Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carlo Gesualdo

Sunday 23rd June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Ars Nova Copenhagen at the Naestved Early Music Festival
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ars Nova Copenhagen's concert of love & death-obsessed music from late Renaissance Italy.

Jacques Arcadelt Il Bianco e dolce cigno
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Andrea Gabrieli Tirsi morir volea
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire (O Jesu mia vita)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Cantabimus canticum novum: exceprts
Carlo Gesualdo Sacrae cantiones: 4 motets
Claudio Monteverdi Sestina - Lagrime d'amante al sepolcro dell'amata
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Toccata secunda e legature
Sunday 16th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
16/06/2019
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's unmissable weekly pick of choral music from Gesualdo to John Tavener.

Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Albert Renaud Toccata in D minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Quatuor: Allegro deciso (3rd movement)
Richard Farrant Call to remembrance
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Gaspar Fernandes Andrès do queda el Ganado
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Tis not the cuckoo in the damp pinewood
Antonio Vivaldi Laetatus sum , RV 603
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah: Yet doth the Lord see it not
Hector Berlioz Messe Solennelle: Gloria
Zoltán Kodály Turot eszik a cigany (See the gypsies munching cheese)
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Tuesday 14th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Benjamin Grosvenor, Marian Consort and Stephen Wilkinson
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from the world's finest musicians

Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a Northern land
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck, Op.19
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Alberto Ginastera 3 Danzas argentinas Op.2, III) Danza del gaucho matrero
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata 1.X.1905 - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op. 72: Act 2: 'In des Lebens Frühlingstagen'
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (from the Sixth book of Madrigals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday: Aestimatus sum
Stephen Wilkinson The Garden
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Beati Mundo Corde
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
George Frideric Handel Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Johann Adam Hiller Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C, HOB VIIb: 1st mvt - Moderato
Sunday 21st April 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Tenebrae
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with different settings of the Tenebrae services held during Holy Week.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations of Jeremiah, Part I
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea [Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday]
Alonso Lobo Lamentations Ieremiae Prophetae (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
William Byrd Lamentations
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres (Troisieme lecon) (excerpt)
Friday 19th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Maria Callas, Lotti's Crucifixion, Kelsey Grammer
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Thursday 18th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The journey to the cross
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir James MacMillan conducts the BBC Singers in a programme of music for Maundy Thursday.

Carlo Gesualdo In monte Oliveti
James Macmillan Videns Dominus
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
James Macmillan Mitte manum tuam
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce vidimus eum
James Macmillan Pascha nostrum immolatus est
John Casken Darting the Skiff
James Macmillan Domine non secundum peccata nostra
Carlo Gesualdo Benedictus
James Macmillan Cum vidisset Jesus
James Macmillan A Choral Sequence from the St John Passion
James Macmillan Qui meditatibur
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Sunday 17th February 2019
15:00
Classical Fix
Bryony Gordon
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer Bryony Gordon tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto (1611): O dolce mio tesoro
Franz Liszt Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: No. 3 In D Flat Major
Wednesday 13th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The course of true love never did run smooth
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the complexities of love.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and orchestra
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, Adagietto)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 1 in G minor
Franz Schubert Strings quartet in C minor (D 703)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet No 19 in C, K 465
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Osvaldo Fresedo Tango Vida Mia (Encore)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind?
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Benjamin Britten Underneath the abject willow from 2 Ballads for voice and piano [1936]
Robert de Visée Suite No 12 in E minor
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Stanislaw Moniuszko The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z 379C
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture; Venusberg music (concert version)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No 2 [1910]
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Wednesday 30th January 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Jenny Moore, Merlin Nova and Ingrid Plum in session
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A collaboration session between three vocalists presented by Max Reinhardt.

Carlo Gesualdo From Gesualdo's Sixth Book of Madrigals: Moro,lasso, al mio duolo
Matmos Silicone gel implant
Pauline Oliveros Sound Geometries (For Chamber Orchestra, Expanded Instrument System And 5.1 Surround Sound System)
Ustad Saami My Beloved is on the Way
Josephine Foster Eternity
Ingrid Plum A For Apple
Spawn Godmother (feat. Spawn)
Ambrose Akinmusire Miracle & Streetfight
Ingrid Plum Bones
Oliver Mtukudzi Whats Going On...
Janel & Anthony Big Sur
Julia Kent Crepuscolo
Friday 11th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Duke Ellington and the Prince of Venosa
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist visits Italy and Lahore. Final destination, Isfahan.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes, II
Maurice Delage Lahore (4 poemes hindous)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Sunday 2nd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Classic recording from the archives
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Orchestra in concert in 1961. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, Op 57
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra, Op 3
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Saturday 1st December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Heidelberg Spring
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sol Gabetta and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra at the Heidelberg Spring Festival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin (arrangement for violoncello)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Jean Sibelius Valse triste Op 44 no 1
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major [unfinished]
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Concerto No 1 in D, H 196
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Tuesday 30th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Saturday 27th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
George Russell Concerto for Billy the Kid
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 1
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches: In Autumn
Henry Purcell Sonata No 4 in D minor, Z 805
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Oscar Peterson March Past
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 878 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Le cheval de bronze, S. 25: Overture
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Traditional Croatian Vrapcevo kolo (Kolo of the sparrows)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata no. 6 in a (from Centone di sonate)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Police box mysteries, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Gesualdo's O vos omnes
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Kurt Weill The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Anonymous Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes (2 motets arr. Peter Maxwell Davies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Antonín Dvořák Three Cypresses for string quartet
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Johannes Brahms Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) no.1 from 5 Songs Op.106
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Botschaft no. 1 from 5 Songs Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Aaron Copland Copland: Appalachian Spring: VIII. Moderato - Coda
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Monday 15th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Wagner's Tristan and Isolde prelude, Toy Theatres, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor Woo 59
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Claude Debussy Golliwogg's Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Marin Marais Feste champêtre (Suite d'un goût étranger)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Emilie Mayer Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Carlo Gesualdo Ecce quomodo moritur (Tenebrae responses for Holy Saturday)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Sunday 14th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
14/10/2018
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Carlo Gesualdo Luci serene e chiare
Giles Swayne Magnificat
George Frideric Handel Chorus: Hagel statt Regen (Israel In Egypt)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Wachet Auf, Ruft Uns Die Stimme, BWV140
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Jules Massenet Oiseau de bois
Franz Schubert An die Sonne (O Sonne, Konigin der Welt), D.439
Ralph Vaughan Williams Festival Te Deum in F major
Antonín Dvořák Hostina (The Sparrow's Party)
Howard Skempton Pigs Could Fly
John Sheppard Christ, Our Paschal Lamb
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
09:00
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Andris Nelsons, Julian Joseph
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including conductor Andris Nelsons.

Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Richard Wagner Das Wiedersehen (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Julian Joseph Tell me who you are (from Tristan and Isolde)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Giacomo Carissimi Jonas - Final chorus
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce signo
James Woodie Alexander Straight Street
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: The Hunt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Io tacero
Julian Joseph I am the Boss (from Tristan and Isole)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fidelio Trio, Enda Walsh and Donnacha Dennehy, Antoine Tamestit
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Fidelio Trio and Antoine Tamestit.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals, Book 6: Se la mia morte brami
Astor Piazzolla Tanguedia I
Donnacha Dennehy He wishes his beloved were dead (That the Night Come)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Prelude
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Erik Satie Prière pour le salut de mon âme (from Messe des Pauvres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Sarabande/Gigue
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda from Sonate a 1.2.3
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Nicola Porpora In procella sine stella (opening aria)
Igor Stravinsky Sinfonia (Pulcinella)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor, Op. 76 No. 2
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D Minor- Allegro ma non troppo
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Brahms and Paganini
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, Op 21
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, Op 70
Saturday 11th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Eimear Noone
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer and conductor Eimear Noone introduces a wide selection of music - from the inside

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Luciano Berio Folk Songs: 'Black is the Colour' and 'Loosin yelav'
David Raksin Theme from Laura (suite)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E - Finale
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (from the 6th book of madrigals)
John Corigliano The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme, Main Title, Death of Anna
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Hildegard von Bingen Qi Sunt Hi, Ut Sub Nubes
Hildegard von Bingen Processional from Embodied Souls
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for Flute and Piano, Op.79: Andantino - allegro
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme LWV 43 - Overture, Gavotte, Canaries
Donnacha Dennehy 'He Wishes his Beloved Were Dead' from That the Night Come
Kalevi Aho Symphonic Dances 'Hommage a Uuno Klami' - No.1 Prelude
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)