Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Reinecke

Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rutter, Reinecke, Glazunov
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
John Rutter Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167, 'Undine' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - ...(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Jonathan Bates Toccata
Sunday 4th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No.1 and 5th Symphony. With John Shea
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky concert from the National Symphony Orchestra of Greece. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.3 from Essercizii Musici, for Violin, Oboe, and continuo
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Finale from Swan Lake (complete ballet), Op 20
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
John Psathas Jettatura
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Regina Caelorum for 8 voices
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Friday 10th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Monday 6th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Gounod's Mors et Vita
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Gounod's sacred trilogy Mors et Vita.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars Prima: Mors
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars secunda: Judicium
Charles‐François Gounod Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars tertia: Vita
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Sunday 13th November 2016
01:30
Through the Night
Isabelle Faust with the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Schumann's First Symphony.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Saturday 2nd July 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by Busoni and Sibelius from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Friday 8th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler, Haydn and Schumann from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Mahler, Haydn and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor, Op.120
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Kaspar Jr Förster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet, from 'Waldszenen, Op.82'
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (original first movement of Symphony no.2)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Sunday 11th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Lugano
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Hans Huber, Ferruccio Busoni and Jean Sibelius.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht (Op.91 No.1)
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Ferruccio Busoni Fantasia indiana, Op.44b for piano and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Hans Huber Eine Lustspielouvertüre, Op.50
Harold Arlen Improvisation on 'Somewhere over the Rainbow'
James Dapogny Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Saturday 11th April 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Stabat Mater
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Dvorak's Stabat Mater performed by the Radio France Philharmonic under Jakub Hrusa.

Antonin Dvorak Stabat Mater Op.58
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Peter Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Tuesday 10th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Edward Elgar Nursery suite, Aubade
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus Suite
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Nielsen Springtime on Funen
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
Maschwitz/Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", 3rd mvt; Andante tran..
César Franck Les Eolides
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Trad The Lark in the Clear Air
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
Sunday 1st March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Mozart's Piano Sonata No 9 in D, K311, plus the Sunday Supplement.

Edward Elgar Imperial March
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Carl Reinecke Ballade, Op 288
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Franz Liszt Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Herbert Howells Penguinski
Imogen Holst String Quintet
Carl Czerny Andante and Allegro
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Stanley Bate Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Monday 22nd September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas: Invierno porteno
Henry Purcell Funeral Music for Queen Mary
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), Solveig's song
Ernest Bloch From Jewish life - 3 sketches arr. Palmer for cello & orchestra, no.1; Prayer
Franz Liszt Valse oubliee No 1 in F sharp, S215
Andrzej Panufnik Prayer [Modlitwa] for string orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80), Sicilienne
Arvo Prt Summa arr. Eduard Wesly for reed quintet (orig. for choir)
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 111 (BWV.111)..., Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh' allzeit (Chorus)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.212) in A major
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
E.J. Moeran Sinfonietta: 3rd mvt; Allegro risoluto
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E major Op.54`3 for strings: 3rd movement; Menuetto
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 3rd movement; Rondo
Monday 1st September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Slovakian National Day
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of music by Slovak composers and performers.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto Op.53
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Eugen Suchon Baladick suita (Ballade Suite)op. 9 ESD 58b, for orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 from Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080) [The Art of Fugue]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Saturday 12th July 2014
01:00
Through the Night
12/07/2014
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Delphine Galou (contralto) and Les Ambassadeurs in music by Handel and Zelenka.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Antonin Dvorak Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder (Op.22)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
George Frideric Handel 'Gi che morir non posso' ? aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Jos Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo ierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Dietrich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Gabriel Faur Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Thursday 17th April 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Schumann - Scenes from Goethe's Faust
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Harding conducts the Berlin Philharmonic in Schumann's Scenes from Goethe's Faust.

Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Carl Reinecke Concerto in D major, Op.283
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance from Musick for the Royal Fireworks
Robert Schumann Overture and Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Monday 13th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
13/01/2014
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a memorial concert to Swedish Radio Chorus director Eric Ericsson.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major (Op.48)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, arr. Gottwald for chorus [orig. No.3 of 7 Early songs]
Johannes Brahms O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf from Op. 74/2 from 2 Motets
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Fourth movement from Concerto for mixed chorus
Olivier Messiaen La Chouette hulotte (book 3, no. 5)from Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Camille Saint-Sans Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Olivier Messiaen L'alouette Lulu from Book 3 no. 6 Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D minor (Op.283) (1908)
Tina Andersson The Angel (premiere)
Francis Poulenc Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Frank Martin 5 Songs of Ariel for 16 voices [from Der Sturm]
Tuesday 5th November 2013
00:30
Through the Night
05/11/2013
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Benedetti plays Vaughan Williams's Lark Ascending and Ashley Wass music by Foulds.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending for violin & orchestra
Samuel Barber Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 4 soloists, chorus & orchestra
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 (Op.55) in A flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
John Foulds Dynamic Triptych for piano & orchestra (Op. 88)
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Sunday 14th July 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
14/07/2013
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music from America including works by Sessions and Adams.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
Samuel Barber String Quartet
Pierre Boulez Notations I
Oscar Straus Les trois valses ? Je ne suis pas
Oscar Straus Les trois valses - Je ne suis pas
Pierre Boulez Notations 1: Fantasque et Modere
Carl Reinecke Harp Concerto in E minor, Op 182
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone-Pictures
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea Overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Wenn Israel am Nilusstrande
George Whitefield Chadwick Euterpe
Horatio Parker Four Sketches, Op 19 ? Nocturne
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hlne ? 'On me nomme Hlne la blonde'
Maurice Ravel Shhrazade
Sunday 28th April 2013
01:30
Through the Night
28/04/2013
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Weber, Mahler and Tchaikovsky from the 2012 Proms.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Francis Poulenc Sarabande for guitar
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op.58
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (Hob. VIIb:2) in D major
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Karol Jzef Lipinski Variations de Bravoure sur une Romance militaire in D major (Op.22) [c.1824]
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Boat Song (Op.30 No.6) from 'Songs Without Words', book II
Nicol Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Songs from Op.6 - Nos.4 to 6
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 4 songs to texts by Alexei Tolstoy (Op.38 Nos.1-3 & Op.47 No.5)
Benedetto Pallavicino Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Gruss an Pest (Greetings to Pest)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D minor (Op.283) (1908)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Claudio Monteverdi O Mirtillo, Mirtill'anima mia (O mi fili) for 5 voices & bc
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Saturday 16th February 2013
01:00
Through the Night
16/02/2013
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Aldeburgh World Orchestra conducted by Mark Elder.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 10 ? Adagio
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Gaspar Cassad Requiebros for cello and piano
Sulho Ranta Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No.1 (Op.4 No.1) (HWV.289)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Bla Bartk 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Heinrich Schtz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Charlotte Bray At the speed of stillness
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D for 3 violins and continuo
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Lo Delibes Sylvia ? suite from the ballet
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.103) [fragment]
Sunday 30th December 2012
01:00
Through the Night
30/12/2012
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the 2010 BBC Proms with the BBC Scottish SO.

Edvard Grieg String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending for violin & orchestra
Samuel Barber Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
John Foulds Dynamic Triptych for piano & orchestra (Op. 88)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Karl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 4 soloists, chorus & orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina ? overture (Op.100)
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 (Op.55) in A flat major
Frdric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)
Thursday 13th December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives: Hallelujah
Igor Stravinsky Overture ? Pulcinella Suite
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance op 35 no 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra (K.373) in C major
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehan (Four Last Songs)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra No.13 (HWV.295)...second movement; Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major, [complete]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Drake?s Drum: Songs of the Sea op 91
Sir Edward Elgar The Spanish Lady (Suite) (edited Young)
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Air pour Boree et la Rose
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Benjamin Britten Noyes Fludde: Noye, now take thy wife anone
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 51 Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! Allelujah!
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine", first movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)..., third movement; Minuet ...
[traditional] Sankta Lucia (Neapolitan)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major
Johann Strauss II Donauweibchen - waltz (Op.427) [from 'Simplicius']
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 2 (Op.87'2) in A minor
Luigi Cherubini Anacron, ou l?amour fugitive
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet (Op.71), Act 2, no.14 (a-d); Pas de deux
Gabriel Faur Improvisation in C sharp Minor op 84 no 5
Sunday 15th July 2012
01:00
Through the Night
15/07/2012
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniele Gatti conducts the Orchestre National de France in an all-French programme.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No.2
Claude Debussy Jeux - Pome Dans
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
''''' Ne otverzhy mene vo vremia starosti
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Nicol Paganini Cantabile
Adam Jarzebski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1, no.5; Les Toreadors (Introduction to Act 1)
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Marosszek [Marosszeki tancok] vers. for piano
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante from Suite for cello solo (BWV.1007) in G major
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band