Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Friedrich Abel

Monday 24th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Bellini's Casta Diva, The Hatmaker of Norwich, Jane Glover
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Air de ballet Op.30
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace in D major for viola da gamba, K190
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorna)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
George Frideric Handel l'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV.55, Part 1; Il Penseroso, Air "Oft on a plat of rising ground"
Carlo Gesualdo Se tu fuggi, io non resto
Manuel de Falla The 3-Cornered Hat, Suite No. 2: III. Final Dance. Jota
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus primo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Monday 3rd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A tribute for the 200th anniversary of the Star Spangled Banner
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Jessie Montgomery. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo Op 16 No 4 in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Felix Mendelssohn Die schöne Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.3 in A flat Op 47
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Monday 13th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of music by Vaughan Williams and Bruch.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wladyslaw Zelenski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Saturday 11th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies No 1 and No 2
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Norwegian Radio Orchestra playing Brahms's Symphonies 1 and 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Thursday 21st June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sunday 17th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem recorded in Warsaw.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Joseph Kainz Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger - overture
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Sunday 13th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker Focuses on the Sea
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday selection focuses on music inspired by the sea.

Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C Major, Op.49
Charles Trenet La mer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Six Studies in English Folk Song
Thomas Morley Now Is The Month of Maying
Duke Ellington Anatomy of a Murder: Main Title and Anatomy of a Murder
Benjamin Britten The Prince of Pagodas, Op.57 - Act 3, Scene 2: Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae for viola and strings, Op.48a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor "Pathetique"
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles in A minor
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Bois Epais
Tigran Mansurian Requiem Aeternam
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E Flat Major Op. 7 No. 6
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Lewis Wright Tokyo '81
Claude Debussy La mer: 1. De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Franz Schubert Am Meer D.957 no. 12 (Schwanengesang)
Federico Moreno Torroba Sonata Fantasia: iii. Allegro - Allegro Moderato - Andante - Allegro
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata no. 2
Tuesday 8th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A visit to the 2017 Proms, presented by Catriona Young
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bartok from a concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Karina Canellakis.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 Sz 95
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K545 - 3rd mvt rondo
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Monday 16th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Mozart Piano Concertos.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Tuesday 20th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Salieri's 'Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole'. With John Shea
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Salieri's Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, Op 9
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Friday 23rd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Monteverdi's Vespers
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Monteverdi's Vespers performed by Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Sunday 7th January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Monteverdi's Vespro della Beata Vergine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Warsaw.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610] - Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Anonymous Two Canadian Folksongs
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantasia on a Ground (Fantasia and Two Pavans)
Carl Friedrich Abel Overture in C major, Op 5 No 4
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351: Overture
Michael Palin Decomposing Composers
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben from Zaide
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Francis Poulenc Agnus Dei (Mass in G)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet)
Pierre Schaeffer Cinq études de bruits: No.1, Etude aux chemins de fer 
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Sunday 31st December 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Telemann's Lost Gamba Fantasias
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents gamba player Robert Smith performing fantasias by Telemann.

Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 9 in C major, TWV 40:34
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite for viola da gamba in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 10 in E major, TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 11 in D minor, TWV 40:36
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in G major, Op. 8: III. Rondeau
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 1 in C minor, TWV 40:26
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for viola da gamba No 6 in G major, TWV 40:31
Thursday 28th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Robert Schumann Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Tuesday 28th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Robert Levin, Pete Horsfall
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including jazz vocalist Pete Horsfall and his band.

Georgia Ruth Codi Angor
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Duke Ellington Azalea
Claudio Monteverdi Rutilante in nocte
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 63 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G'mut ist mir verwirret
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach How shall I fitly meet Thee
Peter Horsfall Then I Saw You
Peter Horsfall Couldn't Stop Loving You
Philip Glass Etude 9 in F minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony No 3 in D major (1st mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 1 in B minor (Double)
John Dowland All people that on earth do dwell (Psalm 100)
Michael Nyman Samsung Quick Drive Cycle
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, final chorale)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
22/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Sunday 19th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anonymous Chacona ytaliana
Tarik O'Regan Ave Maria
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq173
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Carl Friedrich Abel Postlude for viola da gamba
Dmitri Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Alexander Gretchaninov The Cherubic Hymn
Niels Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Sergei Prokofiev The Quarrel (Romeo and Juliet)
Cecil Coles From the Scottish Highlands
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Friday 17th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov.

Marcin Leopolita Missa Paschalis
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Jean Françaix Piano Trio
Samuel Scheidt [3] Symphoniae [unidentified] for [2] violins and continuo
Giovanni Sollima Arboreto salvatico for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Alexander Glazunov String Quintet in A major op 39
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Enrique Granados 4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio no 2 in A minor
Friday 27th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Saturday 14th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mahler's second symphony from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Wednesday 4th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Otello
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Verdi's opera 'Otello' from Bulgarian Radio.

Johannes Brahms Fantasien (Op.116)
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 4
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Béla Bartók Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 1
Monday 25th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Thursday 21st September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Mikhail Voskresensky performs Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Mozart Piano Concertos in Moscow.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra