Go!

Playlists with tracks by Catrin Finch

Tuesday 28th July 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Colleen Blue Sands
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners Blues
Daníel Bjarnason Air to Breath
Warren Hampshire Galaxies like Grains of Sand
Dawda Jobarteh Take My Hand And Let's Go To The Red Desert
Dirty Three The Night
Franz Liszt Lacrimosa from Mozart's Requiem, S.5502
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2 (2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.48)
Aaron Copland Rodeo II. Corral Nocturne
Johann Paul von Westhoff Imitazione del liuto
Alvin Lucier Music for Piano with Amplified Sonorous Vessels
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande Partita No.1 (en Si Bemol)
Carlo Gesualdo O dolce mio martire
Library Tapes Pieces of us were left on the tracks ...
Catrin Finch Desert Shadow
Morton Feldman Something Wild in the City Mary Ann's Theme
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto: III. Romanza
Cyrillus Kreek Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Friday 17th July 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Skinner, Catrin Finch
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Danse diabolique
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Leó Weiner Transylvanian Barn Dance (Divertimento No. 1, Op. 20)
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata - 3rd mvt: Presto agitato
Ólafur Arnalds Verses
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Gloria all'Egitto (Grand March) (Act II)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Iain Farrington Free Wheeler
John Sheppard Antiphona: Media vita in morte sumus
John Sheppard Qui cognoscis - Sancte et misericor from Media vita in morte sumus
Tuesday 7th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Seckou Keita
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Luigi Nono Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore) - extract
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Seckou Keita Missing You
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang von Franz Schubert, S 560)
William Dawson Folk Symphony (3rd mvt, O Let Me Shine!)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture à 5 in F major, TWV 44:7 (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza (Don Carlo, Act 2 Sc 2)
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3: V. Lustig im tempo
Jimmie Davis You Are My Sunshine (extract)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Catrin Finch Listen To The Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor, Hob.I:49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 1st July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
David Darling Indiana Indian
David Darling The Bell
Ivan Moody A Lion's Sleep
Joseph Tawadros We are memories
Leo Brouwer Cuban landscape with bells
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat, Op 38
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festive (2nd mvt)
Nuno Bettencourt More than words (acapella version with congas)
Peter Broderick Sinking/Falling
Cecilia McDowall Church bells beyond the stars
Pierre Schaeffer Mexican Flute
David Cunningham Invisible
Friday 8th May 2020
05:00
Sound Walk
Sound Walk to Hay-on-Wye
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Horatio Clare presents a 'slow radio' impression of a walk along Offa's Dyke.

Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'Ete
Howard Skempton Three Preludes (1989) no.1
Alun Hoddinott Folk-Song Suite
Howard Skempton Three Preludes (1989) no.2
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances - Op. 15 No. 3
Howard Skempton Three Preludes (1989) no.3
John Spiers Cobbler's Hornpipe
Catrin Finch Bugeilior Gwenith Gwyn
Lavinia Meijer Passaggio
Catrin Finch Tros Y Garreg
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons Aux Etoiles - The Resurrected
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 1
Olivier Messiaen Des Canyons Aux Etoiles - The Wood Thrush
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 3
Orlando Gough The World Encompassed - Berbers
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 4
Wales.Traditional Clychau Aberdyfi
Howard Skempton Ben Somewhen
William Mathias Symphony No. 1 - 3rd Mvt.
Howard Skempton Clarinet Quintet - 1st mvt
Wednesday 15th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Bill Ryder-Jones Le Grand Desordre
Jocelyn Pook Naval Officer (from the soundtrack to Eyes Wide Shut)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
King Creosote Running on Fumes
Traditional Indian Raga Todi: Alap
Catrin Finch Aurora
Turner Layton After you've Gone
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and strings (2nd mvt 'Longing')
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Harry Somers Northern Lights
Hauschka Woodworkers
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Act II: "Hush, no more"
Herbe magee Cirice
Hildur Guðnadóttir Sequence from the film Joker: Hoyt's Office; Hiding in the Fridge; Young Penny
Wednesday 19th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Jóhann Jóhannsson Fordlandia - Aerial View
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, BWV 213: Schlafe mein Liebster
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum: conclusion (Letter UU - Coda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyriena
Manuel Cardoso Tua est potentia - motet for 5 voices
Sayat-Nova Kani vur djan im (love song)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no2
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C (2nd mvt)
Stephen Foster Hard times come again no more
Brad Mehldau August Ending
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for Piano, Op.10 'No.8 in F Major'
Catrin Finch Ceffylau (Horses)
Monday 20th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Kurt Weill Lonely house (Street Scene)
Ernest Chausson Viviane
David Tudor Rainforest Version 1 (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Pour la danseuse aux crotales (Épigraphes antiques)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Claude Debussy Pour un tombeau sans nom (Épigraphes antiques)
Henry Purcell How blest are shepherds (King Arthur)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Manuel de Falla En El Generalife (Nights in the Gardens of Spain)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV.483
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce Memoire en Plaisir Consommee
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op.62 no.5 'Venetianisches Gondellied'
Agustín Lara Granada
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Constantin von Sternberg Troisieme etude de concert Op.103
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
Saturday 12th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Serge Gainsbourg Couleur Café
Erik Satie Je te veux
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Charles Trenet Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana (The Triumphs of Oriana)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 48 (In Paradisum)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Sam Shepherd Kites
Charles Trenet Coin de Rue (piano arrangement of song)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op 59 No 2
Sunday 26th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Pachelbel, Albinoni and Respighi
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Felix Mendelssohn Vier Lieder Op. 100: ii.Lob des Frühlings; iii. Frühlingslied (2.39)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Improvisations Op. 150 for Organ: No 7: Allegro Giacoso
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major for 2 oboes and strings in C, op. 7 no. 11
Dmitri Kabalevsky The Comedians Orchestral Suite
Johann Pachelbel Hexachordum Appolinis: Aria Sebaldina in F minor
Antônio Carlos Jobim One note samba
Joseph Horovitz Canzonet
Joseph Horovitz Rondino
Judith Bingham A walk with Ivor Gurney
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich armer Mensch, ich Sündenknecht' BWV55
Catrin Finch Listen to the grass grow
Elena Kats‐Chernin Re-invention No. 1 for Descant Recorder (after invention No. 8 in F Major by J.S.Bach)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor, D958 iv) Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet op. 18 no 4
Jules Massenet Manon - ballet: Act 1 Scene ii - Des Grieux's lodgings in Paris
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 1: Donna non vidi mai
Wednesday 27th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Temple Church Choir, London Haydn Quartet
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in D major Op 18'3 for strings; IV Presto
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 (Version for Violin & Piano): No. 2, Einfach, innig
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Charles Villiers Stanford 6 Bible songs, Op 113 no 4 - A Song of peace (Isaiah 11)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltzes, Op. 8: No. 3 in D Minor
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, Op. 26, D. 797: V. Entr'acte No. 3 (Andantino)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; I Allegro spirituoso
John Ashton Thomas Psalm 133 'Unity'
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; II Adagio ma non troppo
Alan Ridout 6 Sacred Songs - 1, 2, 5 and 6
Friday 14th December 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Kyungso Park in session with Lopa Kothari
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Korean gayageum player Kyungso Park in session with Lopa Kothari.

Kong Nay Kroeun satreil
Katja Å ulc I Danced with the Wind
Benin International Musical Miwahe
Juan Gaytán & Frank Cantú El Contrabandista
Tautumeitas Dai Citas Meitas
Los Alegres de Terán Carga Blanca
Laima Jansone Pavasara Grīslis
Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda Yamma
Sergio Vega y Sus Shakas del Norte Las Parcelas de Mendoza
KYUNGSO PARK Approximate Distance
Jose Tobias No Rio da Curima (feat. Jose Tobias)
Ngoni ba Deli
Le Trio Joubran Our Final Songs
Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach Ti Chuong
KYUNGSO PARK Dung-tta
Moonlight Benjamin Memwa'n
Catrin Finch Clarach
KYUNGSO PARK Be My Neighbour
Jackie Oates Mother
KYUNGSO PARK Rubin's Vase
Rising Appalachia Resilient
Angélique Kidjo & MHD Itarafo (feat. Angélique Kidjo & MHD)
Monday 10th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Pook, Haydn, Shostakovich
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist features music by Pook, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E major
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 5th July 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sinfonia Cymru play Mozart and Bartok
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber orchestra Sinfonia Cymru perform works by Mozart and Bartok in Cardiff.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Huw Watkins 3 Welsh Songs for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor "The Hen" (1st movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K.550
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, arr. Willner
Catrin Finch Jig a Jig (Celtic Concerto)
Sunday 17th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Portico Quartet Spinner
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Joseph Schwantner Velocities for solo marimba
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV 953
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Johnny Hodges Finesse
Catrin Finch Migration
Träd Ol' Arks Amoverin
Henry Purcell My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Sunday 25th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Beethoven, Bach, and Buxtehude.

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on a G string
Paul Taffanel Andante Pastorale and Scherzettino
Malcolm Arnold Clarinet Concerto No.2, Op.115
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullaby for violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - Overture Féerique
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab BuxWV38
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet & piano
Catrin Finch Genedigaeth koring-bato
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, Op 28: III. Vivace; IV. Largo; V.Molto allegro; VI. Lento assai
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suonata 2da a violino solo e viola da gamba obligata con organo
Alan Hovhaness Improvisations of Folk Tunes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A: ii. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade: iv. The Baghdad Festival, Sea, Shipwreck and Conclusion
Franz Schubert An den Mond D. 193
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Act III, no. 13: Entracte
Sergei Rachmaninov Isle of the Dead, op. 29
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 3 in G HWV 350
Toru Takemitsu A Song of Early Spring
Thursday 15th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Antonio Vivaldi Sazierò col morir mio (Ipermestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Arthur Sullivan When all night long (Iolanthe)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite)
Carl Maria von Weber Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
John Adams Century Rolls - concerto for piano and orchestra (extract)
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Richard McNemar Mother
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr - 12 Charakterstucke for piano: no.9; September
Robert Fuchs Seven Fantasy Pieces for cello and piano, Op. 78; Ruhig und ausserst zart
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Sunday 26th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida
Claude Debussy La Plus que Lent trans. Leon Roques
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24 (1st mvt)
Daniel Purcell Chaconne in A minor
Roger Sacheverell Coke Piano Concerto no.4 in C sharp minor - second movement
Daniel Purcell The Indian Queen - Masque: Symphony and Trumpet Air 'Let loud renown'
Edward Elgar The King's Way
Frédéric Chopin Five Mazurkas Op.7 no.1; Vivace in B flat
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Sanctus)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in G minor, HWV 432 (Passecaille)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.26 'Ach wie fluechtig, ach wie nightig'
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Psalm 100: All people that on earth do dwell
Catrin Finch Ceffylau (Horses)
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana (The Triumphs of Oriana)
Sunday 15th January 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Philippe Sands
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is human rights lawyer Philippe Sands.

Catrin Finch Les Bras de Mer
Leonard Cohen Anthem
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich (St Matthew Passion)
Keith Jarrett Koln Concert (part 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Melodiya, Op.21 no.9
Stephin Merritt Let's Pretend We're Bunny Rabbits
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9 (1st mvt, extract)
Thursday 24th November 2016
16:45
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Scott Dunn, Leonardo Capalbo
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Leonardo Capalbo.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 - iv. Rondo
Cy Coleman Witchcraft
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Pietro Mascagni Serenata
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Michael Head Foxgloves
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Nino Rota Sarabande from 'Sarabande and Toccata'
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra - Finale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 - 3rd mvt
Trad. The Green Groves of Erin / The Flowers of Red Hill
Jacques Offenbach Chanson de Kleinzach from Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Thursday 29th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
La Nuova Musica, Sarah McCartney, John Rutter, Louise Dearman
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with composer John Rutter and live music from Louise Dearman.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Signore, ascolta
Cole Porter Always true to you
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor, arr. Siloti
George Gershwin But Not for Me
George Frideric Handel As when the dove
George Frideric Handel Happy, happy we
Catrin Finch Suite lyrique, Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Love sounds the alarm
John Rutter Quem pastores laudavere
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude Op.28'17
Cecilia McDowall Night Flight
John Rutter The Gift of Life, 6th mvt: Believe in life
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat for 2 pianos K.365: 3rd mvt, rondo
Franz Krommer 2nd movt - Quartet in F
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me, sung by Louise Dearman
Thursday 9th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Gabriela Montero, Roger Vignoles, John Mark Ainsley, Michael Chance, Philip Ball
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Gabriela Montero, Roger Vignoles, John Mark Ainsley and Michael Chance.

Gabriela Montero Improvisation
Catrin Finch Suite lyrique, Rondeau
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Henri Herz Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor - 3rd mvt; Rondo
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: No.4 Sleep
Léo Delibes Lakme - Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Matthias Schubert Quartet Impromptu in E flat Op.90 No.2
Sir William Walton Henry V - suite arr. Malcolm Sargent, Prelude (The Globe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An die Freude for voice and piano (K.53)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No. 1 in F minor for clarinet, basset horn & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
François Couperin Les barricades misterieuses
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea; Love sound the alarm
Sunday 22nd March 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
Phil Manzanera
33 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews is joined by musician, producer and Roxy Music guitarist Phil Manzanera.

Roxy Music Love Is The Drug
TLC Waterfalls
Manu Dibango Soul Makossa
The Ramsey Lewis Trio Wade In The Water
Muddy Waters Baby Please Don't Go
Otis Redding You Don't Miss Your Water
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou
Michael Jackson Wanna Be Startin' Something
Johnny Cash Don't Go Near The Water
Speech O Dom
Herbie Hancock Fat Mama
Lonnie Donegan Bring A Little Water Sylvie
Les Paul Little Rock Getaway
Moses & Joshua Dillard My Elusive Dreams
The Packers Hole In the Wall
Kai Winding Watermelon Man
Kaushiki Chakravarty & Swanand Kirkire Lagi Lagi
Malojian Communion Girls
Lead Belly Midnight Special
Red Foley Smoke On The Water
The Melodians Banana Water
Leroy Carr Carried Water For The Elephant
Wizz Jones Guitar Shuffle
Manu Dibango Wouri
Brooks & Jerry I Got What It Takes Pts 1 & 2 and 3 (If We Have Time)
Snooks Eaglin By The Water
Billy Boy Arnold Sweet Miss Bea
Phil Manzanera Magdalena
Gulp Hot Water
Ane Brun Directions
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Villagers Courage
Belle and Sebastian Nobody's Empire
Señor Coconut Smoke On The Water
Freddie Love with The Notables Crazy Girl (Part 1)
Soundweaving Melody 3
Little Bob & The Lollipops You're Pouring Water
Icewater Slim Your Love Is Good Enough For Me
Friday 13th February 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Aurelio Martinez in Concert
14 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents highlights from a concert given in New York by Aurelio Martinez.

Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Carlos Vives La Cumbia de Todos
Buena Vista Social Club Bruca Manigua
Songhoy Blues Sekou Oumarou
Aurelio Yange
Aurelio Laru Beya
Lynched The old man from over the sea
Nancy Vieira Cab'Verde Na Coracon
Dom Flemons 'Til the Seas Run Dry
Aurelio Yalifu
Manuel Diogo A Chamada Vai Haver
Altan The Tin Key / Sam Kelly's Jig / The Gravediggers (Jigs)
Aurelio Nando
Jazz Thali Chamber of Dreams
Aurelio Sañanaru
Balkan Clarinet Summit Nostalgia
Orchestra Marrabenta Star de Moçambique Elisa Gomara Saia
Angélique Kidjo Awalole
Catrin Finch Barometer Rising
Aurelio Landini
Eldar Shoshitashvili Dilis Saari / Shushtari (World Music Archive)
Aurelio Nafagua
Fawzy Al-Aiedy Oriental Blues
Tuesday 8th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Maurice Ravel Mother Goose suite: Le Jardin feerique
[anonymous] Chacona ytaliana 'Sencilla pastora'
Antonio Vivaldi First movement, Concerto 'Il Gran Mogul' for solo flute, strings and continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cl or vla and pno (Op.120`1)in F min, 4th mvt; Vivace
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op 6 no 5: final Largo - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera (Op.72) final vers. [1814] in 2 acts, Overture...
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza (Scent of a woman), arranged John Lenehan
Catrin Finch Celtic Concerto: first movement: JigAJig
Robert Schumann Piano quintet Op 44: fourth movement: (final) Allegro ma non troppo
Franz von Suppé Overture to 'Pique Dame' (1864)
Samuel Wesley Symphony in A major: third movement
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Emendemus in melius: Kyrie
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore-opera in 4 parts; Pt. 3 sc. 2; Di quella pira [caballetta. Manrico]
Thomas Morley Arise, awake, awake - from the Triumphs of Oriana
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) (Allegro non troppo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no 5: fourth movement: Allegro maestoso
Johann Sebastian Bach From Cantata Wachet auf, ruft uns die stimme BWV 140 Duet: Mein freund ist mein
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue... (BWV.846) in C major, [complete]
Tuesday 20th November 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Wedding march
Johannes Brahms Da unten im Tale
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV1003 ? Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar Rosemary
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Antonio Bazzini Scherzo from Trois Morceaux Lyriques Opus 41
Camille Saint-Saëns Marche du Couronnement Opus 117
Catrin Finch Celtic Concerto ? Solstice (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op 71 No 3 ? Vivace (1st mvt)
Charles-François Gounod Romeo & Juliet ? ?Ange Adorable? from Act 1
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Pizzicato
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture 1 opus 138
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 8 for piano (Op.65), no.6; from Wedding day at Troldhaugen
Maurice Ravel Five O?Clock Foxtrot
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major Opus 15 No 1
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor, 1st mvt; Allegro piacevole
George Gershwin It Ain?t Necessarily So from Porgy and Bess
[traditional] Chester Carol
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (from The Libertine)
Antonin Dvorak ?Songs My Mother Taught Me? from Gypsy Songs Opus 55
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata from Cantata BWV31
Wednesday 4th July 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents music from Mira Calix, Seamus Ennis and Geraldo Azevedo.

Arthur Russell "Instrumentals" Volume 2
Mira Calix The Stockholm Syndrome
Catrin Finch Mathias: Improvisations For Harp (Movements 1-3)
Emily Portman Hushabye Birdie
Emily Portman When You're Weary
Marco Formenti Music Walk (1958)
Mariem Hassan Rahy el Aaiún egdat
Séamus Ennis Captain Wedderburn
Spontaneous Music Ensemble Corsop
Tanya Auclair Origami
Zbigniew Preisner Preisner: Requiem For My Friend, Part 1 - Requem: 7. Lux Aeterna
Tuesday 16th August 2011
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp - 16/08/2011
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Shirley Collins, Strangeloop and Gavin Bryars.

Max Richter Infra
Spiers & Boden Brown Adam
Arborea Black is the Colour
Strangeloop Ghostlines
Le Vent du Nord La Mine
Hedzoleh Soundz Rekpete
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan Rammed Earth
Nicolas Repac Negro Digital
Andrew Bilham and Dave Smith Bryars: The English Mail-Coach
Gavin Bryars Ensemble Bryars: Epilogue from Wonderlawn
Ross Daly with Keyvan and Bijan Chemirani Synkathistos
Andrew Cronshaw The Shores of Turkey
Shirley Collins Trad. arr. Collins: Bonnie Boy
Apollo's Fire Trad. arr. Bergmann/Schiffer: Ways of the World - Dusty Miller
Le Vent du Nord Les Métiers
Catrin Finch Mil Harddach
Les Espoirs de Coronthie Chéringo
Trio Chemirani Bâd é Saba
Cemil Koçgün Tembur
Maâllem Mokhtar Gania As-samawine
Cheikh N'Digel Lô Il n'est Jamais Trop Tard
Emily Portman Stick Stock
Frank Fairfield Haste to the Wedding - The Darling True Lovers
Fretwork Lawes: Almain
November Növelet Entry
Gabe McVarish, Jarlath Henderson, Luke Daniels Vallelly/Trad: Button Box Reels
Omar Sosa with Keyvan and Nijan Chemirani La Marelle