Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Camilleri

Saturday 8th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas que nada
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Dominique Phinot Lamentations
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Radiant pinnacle)
Charles Camilleri Knights of Malta - ballet suite: Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51 G9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Clara Schumann Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne for strings, Op 40
Saturday 27th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Peter Warlock My own country
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Adam Martin Exit
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Giacomo Puccini 3 Minuets for string quartet
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Edward Elgar Wind at Dawn
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Charles Camilleri Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Sunday 7th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater dolorosa
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp & orchestra (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 "St. Anne"
Antonin Dvorak Wind Serenade in D Minor Op.44 - 1st mvt
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Ach Gott vom Himmel sie' darein
Bulgaria.Traditional Erghen Diado
Thomas Raymond: Overture to the opera
Charles Camilleri Accordion concerto (1st mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy, Op.11 - No.2 (Dolce scherzando)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Pulchra es, amica mea [2 voices & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 K.550, 1st mvt; Allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.490
Felix Mendelssohn Variations in E flat major, Op.82
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Sunday 27th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a mixture of seasonal and festive music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee: Melodie
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 1
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claude Debussy Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute BWV 174
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Petite Suite, Op. 22
Henry Purcell Behold, I bring you glad tidings
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House Overture
Mischa Levitzki Waltz in A flat Op. 2
Edward Elgar Concert Overture, Froissart
Ferenc Farkas It Came upon the Midnight Clear
Trad Kalinka
Baldassare Galuppi Te Deum laudamus in C
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Railway Steam-Galop
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Students' League
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot Princess of China Overture
Charles Camilleri Concerto for Accordion and String Orchestra
Friday 13th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius Florida Suite - By the river
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K.485
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia: overture
Sir William Walton Facade : Popular Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux Op.19 no.5: Capriccioso
Richard Strauss Divertimento (after Couperin) : Le Tic-Toc-Choc - La Lutine
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor op 46, Second movt : Andante
Horst Jankowski Eine Schwarzwaldfahrt (A Walk in the Black Forest)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings k.174 in B flat major : 4th movt; Allegro
Ignaz Moscheles Melodisch-contrapunktische Studien Op.137 no.4
Charles Camilleri Concertino no 4 Summer Nights in Malta : 3rd movement
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite, 2eme Air; Les Demons
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 147 : Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen, Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Franz Liszt 3 Sonetti di Petrarca S.158: no.2; Benedetto sia 'l giorno, e 'l mese,e l'anno (Sonnet 47)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Roses from the South
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16, 2nd movement; Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3`3 in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme "Jota aragonesa" for orchestra (Spanish overture 1)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 8 in D minor: Final movement; Toccata
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts., 2nd movement; Scherzo