Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carlos Gardel

Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Friday 18th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Maximilian Hornung, Francesco Tristano
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Maximilian Hornung and pianist Francesco Tristano.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 G major BWV, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
William Schwenck Gilbert Pirates of Penzance; I am the very model of a modern major general
Uuno Klami Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
Ailis Ni Riain And Treasured - 'Artefacts' (extract)
Orlando Gibbons The Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Francesco Tristano La Franciscana
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Francesco Tristano Island Nation
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69 No.1
Monday 25th July 2016
22:15
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Episode 33
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents informal late-night music and poetry featuring emerging UK talent.

Carlos Gardel El Dia Que Me Quieras
Gerardo Hernan Matos Rodriguez La Cumparsita
Chito Faro Si Vas Para Chile
Julio César Sanders Adios Muchachos
Segundo Zamora Adios Santiago Querido
Tuesday 22nd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tomas Jamnik, Ben Parry, Dinara Klinton
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents live music from cellist Tomas Jamnik and pianist Dinara Klinton.

Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk style - ii. Langsam
Carlos Gardel Tango ‘por una cabeza’
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Antonio Vivaldi L'Estro Armonico Op. 3: Concerto No. 9 in D major - iii. Allegro
Franz Liszt No.3 Paysage from Études d’exécution transcendante
Franz Liszt No.5 Feux follets. Irrlichter from Études d’exécution transcendante
Franz Liszt No.10 Allegro agitato molto from Études d’exécution transcendante
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat HWV 339 - i. Allegro
Jacques Ibert Hommage a Mozart (Rondo for Orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no.3 (BWV.1054) in D maj, 1st mvt; Presto
Aaron Copland Sing Ye Praises to Our King from Four Motets
John Sanders Jubilate
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Dixit Dominus
Friday 4th March 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Nitin Sawhney in Session
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with new world music and a live session in the studio from Nitin Sawhney.

Mariza Caprichosa
Chico Trujillo Abajo Del Bote
Gilberto Gil & Caetano Veloso Expresso 2222 (Ao Vivo)
Carlos Gardel Lejana Tierra Mia
Stick in the Wheel Bows of London
Djélimady Tounkara Diamana mara Manssa
Monsieur Periné Lloré
Eric Appapoulay Dark Day
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt - Massive Attack Remix (Heritage Track)
Eric Appapoulay Immigrant
Simdi Ensemble & Michel Goddard Bulan Ozuunuu Gooren Yuuzuunuu
Eric Appapoulay Sunset
Songs of Separation Collective Echo Mocks the Corncrake feat..Karine Polwart
Eric Appapoulay Tere Khyaal
Suistamon Sähkö Homewards
Δημήτρης Μυστακίδης Na glitosoume ki oi dyo feat. Elefthera Arvanitaki
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog in the Woods
Aziza Brahim Buscando la Paz
Josiah Jesse Ransome-Kuti Jesu Olugbala Ni Mo F'ori Fun E
Tulipa Ruiz Elixir
Koo Nimo The Destiny Of Man
Yaz Fentazi Blues It (BBC Introducing)
Laura Daccache Al Ward (1947)
Claudio Veeraragoo Bhai Aboo
Thursday 14th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op. 40
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Joseph Haydn 'Rider' Quartet - Finale
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Franz Schubert Piano quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10), no.5; Humoresque in G major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil (Op.59), no.10
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Andrzej Panufnik Sinfonia Sacra - II."Hymn"
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.1 Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Carl Maria von Weber Kammt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen from Der Freischutz
Heinrich Schütz Herr, unser Herrscher (Psalm 8) (SWV.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 12 (BWV.857) in F minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.5; Festival sounds (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Monday 11th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Copland, Britten, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Mozart and Elgar.

Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Jean Sibelius Violin concerto in D minor Op.47
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin sonata no.1 in G minor BWV.1001 (encore)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C minor Op.46 no.7 (encore)
Friday 1st January 2016
23:00
World on 3
New Year New Music with Lopa Kothari
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with performances given by A-Wa and Baraji at Womex 2015.

