Go!

Playlists with tracks by Camille Saint‐Saëns

Friday 24th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a 1968 recital of Mozart and Debussy given by pianist Fou Ts'ong.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Henryk Wieniawski Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Tuesday 21st February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis, Laurence Cummings
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis and Laurence Cummings

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 (In gemachlicher Bewegung)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dirge for Two Veterans (Dona nobis pacem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Samuel Barber Capricorn Concerto (Allegro con brio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 9 in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": VII. Finale. Presto
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (Scherzo. Allegro molto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (Allegro ma non troppo)
Igor Stravinsky Polka (3 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Johann Kuhnau Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
George Frideric Handel 'Combattuta da due venti' from Faramondo Act 2
George Frideric Handel Air and variations in E major ('The Harmonious Blacksmith')
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet in C Major, Op. 145 No. 1 IV. Finale Allegro all' espagnola
George Frideric Handel Concerto (Allegro) in G major for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Andante in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op. 33 (Allegro non troppo)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E Major, K.531 Presto
Monday 20th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin and Jeremy Summerly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Saturday 11th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Bradshaw
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film critic Peter Bradshaw presents a personal selection of music from cinema and beyond.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV 1004
Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre - "Hangover Square"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
George Benjamin A Mind Of Winter
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces Fugitives Op.15
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - Care Selve
Edgard Varèse Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 In D Minor Op.31 No. 2 (Tempest) - Ist mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Franz Liszt Un Sospiro S.144.3
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Tuesday 7th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Ulster Orchestra - Elgar, Ravel, Franck
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts the Ulster Orchestra in music by Elgar, Ravel and Franck.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F
Sunday 5th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
The Silver Swan
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of swans, with readers Anthony Calf and Louise Jameson.

Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Tom Rigney The Swan
Johann Sebastian Bach 14 Canons BWV 1087 - Canon Triplex a 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Catriona McKay The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Edward Cowie Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Trad Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the mountains
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko Variations on Swan Lake
B. Merrill, J. Styne The Swan (Funny Girl)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Friday 3rd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens and Debussy
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens and Debussy.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, 'Winter Daydreams'
Claude Debussy La Mer
Elgar Howarth In memoriam R.K.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor
Thursday 2nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Martin Kraus Swedish Dance
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Giovanni ANtonion Bertoli Sonata VIII per fagotto solo
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
anon. Les Gentils Airs - Ou Airs Connus, Ajustee en duo: Tamborin
Kurt Atterberg A Varmland Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48: No.6 Busslied
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Michael Flynn Tribute to Fritz
Wednesday 1st February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
2016 Montreal International Music Competition
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents more semi-final violin recitals from Montreal.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Duo concertant for violin and piano
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Primoz Ramovs Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Richard Strauss Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Alexander Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Jean Papineau-Couture Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Johann Michael Bach Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Monday 23rd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

John Adams Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48 [C F Gellert]: no.6; Busslied
Antônio Carlos Gomes Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto - Act 1; recit & aria: E dove, e dove mai... Fonti amiche
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Louis Couperin {Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Sarabande
Claudio Monteverdi Missa de cappella for 6 voices [on Gombert's 'In illo tempore'], Gloria
Franz Schubert Presto from Quintet in C major D.956
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Friday 20th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
French National Orchestra 2017, Episode 4
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs music by Bartok, Saint-Saens, Puccini and Wagner

Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Concert Paraphrase, S434
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico in F
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two pianos and Percussion
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor
Richard Wagner Siegried Idyll
Wednesday 18th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
French National Orchestra 2017, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs music by Berlioz, Connesson and Saint-Saens.

Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini "Overture"
Guillaume Connesson Flute Concerto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (2nd movement)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon Vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Anon. There is no rose for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from Cantata BWV54)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Sunday 15th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Franck's Symphonic Variations and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 4.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op 6 - No 1, Come away, death
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
Jean Sibelius Songs, Op 36 - No 1, 'Black Roses' & No 4, 'Reed, reed, rustle'
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Pièces caracteristiques, Op 36 - No 6, 'Etincelles'
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 - Nimrod (trans. Brass band)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Mon Coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Jacques Duphly Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray
François Couperin Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin, Ordre XVII, 'La superbe ou la Forqueray'
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat, Hob:I:105
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Tuesday 10th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Aleksandar Markovic, Matthew Rose
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Jack Liebeck, conductor Aleksandar Markovic and bass Matthew Rose.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Richard Strauss Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44 (Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Erstarrung)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Der Wegweiser)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Das Wirthaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Adagio Molto Espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Ester Mägi Vesper
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Friday 6th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Martha Argerich Project 2016, Ravel and Saint-Saens
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel and Saint-Saens from the Martha Argerich Project 2016.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane - Rapsodie de concert
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (with poems by Aloysius Bertrand)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trumpet Septet In E Flat Major Op.65
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Thursday 5th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Walton's oratorio Belshazzar's Feast.

Benjamin Britten Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
William Walton Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Gary Carpenter Dadaville for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Wednesday 4th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Martha Argerich Project 2016, Falla, Debussy, Faure
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Falla, Debussy, Faure performed at the Martha Argerich Project 2016.

Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix from the opera Samson Et Dalila
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve (2 Danses Espagnoles), arr misc. for piano duet
Claude Debussy Minstrels [Preludes, Bk.1] arr. Maisky [orig for piano]
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No.2 in C Minor Op.115
Monday 2nd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Maurice Ravel La nuit
Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Anton Webern Rondo for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo in F major for string quartet
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Vassily Kalinnikov Symphony No.1 in G minor: 4th mvt Finale: Allegro moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.3; The Roadside fire
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet suite, Op. 1a : El Amanecer (Dawn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Joe Furst Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Anton Rubinstein Kamenniy-ostrov [Rocky island] - 24 portraits Op.10 for piano: no.22; Reve angelique
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude, BWV.667
Saturday 31st December 2016
12:15
Sean Rafferty at Home
Stephen Hough
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean visits pianist Stephen Hough at his home to hear about his passions.

Franz Liszt Ave Maria
Fritz Kreisler Liebeslied
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.1 in D major, op.17 - 1st mvt
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Stephen Hough Missa mirabilis
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Stephen Hough Valse enigmatique for piano no. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, op.30 - 1st mvt
Friday 30th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Handel's Messiah (excerpt).

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Vincent d’Indy Istar
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Thursday 29th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Rodgers/Hart, Debussy, Barber, Schubert and Clementi
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in Rodgers/Hart, Debussy, Barber, Schubert, Clementi.

Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D672
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann
Claude Debussy Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Francesco Paolo Tosti L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Eric Coates Bird songs at eventide
Franz Schubert NGA_Gute Nacht_RFTX
Franz Schubert NGA_Erstarrung_RFTX
Franz Schubert NGA_Der Lindenbaum_RFTX
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de Concert, Op 94
Tuesday 27th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
European Festivals Selection, Episode 2
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra plays Debussy, Dutilleux, Saint-Saens and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7`1
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka In B Minor, Op. 30/2
Claude Debussy Jeux - poème dansé
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Saturday 24th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Vox Luminis perform music for the season.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Heinrich Schütz Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Johann Pachelbel Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration