Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Nielsen

Friday 13th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from the 2019 Festival in Bavaria. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Tuesday 10th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst's Uranus, Barbara Taylor Bradford, Bax's In Memoriam
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Arnold Bax St Patrick's Breastplate
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op.59
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Monday 9th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Mario Hring, Gergely Madaras, Fieri Consort
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Jesu Dulcis Memoria
Helmut Lachenmann 5 Variations on a Theme of Schubert
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 8 in D Major, MWV N 8: IV. Allegro molto - Più presto
Claude Debussy Rêverie
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Trad. In Dulce Jubilo
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Einfache Lieder, Op. 9 (Excerpts): No. 1, Schneeglöckchen
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villan di Spagna
Claude Debussy Children's Corner No 6 ('Golliwogg's Cakewalk'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (Op.70) arr. for str orchestra, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Leó Weiner Divertimento No. 1 (Old Hungarian Dances), Op. 20 V. Stamping Dance
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Habbi di noi pieta & Viva viva eta felice ('The Shepherds of Bethlehem')
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life No. 1, Prayer
Felice Anerio Alma Redemptoris Mater
Saturday 30th November 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Inspiring musical characters revealed by flautist Juliette Bausor
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Jet Whistle - 3rd movement
Richard Strauss Hab mir's gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 3 in B minor
Thomas Adès Walz from Powder Her Face Suite
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia, a 10
Claude Debussy Pastorale from Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Dies hat er alles uns getan and Herr, dein Mitleid from Christmas Oratorio
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto - 1st movement - Allegro moderato
Christian Henson Tragedy from soundtrack to Tommy's Honour
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 54 - III - Presto
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major - 1st movement
Friday 29th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Handel in Stanmore, Glenda Jackson, Scriabin's Nocturne for Left Hand
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd The Bells
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op.101
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.43); Moderato con moto
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere (Arianna)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (Three Preludes for piano)
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Hélène, ACTE I: Couplets: Amours divins (Hélène/Choeur des jeunes fille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K475
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Misha Mullov-Abbado The Infamous Grouse
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jocelyn Pook Song for Bassanio (The Merchant of Venice)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in A major RV.31, Op.2`2 for violin and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn No. 6 Duett in A flat major from Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 3, Op. 38
Richard Wagner Morgentlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Thursday 28th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Nocturne Insomnia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish Chamber Orchestra under Robin Ticciati play Brahms, Berg and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Saturday 23rd November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Georges Brassens Chanson pour l'Auvergnat
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor, HWV 447 (Saraband)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 8
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Sarabande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Kate Stables Moon
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Craig Armstrong It's a perfectly delightful picture [Mrs Lowry & Son soundtrack]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Malcolm Arnold David Copperfield Suite
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages [Les Indes Galantes]
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Daniel Pemberton Woman in Blue (Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack)
Thursday 21st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht sung by the Swedish Radio Choir.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Monday 18th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Friday 15th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Eric Coates up high, Claire Skinner
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Hiromi Seeker
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major
Mauro Giuliani Allegretto in A Major (3 Polonesi concertanti, Op.137 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Einojuhani Rautavaara In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance No 6 in D major, K 571
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430 (Air with 5 variations)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat Major - 2nd mvt: Andante con anima
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major - III. Andante espressivo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
John Barry For Your Eyes Only - You Only Live Twice
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Wednesday 13th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tavener's Mother of God, The Titanic Hymn, Claire Skinner
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Sydney Baynes Destiny
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Lowell Mason Nearer my God to Thee ('Bethany')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Arthur Sullivan Nearer my God to Thee ('Propior Deo')
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Cello Duo No 2 in B Minor, Op 51 (1st mvt Allegro non troppo)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201 (4th mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Tuesday 12th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Michel Lysight November
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Monday 4th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's comic opera masterpiece in a performance from Lugano. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Arvo Pärt Credo
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Monday 28th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge, Joanna MacGregor
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Frederic Rzewski The People United Will Never Be Defeated
William Byrd Mass for 3 Voices (Gloria only)
Boudleaux Bryant All I Have to do is Dream
John Lennon With A Little Help From My Friends
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Ángel
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (1st mvt)
Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge Holy is the true light
Fazil Say Night
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Piers Connor Kennedy O nata lux
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
01:00
Through the Night
Haydn's Oxford Symphony
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major, Op 65 no 3
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G H.1.92 'Oxford'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta Rustica (Pictures from Slovakia)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 in C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Wednesday 9th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld, Holst visits Hardy, Deborah Meaden
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Gustav Holst The Homecoming
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Saturday 5th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Mahler Symphony No 6

