Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carolus Antonius Fodor

Monday 27th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in Bern, Switzerland
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Trios by Haydn and Mendelssohn, and Vaughan Williams's Quintet. With Jonathan Swain.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Carolus Antonius Fodor Air du Tonnelier, tempo di menuetto
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Edvard Grieg 4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in E major, Hob XV:28
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Franz Schubert Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Wednesday 7th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
All-Night Vigil
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus. With John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Friday 28th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor, Op 15
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 3 in C minor, Op 19
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor, Op 90 ('Dumky')
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Monday 1st April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Chamber music in Bern, Switzerland
3 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn and Mendelssohn and Vaughan Williams's Quintet in D.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Nilaste
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Snake Hip Waltz
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
The Branford Marsalis Quartet The Windup
Franz Schubert Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Edvard Grieg 4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in E major, Hob XV:28
Carolus Antonius Fodor Air du Tonnelier, tempo di menuetto
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
The Branford Marsalis Quartet Cianna
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of eclectic music spanning 600 years from across Europe and the USA.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Monday 22nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trios with spirit
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio con Brio Copenhagen play Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major (Andante; Allegro; Lento (dolce); Allegro)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor op 15
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor op 90 Dumky
Saturday 17th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, Beethoven & Brahms. With John Shea.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Monday 2nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Elgar's 'The Music Makers'
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the Netherlands of Elgar's 'The Music Makers'.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 8) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Ojos claros y serenos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Georgi Kostov Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture (1842)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Sonata in F major (Op.2 No.1) (1793)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Joseph Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem [for 6 voices]
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from "El Amor brujo" arr. for piano
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 24 (Vers 1 a 4 [Pedaliter]; Vers 2 a 4; Vers 3 a 5)
Richard Strauss Frohlicher Beschluss from Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72 No.4)
Attila Remenyi Auction, Ping Pong (from Seven Children's Choruses)
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Sunday 9th September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
09/09/2012
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a concert given by the Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side Story'
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo (Op.6)
Zoltán Kodály To Ferenc Liszt
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.2 in G major (Op.13)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - no.10 from Preludes book 1 (1910)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) in F major
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Joseph Haydn Trio Sonata in E flat major (H.XV.29)
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 3 in C minor
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata/Chiaccona from Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Camille Saint-Saëns The Carnival of the Animals (excerpt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Friday 13th July 2012
00:30
Through the Night
13/07/2012
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Gabrieli Consort perform a capella works by 16th and 20th century composers.

Thomas Tallis Glory to Thee, My God, This Night
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in A minor
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Frédéric Chopin Krakowiak - rondo for piano and orchestra (Op.14) in F major
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Sir Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Herbert Howells Requiem for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciami" (aria) (K.486a)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Zoltán Kodály Beautiful Prayer
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit ? motet (BWV.226)
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C 'Wandererfantasie' (D.760)
Monday 28th May 2012
00:30
Through the Night
28/05/2012
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe's selection includes a concert in tribute to Pablo Casals.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Pau Casals Sant Marti del Canigo, sardana
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Pau Casals Sardana for Cello Orchestra
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.2 in G major (Op.13)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - no.10 from Preludes book 1 (1910)
Joseph Haydn Trio Sonata in E flat major (H.XV.29)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 3 in C minor
Zoltán Kodály To Ferenc Liszt
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Pau Casals Full d'album (Album Leaf), for cello and piano (Premere)
Pau Casals Pastorale for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Pau Casals Poeme, for cello and piano (Premiere)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata/Chiaccona from Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo (Op.6)
Pau Casals Reverie, for cello and piano (Premiere)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Pau Casals Romance, for cello and piano (Premere)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)