Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Friedrich Abel

Thursday 28th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's majestic mass performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus. John Shea presents

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Saturday 9th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob. I:105
Der Mönch von Salzburg In aller werlt mein liebster hort
Enrique Granados Valse Poetico
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 3 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Friday 17th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dukas, Barber and Debussy
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Domingo Hindoyan conducts the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Paul Dukas Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Samuel Barber Piano Concerto, Op 38
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Sergei Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Paul Dukas La Péri
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Wednesday 15th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Schumann from Lausanne
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 with the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte, for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Tuesday 31st March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg from Romania
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Chamber Orchestra plays Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Béla Bartók Divertimento, Sz. 113
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Dan Variu MikroDivertisment
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Edvard Grieg The Wounded Heart
Sunday 1st March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by Shakespeare's tragic tale. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Wednesday 26th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Dissolution of Genres: Symphonic Quartets
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armida Quartet plays Haydn, Janacek and Schubert. John Shea presents.

Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 33 in D, op. 33/6, Hob. III:42
Wednesday 12th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Herne Early Music Days 2018
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vocal music composed in the time of Henry VIII. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Robert Fayrfax Laude vivi alpha et o
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Richard Sampson Quam pulchra es
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Philippe Verdelot Nil majus superi vident
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Thomas Tallis See Lord and Behold
Thomas Tallis If yee love me
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Robert Fayrfax Magnificat regale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
John Taverner Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Hendrik Andriessen Premier Choral
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Richard Sampson Psallite felices
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Richard Sampson Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Sunday 19th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center members perform Bach's Brandenburg Concertos.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Friday 17th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis from Berlin
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kammerakademie Potsdam and Berlin Radio Chorus perform Beethoven's choral masterpiece.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Sunday 22nd December 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra play Mahler's Resurrection Symphony. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Sunday 15th December 2019
09:00
Through the Night
Israel in Egypt
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2017 BBC Proms, Handel's Israel in Egypt. Catriona Young presents.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 3 in C minor, Op 45
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no 3 in A minor
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Thursday 12th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (Overture), Op 91
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Sunday 24th November 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Liam Byrne at Glitch, Bristol
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Viol player Liam Byrne gives a concert in Bristol featuring music by Marais and Abel.

Marin Marais La Reveuse
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Picforth In Nomine
Carl Friedrich Abel Tempo di Minuet
Sarah Cattley Dream Fever
Carl Friedrich Abel Vivace for viola da gamba (WKO 190)
Marin Marais Tableau de l'Operation de la Taille
Carl Friedrich Abel Moderato (Untitled)
Derri Joseph Lewis Walls of Brass
Monday 18th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gallimathias Musicum (K.32)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Thursday 7th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven's Symphony No 8 and Schubert's 'Great' No 9

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Sunday 27th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm, Op.91
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli Op.120 (Variation 33)
Steve Forbert Varnam (Raga Mohanam)
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital bird suite Op.15)
Tuesday 1st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold Koželuh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo Kõlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Sunday 22nd September 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Abel and Gainsborough
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The friendship between painter Thomas Gainsborough and viol player Carl Friedrich Abel.

Carl Friedrich Abel Allegro in D minor, K.207
Carl Friedrich Abel Duetto in G major K.228
Carl Friedrich Abel Minuet in D major, K.188
Carl Friedrich Abel Viola da Gamba Suite in D: Fuga
Carl Friedrich Abel Tempo minuetto in D major K.154; Tempo minuetto, WK.202
Carl Friedrich Abel 5 Pieces in D minor for Unaccompanied Bass Viol WKO. 208: No. 5
Carl Friedrich Abel Viola da Gamba Suite in D: Allegro
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite for Viola da Gamba in D Minor: Adagio
Carl Friedrich Abel Allegro WK.186
Carl Friedrich Abel Allegro WK.198
Saturday 21st September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Star-crossed Lovers
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the tragic story of Romeo and Juliet. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Charles‐François Gounod Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Thursday 22nd August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summerland
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Grant Still's study in late-summer's hush and a Bavarian knees-up by Elgar.

Anonymous Inna moussa
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Monday 29th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Monday 10th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Frogs, locusts and rivers of blood
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchesta of the Age of Enlightenment in Handel's dramatic oratorio, Israel in Egypt.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI take us on a musical journey across Europe
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Europe from the Renaissance to the Baroque.

Marin Marais 2 mussettes and a sautillante
Anonymous Greensleeves to a Ground
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum
Anonymous Improvisations on the Guaracha
Emilio de' Cavalieri Sinfonia; Ballo del Gran Duca
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande
Johannes Schenck Aria Burlesca
Marin Marais Les Voix Humaines; Couplets des Folies d'Espagne
Diego Ortiz Recercades sobre Tenores
Francisco Correa de Arauxo Glosas sobre "Todo el mundo en general"
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras & Canarios
Anonymous Improvisations on the Canarios
Tobias Hume Musicall Humors
Antonio Valente Improvisations on the Gallarda Napolitana
Diego Ortiz Recercada V (Romanesca)
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Saturday 18th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Thursday 9th May 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Teju Cole?s Late Junction mixtape
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks music with photographer, author, art historian and critic Teju Cole.

Bajourou Bastan Toure
Okkyung Lee Hollow Water
Sarah Davachi Perfumes III
Teju Cole Starshine (feat. Teju Cole)
Gil Scott‐Heron The Revolution Will Not Be Televised
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C, Op. 105: Affettuoso
Fula Flute Chedo
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude
Annea Lockwood I Give You Back
Kris Davis Stone
Jack Body Jangkrik Genggong
Tanya Tagaq Genetic Memory
Vijay Iyer Trio Geese
The Afrossippi Allstars Shimmy She Wobble II
Leafcutter John Yes! Come Parade With Us
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Kafowo Komo Niwe
Gudrun Gut Boys Keep Swinging
Kiko Dinucci São Jorge
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunset