Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cecilia McDowall

Wednesday 6th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Nino Rota Music from Fellini's 8 1/2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (arr. Sousa)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
John Adams Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria
Modest Mussorgsky Cattle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae Novae
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La calinda
John Ireland Her Song
Modest Mussorgsky Gathering Mushrooms
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No. 17
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Jimmy McHugh On The Sunny Side Of The Street
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
John Dowland Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard; Sir John Souch his Galliard
Cecilia McDowall A Prayer to St John the Baptist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quintet No.1 in F (1st mvt)
Cosmo Sheldrake Entangled Life
Tuesday 1st December 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Ivors Composer Awards
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ivors Composer Awards: catch up with the best of the UK's creative musical talent.

Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Cecilia McDowall The Lord is Good
Richard Blackford Pietà
Gareth Moorcraft Diaries of the Early Worm
Robin Haigh Grin
Soosan Lolovar Rites
Jonny Greenwood Horror Vacui
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in B flat major, K 500
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Yazz Ahmed The Space Between the Fish and the Moon
Julian Joseph The High Priestess
Kathy Hinde Twittering Machines
Oliver Leith Honey Siren I. (Like thick air)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Oliver Vibrans More Up
Philip Venables Denis & Katya
Charlie Bates Crepuscule
Renell Shaw The Vision They Had
Daniel Fardon Six Movements
Thursday 26th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Bruch, Ailish Tynan, Glazunov's Troubadour Serenade
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: I. Allegro vivace assai
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1 No 9)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No.9 a 10
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Alexander Glazunov From the Middle Ages, Op. 79: The Troubador's Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Courante)
Tor Aulin Four Watercolours: No. 3. Vaggvisa (Lullaby)
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op.23 (Terhenniemi)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Saturday 24th October 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Recorder player and violinist Charlotte Barbour-Condini on reversing the version
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Aria
Noa Little Lovin' (Two Part Invention No. 4)
Paolo da Firenze Istampita instrumentale: Cosa non è
Ambrose Campbell Yolanda
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Ballade in A minor, Op. 33
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, "La Notte", RV 439
Sergej Newski Alles
Cecilia McDowall 3 Latin Motets: No. 2 Ave Maria
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo (Panorama)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K213 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV 54: He gave them hailstones for rain
Honoré d'Ambruys Le doux silence de nos bois
Tuesday 6th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Jessie Grimes, Saint-Saëns' Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Essential Haydn
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Igor Stravinsky Ebony concerto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht
Karl Jenkins Locus iste
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (3rd mvt)
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major Op.30 (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish rhapsody no.2 Op.24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no.24 in F Major, K.376 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Gigue)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Tuesday 15th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kathryn Rudge, Finzi's Proud Songsters, Essential Piano Studies
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk.109
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta Op.19
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Alison Berry Caged Bird
Gerald Finzi Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Boyce Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roderick Williams, Essential Shakespeare, Grieg's Andante con moto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Louis Couperin Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Eduard Tubin Ballade
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto in C minor
Moritz Moszkowski Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op.19
William Byrd The Great Service (Te Deum)
George Enescu Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Gerald Finzi To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Monday 31st August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major K.376 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Great Hills (Perpetuum Mobil: Belloc's Mill)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Jack Robson The Cheviot Hills
Alan Hovhaness Symphony no.2 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Richard Rodgers The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Anonymous Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Rudolf Siecynski Vienna City of My Dreams: "Wien, Wien nur du Allein"
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Wednesday 26th August 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
St Martin-in-the-Fields
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, with St Martin?s Voices.

Cecilia McDowall Standing as I do before God
Moses Hogan Hear my prayer
Simon Preston Alleluyas
Nils Greenhow At the end of the day
John Goss Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Herbert Sumsion Evening Service in G (Magnificat)
Herbert Sumsion Evening Service in G (Nunc dimittis)
Tuesday 25th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robert Hollingworth, Ravel's Matinée de Provence
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B-Flat Major, K. 269
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolias (Magnolia - suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Browning (The leaves be green)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les Dunes (Dans les dunes, par un clair matin)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Jessie Grimes and Balakirev's arrangement of Glinka's The Lark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Robert Johnson Hark! hark! the lark
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.1 in B Flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark in the Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.11 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Thursday 23rd July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liszt's Sposalizio, Elin Manahan Thomas, Essential Love Duets
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Edward Gregson Saxophone concerto 3rd mvt
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Overture
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr for trumpet and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, L. 137: III. Final. Allegro moderato ma risoluto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma redemptoris mater à 8
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Monday 13th July 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess, Act 1 Sc 1)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Granada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde' (opening aria)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Geoffrey Burgon A Vision (No 7, 'Song')
Saturday 4th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Cecilia swap music from Verdi and Prokofiev to Mica Levi and Nino Rota.

St. Vincent Marrow
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Cecilia McDowall Colour of Blossoms
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Mosaic Interlude 1
Nino Rota Prelude No.13
Sulkhan Tsintsadze 5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Wednesday 1st July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat, Op 38
David Cunningham Invisible
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Nuno Bettencourt More than words (acapella version with congas)
Pierre Schaeffer Mexican Flute
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festive (2nd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Leo Brouwer Cuban landscape with bells
David Darling Indiana Indian
David Darling The Bell
Ivan Moody A Lion's Sleep
Peter Broderick Sinking/Falling
Joseph Tawadros We are memories
Monday 15th June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Paul Spicer, Wayne Marshall
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Erroll Garner Misty
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Scott Joplin Ragtime Dance
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter Intrada and Improvisation on Anything Goes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Cum sancto spiritu (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Benjamin Britten Lemady (Eight Folksongs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D - 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Carl Rütti Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Cecilia McDowall Of a Rose
Wednesday 13th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Persian Echoes (Concerto for Harp and Orchestra): 2nd mvt - Tranquillo
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Edward Elgar The Dance (From the Bavarian Highlands)
Arthur Sullivan Victoria & Merrie England Suite No. 1: Introduction - Berceuse - Druid's March
Richard Rodgers Oh What A Beautiful Morning
Marina Dranishnikova Poème
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
João Lourenço Rebelo In Te, Domine, Speravi
George Butterworth On Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Wednesday 6th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gjeilo's Tundra and Essential Sibelius
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor
Max Richter Mercy
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot arr Rot
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (1st mvt)
Ben Parry O nata lux
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Cecilia McDowall Winter Music (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Ole Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Thursday 30th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Mahler Symphony No 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Mahler's Third Symphony from the Bridgewater Hall in Manchester.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Cecilia McDowall The Girl from Aleppo for chorus, violin and piano
Jonny Greenwood Postcard
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Saint-Saëns's Les Cloches de Las Palmas
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major for gamba and harpsichord mvts 3 & 4: Adagio and Allegro
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Gabriel Fauré Trois Romances sans paroles
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free: Galop, Waltz, Danzon
Claude Debussy La cathédral engloutie orch Wood
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Angel Cried Out
Friday 17th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Dove's Magic Flute Dances
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Three Fantastic Dances, Op 5
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Antonio Pasculli Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita 4th mvt Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Concerto in E Minor, Wq. 24: III. Allegretto
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D125 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
Isaac Albéniz Asturias arr Storlokken
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K.466 in F minor
Thursday 16th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with Schumann's Liebst du um Schönheit and essential Easter music
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 35: IV Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
George Frideric Handel Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Albert Roussel Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42: III Scherzo (Vivace)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo (Easter Hymn)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia from Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo
Josef Suk Children's Games (from Summer Impressions, Op 22b)
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: II Largo ma non tanto
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (final movement)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn Children's Piece (Kinderstuck - Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6: II. Adagio ma non troppo (arr. for piano)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen, Op 42 No 2; Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 42 No 3
Fanny Mendelssohn April, from Das Jahr
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 4
Sunday 8th March 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Seven Ages of Woman
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3's new commission for International Women's Day, performed by the BBC Singers.

Helena Paish Seven Ages of Woman: 1. Life
Kerensa Briggs Media Vita
Rhian Samuel Seven Ages of Woman: 7. The Shape of Trees
Samantha Fernando Seven Ages of Woman: 3. Have It All
Cecilia McDowall Seven Ages of Woman: 6. Photo 51
Deirdre Gribbin Seven Ages of Woman: 5. Grieving Elephants
Electra Perivolaris Seven Ages of Woman: 2. Eternal Waking
Emily Hall Seven Ages of Woman: 4. Veins
Wednesday 4th March 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
The Queen's College, Oxford
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A service of music by female composers from the Chapel of The Queen's College, Oxford.

Rebecca Clarke He that dwelleth in the secret place of the most High
Cecilia McDowall Ave regina caelorum
Dame Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue on 'O Traurigkeit, O Herzeleid'
Judith Bingham Introit: God be in my head
Clara H. Fiske Scott Psalm 119 vv.105-128
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat: For double chorus
Roxanna Panufnik Nunc dimittis: For double chorus
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Franz Liszt Du bist wie eine Blume
Pierre Attaingnant Basse Danse 'La Brosse'
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Hans Zimmer The Crown Main Title
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Rory Boyle Tatty's Dance
Barbara Strozzi Amor Dormiglione Op.2 no.22
George Enescu Suite no.2, Op.10 (Toccata)
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven (1st mvt)
Taraf de Haïdouks The Return of the Magic Horses
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Minor BWV.869
Wednesday 15th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mahler's Blumine, Seth Lakeman, Besses o' th' Barn Brass Band
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Touareg De Fewet Analla
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Malcolm Arnold Quintet no.1 Op.73 for brass 1st mvt
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Leos Janáček Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Lennox Berkeley Piano Concerto Op. 29: ii: Andante
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Gabriel Fauré Romance sans paroles No 3 in A flat major
Jean Françaix 7pm Géranium triste; 9pm Silène noctiflore (L'horloge de flore)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino. Presto
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sunday 1st December 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Music for the Queen of Heaven
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, the Marian Consort sing Marian anthems from Byrd to Weir.

Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the virgin
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Nicholas Ludford Ave cuius conceptio
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St. Pancras Service)
Stephen Dodgson Dormi Jesu
Thomas Tallis Euge caeli porta
William Byrd Salve Regina a4
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum