Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bonnacons of Doom

Wednesday 27th June 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Deram Records
22 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Linton Kwesi Johnson, Guided By Voices, Joe Jackson, Laura Gibson, Wye Oak.

Cat Stevens Portobello Road
The Pains of Being Pure at Heart Come Saturday
The Modern Lovers Someone I Care About
Mike Post The Rockford Files
The Quik Bert's Apple Crumble
Splodgenessabounds Two Pints Of Lager And A Packet Of Crisps Please
The Rockingbirds Jonathan Jonathan
Lowlife June Wilson
The Railway Children History Burns
Giles, Giles & Fripp Digging My Lawn
Soft Hearted Scientists Rockford's Return
Art Trip and The Static Sound Kerplunk
Giant Sand Valley of Rain
Linton Kwesi Johnson Reggae Fi Peach (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Oct 1981)
Honeybus How Long
Lee Dorsey Operation Heartache
Davey Woodward And The Winter Orphans Caroline
David Bowie Did You Ever Have A Dream
Drahla Twelve Divisions of the Day
Invisible System Songhai
Guided by Voices Man Called Aerodynamics (Radio 1 Session, 18 June 1996)
Nat Birchall Higher Region In Dub
Joe Jackson Fools In Love (Radio 1 Session, 21 Feb 1979)
Allo Darlin’ Crickets In The Rain
Wye Oak Hot As Day (6 Music Session 24 Feb 2011)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak
Crayola Lectern Submarine
Beverley Martyn Where The Good Times Are
Angélique Kidjo Born Under Punches (The Heat Goes On)
Linton Kwesi Johnson All Wi Doin' is Defendin' (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Oct 1981)
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids Tinoge
Flanders and Swann Slow train
The Wave Pictures Rise Up
Laura Gibson Funeral Song (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Us and Them The trees and the sky above
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever An Air Conditioned Man
Bonnacons of Doom Rhizome
Linton Kwesi Johnson Independant Intavenshan (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 3 Oct 1981)
Joe Jackson One More Time (Radio 1 Session, 21 Feb 1979)
Guided by Voices Party / Striped White Jets (Radio 1 Session, 18 June 1996)
Paul Buchanan Starless
Wye Oak Civilian - 6 Music session 24/02/2011
Laura Gibson Come By Storm (Radio 1 Session, 9 Sep 2009)
break_fold 21_01_18
Juniore Panique
Wednesday 20th June 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Duke Records.
23 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Broadcast, Pond, John Cooper Clarke, Cornershop and Microdisney.

The Field Mice Emma's House
The Brian Jonestown Massacre (David Bowie I Love You) Since I Was Six
The Farmer's Boys In The Country
John Foxx Plaza
Tim and Sam's Tim and the Sam Band with Tim and Sam Summer Solstice
Otis Rush Homework
John Cooper Clarke Health Fanatic
Bobby “Blue” Bland Further On Up The Road
John Cooper Clarke Spilt Beans
Robyn Hitchcock I Saw Nick Drake
Microdisney People Just Want To Dream (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Nick Lowe Travellin' Light
Broadcast The World Backwards (Radio 1 Session, 15 Sep 1996)
Jodie Lowther The Trees
Frankie Cosmos Cafeteria
Jesse Dayton May Have To Do It (Don't Have To Like It)
Rosco Gordon Just A Little Bit
Pram Shimmer and Disappear
Les Vilars Les Anarchistes
Pond Sitting Up On Our Crane (6 Music Session, 13 Feb 2017)
Shirley And Dolly Collins Young Girl Cut Down In Her Prime
Ranking Super Star Carnival 78
Pitou Cabin
Microdisney Town To Town (Radio 1 Session, 3 Dec 1985)
Pond Sweep Me Off My Feet (6 Music Session, 13 Feb 2017)
Miss LaVell Run To You
Hanging Stars On A Sweet Summer's Day
Lamp Sisters Ride On
Boy Azooga Loner Boogie
Broadcast Forget Everytime (Radio 1 Session, 15 Sep 1996)
The Winter Orphans Caroline
Sylvia Maddox Vietnam Blues
Haiku Salut Cold to Crack the Stones
Matching Mole O Caroline
James Heather Ruqia
Echo Ladies Darklands
Invisible System Songhai
The Destroyers Compass
Matt Murphy Sufferin' Soul Part 1
Syd Dale The Hellraisers
Cornershop Nai Zindigi Nai Jevan (New Way New Life) - BBC Session 17/01/1993
Broadcast The Note (Radio 1 Session, 15 Sep 1996)
Cornershop England's Dreaming (BBC Session, 17 Jan 1993)
Amen Corner Our Love Is In The Pocket
Noonday Underground On A Night Like This
Bonnacons of Doom Rhizome
Tuesday 12th June 2018
12:00
Gideon Coe
Bjork in concert
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Cat Power, Colorama, Bill Nelson, Anti Pop Consortium.