Broken Back Happiest Man on Earth
Hindi Zahra Silence
Hindi Zahra Dream
Carlos Gardel La Cumparsita
The Wainwright Sisters All the Pretty little Horses
Bwazan An Ka Foli Ke
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Coming Home
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Yamona
The Barberettes Bommaji
Daymé Arocena Cry me a River
The Barberettes Kukerichoo
Elza Soares & Pixinguinha All Stars Mundo Melhor
The Kora Band Specialists in Some Styles
AWA Ya Shaifia
Warsaw Village Band Leeec
AWA Yom Elahad
Muzička Ej, Pidu Ja Do Ľisa
Warsaw Village Band Wianuszkowy
AWA Sharnak
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Ene nyame a mensuro / Odoo be ba
AWA Habib Galbi
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Gye wani
AWA Ya Rait Man
Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band Gyalsv
Friday 11th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: no.7, Traumerei
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique Fantasque: Galop
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken BuxWV.122 - wedding cantata
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.5 (On Zealand's fair plains) - 1st movement
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for violin and piano (Op.15`2)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Piano Trio in F minor, op 53 - Allegro piacevole
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture Op.38
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.3 in G sharp minor; La Campanella
Ture Rangström Divertimento elegiaco - Scherzo leggiero
Alfred Hill Symphony no.10 in C major (Short Symphony) - finale: Allegretto con spirito
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement - Rondo (Presto) from Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Heino Kaski Prelude for orchestra in G flat major Op.7
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene Suite Op.68 – Overture
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann Sebastian Bach Et exultavit spiritus meus (aria) from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet
Friday 27th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ian Rankin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Manfred Honeck conducts Braunfels's Benedictus from Grosse Messe.

Edward Elgar I. Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata ‘La Folia’, Op.5 No.12
Astor Piazzolla El Verano Porteno (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Elway Bevin Browning
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in E flat minor, Op.26 No.2
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37
Johann Sebastian Bach The Death of Christ (St Matthew Passion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations 23-27 (Diabelli Variations)
Walter Braunfels Benedictus (Grosse Messe, Op.37)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie Norvegienne
Edward Elgar III. Presto (Six Promenades)
Wednesday 11th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Tango - Por Una Cabeza
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et Danse profane
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Overture: Il ritorno di Tobia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K.269
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D, K.436
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140): Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea for chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven - anthem for chorus and organ
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW - Mathias, Mozart, Britten, Watkins, Dvorak
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grant Llewellyn conducts the BBC NOW in Mathias, Mozart, Britten, Watkins and Dvorak.

Carlos Gardel Tango Por una Cabeza
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
John Williams Jurassic Park - Main Theme
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.7 in D minor Op.70
Traditional Welsh Ar Hyd y Nos (All Through the Night)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op.33a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.4 in E flat major for horn and orchestra K.495
William Mathias A Dance Overture Op.16
Huw Watkins 3 Welsh Songs for string orchestra
Saturday 17th October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Katie Derham
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a selection of classical music inspired by dance.

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.1
George Gershwin Just Another Rhumba
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot
George Antheil Archipelago
George Gershwin I’d Rather Charleston
Astor Piazzolla Asleep and Anxiety from 5 Tango Sensations
Josef Lanner Die Schonbrunner - Waltz
Bohuslav Martinu Kitchen Revue - Charleston
Orquesta América Cha Cha Cha Para Un Flautista
Ernesto Lecuona La Mulata & Arabesque
Thursday 1st October 2015
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, New Generation Artists, Nicola Benedetti's Ten Facts Ten Pieces
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from English Touring Opera, plus a New Generation Artists Scheme announcement.

Carlos Gardel Tango ‘por una cabeza’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
John Ireland Sea Fever
Jules Massenet "Pourquoi me reveiller" from Werther
Edward Elgar In Moonlight
Frank Bridge Love went a riding
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
George Gershwin Three Preludes: Prelude No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Conceto No.2 in G minor: 1st mvmt
Jules Massenet "Feelings of deepest thankfulness" from Werther
Benedetto Marcello Ciaccona from Sonata no.12 Opus 2
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Claude Debussy "Oh, qu'est-ce que c'est” from Pelleas et Melisande
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Mazurka
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Friday 11th September 2015
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Maia von Lekow in session
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with a live session by Maia von Lekow and new world music releases.

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Kanaku y El Tigre Quema Quema Quema
Songhoy Blues Wayei
Dee Dee Bridgewater Congo Square
Ayub Ogada & Trevor Warren I Para Ango Yawa
Pat Thomas Odoo Be Ba
Carlos Gardel Rubias De New York
Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano El Framboyán
Hillfolk Noir North Idaho Zombie Rag
Trio Chemirani Shékasté
Banda Nadeja
Makely Ka Cavalo Motor
Kunbe Fôli
Berjozkele Fregt di welt an alte kasze
Bukahara Biography
Sal Davis Makini (Heritage Track)
Chassol Est-ce ou songé (Petit soleil)
Serenata Guayanesa El Sapo – The Toad (Golpe Guayanés)
Daniel Koulack & Kamnel Sawitsky Little Birdie
Suzanna Owiyo Anyango Pod Itin (World Music Archive)
Antto Paalenen Angus
Ayunne Sule What a Man can do a Woman can do more Better
Kefaya Indignados (BBC Introducing)
Monday 20th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza - tango
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Alexandre Luigini Ballet Egyptien
Frederick Delius La Calinda arr. Fenby
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 2nd movement; Allegretto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) "Pathetique": 2nd mvt; Adagio cantabile
Max Steiner/Bach Title sequence and Romance from “The Beast with 5 Fingers”
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70) vers. for str, harp & org
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Isaac Albéniz Catalonia for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728], Les Trois mains
Baldassare Galuppi Confitebor tibi, Domine - motet for soprano, tenor, bass and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248), Pt.1, no.4; Bereite dich Zion [aria]
Josef Suk Elegie (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Op.24 - Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.39 in G minor “The Fist”: Finale; Allegro di molto
Thursday 28th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Latitude Line-Up Launch
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt previews the Late Junction stage at the 2015 Latitude Festival.

Polar Bear The First Steps
Lead Belly Princess Elizabeth
Jesca Hoop DNR
Marcus Hamblett Nocturne
I-LP-O IN DUB Donbass Hybrid
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Doctor Dark
Carlos Gardel Mi Noche Triste
John Metcalfe Besançon
Mbongwana Star Shégué
Bert Jansch Instrumental (Betts Dance)
Radioland feat. Matthew Bourne Transistor
Randy Newman I think it's gonna rain today
Dead Rat Orchestra A Defence of Women (feat. Lisa Knapp)
Tom Paley Mississippi Medley (Sullivan's Hollow/Rufus Rastus)
Trad arr Lady Maisery Constant Billy/The Lie of the Land
Jesca Hoop Pegasi
various Late Junction at Latitude 2015 - The Line Up
Friday 15th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.8 in A minor
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K545
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 – 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Vor deinen Thron tret' ich - chorale-prelude BWV.668 for organ
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra - 1st mvt
Edvard Grieg To Spring, op.43 no.6 - From Lyric Pieces
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation) – 2nd mvt ‘Allegro Vivace’
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris for voice and piano
Gerald Tyrwhitt-Wilson, Lord Berners Polka - from The Triumph of Neptune
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings: Bolero & Torero
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Guirne Creith Adagio con intimo sentimento
Sir Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.2; Tempo di minuetto
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus [no.3 in 'A Garland for the...
Carl Maria von Weber Horn Concertino in E minor: 3rd mvt Polacca
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra – 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Jacquet of Mantua Ave Maria
Sunday 12th April 2015
10:00
Cerys on 6
Gulp in session
28 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Irish ambassador to the UK recites some WB Yeats and Gulp are live in session.

Ram Jam Black Betty
Creedence Clearwater Revival Midnight Special
Kyle Eastwood Letters From Iwo Jima
Jimi Hendrix Wild Thing (Live)
Fela Kuti Water No Get Enemy
The Allman Brothers Band You Don't Love Me (Live)
Jake Bugg Taste It
David Bowie Drive-In Saturday
Lead Belly Where Did You Sleep Last Night
Lead Belly Boll Weevil
Pentangle Lord Franklin
Tom Brosseau Landlord Jackie
Speech O Dom
Aretha Franklin I Never Loved A Man (The Way I Love You)
Nina Simone Cosi Ti Amo
Trio Chemirani Attar
William DeVaughn Be Thankful For What You Got
The Silvertones He Don't Love You
Malojian Communion Girls
Aaron Neville Struttin' On Sunday
BC Camplight You Should've Gone To School
Hot Chip Huarache Lights
Carlos Gardel Yo No Se Que Me Han Hechos Tus Ojos
The Projection Company What Else
!!! All U Writers
Villagers Courage
Ane Brun Directions
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers I Jool Omo
Édith Piaf L'Accordeoniste
Gulp Grey Area (live session)
Christy Moore The Song Of Wandering Aengus
Dewey 'Pigmeat' Markham Here Comes The Judge
Fanfare Ciocărlia feat. Ljiljana Butler Ma Rov
Orchestre Du Montplaisant Chouchou Terie
Gulp Game Love (live session)
Tuesday 31st March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Declan Donnellan
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Stravinsky: Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in A, op.100
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op 1 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Recitative and Rondo: 'Ch'io mi scordi di te?'
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Orlando Gibbons The Lord of Salisbury his Pavan
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Querido
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E, Hob
Stephen Sondheim 'Kiss Me’ from Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op 48
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Friday 20th March 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Sam Lee Live in Session
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new world music and a live session from folk musician Sam Lee.

