Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Orff

Thursday 20th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Sunday 29th July 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 20: Ten Pieces Prom
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers conducted by Rafael Payare.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Symphony No. 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Mason Bates A Bao a Qu
Edward Elgar Theme (Enigma Variations)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
SWAP'ra, Naomi Wilkinson, Gloria Campaner
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Gloria Campaner and members of SWAP'ra.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Claudio Monteverdi 'Pur ti miro' (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Horns, Strings and Continuo in F Major, RV 539
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Ah, Guarda Sorella' (Cosi fan tutte)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp plays music from the margins for the curious of ear.

Bernard Lavilliers Les Aventures Extraordinaires D'Un Billet De Banque
Hedy West Little Sadie
Josquin des Prez Qui Habitat À 24
Daniel Forestal Et Sa Guitare Ces P`Tits Je T`aime
Ziołek Wrens
Syndey Lèrèmon Et Ses Amis Du Calvaire Baie​-​Mahault You You Matayango
Nahid Akhtar Karye Pyar (feat. Nahid Akhtar)
Carl Orff My Little Pony Needs New Shoes
Roger Doyle Oizzo No
Foom & Foam A4
André Bosman Trails
Arnold Dreyblatt & The Orchestra of Excited Strings Pedal Tone Dance
Elliott Sharp - Carbon Orrery
Alvin Lucier Amphorae
Carl Orff Speech Exercises: Trees and Flowers
Zora Jones Lurk 101
Carl Orff Speech Exercises: Ensembles
Insecure Men Subaru Nights
Luboš Fišer The Magic Yard
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 16th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Greg Beardsell
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Greg Beardsell introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Bobby McFerrin Blackbird
Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Ballet
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings - Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Songs of Travel' - The Vagabond
Bramwell Tovey Coventry Variations
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 - 'Andante malincolico'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No.9 - The Carrying of the Cross
Francis Poulenc Sept Repons de Tenebrae - Nos. 1&2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.37 - 1st movement
William Mathias May Magnificat
Richard Rodney Bennett I never went away
Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Tempus est iocondum
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Allegro Molto
Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Sunday 15th April 2018
10:00
Something Understood
The Teacher's Art
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully discusses the art of teaching and asks if great teachers are born or made.

Zoltán Kodály 7 Konnyu gyermekkar (7 Easy Children's Choruses): No. 7. Zold Erdoben (In The Green Forest)
Joji Hirota Hokkai
BLACK /LONDON  TO SIR WITH LOVE
Aaron Copland Symphony for Organ and Orchestra: II. Scherzo
Carl Orff Rundadinella
Willard Robison The Old School Teacher
Sunday 8th April 2018
09:00
Sound and Vision
Lynne Ramsay
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Director Lynne Ramsay joins Miranda Sawyer to discuss the use of music in her work.

Buddy Holly Everyday
Nick Drake Cello Song
Nancy Sinatra Some Velvet Morning
The Beach Boys In My Room
Aphex Twin Goon Gumpas
The Mamas & the Papas Dedicated To The One I Love
Eddie Cochran C'Mon Everybody
Carl Orff Gassenhauer
Lonnie Donegan Nobody's Child
Jonny Greenwood You Were Never Really Here
Jonny Greenwood Sandy's Necklace
Jonny Greenwood Tree Strings
Sunday 25th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Somewhere or Other
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In search of the perfect person, the perfect place and things that happen along the way.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim Somewhere
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin Ah, Sweet Dancer
Peter Warlock The Curlew (Introduction)
Van Morrison Foreign Window
Peter Maxwell Davies The Heather Track
Benjamin Britten As Dew in April
Carl Orff Fortune, Empress of the World
Peter Warlock, William Butler Yeats The Curlew (He Reproves the Curlew)
Reijseger Child’s Footprint
Katherine Blake Maiden in the mor Lay
Dave Brubeck Charles Matthew Hallelujah
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte (A Curious Tale)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio; Spartacus and Phrygia (theme from the Onedin Line)
Woodrow Johnson, Buddy Johnson Somehow, Somewhere
Judith Weir I Broke Off A Golden Branch
Leos Janáček In the Mists Andante
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider
Thursday 15th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Nicknames, Prue Leith, Carmina Burana
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.47)in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2 Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt: Andante
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 920 (first version)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No 2 'Old Holin'
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld - Concert Overture
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sunday 21st January 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Haydn, Strauss and Piazzolla
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces more irresistible choral music, from Haydn to Piazzolla.

The Swingle Singers Libertango
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux de Lumine
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau
Dizzy Gillespie A Night in Tunisia
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Johannes Brahms Die grüne Hopfenranke (Liebeslieder Waltzes Op 52)
John Sheppard Christ Our Paschal Lamb
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let All The World in Every Corner Sing
Carl Orff Ecce Gratum (Carmina Burana)
Tuesday 9th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rossini, Albinoni, Mendelssohn
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gioachino Rossini 1st movement - Moderato (String Sonata No.1 in G major)
Leonard Bernstein Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January - At the Fireside (The Seasons)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio (Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor)
Carl Orff Ecce gratum and Dance (Carmina Burana)
Felix Mendelssohn IV. Molto allegro e vivace (Cello Sonata No.2 in D, Op.58)
Saturday 9th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Ailish Tynan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ailish Tynan explores the effect different languages have on songs and vocal works

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky Above the Roof
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (Fortune, Empress of the World; Spring)
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14, arr Arcady Dubensky
Francis Poulenc La Dame d'Andre (Fiançailles pour rire)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, Op 32, D 550
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part III: He that dwelleth in heaven...Thou shalt break them)
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby / The Roving Dingle Boy
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9, Op 125 (4th mvt: Presto; Allegro assai)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (4th mvt, Variations on a Scottish Theme)
Aaron Copland Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set II)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat, for 10 voices
Aaron Copland Vocalise for flute and piano
Thursday 16th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shostakovich, Victoria, Mozart
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic music mix, including a trip to Iceland.

Carl Orff Tanz (Carmina burana)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Sergei Prokofiev Quarrel (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
The First Time With...
Series 1, Alison Goldfrapp
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matt Everitt talks to the formidable Alison Goldfrapp and her musical partner Will Gregory

The Beatles She Loves You
Goldfrapp Lovely Head
Carl Orff Carmina Burana
Goldfrapp Rocket
Love Unlimited Orchestra Love's Theme
Goldfrapp Caravan Girl
Goldfrapp Voicething
Goldfrapp Fly Me Away
Goldfrapp Felt Mountain
Prince Buster One Step Beyond
Goldfrapp Ooh La La
Goldfrapp Train (BBC Session 22/04/04)
Ennio Morricone L'Attentat
Wednesday 27th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Feathered hats, Allegri's Miserere, Diana Rigg
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces for Allegri's Miserere.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
Healey Willan How they so softly rest
Guillaume de Machaut Se Quanque Amours
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March Jig (Four Irish Dances)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am laid in earth'; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere in C minor ZWV 57
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Traditional Macedonian Pajduska
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Friday 24th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
From Heaven to Hell at the Movies
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, Matthew Sweet presents a concert of classic movie scores.

Vangelis 1492: Conquest of Paradise
John Williams Schindler's List theme
John Barry Somewhere in Time theme
John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Patrick Doyle Sigh no more (Much Ado About Nothing)
John Williams Duel of the Fates (Star Wars 1: The Phantom Menace)
John Williams Princess Leia's theme (Star Wars IV: A New Hope)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
William Walton Epilogue from Henry V
Jerry Goldsmith Suite: The Omen
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (excerpts)
György Ligeti Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Dave Grusin On Golden Pond (theme and hornpipe)
Dave Grusin The Heart is a Lonely Hunter theme
John Barry Suite: The Lion in Winter
Sunday 12th March 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Messenger
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music, with readings by Ewan Bailey and Clare Perkins.

Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Bob Dylan The Wicked Messenger
John Adams "News has a kind of mystery."
Christie Hennessy Messenger Boy
Joni Mitchell Blue
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 27 - The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo: Vivace
Carl Orff Antigone – "Ich, liebe Frau, sag' es, als Augenzeuge"
Cole Porter Blow, Gabriel, Blow from Cole Porter’s musical Anything Goes
Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod and Christopher Charles Hazell Ave Maria
Traditional (Eliza Carthy & Martin Carthy arrangers) "The tune comes from the Mr Robert Hughes, who was in Buckingham Workhouse, and the words, for the most part, from a Mr Thomas in Camborne in Cornwall and the two sit next to each other in Maud Karpel The Cherry Tree
Richard Mark Frost, Steven James Bennett and Peter Frederick Yeadon The Messenger
Richard Strauss Ariadne Auf Naxos – Es ist alles vergebens… Es gibt ein Riech
Basque Traditional, Edgar Pettman (arranger), Sabine Baring-Gould (Lyrics) Gabriel’s Message
Joseph Patrick Moore’s Drum and Bass Society Groove Messenger (The Story of Jazztronica)
Gustav Holst The Cloud Messenger Op.30 – Adagio – Moderato maestoso
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 26 - The Nurse: Adagio Scherzoso
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Friday 6th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Friday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Juilliard String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 4

Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West, Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664: II. Andante
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor Overture
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.4, Op.37
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-Walzer, Op.418
Manuel María Ponce Ferial
Anton Webern String Quartet, Op.28
Johann Georg Orschler Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Schubert German Dance No.2 (with No.1 da capo)
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana, Part 1: Chramer gip die varwe mir; Reie
Anton Webern Variations for piano, Op.27
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Brass In Concert
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton has music by Grimethorpe and Brighouse and Rastrick at Brass In Concert.

Carl Orff In Trutina
Churchill Baby Mine
Grimethorpe Colliery Band It Don't Mean A Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
Léon Jessel The Parade Of The Tin Soldiers
Leigh Baker Allegro from Mendelssohn Violin Concert in D minor (Live at World of Brass Gala Concert)
Niklos Roza The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Christopher Bond Storyteller
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Background Music
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers what is background music and how it functions in our lives.

Calm Music Zone Ambient Sounds
John Coltrane Oleo
Jess Glynne Rather Be (feat. Jess Glynne)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana
Brian Eno Always Returning
Mantovani & His Orchestra Charmaine
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Beastie Boys Fight For Your Right
Erik Satie Un Salon
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major ..., 2nd movement; Menuetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.375) E flat major vers. for wind sextet, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Ravi Shankar Dhun In Devgiri Bilawal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st movement; Allegro
DJ Caspar Cha Cha Slide
Muzak Paradise Program
David Lewis Luong Memoir of summer
Brian Eno Music for Airports
Felix Bernard Winter Wonderland
Erik Satie Chez Un bistrot
Tuesday 25th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured playing Tchaikovsky.

Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Dance
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite: I. Praeludium
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV29: Sinfonia
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen', BWV56
Igor Stravinsky Two Poems of Konstantin Bal'mont
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sextet in D minor, Op.70, 'Souvenir de Florence'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band No.2 in F major, Op.28b
Jaromír Weinberger Six Bohemian Songs and Dances: Nos. 5 & 6
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 'From the New World': III. Scherzo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasia on Russian Themes, Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo No.3 in E major, BWV1006: I. Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.5 in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Johann Strauss II Mephistos Hollenrufe Waltz, Op.101
Friday 30th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Bedrich Smetana Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Matthew Kaner Collide
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Carl Maria von Weber Glocklein im Thale (Cavatina) from Euryanthe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.1; O Fortuna
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé; Tyndaris (from Études latines)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Havergal Brian Characteristic March from English suite no.1, Op.12
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gute Nacht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations – Variations 7–9
Antonin Dvorak Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Thursday 22nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: oboist Nicholas Daniel, featured playing Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Michael Haydn Symphony No.14 in B flat major, P.52
Trad. Bulgar Cigany Horo
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: Part III, Cour d'amours - 'Amor volat undique'
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: 
III. Allegro scherzando
Anonymous Pia mater Salvatoris for 3 voices [Old Hall MS, c.1410-15]
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk-Songs: Just as the Tide was Flowing
Wednesday 29th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Tony Visconti
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2 and Telemann's Overture in D (Tafelmusik).

Carl Orff Olim Lacus Colueram (Carmina Burana)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik, Part II)
Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk: Main Title
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for alto saxophone and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantella for flute, clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel 'From celestial seats descending' (Hercules)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 'Ich soll ihn niemals' (Die Kathrin)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.2
Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No.1 (La Vida Breve)
Tuesday 31st May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina, plus Edinburgh Festival Chorus in excerpts from Mendelssohn's Elijah.

Carl Orff In Trutina (Carmina Burana)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.9 in A minor
Tim Flute Flight
Edvard Grieg II. Adagio (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16)
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch Ii - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (end of Part I)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie & Gloria (Missa Assumpta est Maria)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drumroll'
anon. Halsing Suite No.2 for lute
Maurice Duruflé In Paradisum (Requiem)
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Monday 4th April 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Ibert, Hindemith and Bruch. Plus Orff and Andriessen.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor, Op. 26
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Louis Andriessen Zilver
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K.305 for violin and keyboard - 1st movt
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale - scherzo for orchestra
Friday 19th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ian McMillan
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Daniel Harding conducting Orff's Carmina Burana.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d’un lieu cher)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on ‘Ein Madchen oder Weibchen’
Carl Orff Carmina Burana
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Robert Kajanus The Death of Kullervo, Op.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse Paienne, Op.158
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.3 No.5
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicati
Peter King Janus (movement 2)
Alessandro Striggio Missa sopra Ecco si beato giorno: Sanctus & Benedictus; Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss 'Woman, disturb me not at the last' (Enoch Arden, conclusion of part 2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 mandolins and orchestra (RV.532) in G major