Go!

Playlists with tracks by Charles Avison

Wednesday 1st January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Erroll Garner Misty
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
The Watersons Here we come a-wassailing
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto secondo di B.M.
Gerald Finzi Nocturne [New Year Music]
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Anonymous Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 1 in C major H.2.25
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons Op 7)
Pospisil Karel Bai-Kai-Lai
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Trad. The Old Year now away is fled
Traditional Gaelic Oran Na Bhliadhn' Uir (New Year Song)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration Waltzes
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 17th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Aaron Copland Celebration after Billy's capture (Billy the Kid)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Tarik O’Regan Columba aspexit
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ergiesse dich reichlich, du gottliche Quelle (Cantata BWV.5)
Ljubisa Pavkovic Virtuoso Accordion
Traditional French L'amour de Moy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock arr for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 "Serenata Notturna"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.502
Biagio Marini Sinfonia sesto tuono (Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale, Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me Domine
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Biagio Marini Balletto secondo Pretirata (Per ogni sorte di strumento musicale, Op.22)
André Previn Sallie Chisum remembers Billy the Kid
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland Waltz (Billy the Kid)
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Sunday 28th July 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
28/07/2019
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Samuel Barber God's Grandeur
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Frank Bridge Summer
Dame Ethel Smyth Trio for piano, violin and cello in D minor: iii. Scherzo, Presto con brio
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.13 in C minor "Sinfoniesatz"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture to the Storm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no. 20 K. 303
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G, BWV 973
Missy Mazzoli A Map of Laughter
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites liturgies de la Presence Divine: 1. Antienne de la conversation intérieure
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major 'Titan' ii: Kraftig bewegt, doch night zu schnell - Trio: Recht gemachlich
Trad. Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major: Andante
Charles Avison Sonata in D minor, Op. 7 no 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV865
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major, Op 25 'Classical Symphony'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor iv. Allegro con fuoco
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor, Op. 3
Maurice Ravel Lonlon
Leopold Mozart Trumpet concerto in D major
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Erno Dohnanyi 4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No.23 in G major, G.98 (2nd movement: Andante)
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Paul Ladmirault Trio in E major "Le Fleuve"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (South American Getaway arr Despalj)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (2nd movement)
Cuthbert Hely Fantasia for lute solo
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Jules Massenet Suite no. 7 (Scenes alsaciennes): Dimanche matin
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`2) in F major, 4th mvt; Aria moderato
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Frederick Delius 2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Sunday 21st April 2019
14:00
Early Music Late
Avi Avital and Les Violons du Roi
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mandolin player Avi Avital joins Les Violons du Roi for a concert in Montreal.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.443
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6 No.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 8 in A major (La Pazzia)
Giovanni Paisiello Concerto in C major
Charles Avison Concerto grosso no 7 en sol mineur (d'après D. Scarlatti)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B minor Op.6 No.12
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.93
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Ich habe genug
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Saturday 30th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Robert Jones Now what is love
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
Friday 29th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Cathedral of Sound
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bruckner Symphony No 6 live from Radio 3's Free Thinking Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte - Come Scoglio
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 3
Jocelyn Pook Blow the Wind / Pie Jesu
Bairnt Tsimmerman Sonata for solo violin
Olcay Bayir Ferze
LASSUS Lagrime di San Pietro: Giovanni Donna
John Adams Hallelujah Junction 1st movement
Anton Bruckner 6th Symphony
Charles Avison Concerto in Bb op 6/2
Alex Glasgow Close the Coalhouse Door
David Haslam Newcastle Overture
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art - The Day That Such a Blessing
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Thursday 28th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op.17
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata "La Cesta", Op 3 no 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 24 in D major
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 5 in D Minor
Fanny Mendelssohn February, from "The Year"
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23: iii. Terhenniemi
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Verse 61, on Ave Maris Stella
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata Kk 11 in C minor
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maris Stella
George Frideric Handel Cantata Spagnuola
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Versos: No. 62, on Ave Maris Stella
Joaquín Turina Zapateado (Danzas Andaluzas, Op. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Paco de Lucía Gua'iras de Lucia
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes: i Poco Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Robin Holloway The Food Of Love
John Dowland In this trembling shadow
Anon. Robin is to the Greenwood gone
Jean Françaix Clarinet Concerto; ii Scherzando
Claude Debussy La Flûte de Pan
Steve Amechi and his Empire Rhythm Skies Nylon Dress
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Thursday 17th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Debussy's Jeux, The Boy Detective
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
David Popper Dance of the Elves
George Antheil Archipelago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 80
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 violins, RV 516
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème danse
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friedrich Gulda Prelude & Fugue
Monday 31st December 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Musiq'3 Festival, Dowland's Flow, my tears for lute
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dowland's Flow, my tears, for lute, from the Musiq'3 festival in Belgium.

John Dowland Praeludium; Come again; Fortyne; The King of Denmark his galliard
John Dowland I saw my lady weep; Flow my teares; Semper Dowland, Semper Dolens; Sorrow stay; Mellancoly Galliard
John Dowland A Dream; Go cristall teares; Lachrimae; Frog Galliard; Now, O now
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in E minor, Op 9 No 6 (1st mvt)
Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Music for two emperors and a fairytale symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op 40 version for string orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Tuesday 27th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
Sunday 4th March 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Giuliano Carmignola with Concerto Koln
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Giuliano Carmignola with Concerto Koln in baroque concertos by Charles Avison and Vivaldi.

Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a quattro da chiesa in D minor Op 2`1
Charles Avison Concerto No 6 in D (12 Concertos in Seven Parts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E, RV269, 'Spring', (The Four Seasons)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV315, 'Summer' (The Four Seasons)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, RV293, 'Autumn' (The Four Seasons)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F Minor, RV297, 'Winter' (The Four Seasons)
Sunday 25th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

Alessandro Orologio Miserere mei, Deus (Psalm 57)
Tiburtio Massaino Conserva me Domine (Psalm 16)
Carlo Gesualdo Exaudi, Deus (Psalm 61)
Caspar Othmayr Psalm 91
Charles Avison Concerto in A minor, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claude Goudimel Psalm 27
Franz Schubert Tov Lehodot la'Adonai (Psalm 92)
Giovanni Croce Miserere Mei (Psalm 51)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Du malin le meschant vouloir (Psalm 36)
Marcin Leopolita Mihi Autem (Psalm 139)
Salamone Rossi Odecha ki anitani (Psalm 118)
Thomas Ravenscroft Oxford tune (Psalm 4)
Sunday 14th January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
14/01/2018
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's selection of music includes The Walk to the Paradise Garden by Delius.

Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
George Gershwin Fascinating rhythm
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, Act 1: Oh the pleasure of the plains
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite: The Gadfly: Interlude; Barrel Organ Waltz; Galop
Ralph Vaughan Williams Come Down O Love Divine
Béla Bartók 6 Romanian Dances
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (Kyrie Eleison)
Anon. La Rotta
Maurice Ravel Introduction & Allegro for harp, string quartet, flute and clarinet
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine Op. 32
William Byrd O Lux Beata
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: VI. Andante soave in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso, op. 3 no. 2 in B flat HWV 313
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume Op. 13 no. 6
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti no. 3 in D minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat, op. 45 no. 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in F sharp minor for flute
Cornelius Cardew The Croppy Boy and Father Murphy
Philip Glass Etude no 2, vers for Piano and String Quartet
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major op. 33 no. 3, The Bird
Hans Abrahamsen String Quartet no 4; mov 4
Sunday 17th December 2017
11:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Thursday 2nd November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vaughan Williams - Concerto accademico; Williams - Fairest of stars; Elgar - Froissart; Walton - Symphony no 2
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Walton, Elgar and Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire - from Il quarto libro de madrigali, Venedig 1603
Benedetto Pallavicino Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Grace Williams Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Niels Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
William Walton Symphony no. 2 (Proms 2015)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
Tuesday 26th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Kodaly, Copland and Lutoslawski from Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Tuesday 28th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Spring
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka
anon. Dance of the forest of no return
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Sergei Prokofiev VIolin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century for wind ensemble
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in A major, Op.7 No.6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
anon. De la mere au sauveor; O maria virginei
Friday 17th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Thursday 2nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Joseph Martin Kraus Swedish Dance
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
anon. Les Gentils Airs - Ou Airs Connus, Ajustee en duo: Tamborin
Kurt Atterberg A Varmland Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48: No.6 Busslied
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Michael Flynn Tribute to Fritz
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Giovanni ANtonion Bertoli Sonata VIII per fagotto solo
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
Monday 9th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Michael Tilson Thomas The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
anon. Pange lingua gloriosi
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Henry Purcell I was Glad
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Anon. c.1340 Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Anon. c.1340 Sanctorum piisime Columba (Office of St Columba)
Anon. c.1340 Carne solutus pater Columba (Antiphon with Psalm 100)
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra No. 2 in Eb major, K.417
Thomas Weelkes O care thou wilt dispatch mee arr. Kroll for brass ensemble [1600]
Wednesday 9th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in music by Sitt and Glazunov.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ in G major 'A la Gigue', BWV577
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, K.493
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa (Spanish Overture No.1)
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.10 No.6
Guillaume de Machaut Le Lay de la fonteinne (excerpt)
Hans Sitt Six Album Leaves, Op.39
Sunday 25th September 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Vaughan Williams, Elgar and Walton
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Tadaaki Otaka.

William Walton Symphony no. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Leos Janacek In the Mists
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Grace Williams Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra