Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Maria von Weber

Wednesday 13th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Music by Wagner, Berg and Brahms
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Veronika Eberle in Berg's Violin Concerto with the Oslo Philharmonic. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Alban Berg Violin Concerto ('To the memory of an angel')
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
William Byrd O Lord, how vain, for voice and 4 viols
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.589) in B flat major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Cancoes regionais portuguesas [Portuguese Regional Songs] (Op.39) (1943-88)
Monday 11th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johann Philipp Krieger Trio Sonata in A Major Op. 2 no.10
Johannes Brahms Trio A minor, Op.114 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.491
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major Op.69 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homesickness (Lyric pieces - book 6 Op.57)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Alexis Alrich Marimba Concerto (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E minor, Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Symphony no.5 in B minor 'Symphonic fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Wu Tong Rain Falling from the Roof
Christian Badzura 847
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Saturday 2nd January 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Turin
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI String and Wind Ensembles in an all-Mozart programme. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K. 113
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik in G, K. 525
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 1 in D , K. 100
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.4 in E minor (Op.70)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Sunday 20th December 2020
11:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Spain
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss and Beethoven from Collegiate Church of St Vincent, Cardona. With Jonathan Swain.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Jean-Adam Guillaume Guilain Suite du premier ton
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Pierre-Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Friday 18th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a Cantata for Flute
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle. With Catriona Young.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Wednesday 9th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Murray Perahia, Weber's Ruler of the Spirits Overture
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor D.940
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne Op.158
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Witches)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major Op.81`4
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Jules Massenet Esprits de l'air! (Esclarmonde)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Ach! Jesus stirbt
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Richard Dubugnon Hypnos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas 'An Andean Walkabout' (Coqueteos)
Carl Maria von Weber Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
Monday 7th December 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Orchestras
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays Romantic favourites, and the BBC NOW plays de Falla.

Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Luciano Berio Sequenza 1
Manuel de Falla 7 Popular Spanish Songs
Manuel de Falla El Retablo de maese Pedro
Carl Maria von Weber Andante e Rondo Ungarese, Op.35
Gavin Higgins What Wild Ecstasy
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Potpourri for Viola and Orchestra, Op.94
Tuesday 1st December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Praying for the Night
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Schumann, Holst and contemporary Latvian composers. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Ave, maris stella
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Traditional Irish King of the Faeries
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Ture Rangström Praying for the Night
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Franz Schubert Mille cherubini in coro
Max Reger Mariä Wiegenlied
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Rihards Dubra Beata es, Virgo Maria
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Gustav Holst Margrete's Cradle-Song
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Romualds Jermaks The Cradle-Song to the Sea
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Selga Mence Spring, from 'Seasonal Patterns'
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Sunday 22nd November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Francis Poulenc Sextet - 2nd mvt: Divertissement
William Shield The Plough Boy arr. Britten
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D 513
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K595: III. Allegro
Hugo Alfvén Skogen Sofrer [The Forest Sleeps] Op.28 no.6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Gloria (St Cecilia Mass, H XXII 5)
Karin Rehnqvist Sardinsång I - Tilt - Sardinsång II
Max Richter November (extract)
Benny Andersson Mamma Mia
R. Nathaniel Dett The Ordering of Moses (Orchestral interlude)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Richard Heuberger Geh'n wir uns chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Friday 20th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Trad. She moved through the fair
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, Op 90
Sergey Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil: Blessed be the Man; O Serene Light
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Traditional Hawaiian Ku'u Pua Lei Mokihana
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21): Sinfonia & chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
Ali Farka Touré Ai Ga Bani [ I love you ]
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (2nd mvt)
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Trübe Augen (Der Freischütz)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Mary Bevan, Weber's Abu Hassan, Essential Quintets
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Thelonious Monk Misterioso
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Johann Sebastian Bach In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Lera Auerbach Lullaby Op.66
Franz Schubert Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Frederick Delius Serenade (Hassan)
Luigi Cherubini Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Arvo Pärt And I Heard a Voice...
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Philip Glass Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Monday 16th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Respighi and Mozart. Presented by Penny Gore.

Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Ruth Gipps Jane Grey - fantasy Op.15 for viola and strings
Ruth Gipps Sinfonietta Op.73 for winds and percussion
William Lawes Fantasy in G minor-major
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance, orch. Berlioz
Dorothy Howell 2 pieces for muted strings
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death
Sunday 15th November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon IX
Charles Villiers Stanford Come, ye thankful people, come
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End (Variations for keyboard)
Dinosaur Banning Street Blues
Jean Langlais Kyrie (Messe Solennelle)
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvégienne
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage: i. Overture: Golden Arrow
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedeksprüche, Op. 109
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major, Op. 11 No. 1
Franz Schubert Octet in F major for wind, D.72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Voyevoda, Op. 78 TH.54
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Polonaise in D major, Op. 55
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Annlaug Borsheim Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Giovanni Bassano Ricercarta Quarta (from Ricercarte, Passage et Candentie)
Anonymous St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Thursday 12th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich from Shenzhen
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shenzen Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich Symphony No 5. Jonathan Swain presents.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major, K.265
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Edward Elgar The Music Makers
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Jean Baptiste Loeillet Sonata in G major
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Friday 6th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Roderick Williams, essential fireworks music
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Gioachino Rossini "Donala a questo core" from Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.212
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major op 30 ii Tres calme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Philip Braham Limehouse Blues
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in mi bemolle maggiore RV 253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Thursday 5th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Hanover
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra performs Beethoven and Brahms. With Catriona Young.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
John Tavener Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Friday 23rd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
APO Premier 2019: Vladimir Ashkenazy and Viktoria Mullova
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius's Violin Concerto performed by the Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1001' - Adagio
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Thursday 22nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harbin Symphony Orchestra performs Dvorak's 'New World' Symphony. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Claudia Yang Dream of the Red Chamber
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
David Wikander Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Emmerich Imre Kalman Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bernhard Crusell Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Monday 19th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and soloists conducted by Tamas Vasary. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Béla Bartók Petite Suite
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Nicolaus Bruhns Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Orlande de Lassus Dulces Exuviae - motet
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Rêverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th October 2020
16:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
13:00
Record Review Extra
Dvorak's Seventh Symphony
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K118 (conclusion)
Anna Clyne <
Anton Bruckner Locus iste, WAB 23
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat Major, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Versa est in luctum
Saturday 17th October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Dvorak's Symphony No 7 in Building a Library with Jan Smaczny and Andrew McGregor
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jan Smaczny recommends his favourite recording of Dvorak's Seventh Symphony.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988 (Vars. 29-30)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 6. This little babe
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Deo Gracias
Ralph Vaughan Williams Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job, Scene II)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: There Is no Rose
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Wolcum Yole!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118 (Part 1, Nos. 7-11)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II "Abraham and Isaac", Op. 51 (extract)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Triumph, Triumph, Victoria
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (from Madama Butterfly)
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Ave Maria (Trinity Service)
Anton Bruckner Mass No. 2 in E minor (Gloria)
Johann Gottlieb Graun Trio sonata in A Major, GWV Av:XV:41 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 4b. Balulalow
Tuesday 13th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Gabrieli's Sonata Pian'e Forte, Essential South American music, Kate Romano
11 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte à 8
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Frank Bridge Autumn
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op.9
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Swallows (The Open Window)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 Op.138
Sir George Dyson The Patrol (The Open Window)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op.6 (1st mvt)
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Tempest)
Trad. I Wonder As I Wander
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann In gering- und rauhen Schalen, TWV 1:941
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Gustav Holst A Vigil of Pentecost
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale (Passages)
Rebecca Clarke Eight O'Clock
Alexis Ffrench Wishing
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Rondeña
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in in B flat major,Op.34 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Evensong (The Open Window)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in C minor, BWV.997 (Sarabande)
Sir George Dyson Field and Wood (The Open Window)
Thursday 8th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against all odds
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Dag Wirén String Quartet no.2, Op.9
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Dmitry Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frederick Delius A Song Before Sunrise
Louis Vierne Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Eric Coates Lazy Night
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Barcarolle - Morning
G. Molyneux Palmer At that hour (Chamber Music)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
G. Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Toru Takemitsu Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
G. Molyneux Palmer The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Laura Jurd Banning Street Blues
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Monday 5th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Cosmo Sheldrake Nightingale Part II
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "The Great": IV. Finale. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit, BWV 115: IV. Air "Bete aber auch dabei"
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Louis Armstrong A Foggy Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 2, No. 3: IV. Allegro assai
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Pietro Torri Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Prelude
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Friday 2nd October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the Swiss mountain village festival. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Benjamin Britten Early one morning
Isaac Albéniz Spanish Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Ernest Bloch Nigun (Baal-shem - 3 pictures from Chassidic life, No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides - overture
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)