edward Elgar There Is Sweet Music, Op.54 no.1
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV.133
Benjamin Franklin Intrada (String Quartet - as originally written for open strings)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Tricotets (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G minor, Op 111 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Stephen Foster Beautiful Dreamer
Thursday 30th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Tamara Stefanovich, Raphael Wallfisch and John York, Il pomo d'oro
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Mary Lou Williams Roll 'em
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: II. Intermezzo. Allegro ma non troppo -
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Charles Ives Sonata no. 1 K.X.17 for piano; 1st movement (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act 3, sc 1; Tacero, pur che fedele (Ottone)
Edward Elgar Romance
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Aria "Spera, alma mia"
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria variata alla maniera italiana
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit Op.15