Go!

Playlists with tracks by Camille Saint‐Saëns

Friday 15th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barber and Bernstein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra performs Bernstein's On the Waterfront suite.

Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront suite
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid suite
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No 2 in A minor BWV 1003, 3. Andante
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Alexander Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand Op 9
07:00
In Tune
The Manchester Collective
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16
György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt: Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Spiegel im Spiegel Arvo Part
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Franz Schubert Erlkönig (Orch. Berlioz)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
George Crumb Black Angel
Thursday 14th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dominic Sedgwick, John Lill, The Tallis Scholars
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Tavener Funeral Ikos
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
John Taverner Kyrie 'Leroy'
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (A Shropshire Lad)
Hugo Wolf Schon streckt' ich aus im Bett (Italian Songbook, Book 2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert Fantasy on Carmen (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E flat major, Op 38 No 1
Constant Lambert Rondino: The dancers arrive, late for class (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Oh Fair Enough are Sky and Plain (A Shropshire Lad)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Elgar's Cockaigne Overture
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D. 118
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonín Dvořák Legend No 3 in G minor, Op 59
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
A.H.D. Troyte Sunset Poem
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Edward Elgar Cockaigne
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Franz Schubert Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Richard Strauss Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Traditional Korean Arirang
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
William Alwyn Sonatina
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Monday 4th February 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
A Romantic feast from pianist Sophie Pacini
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Pacini performs piano music including Chopin, Liszt and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Carnaval Op. 9
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato, Op.70
Franz Liszt Tannhäuser Overture S442 (transcription from Richard Wagner)
Saturday 2nd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Rich musical discoveries introduced by Mark Williams
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral director Mark Williams unwraps a gorgeous musical selection.

Cole Porter It's De-Lovely
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D899 No.3
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a 5 (In Nomine I)
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius - But hark..., And now the threshold, Praise to the Holiest
Philippe de Monte Super flumina Babylonis
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro moderato ma con fuoco from Octet in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne - Morceau Op.19 No.4
Thomas Adès The Tempest Act 3 Scene 4 'How good they are'
George Frideric Handel Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Gioachino Rossini Crucifixus, Et resurrexit, Et vitam from Petite Messe Solennelle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Improperium expectavit
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention and Sinfonia no.5 in E flat BWV 776 & BWV 791
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater - 6th movement Chrystus niech mi...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Finale of Symphony No.3 'Organ Symphony'
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le nom d'Alain
Friday 1st February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Respighi's The Birds, railway spectacles, Lily Cole
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Franz Schubert Andantino varie, D 823
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Wood (Carnival of the Animals)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord Sonata in A Minor, K. 109 (transcribed for harp)
Thursday 31st January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Belle Chen and Birdsong!
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist featuring Birdsong, Belle Chen, Bach and Les Biches!

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Anon. Propinan del Melyor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Tuesday 29th January 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
La Belle Epoque, Saint-Saens, Messiaen, Faure
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Faure, Messiaen and Saint-Saens.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so
Gabriel Fauré Quintet no. 1 in D minor Op.89
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor, Op 89
George Gershwin They can't take that away from me (encore)
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violons dans le soir
Olivier Messiaen La Mort du nombre
Monday 28th January 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stephen Hough plays Saint-Saens's Egyptian Concerto
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and Sir Mark Elder perform Berlioz, Saint-Saens and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Five English Folk Songs
Claude Debussy Images, Set 1
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini, Op 23 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7 "Sinfonia Antarctica"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bright is the ring of words (Songs of Travel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103
Claude Debussy Preludes, Bk 1 (Girl with the flaxen hair)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Simon Jeffes Music For A Found Harmonium
John Tavener Song for Athene
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op 40
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Michel Legrand Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Vernon Elliott Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Auprès du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
09:00
Choir and Organ
27/01/2019
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces this week's selection of irresistible music for voices.

