Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carlo Domeniconi

Sunday 17th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Hubert Parry And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Joaquín Turina Serenata, Op. 87
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Il Fásolo La barchetta passaggiera
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Meg Morley Rush Hour
Carlo Domeniconi Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Luciano Berio Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
John Dowland Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite Op. 56
Luciano Berio Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Juan Manén Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Leonel Power Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Sunday 19th April 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Gustav Holst Beni Mora
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Henry Cowell The Tides of Manaunaun
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op. 73
Juan del Encina Fatal la parte
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor mass, BWV 232 - Osanna in excelsis & Agnus Dei
Anon Dindirin, dindirin
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op. 47/3
Trad. A Lament
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse lente
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal; Ma tana sind, et oled mind
Leonard Bernstein Some other time (On the Town)
St. Lorenzo Giustiniani O Madalena che portasti
Trad. Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K. 452 - I - Largo - Allegro moderato
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsch, Op. 32 No. 1
Carlo Domeniconi Schnee in Istanbul & Schneeschmelze, Op. 51a
Domenico Scarlatti Le donne di buon umore
Juan del Encina Cucu, cucu, cucu
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Eriks Esenvalds Translation
Wednesday 15th April 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Anastasia Kobekina plays Weinberg
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anastasia Kobekina performs Mieczyslaw Weinberg's Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra.

Mieczyslaw Weinberg Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on Anatolian Folksong
Thursday 23rd January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights (3/4)
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3 NGA guitarist Thibaut Garcia performs with cellist Christian-Pierre la Marca.

Enrique Granados Andaluza
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares Espanolas
Enrique Granados Intermezzo de Goyescas
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on an Anatolian folksong
Tuesday 24th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Aleksey Semenenko plays Ravel's Tzigane
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by Aleksey Semenenko, Thibaut Garcia and Misha Mullov-Abbado.

Eddie Durham Topsy
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Peter Warlock The Night
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on Anatolian Folksong
Monday 4th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Hilary Tann Herons; Goldfinches (In the Theater of Air)
Alexander Moyzes The Little Bear from Rejdová (Gemer Dances, Op.51)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Elgar Howarth Red Sky at Night
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
Carlos Valdes Que Linda Va
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op.37 (Oriental)
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV.386
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba, Op.19 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (1st mvt)
Saturday 12th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
In Tune ? Live with France Musique
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune, live from the Radio Theatre, in collaboration with France Musique.

Serge Gainsbourg Couleur Café
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 24 (Nos 1 & 5)
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt 'Allegro non troppo')
Francis Poulenc Tel jour telle nuit, FP86 (nos 1,3 & 5)
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, No 2 in F Minor, S144, 'La Leggerezza'
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 3 in G flat major, D 899
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No 3 in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (1st mvt, 'Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro')
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, No 3, 'Allegro solemne'
Rob Luft Brighton
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on an Anatolian folk song, Op 15 (Theme, Variations 1-5 & Finale)
Rob Luft Calabash
Clara Schumann Lieder aus Jucunde, Op 23 (Nos 2 & 5)
Rob Luft Night Songs
Tuesday 17th September 2019
07:00
In Tune
St Lawrence String Quartet, Maya Youssef and Craig Ogden, Jo Davies
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen (Prelude)
Maya Youssef Breakthrough
Georges Bizet Près des remparts de Séville (Carmen)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Jean Guyot O florens rosa
Priti Paintal Strings Attached
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Henry Purcell Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Tallis God Grant with Grace (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Johannes Brahms Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren sterben (Ein deutsches Requiem)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 1 (4th mvt)
Sunday 22nd February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexandre Desplat The Imitation Game
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba Op.19 for guitar
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640] for 8 voices, 2 vn, 4 va/trbn
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia for chorus
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa, ou La fiancee de marbre - opera in 3 acts
Francis Poulenc Novelette no. 1 in C major for piano
Francis Poulenc Novelette no. 2 in B flat minor for piano
Francis Poulenc Novelette no. 3 in E minor (sur un theme de M de Falla) for piano
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 3me annee S.163
GERARD JOUANNEST ON N'OUBLIE RIEN
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major Op.61 (Mozartiana)
Tuesday 1st July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe features new music from Dead Rat Orchestra and Taylor McFerrin.

