Go!

Playlists with tracks by Caroline Shaw

Saturday 4th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Cecilia swap music from Verdi and Prokofiev to Mica Levi and Nino Rota.

St. Vincent Marrow
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Cecilia McDowall Colour of Blossoms
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Sulkhan Tsintsadze 5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Nino Rota Prelude No.13
Mosaic Interlude 1
Sunday 28th June 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Crossed Wires
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tales of telephones and miscommunication, read by Jonathan Keeble and Briony Rawle.

Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Telephone And Rubber Band
George "Harmonica" Smith Telephone Blues
The White Stripes Hello Operator
Cheryl Frances-Hoad One Life Stand: II. The Pros And The Cons
John Cage Imaginary Landscape no 4: March no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosa sento! Tosto andate (Marriage Of Figaro, Act 1)
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (3rd mvt)
Nico Muhly Mothertongue I. Archive
Peter Maxwell Davies The Twittering Machine (Five Klee Pictures)
Guillaume Boni Continuation des amours: Que dis tu, que fais tu
Francis Poulenc Allo! Ah! Cheri! C'est toi (La Voix Humaine)
Caroline Shaw Passacaglia (Partita for Eight Voices)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Ockeghem's Mass
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ockeghem's Missa Prolationem interwoven with more recent music. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
William Byrd Content is rich
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Johannes Ockeghem Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Paul Gilson La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Howard Skempton The Lord is my Shepherd
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Johannes Ockeghem Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Caroline Shaw and the swallow
Johannes Ockeghem Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
John Fransden O sacrum connvivium
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johannes Ockeghem Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 5, Op 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Johannes Ockeghem Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Arvo Pärt Da Pacem Domine
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Saturday 6th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Scott Walker It's raining today
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Sergei Prokofiev 'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Erik Satie Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Traditional Bulgarian Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
George Crumb Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
György Ligeti Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Isobel Waller-Bridge Arise
John Tavener The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Luigi Cherubini Symphony in D - 1st movement
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Saturday 30th May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Symphonies and swing with conductor Tito Muñoz
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington New World a Comin'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 'Italian' (1834 revised version) - IV - Saltarello (Presto)
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - 5. Ritual of the ancestors & 6. Sacrificial Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor - I - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi)
Leonard Bernstein Cool (from West Side Story)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 'Eroica' - I - Allegro con brio
Michael Hersch Violin Concerto - III
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Isoldes Liebestod
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - III - Summer
Simon Shaheen Saltanah
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices - No. 2 - Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto - II - Adagio
Wednesday 27th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential clarinet music and Tarrega's Memories of the Alhambra
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Laute, D 905
Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Caroline Shaw Is A Rose - III. Red, Red Rose
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Franz Liszt Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Michael Torke Sky - concerto for violin and orchestra :1st movt - Lively
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Gabriel Dupont La Maison dans les dunes: VI. Le soleil se joue dans les vagues
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for cello, strings and basso continuo, RV 398
Gerald Finzi Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Salvador Bacarisse Concertino in A minor: II. Romanza
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Wednesday 13th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Edward Gardner, Attacca Quartet
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande: Love scene and Golaud kills Pelleas
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - 1st mvt.
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande: Breit - Golaud's despair
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen When all this is over
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Joseph Haydn Presto from Symphony No. 49 in F Minor, 'La Passione'
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.71 No.2 - Finale.
Nathan Schram Avion
Saturday 9th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Cécile Louise Chaminade Arabesque, Op. 61
Françoise Hardy Tous les garçons et les filles de mon âge
Gilbert Bécaud Mes mains
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron (Overture)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Mogwai Visit Me
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Thursday 7th May 2020
12:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for the night
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Imogen Heap Between Sheets
John Tavener The Lamb
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.6 (3rd Movement)
Caleb Burhans Early Music (For a Saturday)
Wednesday 15th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Schumann from Lausanne
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 with the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte, for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Monday 13th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Boards of Canada Collapse
Stars of the Lid The Mouthchew
Harold Budd Balthus bemused by Color
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Trad. Javanese Gamelan Sekaten Gendhing (excerpt)
Sarah Davachi Perfumes I
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in B minor: Sarabande
John Adams Violin Concerto (2nd mvt: Chaconne - Body through which the dream flows)
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Judee Sill Lopin' Along Thru the Cosmos
Nils Frahm Little Boy in a Space Suit
Carter Burwell Puppet Love (from the soundtrack to Being John Malkovich)
Keith Jarrett Margot
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Kelly Moran Radian
David Moore Starwood Choker
Saturday 4th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Intimate music-making with cellist Andrew Yee
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Andrew Yee opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - Scene d'amour
Gillian Welch Dear Someone
Meredith Willson My White Knight (The Music Man)
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte
Nathan Shram Oyelo
Vittorio Monti V: Csardas
Orlando Gibbons Fancies for viols: Fantasia in G minor a 6
The Secret Sisters You don't own me anymore
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern Op. 167 D 714
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor - Mvts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor - IV - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 59 No. 2 - 1st movement
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C minor Op. 18
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied from Orchesterlieder
Saturday 28th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Crunchy chords and heavenly harmonies with organist Rachel Mahon
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Rachel Mahon opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G BWV 1048
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Agnus Dei
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - 1st movement
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 - 1st movement
Johann Schop Jauchzet dem Herren
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation - The Beech Tree
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Kk. 175
Francis Poulenc Sextet for wind quintet and piano - 2nd movement
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension - Alleluia sur le trompette et alleluia sur la cymbale
Hildegard von Bingen O Victoriosissimi triumphatores
Rachel Laurin Symphony No.1 - Prelude
Anon. Danca: Ave Maria
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor - Alla Marcia Op.23 no.5
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 from the Art of Fugue
Sunday 8th March 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Women Composers Compilation
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley presents a special programme to celebrate women composers.