Felix Mendelssohn Vom Himmel hoch
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
Marcel Lanquetuit Toccata in D major
Johannes Brahms No 18. Es bebet das Gesträuche (Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op 52)
Frank Bridge The Bee for chorus
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sicut erat in principio (Magnificat in D major)
Edward Elgar Go, Song of Mine, Op 57
John Byrt Among the leaves so green, O!
Byzantine chant Svjete tihij
César Franck Panis angelicus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Salut au Chevalier Printemps, Op 151 No 2
John Ireland Laughing Song
Gabriel Jackson To Morning
Friday 25th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim and the Staatskapelle Berlin perform Elgar's First Symphony.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
07:00
In Tune
Laura Mvula, Christian Tetzlaff and Sean Shibe
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
John Dowland Go crystal tears
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Bernice Johnson Reagon I Remember, I Believe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Lute in C minor, BWV 997 (Sarabande)
Alessandro Parisotti Arie Antiche, Book 1: "Se tu m'ami" / "Star vicino" (Arr.Terry for Jazz Ensemble
Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce signo
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté parisienne (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
George Frideric Handel Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Galatea)
George Frideric Handel Galatea, Dry Thy Tears (Chorus)
Julia Wolfe LAD III. The Fast Melody
(from the Scottish Lute Manuscripts) Ladie lie neer me, Holi and Faire, Canaries, A Scots Tune
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048 - i.
John Dowland Praeludium and Fantasy
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Monday 21st January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mendelssohn's Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, Mary Lucas's Concrete Boathouse, Simon Armitage
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 in F major, Op 103, 'Egyptian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations for piano from String Sextet, Op 18 No 1
John Powell Faces without Names (The Bourne Ultimatum)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No 5 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Mary Lucas Lament
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe & piano (2nd mvt, Andante semplice)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Sunday 20th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
The Pre-Raphaelites
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sonic painting inspired by the late 19th-century artistic revolutionaries.

Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Brett Dean String Quartet No.2 "And once I played Ophelia" First movement
Kate McGarrigle Prosperpina
Camille Saint‐Saëns La mort d'Ophélie
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Limoges (Le marche)
Claude Debussy Extract from La Damoiselle Elue
Oliver Knussen Extract from Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32
Claude Debussy Extract from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Sciarrino Caprice pour violin, Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
Strauss Extract from Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Florence Welch and Isabel Summers The Dog Days Are Over
Träd The Rose and the Lily
Gilbert and Sullivan Extract from Patience, Overture
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Anon Italiana for Lute
Igor Stravinsky Extract from The Rite of Spring, Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Bliss Extract from The Lady of Shalott, The Funeral Cortege and The Entry of Lancelot
Friday 18th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra Live
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra live from Watford Colosseum.

Haydn Wood Sadler's Wells (At the Ballet) [Snapshots of London]
Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée
Augusta Holmès Irlande, Symphonic Poem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Haydn Wood Manx Countryside Sketches
Thursday 17th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Sam Amidon, Stephen Hough, Patrick Terry
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 (Op.27) in E minor, 2nd movement; Allegro molto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Trad. Another Man Done Gone
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Träd Two Sisters (Part 3 of 'The Only Tune')
Träd Oh Where
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1; Di te mi rido semplice stolto [Aria - Ruggiero]
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 2 scene 12; Verdi prati [aria]
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 3 scene 3; Sta nell' Ircana [aria]
Giovanni Gabrieli Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Attilio Ariosti Vespasiano: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Wednesday 16th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Bruckner at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Ghost trains
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance (Gayaneh)
John Field Rondo. Allegro (Piano concerto No.5 in C major, H.39 'L'incendie par l'orage')
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 "Ghost": II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo arr Hunsberger
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Retrouvé
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Julia Doyle, Matthew Wadsworth, Thierry Fischer, Yulia Chaplina
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Leroy Anderson Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' - ii Kraftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 9 in C major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 'Organ' (4th mvt)
Dave Dexter Leaving the House
John Dowland Come away, come sweet love
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
John Dowland Fortune my foe
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Viola da gamba, 'La maggiore' RV546
Henry Purcell Music for a while (from Oedipus)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jaguarina, Sir Mark Elder, Tosca
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor Op.25 - 4th movement, Rondo alla Zingarese
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: III. Scherzo. Pizzicato ostinato
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Aria. 'E Lucevan le stelle'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 12 in double echo
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Tarquinio Merula Hor ch'e tempo di morire
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Sunday 13th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Felix and Fanny Mendelssohn, Bach, and D'Indy
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Such Sweet Thunder (Cleo)
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 8
Luigi Cherubini Overture: Anacreon
Gary Carpenter Ein musikalisches Snookerspiel
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
Walter Frye Missa Flos regalis - Gloria
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'ete a la montagne Op. 61: i. Aurore
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture Op. 72
Camille Saint‐Saëns Une flute invisible
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat
arnold stock The Drum Majorette
Rebecca Dale Winter
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces for String Quartet Op. 81: iv. Fugue in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K498 'Kegelstatt' iii. Rondo: Allegretto
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr, 12 Character pieces: i. January, ii. February
Antonio Vivaldi 'Winter' from The Four Seasons Op. 8 no. 4 arr. Trombone and Orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act IV, 28: Scene & 29: Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo No. 1 in A major, Op. 7
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre: iii. Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV 1060
Thursday 10th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia