Go!

Playlists with tracks by Carl Czerny

Monday 26th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Louis Lortie, English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with singers from English Touring Opera, Adam Fischer and Louis Lortie.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Louis Armstrong St Louis Blues
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor; IV. Finale: Allegro con spirito
Laurent de Saint-Luc Suite in C major: Chaconne
Nicolò Paganini 24 Capricci for solo violin; No 16 in G minor
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: 'Wie du warst! Wie du bist!' (Octavian)
Claude Debussy Seguidille
Thomas Adès Mazurka op.27 no.2
Edward Elgar Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.20; II Larghetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra; III Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F minor, op.7 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi Amor from Marriage of Figaro
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F-sharp minor, op.59 no.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vedro mentr'io sospiro from Marriage of Figaro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar from Marriage of Figaro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.40 in F major; I. Allegro
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Thursday 14th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania
11 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, op 70
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, op 21
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Friday 27th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Franz Schubert Die Nacht
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
John Ireland The Hills
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No.9 in B minor, Op.145: vi. Fuga: Allegro
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
José Carli La Diquera
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV536
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Traditional Iag Bari
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Gabriel Fauré Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Sunday 24th September 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Traditional Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Traditional Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Tuesday 18th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Saturday 28th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen Les Chansons des roses "Contre qui, Rose"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C. RV 191
Alfred Schnittke Gogol Suite - vi. The Bureaucrats
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro (for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Act I "Mir ist so Wunderbar"
Paul Desmond Take Five (Live in Japan)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty Op.66: Act 1, no.8a
Robert Schumann "In der fremde" from Liederkreis Op.39
Ture Rangström Symphony No.1 in C sharp minor - 3rd mvt. Trollruna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C K515 - iv. Allegro
Carl Czerny Variations on the aria, 'La Ricordanza', Op.33
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, no.1; & no.3; & no.4
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata Op.120 No.2 - 1st mvt
Monday 29th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Bach from the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Bach programme from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Paria - an opera in 3 Acts
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Thursday 10th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (iv. Finale)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor – iv) Finale. Allegro molto vivace
Henry Lawes Have you e'er seen the morning sun?
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento for Orchestra: Turkey trot
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique): 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major, 1st movement
Vagn Holmboe Concerto for recorder, strings, celesta and vibraphone (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances arr. Joachim for violin and piano, no.2 in D minor;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.570) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury from The Judgment of Paris, or The prize of music - masque
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 93 (H.1.93) in D major, 4th movement; Finale
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 1st movement; Allegretto ben moderato
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op.36
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis [Melancholy waltz] for orchestra
Marianna Martines Overture in C major - i. Allegro con spirito
Gabriel Fauré 3 Songs (Op.7), no.1; Apres un reve
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for fl, cl, bsn, hn and pno in B flat major , 3rd mvt: Rondo (Allegro)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.2
Pérotin Alleluia. Nativitas
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus, from Cantata: Christen, atzet deisen Tag. BWV.63
Tuesday 27th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Julian Glover
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Frank Peter Zimmermann in Mozart's Violin Sonata in E minor.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Robert Johnson Have you seen the bright lily grow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano and Violin in E minor, K.304
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart II. Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'If you go in you’re sure to win' (Iolanthe, Act II)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Rhenish', Op.97
Rodion Shchedrin XIII. Finale (Carmen Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus & Benedictus (Mass in B minor, BWV232)
Robert Schumann 'Im Walde' (Romances and Ballades, Op.75 No.2)
anon. Have you seen the white lily grow
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses, Nos 10, 11 & 12
Carl Czerny Variations on the aria, La Ricordanza, Op.23
Christian Hollander Dum transisset Sabbatum
William Byrd O salutaris hostia, for 6 voices
Saturday 13th June 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse.

Carl Czerny String Quartet in A minor (iv. Finale)
Carl Nielsen Concerto Op.33 For Violin And Orchestra (i. Prelude)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Opera In 3 Acts Fs.39 (Act 3 Studenter! Studenter!)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 1 In G Minor Op.7 [fs.16] (i. Allegro)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 6 Fs.116 (Sinfonia Semplice) (iv. Tema med Var. – end)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 1 In G Minor Op.27`1 For Violin Solo
Friday 3rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach's St Matthew Passion
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the BBC Philharmonic under Simon Rattle performing Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Sunday 1st March 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Mozart's Piano Sonata No 9 in D, K311, plus the Sunday Supplement.

Edward Elgar Imperial March
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Carl Reinecke Ballade, Op 288
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Louange a l'Eternite ...
Imogen Holst String Quintet
Carl Czerny Andante and Allegro
Franz Liszt Ihr Glocken von Marling, S328
Herbert Howells Penguinski
Ludwig van Beethoven Der Jungling in der Fremde, Wo0138
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Stanley Bate Piano Concerto No 2 in C
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder her face - Overture
Gordon Jacob Sonatina for recorder and harpsichord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata jucunda a 6 in D
Monday 19th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Celebrating Simon Rattle - Bach: St Matthew Passion
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: the Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle in Bach's St Matthew Passion.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Sir William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Sunday 23rd November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra playing Ross Harris, Beethoven and Xian Xinghai.

冼星海 Yellow River Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste - from Kuolemo (Op.44 No.1)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Anonymous 5 Cantos
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Ross Harris The Floating Bride, The Crimson Village
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Franz Peter Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings (D.45) in D minor
Henk Badings Canamus, amici, canamus; Finnigan's wake [Finnegan's
Thursday 11th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven, Gurney and Korngold
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a chamber concert from the Huntington Winery, Australia.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme
Joaqun Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Karl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in C major Op.87
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quintet Op.15 for piano and strings
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Ian Munro Piano Trio No. 2 'Book of Lullabies' (2013 Premiere)
Saturday 19th July 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Yello River Concerto
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Chen and the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra perform the Yellow River Concerto.

Yellow River Concerto
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Gabriel Faur Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings (D.45) in D minor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Tuesday 17th June 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Mark Damazer
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Sarah's Essential Choice: Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Maurice Ravel Alborada del Gracioso
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town - Overture
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat, Op.40
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto: Finale
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Carl Czerny Fantaisie brillante on themes from Figaro, Op.493
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dance, Suite No.2
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to ?Abu Hassan?
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Souvenir d?un lieu cher, Op.41 No.1)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.67 No.4 "The Bees' Wedding"
Ludwig van Beethoven Finale of Symphony No.7 in A, Op.92
Monday 26th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
26/05/2014
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance from Oslo of Verdi's Requiem.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Csar Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Thursday 20th February 2014
00:30
Through the Night
20/02/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio Wanderer play a programme of Mozart and Chausson from a performance in Copenhagen.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Joaqun Nin Seguida Espanola
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Gabriel Faur Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Sunday 29th December 2013
01:00
Through the Night
29/12/2013
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Varazdin Chamber Orchestra from Croatia. Music by Stjepan Sulek, Haydn and Verdi.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical snuff-box for piano (Op.32)
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Gioachino Rossini La Danza, tarantella napolitana
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor arr. for string orchestra [orig. for string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Concerto for keyboard and orchestra (H.18.11) in D major
Monday 9th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
09/12/2013
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Liege Royal Philharmonic in Henk de Vlieger's condensed version of Wagner's Ring cycle

Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Claude Debussy La cathdrale engloutie
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C (Op. 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Csar Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.99 in E flat major (H.1.99)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Eugne Ysae Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Richard Wagner The Ring - an orchestral adventure arr. Henk de Vlieger
Thursday 17th October 2013
00:30
Through the Night
17/10/2013
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Trio Wanderer in a programme of Mozart and Chausson.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Joaqun Nin Seguida Espanola
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky" - Vivace
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Carl Czerny Sonata No. 9 in B minor (Op. 145) "Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.502) in B flat major
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Ernest Chausson Trio for piano and strings (Op.3) in G minor
Gabriel Faur Requiem (Op.48) [standard version]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Monday 24th June 2013
00:30
Through the Night
24/06/2013
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Yehudi Menuhin's archive records.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D (K218)
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Jean Franaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Dag Wirn Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Eugne Ysae Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Thursday 17th January 2013
00:30
Through the Night
17/01/2013
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2010 Proms, the English Baroque Soloists celebrate the music of Bach.

George Frideric Handel Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G (Op.9 No.1)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Dag Wirn Violin Sonatina (1939)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846) - selection
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Sunday 28th October 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
28/10/2012
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with music from Czerny, Tchaikovsky and Bach. Plus a Bach cantata: BWV38.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K511
Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote - Rosinante's Galloping
Georg Philipp Telemann Don Quixote - His Attack on the Windmills
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 55 'Schoolmaster'
Sergey PROKOFIEV Romeo & Juliet - Juliet, the little girl
George Enescu Serenade Iointaine
Johann Sebastian Bach 48, Book 1, No. 5 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir (Out of deep distress I cry to you), BWV 38.
Bla Bartk 44 Duos for Two Violins: Erderly Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach March in E-flat, BWV Anh. 127, Polonaise in F, BWV Anh. 117a
Carl Czerny Fantasia Concertante for flute, cello and piano, Op. 256
Carl Nielsen Saul and David - Prelude, Act 11
Franz Schubert Moment Musical D780 No. 6 in A flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 12 Pieces of Average Difficulty, Op. 40: Mazurka
Frdric Chopin Chopin Sonata No. 3 in B minor
Georg Philipp Telemann The Constant Music Master - Aria from "Aesop"
Monday 1st October 2012
12:00
Composer of the Week
Liszt and His World, Episode 1
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explains how seeing Paganini perform in Paris inspired Franz Liszt.

Franz Liszt Wilde Jagd
Carl Czerny Study Op.740. No38 in Bb
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage (book 1 Nos. 1,2 & 9
Franz Liszt Grandes etudes de Paganini No.5 La Chasse
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique 5. Songe d une muit de Sabbat (arr. Liszt)
Nicol Paganini Concerto No.1, III Allegro spirituoso
Sunday 16th September 2012
09:00
Sunday Morning
Animals
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan selects recordings by Vladimir Horowitz. Plus music inspired by animals.

Georges Bizet "Carmen" Suite - Toreador's Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G, Op. 40
William Boyce Symphony No. 4 in F
Igor Stravinsky Renard
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Carl Czerny Variations on the aria, La Ricordanza, Op. 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchezt Gott in allen Landen (Praise God in All Lands) BWV 51
Johann Strauss II Austrian Village Swallows
Johannes Brahms Marienwurmchen (The Ladybird)
Andr Previn Four Outings For Brass
Josef Suk Fairy Tales - The Games of Swans and Peacocks
Arnold Bax 3 Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight
Bla Bartk Mikrokosmos, Book 6 - From the Diary of a Fly
Maurice Ravel L'Enfant Et Les Sortileges - closing section
Franz Berwald The Queen of Golconda Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Songs For Four Seasons - The Sheep Shearing
Fritz Kreisler Variations of a them by Corelli "in the style of Tartini"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 36
Vladimir Horowitz Danse Exentrique