Go!

Playlists with tracks by Britta Byström

Saturday 11th January 2020
10:00
Beethoven Unleashed
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3 launches its 2020 celebrations of the 250th anniversary of Beethoven?s birth.

Britta Byström Notes from the City of the Sun
Dmitry Shostakovich The Return of Maxim Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.2 Op.72a 1805
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 Op 72
Sofia Gubaidulina Hommage a Marina Tsvetayeva - All Magnificence
Sofia Gubaidulina Hommage a Marina Tsvetayeva - Interlude
Tuesday 25th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music by Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky. Plus, Sibelius?s thrilling Lemminkainen Suite.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Britta Byström Notes from the City of the Sun
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 6 in G minor, 'Vision'
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen Suite, Op. 22
Maria Kõrvits langedes ulespoole, taeva kaarjasse kaussi (falling up into the bowl of sky)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden conducted and composed by women.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Britta Byström Segelnde Stadt
Franz Lehár O Mädchen, mein Mädchen (from Friederike)
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part One
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno (The Triumph of Time and Disillusion), HWV 46a - Part Two
Thursday 23rd April 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds International Chamber Season and Sheffield Music in the Round, Episode 3
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Debussy, Bystrom, Sibelius and Saint-Saens from Leeds and Sheffield.

Claude Debussy Images Oubliees
Britta Byström Trio: Encounter in Space
Camille (1835 - 1921) Saint-Saens Oboe Sonata in D
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Four Piano Pieces