Sam Lee Blackbird
Sam Lee Bonny Bunch of Roses
Sam Lee Over Yonders Hill
Carlos Gardel Anclao En Paris
Sam Lee Airdog
Ibibio Sound Machine I'm Running
Manu Delago Down to the Summit
Buena Vista Social Club Tiene Sabor
Chikondi Salanje Woman Today Take Care of Business
Debashish Bhattacharya Mehfil-E-Jashn (The Celebratory Concert)
Epic Male Band Rye Groove
Freda Black Bonny Bunch of Roses
The Baruku Bamboo Band of Ughele Seni Tataru (Love Chain)
Angélique Kidjo Kelele
Jeannie Robertson The Queen Among the Heather (Heritage Track)
Anthony Roberts Lord Gregory
Meklit Hadero We Are Alive
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Rirollalla
Psilosamples Periquito Cara​-​suja / Soldadinho do Araripe
Quoc Hung / Vo Tuan Minh The Wind Blows It Away / I Long to Return to My Hometown
Cheikh Lô Degg Gui
Tuesday 10th March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with 80s Psychedelic Sanza and Indian slide guitar.

Portico 101
Shabazz Palaces The Ballad Of Lt. Maj. Winnings
Songhoy Blues Wayei
Carlos Gardel La Cumparsita
Trio Chemirani Attar
Jean-Pierre Decerf The Cool Brain
E.T. Mensah & The Tempos Muntum
Telemachus Bekher
The Woodbine & Ivy Band Sleep On Sleeping On
Tony McPhee THE HUNT Revbjelde Waltz
Duke Slammer Secondo Coro Delle Lavandaie (Duke Slammer's Dark Dub)
Traditional Died For Love
Zeena Parkins Sleep
Populäre Mechanik Gleisdreieck
Ólöf Arnalds Hypnose (Edit)
Bambooman Fall In Love
Cabinet of Living Cinema Untitled
Tod Dockstader Apocalypse (Part 3)
Sunday 15th June 2014
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
15/06/2014
18 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy celebrates South American music and music by Tune-Yards. Good, eh?

Melody's Echo Chamber Crystallized
Thom Yorke Analyse
Loudon Wainwright III Daughter
Nat King Cole Stardust
Nick Mulvey House Of Saint Give Me
Kurt Vile Never Run Away
Roy Orbison It's Over
tUnE-yArDs Sunlight
Lianne La Havas No Room For Doubt
Bebel Gilberto Preciso Dizer Que Te Amo
Scott Matthews So Long My Moonlight
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Bebel Gilberto Samba de Bencao
Wim Mertens Awol
The Ink Spots Someone's Rocking My Dreamboat
The London Pops Orchestra The Swan
Wye Oak Shriek
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Querido
Mike Fellows Our Crank
Anglique Kidjo Lady
Sunday 8th June 2014
18:00
Now Playing @6Music
#SouthAmerica6Music - create your ultimate South America-themed playlist
17 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson invites listeners to choose two hours of music inspired by South America.

Stan Getz The Girl From Ipanema
Manu Chao Bongo Bong
Sepultura Roots Bloody Roots
CSS Let's Make Love And Listen To Death From Above
Os Mutantes A Minha Menina
Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Pixies Isla De Encanta
Little Joy Don't Watch Me Dancing
Beck Tropicalia
Tim Maia O Caminho Do Bem
Seu Jorge Everybody Loves The Sunshine
Jorge Ben Jor Take It Easy My Brother Charles
Kirsty MacColl In These Shoes?
Rodrigo Amarante Hourglass
Beastie Boys Twenty Questions
Los Comandos Mas De Ti
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway
Quantic and his Combo Brbaro Un Canto A Mi Terra
Gang Do Tagarella Melo Da Tagarela
Quarteto em Cy Todo Que
Gilberto Gil Batmacumba
Karol Conk Boa Noite
Srgio Mendes Amor E Aggressao (Love And Aggression)
Thom Yorke El President
Monday 3rd March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
[traditional] Tarantella Italiana
Georges Bizet Carmen - Prelude
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.2 in E flat major;
Sir Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr. for chamber orchestra [orig. for piano]
Sir Henry Wood Bugle Calls, The Saucy Arethusa, Tom Bowling, Jack's the Lad; nos 1-4 from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" ..., 2nd movement;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 5 (K.22) in B flat major, [complete]
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Overture (Partita) in the French style in B min BWV.831
[traditional] Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.2; I wonder as I wander
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055), 1st mvt; Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony (Wq.183`4) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Joseph Haydn Presto (Finale) from Symphony no.12 in E minor, H.1.12
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor, [complete]
Csar Franck Les Eolides
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.49) in D minor; Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 4th movement; Presto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk [orig. for piano], March (Song of the lark)
Tuesday 11th February 2014
16:30
In Tune
Edward Gardner, Dame Josephine Barstow, Gabriella Swallow, Alena Baeva, Tony Palmer
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music, including cellist Gabriella Swallow.

William Boyce Symphony no. 3 in C major
Carlos Gardel Melodia de Arrabal
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66
Benjamin Frankel The Man in the White Suit
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - opera in 4 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny) for piano
Paul Hindemith Duet for viola and cello [1934]
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 14 Songs Op.34
Camille Saint-Sans Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40 [with solo violin]
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Mikado, or The town of Titipu - comic opera
Stephen Sondheim Pacific overtures - musical in 2 acts
Eugne Ysae Sonata no. 5 in G major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) for violin solo
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts
Saturday 9th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Stott: South America, Episode 1
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Stott presents music by Ginastera, Villa-Lobos, Revueltas, Piazzolla and Golijov.

Violeta Parra Gracias a la Vida
stor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Carlos Gardel Volver
Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44 [1903-6]
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 2 RO.257 (A Montevideo)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Daisies [Margaritki] (Op.38`3), transc. for piano
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya for orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
stor Piazzolla Tres minutos con realidad
Bla Bartk Sonata Sz.80 for piano [1926]
Friday 2nd August 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Swan Lake
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte from Ariodante
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
Edvard Grieg Gavotte from Holberg Suite
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband
John Ireland Country Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi, che sapete from The Marriage of Figaro
Franz Schubert Trout' Quintet : Fourth movement - Theme and Variations
Federico Mompou Canciones y danzas no.6
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto - first movement
Jean-Philippe Rameau Courante from Premiere book of Piece de Clavecin
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied from Die Tote Stadt
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Bohemians and the Matadors from Act 2 of La Traviata
Lo Delibes Cortege de Bacchus from Sylvia
Claude Debussy De greve from Proses Lyriques
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March in B flat, Op.99
Frdric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op.65; Third movement ?Largo?
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.649
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 'Rhenish' - first movement
Francesco Maria Veracini Menuet from Overture no.2 in F
Thursday 1st August 2013
16:30
In Tune
Stile Antico, Nikolai Lugansky
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from early music ensemble Stile Antico and pianist Nikolai Lugansky.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.331 for piano
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi (1) [=Arise, O Lord/With all our hearts] for 5 voices [incipit in notes]
Leos Janacek In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.23 for violin and piano [nos.5-6]
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795
Paul Dukas Ariane et Barbe-bleue - opera in 3 acts
Thomas Morley Nolo mortem peccatoris ... Father, I am thine only son for 4 voices
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat major Op.7`3 for oboe and strings
Thodore Dubois Concerto no. 2 for piano and orchestra
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Tuesday 4th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Norma viene (Act 1 chorus)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein (D.257)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Camille Saint-Sans Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Benjamin Britten Winter Words op 52 Midnight on the Great Western (or The Journeying Boy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A minor, BWV 1044: last movement
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza (arranged Lenehan)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.16a; Rejoice greatly [S. air (4/4 version, 1745)]
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances op 15
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 2 (H.7b.2) in D major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations (BWV.988), Aria [also in Anna Magdalena notebook, vol.2]
Camille Saint-Sans Feuillet d'album arr. Taffanel for wind octet [orig. for piano duet]
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra, 4th mvt; Tocata (The little train...)
Grace Williams The Dancers - No 3: Roundelay