Pat Metheny To The End of the World
A Reminiscent Drive Life Is Beautiful
Skalpel Simple (Version)
Bobby Womack Across 110th Street
Bobby Womack Everything's Gonna Be Alright
Francis Bebey Tiers Monde
John Martyn Don't Want To Know
Sharon Cash Nature Boy
El Mahdy Jr. Gasba Grime
Nogabe Randriaharimalala Miraisahina
Waltel Branco Sonho No Ceu
Charles Ives They Are There
Yannah Valdevit Tactic
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba Suite, Op. 19: I. Moderato
Owen Hand My Donald
Pierrick Pédron Lullaby
Tuesday 6th September 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Beethoven and Stravinsky.

Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor
Johannes Brahms O susser Mai
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
Giuseppe Verdi Di Quella Pira from Il Trovatore
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for viola da gamba and harpsichord BWV 1027-1029
Stephen Sondheim Waltz from A Little Night Music
Béla Bartók Finale from Viola Concerto Sz 120, BB128
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement (Adagio) from Serenade in B flat K361 for 13 Wind Instruments
Benny Goodman/Chick Webb Stompin?At The Savoy
John Dowland Come again sweet love doth now invite
Carlo Domeniconi Presto from Koyunbaba Op 19
Karl Goldmark 2nd movement ? Andante from Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor Op. 28
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op 32 No. 2
Leonard Bernstein Adonai ro-I, lo ehsar (The Lord is my shepherd) from Chichester Psalms
Ludwig van Beethoven 2nd movement (Vivace all Marcia) from Piano Sonata No. 28 in A Op. 101
Giuseppe Verdi O inferno?.Sento avvampar nell?anima from Simon Boccanegra
Malcolm Arnold 2nd movement (Andante con moto) from Saxophone Concerto
Max Bruch Finale from Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op. 26
Heinrich Schütz Psalm 150 ?Alleluja! Lobert Herren?
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance of Kastchei?s Subjects from The Fire Bird
Robert Schumann Novellette Op.21 No.1 in F
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Bacchanal from Autumn - The Seasons
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Death of Tybalt from Romeo and Juliet
Arvo Pärt Fur Anna Maria (2006)
Tuesday 23rd August 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's breakfast show. With music by Handel and Dvorak.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto ? La Donna e mobile
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique: Un bal
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dance No.1 in G minor
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat Op.90 No.2
Gilbert & Sullivan If you go in, you're sure to win (Iolanthe)
Hans Christian Lumbye Britta Polka
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba: Mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee cantata: Ei! wie schmeckt der Coffee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto in D K412
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Romance No.1 in G
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No. 3 in E flat K447: III - Allegro
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso Op.66
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat Op.11: III. Theme and variations
Antonio Vivaldi Flute concerto in G minor RV104 "La Notte"
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in C "Classical": Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor "Scottish": finale
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria - Motet a 8
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in G minor Op.19 No. 6
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite espanola)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major op.15 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata No.5 in C BWV529: 1. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos in D K448: Molto allegro
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, ?Minute? op.64 no.1
George Frideric Handel Water Music suite in D: Overture; Hornpipe
John Dowland A Fancy
Joseph Haydn The Seasons - Autumn: drinking chorus
Alexander Borodin Symphony no.1 in E flat: Scherzo (2nd mvmt)
Leonard Bernstein The King's Barcarolle (Candide)
Tuesday 19th July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents music by Elgar and Adams, plus the Specialist Classical Chart.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Leonard Bernstein Mambo from West Side Story
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Hector Berlioz La Spectre de la rose
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: The Force of Destiny
Sir Edward Elgar Sospiri
Juan de Araujo Ay, Andar
Percy Grainger The Three Ravens
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazurka from Swan Lake
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Overture
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest ? Main titles
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (da capo) from Goldberg Variations
Thomas Armstrong Fantasy Quintet for piano and strings
Carlo Domeniconi Presto from Koyunbaba Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug from Cantata No 82
Trad La Carpinese
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op 102: final mvt
Trad Ways of the World
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor Op posth 72 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major op 28 No 15 ?Raindrop?
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse from Dolly Op 56
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.30`3) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Gioachino Rossini Divertissement - Pas de Soldats from William Tell Act 3
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts from Appalachian Spring
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.310) (Op.3`3) in G major
Tuesday 5th July 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Smetana and Chopin, plus the Specialist Classical Chart.

Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze from Cantata No 208
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 11 in A minor
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Grand Sextet in E flat major - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder in F, strings and bass continuo
Jean-Philippe Rameau Contradanse tres vive from Les Boreades
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Talens lyriques from Les Fetes d?Hebe
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 2nd mvt from Piano Trio No 1 in E flat major Op 35
Carlo Domeniconi Presto (final mvt) from Koyunbaba Op 19 ? Suite for Guitar
Johann Adolf Hasse Miserere mei Deus
Sir Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor Op 83 Final mvt
Elmer Bernstein The Magnificent Seven: Main Title & Calvera?s Visit
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op. 73) in D major, 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Sir William Walton 2nd mvt from Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Francesco Geminiani Etude
Joseph Canteloube Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne
Léo Delibes Dome epais de jasmine ? Flower Duet from Lakme
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor op 45
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations 9 & 10
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major TWV 23:1
Manuel de Falla Interlude and Dance No 1 from La Vida Breve
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con Pajaillo from Suite for Strings no 1
Hector Berlioz Un bal from Symphonie Fantastique Op 14
Maurice Ravel 2nd mvt: Adagio assai from Piano Concerto in G major
Alexander Borodin Scherzo ? 2nd mvt from Symphony No 2 in B minor
Monday 6th June 2011
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Beethoven Piano sonata in E flat Op.31 No.3: Scherzo
Sullivan Overture di ballo
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variations: Theme and Variations 1-4
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.8 in C minor Op. 13 ?Pathetique?, Adagio (2nd mov)
Carlo Domeniconi Koyanbaba Suite Op.19: last mvt ? Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Garden of Proserpine (opening)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schone Mullerin)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: End of Act 3 (from Tell?s aria ?Sois immobile?)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Gloria (from Missa Cantantibus organis)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos: Dieu, tu semas dans nos ames (Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No.3 in C BWV1009: Gigue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute, strings & continuo in D, RV 431a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata in D minor Op.31 No.2: Last mvt ? Allegretto
Tuesday 31st May 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Humperdinck, Mozart and Dvorak.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture: Hansel & Gretel
Claude Debussy Danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F, Op 10 No 2
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K191
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer Vigil ? Swedish Rhapsody No 1
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba (4th movement: Presto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G, BWV577 ?A la Gigue?
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 12 No 3 (2nd movement: Adagio con molta expressione)
François Couperin Concert No 14 in D minor (Les Gouts-reunis)
Peter Dickinson Wild Rose Rag
Franz Liszt Au bord d?une source (Annees de Pelerinage ? Premiere Annee: Suisse)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Folk dance (Romeo & Juliet)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No 3 (trans. Heifitz/Slava)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lesson: Taedet anima mea (Requiem Mass, 1605)
Franz Schubert Moment musical in A flat, D780 No 2
Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 1 in A minor, Op 26
York Bowen Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 21 (3rd movement: Allegro scherzando, ma moderato)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F, Op 96 ?American? (4th movement: Vivace ma non troppo)
Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all?Egitto (Aida, Act II)
[anonymous] Tres morillas m?enamoran
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute, violin, bassoon & continuo in F, RV100
Camille Saint-Saëns Wedding Cake, Op 76
Monday 2nd May 2011
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Sean Rafferty
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Richard Strauss September from Four Last Songs
Harold Arlen Happiness is a thing called Joe
Richard Strauss Breit ueber mein Haupt
Ernest Charles When I have sung my songs to you
Heinrich von Herzogenberg Trio op. 61 for oboe, horn and piano - Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E Flat KV407: Allegro [first movement]
John Rutter Gloria Patri From Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro molto [final movement] from Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 12 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind op.16 - Andante cantabile
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major RV589
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: In taberna quando sumus
Carlo Domeniconi Presto from Koyunbaba op 19
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor [Finale]
Cecilia McDowall Century Dances for oboe, clarinet and bassoon - 'Last Dance'