Go!

Playlists with tracks by Cécile Louise Chaminade

Friday 17th January 2020
08:00
In Tune
Andrew Tyson, Gonzaga Band, Jennifer Pike
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claudio Monteverdi Exulta, filia Sion
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Ola Gjeilo Serenity [O magnum mysterium]
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Cécile Louise Chaminade Théme variè Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse mélancolique (Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Biagio Marini Sonata senza cadenza from Sonate, symphonie, canzoni Op.8
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda from Sonate concertate in stil moderno, libro primo
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Friday 3rd January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical commute
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Tavener Song for Athene
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Cifolelli Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
George Frideric Handel Saul: Symphony - mvts 1 - 4
Cécile Louise Chaminade Deuxième valse, Op 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G482 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Romance in D major, Op 62
Richard Rodney Bennett New Year Carol
Georges Bizet Les tringles des sistres tintaient (Carmen)
Sharron Kraus To Shorten Winter's Sadness
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Wednesday 1st January 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 59: Benvenuto Cellini
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Eliot Gardiner conducts Berlioz's Benvenuto Cellini at the 2019 BBC Proms.

Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, Op.115
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini - Act One
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini - Act Two
Tuesday 24th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra performs Britten, Lin Zhao, Xiaogang Ye and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Ye Xiaogang Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Zhao Lin Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Saturday 21st December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Concert from Wartburg Castle
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart, Farrenc and Strauss from Wartburg Castle in Germany. Catriona Young presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Louise Dumont Farrenc Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass Op 86 in C major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Monday 11th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Mansel Thomas Y Bardd
Antonio Vivaldi Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater, RV.621)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Thomas Tallis God grant we grace [Tallis's canon] (9 Psalm Tunes)
Charles‐François Gounod Gloria (St CeciIia Mass)
Tielman Susato Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths (Spring Time in Angus [Elizabeth of Glamis])
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384, 'Sonatina'
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Wednesday 30th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Luonnotar in Gloucester, Natalie Clein, Giacchino's Music from Up
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wim Mertens Close Cover
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Jan Sandström A new song of love
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Philip Lane Gloucestershire Wassail (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Träd Ya Salio de la Mar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Il carnevale di Venezia, Op. 10, MS 59 (Excerpts Arr. for Violin & Guitar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Michael Giacchino Married Life - from Up
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D - finale
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Tuesday 8th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Vasily Petrenko, English Touring Opera, Pleyel Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 31, No 3 (2nd mvt)
Kurt Weill Fennimore's Song (The Silver Lake)
Arnold Cooke Piano Trio in C major (excerpt of 1st mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
William Mathias Piano Trio in D major, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 6 No 1
Kurt Weill Song of the Lottery Agent (The Silver Lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Traurigkeit ward mir zum Lose (Il Seraglio)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth: Prelude
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Saturday 5th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Mahler from Geneva
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande play Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Mahler Symphony No 6

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Ludwig Senfl Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte en rondeau, from 'Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Wednesday 25th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Lord Berners
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
John Lennon Blackbird
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Trad. The Leaving of Liverpool
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby - Incidental Music from the Film - Part 1
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Lord Berners Come on Algernon'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
Richard Strauss 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro in B flat major (Les Vendredis)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Robert Schumann Abschied (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Miles Davis Blue in Green arr McLaughlin for 2 pianos
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Lord Berners Red Roses and Red Noses
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn: Athalie, Op. 74, MWV M 16: IVa. War March of the Priests
Peter Dickinson Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners for Clavichord - i. Blues
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Sunday 22nd September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Gerald Finzi Dies natalis
Maurice Ravel À la manière de Chabrier
Edward Elgar Mina
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie; Gloria (Mass in G minor)
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Michael Nyman Deep into the forest (The Piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1
Ryan Walsh Little Bellbird, come inside (The Second)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home Sweet Home (sung in Maori)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, Op.115
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (10 Pièces pittoresques)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Popule meus
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Flight of the Philistines)
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Saturday 31st August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Luca Marenzio Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Johnny Hodges Heaven
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo Polka, Op 336
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes Op. 13: ii.Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Thursday 29th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Charlie Parker Yardbird Suite
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Antoine de Lhoyer Duos concertante in E minor, Op.31 no.3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods, Op.68 no.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ian Venables A Kiss, Op.15
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle Op.47 no.2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Friday 23rd August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Nielsen's Aladdin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata: Blues. Moderato
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs? (arr. Fischer and Dorrestein)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Saturday 17th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra perform music by Britten, Lin Zhao and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Lin Zhao Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Xiaogang Ye Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no.2 (1919)
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise [arr for orchestra, orig for violin and piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No.1, for cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Tumasch Dolf Allas steilas (To the stars)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Thursday 11th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Hitzacker Summer Music Days
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff, Lars Vogt and the Munich Chamber Orchestra perform music by Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 (D.417) in C minor 'Tragic'
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Sergey Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Don Giovanni
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano (Op.16)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Stabat Mater
Francesco Provenzale 2 arias: "Io pur vi miro" & "Me sento 'na cosa"
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Japanischer Fruhling
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven String Quartet no 15 in A minor, Op 132
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D minor (TWV.33 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 10 in G major, Op 96
Giuseppe Verdi Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki's Third Symphony, Britten's Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Frank Bridge The Sea
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Leos Janáček The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest HWV.258
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Tuesday 25th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Davis?s Pride and Prejudice, Clare Balding, Nigel Kennedy?s Four Seasons
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons: Winter - The End
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
John Gardner Overture 'Midsummer Ale', Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Summer - 'His fears are only too true' (The New Four Seasons)
John Dunstable Quam pulchra es
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Hubert Parry PIano Trio no.2 in B minor. ii Lento
Jean‐Marie Leclair Flute Concerto in C Major, Op. 7 No. 3: I. Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisted (title theme)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Anon. Grimstock
Bedrich Smetana Festive Symphony in E Major, Op. 6, JB 1:59: III. Scherzo
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Joseph Marx Castelli Romani: No. 3, Frascati
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Amy Beach Ah, love but a day (Three Browning Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, 'Spring'
Tuesday 11th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with music chosen by today's young 'Take Five' musician, trombonist Peter Moore.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. Alma redemptoris mater (Sarum Rite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
John Williams Across the Stars (Star Wars - Attack of Clones)
Domenico Pellegrini Chaconne in the true Spanish style
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne
Cécile Louise Chaminade Souvenir d'enfance
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
François Couperin Chaconne légère (Royal Concert no.3 in A major)
Monday 10th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Mark Simpson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
William Byrd Sing Joyfully
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major K.614 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and Expressively)
Vinicius de Moraes Você E Eu
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1, Introduction)
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 no.13
Anonymous The Chevalier's Lament
Franz Schubert Des Müllers Blumen, D.795 no.9
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Carlos Gonçalves Alma minha
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Saturday 8th June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music from the heart with conductor Sofi Jeannin
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Erik Satie Parade
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto Grosso
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major Op.11
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No.4 HWV261 'My heart is inditing'
Lord Beginner Queen Elizabeth Calypso
Julien Joubert Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Johannes Brahms Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat major Op.40 - Adagio mesto
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion - Kommt ihr tochter, helft mir klagen
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette Op.41, Air de ballet
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No.2 Le Double - Allegro fuocoso
Wilhelm Stenhammar Notturno from Serenade in F major Op.31
Sunday 2nd June 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Andy Stanton at Hay Festival
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on children's writer, Andy Stanton.

David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Toru Takemitsu Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Abdelazer - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Manuel de Falla Nana (Night and Dreams)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op 101
Tuesday 28th May 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2019 Hay Festival - Ravel Plus, Ravel Plus: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents Ravel Plus performed by Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade Espagnole
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa (Myths, Op 30)