Kaija Saariaho ... a la fumee
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de decimi toni
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit, Op.12 no.2
Germaine Tillon Der Verfugbar aux Enfers (excerpt)
Caroline Shaw Allemande (Partita for 8 voices)
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Maria Cosway Mormora
Thursday 5th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, Frederic Cowen's Frankenstein, Janacek's 'Kreutzer Sonata' Quartet
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes The Short Service: Magnificat
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Thursday 20th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist including music by Handel, Thuille and Caroline Shaw.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
Ludwig Thuille Sextet in B flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Edvard Grieg Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F - 4th mvt
Thursday 13th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Locke's The Tempest, Julia Chatterton
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano - iii. Finale Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Matthew Locke Air pour les zéphirs; Orage; Air pour Borée (Les Indes galantes)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel (Full fathom five)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Monday 10th February 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Shaw's Plan and Elevation, Music on the Meare
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery / The Beech Tree)
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Anon. Danza del hacha
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Claude Debussy Fantaisie (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Serenade, Op 98
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Un Sueno en la Floresta
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky: Concerto in E-Flat Major, 'Dumbarton Oaks': I. Tempo giusto
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Friday 7th February 2020
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with a twofer from Soul Brother Number 1!
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy Pop serves up a sonic cocktail with tracks from Chai, Skip James and Michael Rother.

Camille Yarbrough Take Yo' Praise
Doris Allen A Shell Of A Woman
Michael Rother Erlkoenig
James Yorkston Your Beauty Could Not Save You
James Brown There Was A Time (Live at The Apollo Theatre 1967)
Prefuse 73 Nothing Goodbeat
James Brown Let Yoursefl Go (Live at The Apollo Theatre 1967)
Charlotte Adigéry Celle
Chronixx Who Knows (Shy FX Remix)
Mr. Williamz Raggamuffin
Anna Maria Jopek Patrz I Sluchaj
Koffee Rapture
CHAI Great Job
Karlheinz Stockhausen Studie I
Grace Petrie Pride
Rob Make It Fast,Make It Slow
The Cowboys Open Sores
Skip James Devil Got My Woman (Original 1931 Recording)
Son Little Hey Rose
Adam Naas The Love
Ebo Taylor Ene Nyame A Mensuro
Anna Maria Jopek W polu lipenka
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte
Maki Namekawa November 25: Morning
Thursday 6th February 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Large Oak with Parliament of Owls
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by Keeley Forsyth, Agnes Obel, Daniel Avery and Caroline Shaw

Caroline Shaw The Beech Tree (Plan & Elevation, No. 5)
Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini Illusion of Time
Holly Herndon Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Keeley Forsyth Large Oak
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
Jasdeep Singh Degun Veer (from Arya)
Agnes Obel Parliament of Owls
Guy Sigsworth Night Song
Kemper Norton Wheal Kitty
Caroline Shaw The Ellipse (Plan & Elevation, No. 1)
Monday 27th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Salamone Rossi Yitgadál veyitkadásh
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.5 in E minor (Sarabande)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Serenade)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Extract - Finale)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wynton Marsalis Nicola's Strathspey (Fiddle Dance Suite)
Jerome Kern The Last time I saw Paris
John Dankworth When icicles hang by the wall
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue from Handel's Solomon Hess 36
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F, Wq.181
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Francis Poulenc Sextet (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
William Lawes Pavan à 5 in C major
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Monday 20th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Bournemouth Winter Gardens, Saint-Saëns's Valse Nonchalente
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor op,47 iii Scherzo
Isaac Albéniz Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K 387, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Jan Antonín Losy Chaconne in F Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Saturday 28th December 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Time and melody explored by composer Caroline Shaw
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Hildegard von Bingen O quam mirabilis est
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Björk Overture from Dancer in the Dark
Anonymous O Leggiadri occhi belli
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90 - 1st movement
Caroline Shaw Its Motion Keeps
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor - 1st movement
Clyde Otis The Bitter Earth
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Big Dog Little Dog Panorama
David Lang Little Match Girl Passion - Have Mercy, My God
Ludwig van Beethoven Harp Quartet, Op. 74 - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (BWV 1048) - III - Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Thursday 5th December 2019
13:00
Unclassified
Thom Yorke and Edward Norton in New York
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents a New York special plus an interview with Radiohead's Thom Yorke.

Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation III: The herbaceous border
Julianna Barwick Morning / Noon
Daniel Pemberton Sharp on the Line (from Motherless Brooklyn)
Thom Yorke Daily Battles (Wynton Marsalis version)
Thom Yorke Daily Battles
Lea Bertucci Wind Piece
Christopher Tignor A Mirrored Reliquary
Angélica Negrón Bob & Miguel / End Credits (from the soundtrack for Memories of a Penitent Heart)
Lotte Anker Great White Heron
L'Rain Alive and a Wake
Nico Muhly Howards End (opening)
Qasim Naqvi Preamble
Daniel Wohl Melt
Aaron Shragge & Ben Monder There is Always One You Follow
Friday 29th November 2019
13:00
Late Junction
A Venezuelan Music Special
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan is back from a trip to Caracas with pockets full of music.

Arca Saunter
Vytas Brenner Araguaney
Miguel Noya Contemplación
DJ Yirvin Dale culo al waperó
WaqWaq Kingdom Gift From God
Psh-Psh Oigo voces (Esquizofrenia)
Caroline Shaw Its Motion Keeps
Soledad Bravo Qué Dirá El Santo Padre
Delphine Dora Greywood Miniatures side a
Jean C. Roché Guanare / Barinas
Arthur Russell Barefoot In New York
Laura Agnusdei Epiphyte Blues
Lori Goldston Love's Bitter Strings (Bonnie Jean Cameron)
Oswaldo Lares Canto De Pilón
Ben Babbitt Dark Rum Noir
El Khat Balagh Al Achbaab
Musikautomatika Untitled
Miguel Noya Huellas Circulares
Simón Díaz Tonada De Luna Llena
Bill Orcutt Odds Against Tomorrow
Panchito Prim Pajarillo II (Joropo)
Andrés Levell Décima Revelación. Caída de Lucifer
Wednesday 27th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Switch up your listening with classical music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Feng Liu The Chinese Garden: II. Red Flowers
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anon Brid one brere (Bird on a briar) (13th century)
Gary Carpenter SET - III. Footso
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Wednesday 13th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tavener's Mother of God, The Titanic Hymn, Claire Skinner
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Jacques Offenbach Cello Duo No 2 in B Minor, Op 51 (1st mvt Allegro non troppo)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201 (4th mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Sydney Baynes Destiny
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Lowell Mason Nearer my God to Thee ('Bethany')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Arthur Sullivan Nearer my God to Thee ('Propior Deo')
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 19th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Jacques Brel Une ile
Edward MacDowell In Deep Woods [New England Idylls, Op.62 No.5]
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV 473 (1st mvt)
William Baines Twilight Woods [Twilight Pieces, 1921]
Alex Duncan Saturday Sound - Malus Domesticus (Apple Tree)
George Walker Concerto for trombone and orchestra; 3rd Mvt. allegro
Trad. I will give my love an apple
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Sammy Stept Don't Sit Under The Apple Tree
Caroline Shaw Valencia for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp major, Kk.25
Gwilym Simcock Beautiful is our moment [For Billy Childs] (3rd movement)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H VIIb 1 (1st mvt)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Brooklet [Lyric Pieces, Op.62'4]
Helen Price Saturday Sound - Horse Ride in Gloucestershire
Thursday 17th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus?
Godfrey Ridout Fall Fair
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid]
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor Z.T680
Herbert Howells String Quartet No.3 "In Gloucestershire" (4th mvt)
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note (Fantasia after Purcell)
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
William Alwyn Sonatina (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata Op.65`1 in F minor (4th mvt)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Godfrey Finger Trumpet Sonata in C Major (3rd mvt)
Godfrey Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Baude Cordier Tout par compas suy composes
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus, Z.583)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op.168
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate (Exsultate, jubilate, K.165)
Thursday 10th October 2019
13:00
Unclassified
Floating Points
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with Floating Points.

Petra Haden Everywhere
KETEV Life
Third Coast Percussion Coil
Floating Points Last Bloom
Carl Stone Sonali
Gas Pop 4
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: The Beech Tree
Karel Goeyvaerts Pour Que Les Fruits Mûrissent Cet Eté
Floating Points Anasickmodular
Linda Sharrock Celebration
múm The Ballad Of The Broken String
Floating Points LesAlpx