Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Nielsen

Sunday 16th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Nielsen, Lindberg and Sibelius
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra in Nielsen, Leopold Mozart, Lindberg and Sibelius.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Christian Lindberg The Tale of Kundraan
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Friday 7th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured in HK Gruber's 3 MOB Pieces.

Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for horn and piano
Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
HK Gruber 3 MOB pieces
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.6 in E major
Gabriel Fauré Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58: No.2 Sourdine; No.4 Green
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Keyboard suite in D minor (HWV 437)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Amazonas
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ertödt' uns durch dein' Güte', Chorale from Cantata No. 22, BWV22
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, Pièce d'orgue: II. gravement
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos Vol 6: 6 Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Carl Nielsen Extracts from 29 Small Preludes for Organ
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: III. Adagio
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo (villancico)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev 'Hebrew Melody' from 20 songs
Monday 3rd April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Thursday 30th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Nielsen's Violin Concerto.

Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles: "Au fond du temple saint"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus & Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: "Il mio Tesoro"
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Erik Satie Parade
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
William Walton Crown Imperial
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott
Astor Piazzolla Tango-étude No.5 for flute solo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Op.4 No.6
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Wednesday 29th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Florilegium, Alan Gilbert, Vadym Kholodenko
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Baroque group Florilegium, conductor Alan Gilbert and pianist Vadym Kholodenko.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Claudin de Sermisy Missa plurium modulorum: Jouyssance vous donneray
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1, Op 7 (Finale: Allegro con fuoco)
anon Greensleeves
Georg Philipp Telemann Solo flute Fantasie in E minor No 8
Nicholas Ludford Missa Benedicta: Sanctus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 in D major (Burlesque) (excerpt)
Alexander Scriabin Poeme tragique
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Ballet Suite (Rag-mazurka)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Domenica
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (Allegro scherzando)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau No 6, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 (Adagio & Allegro ma non presto)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique (Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV 75 (The many rend the skies)
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Thursday 23rd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Carl Nielsen 5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Noël Coward London Pride
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joan Cererols Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Tuesday 14th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Stanford, Sibelius and Nielsen

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No.1 in B minor
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Oedipus Rex Prelude, Op. 29
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom [Saga Dream], Op.39
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien Op.45
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Thursday 9th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Zemlinsky, Mendelssohn, Kate Whitley
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW and Xian Zhang perform Zemlinsky, Mendelssohn and a new work by Kate Whitley.

Jean Sibelius 4 Pieces, Op 78
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for Violin, Piano and Orchestra
Carl Nielsen Violin Sonata No 2, Op 35
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Little Mermaid
Bushra El-Turk Tmesis
H H A (Mrs) Beach Berceuse (Three Compositions for violin and piano)
Kate Whitley Speak Out
Kate Whitley Viola Concerto
Sunday 5th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Daniel Hope Spring (Recomposed)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor K.213
David Byrne Winter (from the Knee Plays)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.1 in E minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Viola quebrada
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F minor BWV.1056
John Cage Sonatas XV1 and XV
Antonin Dvorak Romantic Pieces, op.75 no.1
Friday 3rd March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Nielsen, Glanert, Sibelius
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, the BBC Symphony Orchestra performs Nielsen, Glanert and Sibelius.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Sally Beamish The Caledonian Road
Trad. Lokki (seagull)
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroe Islands'
Carl Nielsen Theme with Variations Op.40
Detlev Glanert Megaris (UK Premiere)
Hannah Kendall Regina Caeli
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22
Monday 20th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Britten's War Requiem
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Britten's War Requiem conducted by Andris Nelsons

Benjamin Britten War requiem Op.66
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance "Kolo" (Op.12) (1926)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor (1914)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Thursday 16th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Monday 6th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Leonard Bernstein Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Michael Zev Gordon Laid Bare
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Rachel Stott Serendipity and Household Objects
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Jean Gilles Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Léon Honnoré Morceau de concert
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Franz Danzi Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Svend Simon Schultz Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Friday 3rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nielsen and Rachmaninov from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Nielsen's Symphony No 6 and Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 4.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Danseuses de delphes from 4 Préludes (Préludes, vol. 1)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Carl Nielsen Commotio, Op.58 (originally for organ, arranged for orchestra)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40 [1941-42 version]
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 ('Sinfonia semplice')
Vagn Holmboe Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Thursday 2nd February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Purcell - Dido and Aeneas
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Purcell's Dido and Aeneas from Paris.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 8 in C minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Carl Nielsen Overture from Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39
Jean Sibelius Kogsraet [Wood nymph] Op.15 vers. for orchestra
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Wednesday 25th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting music by Tomkins and Tallis.

Thomas Tomkins Be Strong and of Good Courage
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Robert Schumann Carnaval, Op.9
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.2 in B minor
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.10 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll'
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op.77
Thomas Tallis Sing and Glorify Heaven's High Majesty (Spem in Alium in English)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.10 (after vocal music by J.S. Bach)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia for strings and continuo
Monday 16th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Trad. The National Anthem
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Thursday 5th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
David Dubery 3 Songs: No. 1, Swans in Flight
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Wir danken dir, Gott", BWV 29: No. 1, Sinfonia
Francis Poulenc Three Novelettes: No. 1 in C
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Herbert Haines Cigarette (from The Catch of the Season)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Intermezzo
George Frideric Handel 'As steals the morn' from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV.654
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Main Title, Reunion, Freedom from The Sea Hawk: Suite
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Monday 2nd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Switzerland's Cantar di Pietre Festival 2015
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a selection of early music from the Cantar di Pietre Festival.

Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
anon Agnus Dei. Gloriosa spes reorum (plus two other tracks)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
anon O monialis concio burgensis - planctus (plus 4 other tracks)
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
anon Graduale. Benedicta et venerabilis (plus 4 other tracks)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
anon Ave Maria Graduale Romanum ad Offertorium (plus 2 other tracks)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Friday 30th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Die schne Mllerin
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert's Die schne Mllerin by tenor Mauro Peter and pianist Helmut Deutsch.

Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550 (The Trout)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Fryderyk Chopin Meine Freuden
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin - song-cycle, D.795
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Franz Schubert Der Jüngling an der Quelle, D.300
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Friday 23rd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Philip Glass Mishima
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Fanny Mendelssohn December (Das Jahr)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist en ros entsprungen
Carl Nielsen Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, 1st Movement
Nicolò Paganini Concerto for violin and orch no.2 (Op.7)..., 3rd mvt; Rondo "La campanella"...
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Herbert Howells 3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Schliesse, mein Herze, dies selige Wunder' from Cantata 3 of Christmas Oratorio
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.1; Miniature overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8, last Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major Op.17
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy