Go!

Playlists with tracks by Calum Martin

Saturday 3rd April 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Elizabeth Alker
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Sidney Bechet Petite Fleur
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly [Dolly Suite]
Trad. Rookery Reels
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on "Salve tu, Domine", K.398
Grace Williams Channel Sirens [Sea Sketches]
Calum Martin Martyrdom (8th movement)
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Carlo Gesualdo Sepulto Domino [Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday]
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
César Franck Panis Angelicus [Mass for 3 voices, Op.12]
Ludovic Lamothe Icônes vaudouesques
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 9 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Chris Clark Lambent Rag
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No.2 in G mnior, Op.14 (2nd movement: Allegro scherzando)
Clémence Desrochers Je ferai un jardin
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Ernestina Lecuona No lo dudes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Monday 14th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Rimsky-Korsakov's Procession of the Nobles, Davina Shum
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Max Richter Journey [CP1919]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Paul Dukas La Péri (Fanfare)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Arnold Bax Morning Song [Maytime in Sussex]
Gabriel Fauré La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Loudly Let The Trumpet Bray (Iolanthe)
Germaine Tailleferre Harp Sonata (Perpetuum Mobile)
Calum Martin The Edge of the Sea (Ballantyne)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'aria
Jan Koetsier Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
César Franck String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)