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Thursday 3rd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Sir Alastair Cook, Singing Sam the Derbyshire minstrel, Dvorak's Dumky Trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
Gabriel Pierné Étude de concert, Op 13
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Anonymous Tom Brigg's, a Jig
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Johan Halvorsen Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for cello in D minor, RV.407
Trad. The Derby Ram
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Timothy Hamilton Requiem: VIII. Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: II. Andante
Josef Suk Love Song, Op 7 No 1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian Rustic Scene, Op 59
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": II. Poco adagio - Vivace non troppo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Tempestous and Miraculous
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande plays the fantasy from Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after ShakespeareThe Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Tuesday 1st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Traditional English The water is wide
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
01:00
Through the Night
From Barber to Bernstein
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra performs Barber's Violin Concerto with Susie Park.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Andrea Falconieri Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Monday 23rd September 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
From natural to supernatural
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Marlis Petersen performs German and Swedish song at London's Wigmore Hall.

Hugo Wolf Elfenlied
Hans Sommer Lore im Nachen Op. 13 No. 1
Christian Sinding Majnat Op. 22 No. 3
Edvard Grieg Mit einer Wasserlilie Op. 25 No. 4
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fylgia Op. 16 No. 4
Carl Loewe Der Nöck Op. 129 No. 2
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Hamraborgin
Christian Sinding Ich fürcht’ nit Gespenster
Harald Genzmer Stimmen im Strom
Hans Pfitzner Lockung Op. 7 No. 4
Friedrich Gulda Elfe
Max Reger Maiennacht Op. 76 No. 15
Carl Loewe Die Sylphide, Op. 9
Bruno Walter Elfe
Franz Schreker Spuk Op. 7 No. 4
Julius Weismann Elfe Op. 43 No. 4
Herman Zumpe Liederseelen
Johannes Brahms Sommerabend Op. 85 No. 1
Carl Nielsen Ariels Sang
Sunday 22nd September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Giornovich, Piazzolla and Long
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
George Gershwin Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim (Come creator spirit)
Jj Johnson Lament - Alternate version
Trad. Ma tanan sind, et oled mind - Thank you O Lord, for sheltering me
Zhou Long The Deep, Deep Sea
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1, 3. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339: Laudate Dominum
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto RV93
Thomas Morley The First Book of Consort Lessons: Joyne Hands
Franz Schubert 'Ständchen', (from Schwanengesang, D957)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 VII) Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren
Giovanni Giornovich Violin Concerto no. 13 in A (1790)
Antonín Dvořák 5 Bagatelles Op. 47
Joaquín Turina Tres Danzas Andaluzas Op. 8 No. 3 Zapateado
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarolle) in A major (1837): Allegretto non troppo
Astor Piazzolla S.V.P.
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 19 no. 5 in F sharp minor: Agitato 'Restlessness'
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 30 no. 5 in D: Andante Grazioso
William Mathias Celtic Dances for Orchestra Op. 60
Saturday 21st September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Star-crossed Lovers
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the tragic story of Romeo and Juliet. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Charles‐François Gounod Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Thursday 19th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Hindu Philosophy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalla Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - no 2 from Images (Set 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Monday 16th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K165
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Saturday 14th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Joe Harriott Last Resort
Clément Janequin La guerre
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Luigi Cherubini La Mort de Mirabeau (Part 1)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Michael Haydn Der Bussende Sunder (Overture)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 13
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Sonata a Quattro (for four violins and continuo)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Onipe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (2nd mvt)
Toumani Diabaté Wasso
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Carl Nielsen Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
02:00
Through the Night
Cererols masses
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Anonymous Plany per Catalunya
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2