Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carlos Paredes

Sunday 29th September 2019
12:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Al-Andalus: Fado de Coimbra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces a concert of Portuguese Fado from Bucharest.

Carlos Paredes Verdes Anos
José Afonso Tenho Barcos, Tenho Remos
José Afonso Traz outro amigo tambem
Ricardo Dias Balada sem destino
Victor Almeida e Silva Canto a Coimbra
Manuel Alegre Trova do vento que passa
João Bagão Variacoes em La Menor
Carlos Paredes Antonio Marinheiro
Traditional Portuguese Vira de Coimbra
Augusto Hilário Fado Hilario
Artur Paredes Variacoes em re menor
Mario Faria da Fonseca Saudades de Coimbra
Raul Ferrão Coimbra (Ambril em Portugal)
Mario Faria de Fonseca Fado dos Olhos Claros
Friday 9th August 2019
12:00
Music Planet
Stella Chiweshe in session with Lopa Kothari
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Stella Chiweshe Mahororo
Debashish Bhattacharya Chaturangui Express
Filip Kutev Are you a tulip, a hyacinth or a rose?
Armando Augusto Freire Fado Armandinho
Custódio Castelo In agradecimento Guitarra Portuguesa
Carlos Paredes Variações em Lá Menor
Jan Tisky Lisboa ao Entardecer
Stella Chiweshe Kasahwa
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Trad. Uncle Leo's Jigs
Trad. The Spring of '65
The Rahbani Brothers Nassam Alayna El-Hawa
Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán El pasajero
Pinduca Rosvaldo Ja Chegou?
Pinduca Vamos Farrear
Stella Chiweshe Chemutengure Chamakuwende
Thursday 31st January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson for sop and piano: no.1; Nature, the gentlest mother
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita - tango
Carlos Paredes Rapsodia No.2
Christoph Graupner Bassoon Concerto in C major, GWV 301
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Holy Thursday (2nd Lesson)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solennelle (Gloria - Qui tollis)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Arthur Sullivan "Like mountain lark my spirit upwards springs" (Ivanhoe, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Stave)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata Op. 34 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Dance with a Sash)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848