Go!

Playlists with tracks by César Franck

Friday 15th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Beethoven and Franck
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A final collection of highlights from the Cheltenham Music Festival 2017.

César Franck Violin Sonata in A major M.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in G major Op.96
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Thursday 31st January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, mood music, Mozart's Gran Partita
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Gloria)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona, 'Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine'
Knudåge Riisager Etudes (after Czerny): Overture & Nos.1-2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Bernhard Crusell Quartet for clarinet and strings in C minor, Op.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn January; February (The Year)
Thomas Shaw Arioso; Rondeau (Violin Concerto in G major)
César Franck Morceau symphonique, 'Redemption'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Steve Reich Vermont Counterpoint arr Kuniko
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Sunday 27th January 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
27/01/2019
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces this week's selection of irresistible music for voices.

Felix Mendelssohn Vom Himmel hoch
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Robert Carver O bone Jesu
Marcel Lanquetuit Toccata in D major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sicut erat in principio (Magnificat in D major)
Edward Elgar Go, Song of Mine, Op 57
John Byrt Among the leaves so green, O!
Byzantine chant Svjete tihij
César Franck Panis angelicus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Salut au Chevalier Printemps, Op 151 No 2
John Ireland Laughing Song
Gabriel Jackson To Morning
Johannes Brahms No 18. Es bebet das Gesträuche (Liebeslieder-Walzer, Op 52)
Frank Bridge The Bee for chorus
Friday 25th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Thursday 3rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enya May It Be
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmography
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Franz Liszt Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139: No. 12 in B Minor "Chasse-neige"
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 889
George Martin Pepperland
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: I. Allegro
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Beneath the 12-Mile Reef; The Sea - The Lagoon
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band I saw three ships
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Carlos Núñez The Flight Of The Earls
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques orch Mouton
Guillaume Chastillon de La Tour Ce qui me plait davantage loin du trouble des cités
Friday 28th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Feast of Music
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival with works by Shostakovich and Gorecki.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Thursday 27th December 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Siblings play Seven Spanish Folk Songs
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas by Mozart, Prokofiev and Franck.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Overture from Candide
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (Con moto; Ballade [Con moto]; Allegretto; Adagio)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe - cantata for voice and simphonie (1710)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (Op.25) orch. Schoenberg
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Saturday 22nd December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Two Guys, Two Pianos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. Catriona Young presents.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings Op 9 No 9 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F# minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
03:00
Record Review
22/12/2018
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Vivaldi's Gloria RV589.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Olivier Messiaen Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du seigneur)
Hector Berlioz L'adieu des Bergers (l'Enfance du Christ)
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World: Part 1. Bethlehem
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 4 BWV.528
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Paul Edwards Contemplation
Charles Wesley Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Olivier Messiaen Messe de la Pentecote
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Franz Tunder Ein kleines Kindelein (Aria)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 1. Nuages
Ralph Vaughan Williams Christmas Overture
Johann Ludwig Krebs Toccata and Fugue in A minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 2. Fêtes
Trad. Dives and Lazarus
Padre Antonio Soler Concerto No. 1 in C major
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 3. Sirènes
Dieterich Buxtehude Cantata 'das neugeborne Kindelein' BuxWV 13
César Franck Chorale No. 1
César Franck Pieces posthumes: Allegretto non troppo
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel/Christmas in America/Old Christmas
Julius Reubke Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Joan Alfonso Nadalenca
Tuesday 18th December 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The Van Kuijk Quartet and pianist Tom Poster perform sensuous Cesar Franck
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recorded at Perth Concert Hall, young string quartets perform major French works.

Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33, No 2 in E flat
Monday 10th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claude Debussy Lindaraja
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Trad. Pibddawns Gwyr Wrecsam / Pibddawns Abertawe
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite; II Huckleberry Finn
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 133
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor, D. 821: III. Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No 1 in F sharp major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Mercedes Sosa Todo Cambia (Everything Changes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in G minor (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
George Frideric Handel See the conquering hero (Judas Maccabeus)
Friday 7th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French music from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op.43 No.1) (song)
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Tuesday 4th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Coronation Mass
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Poland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Franz Schubert Symphony no 6 in C major, D.589
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Friday 30th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Chilly Gonzales, Ravel's Bolero
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus, Op 2 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Maurice Ravel Boléro arr for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Polonaise (A Life for the Tsar)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.12 in D minor The Year 1917 - 3rd and 4th mvt
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus V (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Tobias Hume The virgins muse (The Lady Arbellaes Favouret)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major (American) arr. for wind quintet (4th mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Monday 29th October 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nordic Summer Nights
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Northern Sinfonia play Nordic music from St Cuthbert's Church, Darlington.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Edvard Grieg I Travelled One Lovely Summer's Eve (Five Poems, Op 26)
Jean Sibelius Sommarnatten (Six Songs, Op 90)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 22 (arr Iain Farrington)
Johan Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op 26
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late-Summer Nights, Op 33
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for Strings, Op 1
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Sunday 21st October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Glazunov, Vivaldi and Takemitsu
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Julie London Cry Me a River
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Toru Takemitsu Rain Spell
Robert Schumann Blumenstuck Op.19
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C, RV 189
Darius Milhaud Pastorale op. 147
Paul Patterson Westerly Winds
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E Minor, movement ii
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor - La Passione
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Four Keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi), BWV1065
César Franck Trio Concertant in B flat major op. 1/2 Movement ii
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West - main title from the Soundtrack
Rebecca Clarke The Cloths of Heaven
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: ii. Assez vif et bien rhythme
Claude Debussy Des Pas Sur la Neige
Claude Debussy Vier Lieder: Auf ein altes Bild
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasy in C minor BWV 562
Frédéric Chopin Chopiniana Op. 46: iii Mazurka op.50; iv Waltz op.64 no.2; v
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourrees 1 and 2 from Suite no 3 for solo cello in C, BWV 1009
Alexander Glazunov Elegy for viola and piano in G minor, op. 44
Georges Bizet Suite, "Roma" Movement 1
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Friday 12th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Trad. Loch Lomond
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Hamish Henderson Freedom Come-All-Ye
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K.581:i. Allegro
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Harry Warren Go Into Your Dance
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV1025, after Weiss: Fantasia, Courante, Entrée
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Naresh Sohal Hexad: 4th movement
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
Božidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Thursday 4th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Fantasiestcke
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist scar Alabau accompanied by Jean-Slim Abdelmoula. Catriona Young presents

Jean Sibelius En Saga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor L.135
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Albert Guinovart Nocturne to Moonlight
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A, arr. for cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Agostino Steffani Tassilone (comp. Dusseldorf 1709)- excerpts
Marin Marais 4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaetano Donizetti Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in Vano
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Anonymous (Sephardic) Marinero soy de amor
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828)
Edmond Dédé Duo from Francoise et Tortillard
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Gabriela Lena Frank Danza de los Saqsampillos
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Psyche et Eros (Psyche, M.47)
Traditional English The North Sea Ground
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lal Waterson Some old salty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches de Las Palmas Op.111 no.4