Go!

Playlists with tracks by César Franck

Friday 23rd August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Radio 3 New Generation Artists at the Festival
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amatis Piano Trio, Eivind Ringstad and Aleksey Semenenko perform Franck and Dvorak.

Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A, Op 81
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, III - Serenade
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, IV - Orgie de Brigands
Sir James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Pedro López Las Perdices
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Monday 12th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Two guys, two pianos
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov Suites played by Nikolai Lugansky and Vadim Rudenko. With Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to La Forza del destino
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Schubert Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Per Nørgård Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op 32
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt'
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 1 Op 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 Op 17
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock WoO.33
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Sunday 11th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Khachatryans and Khachaturian
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergey and Lusine Khachatryan perform sonatas at the Palau de Musica in Barcelona.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Pirame et Tisbe (1710)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K 454
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in A minor, Wq 93, H537
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 94a
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music (excerpt 'Paris e Helena'
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Act IV of Gayaneh
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Manuel de Falla Nana from Seven Spanish Folk Songs
Leonard Bernstein Overture 'Candide'
Thursday 8th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Huntsman and the Sorcerer
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sao Paulo State Orchestra play Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas. John Shea presents.

Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Saturday 3rd August 2019
11:00
New Generation Artists
Mozart and Franck
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eivind Ringstad and the Amatis Piano Trio perform Mozart and Franck.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Zauberer, K472
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor K 478
Friday 2nd August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ben Gernon, Vilma Timonen, Timo Alakotila, Nick Pritchard
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Robert Schumann Mit Myrten und Rosen (Liederkreis Op 24 No 9)
Antonio Caldara Gianguir, Imperatore del Mogol: 'Tanto, e con si gran piena'
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Robert Schumann Liebeslied (Widmung)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: I. Allegro ben moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 1 in G Major, K. 80: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Rule Britannia' WoO79
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni: Act 1)
Trad. Napoleon
Josef Rheinberger Piano Concerto in A flat major Op.94; 2nd mvt Adagio patetico
Trad. Rune-singing with kantele
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Czardas)
Trad. Haudanmaan menuetti
Monday 29th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Muses and Sirens
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival in Finland. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13 "Pathetique"
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord (Wq.73)
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Carl Friedrich Abel Pieces for viola da gamba
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Muse et le poète, Op 132
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Lili Boulanger Les Sirènes
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Sunday 21st July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans Festival
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wroclaw Philharmonic plays Shostakovich and Mikolaj Gorecki. Andrzej Berejko conducts.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (from the Psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Trad. Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Monday 15th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sargent's An Impression on a Windy Day, Marin Alsop at the Proms
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Orlande de Lassus Exaltabo te Domine
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Havergal Brian Symphony No 11 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 'Jesu, der du meine Seele' - Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Paz Abreu Quejas for guitar
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
César Franck Les Djinns
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 5 in G Major, K. 283: I. Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Amy Beach 2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Wednesday 10th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the 2018 BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich's embattled Fourth Symphony and Bernstein's intensely lyrical Serenade.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
David Diamond Rounds for string orchestra
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Kaspar Forster Jesu dulcis memoria
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major (Op. 32, No.1)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op 43
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor (Op.40)
Alexander Moyzes Concerto for piano and Orchestra
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Berlin Philharmonic at the BBC Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Richard Strauss and Beethoven from the Berlin Philharmonic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for harpsichord solo in C major - from Essercizii Musici
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Richard Strauss Don Juan op 20
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung Op 24
Luka Sorkocevic Sinfonie in D major
Jef van Hoof Symphonic Introduction to a Festive Occasion (1942)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
08:00
New Generation Artists
Anastasia Kobekina plays Cesar Franck
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anastasia Kobekina plays Cesar Franck's Violin Sonata in a setting for cello.

César Franck Sonata in A major M.8
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 2. Etude in A Minor
Sunday 30th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Victoria
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F sharp minor Op. 50 no. 4
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1, Mov. 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 2 (from Four Impromtus D899)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette
Richard Strauss Concerto for Oboe and small orchestra in D major, mov 1
Oliver Knussen Oliver Knussen: The Ride to Castle Yonder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini, op. 32
Sergey Rachmaninov Ten Preludes, op. 23: no. 4 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from English Suite in A minor, BWV 807, arr. 2 marimbas
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals, movements 8-14
Victor Young A Hundred Years from Today
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Hommage a Chopin (i - Notturno; ii - A la Ballada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D, BWV 1068: ii 'Air on a G string'
Saturday 29th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical love stories and shimmering strings with pianist Lucy Parham
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Joni Mitchell A Case of You
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1 No.10 - Der Zauberlehring
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe concerto No.9 in D minor RV454
Claude Debussy La Mer - movement 1
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night's Dream Incidental Music - No.5 Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Polonaise Act I No.8 (Danse des coupes - Tempo di polacca)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All Night Vigil) Op.37 No.6 Bogoroditse Devo
Clara Schumann Nocturne Op.6
Antônio Carlos Jobim Corcovado
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish' - first movement
Johannes Brahms Double concerto - finale
Bill Evans How my heart sings
Edmund Finnis Shades Lengthen - movement IV
Friday 28th June 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke from St Jude's
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jack Liebeck and Katya Apekisheva mark anniversaries of Clara Schumann and Rebecca Clarke.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, M.8
Édouard Lalo Guitare for violin and piano. Op.28
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 58
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op.22
Gabriel Fauré Sonata No.1 in A major for violin and piano, Op.13
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op.80
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Saariaho's Graal Thtre, Clare Balding
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
César Franck Sommeil de Psyche: Lento (Psyche - poeme symphonique)
Kaija Saariaho Io
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 6 in E Major, BWV 792
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Saturday 15th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bartok
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra strings. Catriona Young presents.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Saturday 8th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Jacques Offenbach Barbe-bleue (Overture)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor: Mvt 2: Allegretto
Zakharia Petrovich Paliashvily Absalom And Etery [side 3]
Amy Woodforde-Finden Till I Wake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Tuesday 4th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Vivacious Fourth
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivan Fischer pairs Mahler?s best-loved Symphony with music by Bartok and Enescu.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Claude Debussy La Mer - trois esquisses symphoniques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
César Franck Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Robert Schumann 6 Songs Op 107
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
George Enescu Suite No 1 in C major Op 9, Prélude à l'unisson
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta Sz.106
Witold Lutosławski Ten Polish Dances
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore K.339, i. Laudate Dominum
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Robert Schumann Three Romances Op 94
Thursday 30th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Worldly bliss lasts no time
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Howells' Requiem, a Bach cello suite and a concert from Berlin of Bartok and Schumann.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Herbert Howells Requiem
Friedrich Hollaender Sex Appeal
Boris Papandopulo Noonday Symphony
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Anonymous Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Frederick Schipizky Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major (K 166)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op 15)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit (Op.63 No.1)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz 113)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Sunday 19th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Chopin, Jenkins and Franck
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata no. 3 in B flat major
Paul Hindemith Ragtime
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Jean Sibelius Musique Religieuse Op. 113 for tenor and orchestra: Surumarssi
Trad. Flowers of Edinburgh
Johann Baptist Vanhal Missa Solemnis in E Flat Major: V. Benedictus, Osanna VI.a Agnus Dei, VI.b Dona Nobis Pacem
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 8, TWV 40:9
Leslie Bricusse Pure Imagination
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony No. 2 for String Orchestra Op.30 iii) Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, op. 60
André Previn Control Yourself
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 14 in D Minor Death and The Maiden: iv) Presto
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde: Prelude to Act 3: Hirtenreigen
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no.1 Op.18 (Grande Valse Brillante)
Tony Woods Queen Takes Knight
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 1 in G BWV 1007
César Franck Les Éolides
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
John Jenkins Newarke Seidge
Ferdinand Ries Introduction and Polonaise, Op. 174
Tuesday 7th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dvorak, Pereira, Villa-Lobos, Franck, Saint-Saens, Dukas
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuing a series of concerts by the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra.

Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 10 (Rasga o Coracao) for chorus and orchestra
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit M.44 (The Accursed Huntsman)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem Op.40
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Heitor Villa‐Lobos As tres Marias
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Clóvis Pereira Suite Macambira for cello solo i no.2; O Canto do cego
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Uirapuru - ballet
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony no. 7 (Odisseia da paz) i 2nd movement; Lento
Monday 6th May 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Penderecki, Franck, Chaves, JS Bach, Beethoven
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
First in a series of concerts given by the Sao Paulo State Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
César Franck Symphonic Variations
César Franck Sonata in A major arr Khaner (2nd mvt)
Krzysztof Penderecki Hymn to St Daniel for chorus and wind instruments
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no. 4 (Adagio)
César Franck Symphony in D minor Op.48
Celso Loureiro Chaves Concerto (Museu das coisas inuteis) for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 for violin solo i Allegro assai
Sunday 5th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition. Catriona Young hosts.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Saturday 20th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, directed by Ton Koopma, performs Bach's Mass in B minor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Friday 19th April 2019
12:00
At the Foot of the Cross
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dan Walker presents an evening of music and reflection to mark Good Friday.

Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Albinoni Adagio
Trad. Mary don't you weep
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Rolf Løvland You raise me up
Andrew Lloyd Webber Gethsemane
Jamie Hartman Human
Stephen Schwartz When You Believe
Giulio Caccini Ave Maria
Nigel Swanston Everybody's free
Anthony B. Stephens You got the love
Mike Leigh Dream the impossible dream
John Williams Schindlers List
Yola Carter Walk through fire
Tony Hadley Bridge over troubled water
Claude‐Michel Schönberg Bring him home
Richard Rodgers Climb every mountain
Thursday 4th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Wednesday 27th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73