Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Tuesday 18th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Dream Merchants
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Finland's 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Thursday 13th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening)
Trad. Sankta Lucia (Neopolitan melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Hubert Parry Symphony No. 2 in F major (The Cambridge): ii. Scherzo
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in D major, Op 11 No 5; Prelude in E major, Op 11 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Divertimento in E flat major K.563
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.1)
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town, pas de deux (No.2 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Robert B.Sherman Jolly Holiday
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 (3 Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Friday 7th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French music from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Le bourgeois gentilhomme
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs music by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss.

Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin, Op.1, No.10
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo, Molto vivace from Sonata in B minor, Op.58
David Popper Gnomentanz (Dance of the Gnomes)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Wednesday 28th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Spring Will Come Again
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel, Bernstein and Beethoven from Spoleto USA festival in Charleston, South Carolina.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Jacques Hotteterre Les Delices ou Le Fargis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty, from 'West Side Story'
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 16 in F major, Op 135
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody no 1 in A minor
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Arvo Pärt Credo
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo in B flat major, Wq.161`2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 no 2, HWV313
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K.430 (arr. for guitar quartet)
Leonard Bernstein Spring will come again, from 'Peter Pan'
Tuesday 20th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music revival of the 1900s
9 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recreation of a Riccardo Vines' piano recital.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major (Op.61)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Johann Kuhnau Prelude and Minuet (Partita No. 3 in E major)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano in E flat major "Grande valse brillante" Op.18
William Byrd Pavane in A minor ('Earl of Salisbury')
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention in B minor, BWV.786
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
George Frideric Handel Capriccio in G minor, HWV 483
Henry Purcell Prelude in C
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les langueurs tendres, WQ 117/30
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Fugue in G minor
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Allegro con brio, from Sonata in D, Hob. XVI:37
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV.543/S. 462
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières La Loureuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
François Couperin Les vieux seigneurs
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
François Couperin L'Arlequin
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les tourbillons
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre el Canto del caballero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Jean‐François Dandrieu L'hymen
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Juan Moreno Minuetto, from 'Sonatina in F'
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Walton's Faade, Roxanna Panufnik, Beethoven's 'Spring' Sonata
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Wagner Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Frédéric Chopin Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Traditional Romanian Doina, hora
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 in D flat major, Op 30, 'Romantic' (2nd mvt)
William Walton Facade - Definitive suite [All items from Suites 1 & 2] [1955], Popular song
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
William Walton Facade: Swiss Jodelling song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
James MacMillan A New Song
William Walton Façade: an entertainment for reciter and chamber ensemble: Tango - pasodoble
Dmitri Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Dance Suite No 3 arr Atovmyan)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 63 in C Major "La Roxelane": IV. Finale. Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Thursday 15th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Punch Brothers, Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca, Act 2)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva (Norma, Act 1)
André Caplet Viens! Une flûte invisible soupire...
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger (WoW Warlords of Draenor) - excerpt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (3 Chansons de Bilitis)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Punch Brothers It's All Part of the Plan
Punch Brothers Like It's Going Out of Style
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bezuidenhout, Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Mozart
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist and director Kristian Bezuidenhout and the SCO pay homage to Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op.46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 29 in A major K.201
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major K.386
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major Wq.183`2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K.292 for bassoon and cello
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 6th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Songs and Arias
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Polina Pasztircsak in a recital of Schumann and Strauss. Presented by John Shea.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Dieterich Buxtehude Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore (BuxWV 113)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major, Op 38, 'Spring'
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts II & III)
Robert Schumann Six Songs and Requiem, Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Richard Strauss Four Songs
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Qual fiamma avea nel guardo, Nedda's aria from 'I Pagliacci'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Pauline Viardot 2 Songs
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho (How Nice it is here), from '12 Songs', Op 21
Imre Kálmán Heia, heia, in den Bergen ist mein Heimatland, 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Monday 5th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Neal Hefti Splanky
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
William Byrd Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des étoiles
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Anonymous The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Thomas Baltzar Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Friday 2nd November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Witch bottles, Jessie Burton, Mozart's Magic Flute overture
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Hubert Parry I was glad
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny, Op 54
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Peteris Vasks String Quartet No 3
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Gustav Holst Hark! Some wild trumpeter (The Mystic Trumpeter, Op 18)
Richard Strauss Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op 19 No 2 (Six morceaux)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in A Major, Op. 45
Aaron Copland El salón México
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano mare irato (Il Catone in Utica)
Sunday 14th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Friday 12th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Berlin
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Britten, Liszt, Ades, Schoenberg and Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 ('Choral')
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, op. 20
Franz Liszt Totentanz, Paraphrase on 'Dies Irae', S. 126
Thomas Adès Mazurka
Thomas Adès Totentanz
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 179 (H654) - first movement
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Johannes Brahms Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte Blätter, Op. 10/8'
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Les Ambassadeurs
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Overtures, dances and airs from operas by Rameau. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture (Op.81)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture 'Le Bandit'
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Leos Janáček Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Opera Extracts - including Platée, Les Fêtes d'Hébé, Anacréon, Acante et Céphise and Pygmalion
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Rameau Oopera Gala Part 2 (excerpts Les Boréades, Les Fêtes de l'Hymen et de l'Amour', Platée
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (Danse du grand calumet de la Paix executée par les Sauvages)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Sunday 30th September 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Technical Mastery
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and technology - what do you do when everything is possible?

Justin Timberlake Sexyback
Björk Earth Intruders
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglinge
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold
John Cage Williams Mix
Daniel Bedingfield Gotta Get Through This
Harry Partch And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331: III. Rondo alla turca - Allegretto
Daphne Oram Brociliande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. Novembre (Course en Troïka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1: 1. Allegro molto e con brio
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 37
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Karlheinz Stockhausen Pole              
Lodovico Giustini Suonata V: IV. Corrente: Allegro
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé         
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Les Langueurs Tendres H 110
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind intruments, K.361: III. Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb major, Op. 1 No. 1: I. Allegro
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: I. Étude aux chemins de fer
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': I. Allegro
Wendy Carlos Music for A Clockwork Orange - Beethoviana
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op. 28 No. 7 in A major
Edgard Varèse Deserts
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de "Don Juan" (after Mozart), S. 418: V. Quasi Presto.
Saturday 29th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A song of sunshine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Symphony No 2 in D and a requiem by Spanish-Catalan composer Albert Guinovart.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 73
Alfred Hollins A Song of Sunshine for organ
Albert Guinovart Requiem
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr Marsick for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.1
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op.3 No.3
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Monday 17th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Eric Lu, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, James Baillieu, Liam Scarlett
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Leeds winner Eric Lu, plus Tamsin Waley-Cohen

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D, BWV1054 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 1st mvt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major - Minuet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B minor - Andante
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 - 3rd mvt: Funeral march
Franz Liszt Invocation
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Franz Liszt Cantique d'amour
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C major - Finale
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Forgotten waltzes and an obstinate czardas
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano music from the archives of Swedish Radio.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Franz Liszt Czardas macabre
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Béla Bartók 3 études op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Tuesday 28th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Rhapsody, Fantasies and The Sound of Home
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann, Haydn and Beethoven from the Swedish Radio archives. Presented by Catriona Young

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Pauline Oliveros Drifting Depths
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen op 15
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Erland von Koch Nordiska Impromptus
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)