The Four Seasons The Night
The Cramps Human Fly
Jackson C. Frank Blues Run The Game
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Observatory Crest
The Monkees The Door Into Summer
Colosseum Those About To Die
The Upsetters Popcorn
Leo Kottke June Bug
The Hypnotic Eye Marianne
Connie Converse One By One
Half Japanese She
Juniore Panique
Echo Ladies Darklands
Cat Power Don't Explain (6 Music Session, 29 Jan 2008)
Björk Human Behaviour (Manchester Academy, 1993)
NJE Voodoo Child
The Associates Message / Speech (Radio 1 Session, 17 Jul 1984)
Damian O'Neill and The Monotones No Time Like The Noir Time
Björk Big Time Sensuality (Manchester Academy 1993)
Bill Nelson’s Red Noise Stay Young
Colorama A Girl With No Name (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Colorama Found You Out (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Björk There's More To Life Than This - Manchester Academy 1993
Jeffrey Lewis and the Deposit Returners I Want To Hold Your Foot
Keith Seatman A Child, The Hare And The Old Wooden Chair
Cat Power Ramblin' Man (6 Music Session, 29 Jan 2008)
Marianne Faithfull Wild Mountain Thyme
Oumou Sangaré Yere Faga (Natureboy Flako remix)
Haiku Salut Cold to Crack the Stones
Cat Power He Was A Friend Of Mine (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Jun 2000)
Chrissy Zebby Tembo & Ngozi Family Feeling Good
Sarah Maison La Nuit
Bill Nelson Sleep Cycle
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Low Quorum
The Associates A Matter Of Gender (Radio 1 Richard Skinner Session, 15 Jul 1984)
Erland Cooper Particle G1
Spiritualized I'm Your Man
Half Man Half Biscuit Harsh Times in Umberstone Covert
Michel Polnareff La Mosca
Halo Maud Wherever
Björk Come To Me (Manchester Academy, 1993)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
12:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Iggy Pop Bells & Circles
Marisa Anderson Slow Ascent
Craig Ross Like A Rifle
Hamish Kilgour Opening (Welcome to Finkels)
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Beije You Got It Dude Part II
Kaffe Crème Umusa
Proc Fiskal Apple Juice
Toxe Big Age
Wen Time II Think
Spiritual Cramp 850 Bryant
Leon Vynehall English Oak Chapter VII
Yuno 3 Fall In Love
11:00
Gideon Coe
DJ Shadow in concert
16 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Steel Pulse, Ruefrex, Erase Errata, FSK and Modest Mouse.

Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
John Cale Andalucia
Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros Johnny Appleseed
Charlie Parker Parker's Mood
The Stooges Down on the Street
The Last Poets Bird's Word
The Trashmen Surfin' Bird
Maria McKee Life Is Sweet
Fatoumata Diawara Negue Negue
Steel Pulse Man No Sober (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
Asia Born The Third Decade, Our Move
Papernut Cambridge Tulips In A Top Hat
Frankie Cosmos Cafeteria
DJ Shadow Lost and Found (S.F.L.)
Ultramarine Horizon
Ruefrex By The Shadowline (Radio 1Session, 15 Sept 1985)
Ruefrex The Ruah (Radio 1Session, 15 Sept 1985)
DJ Shadow Seein' Thags - Bristol Sound City
Half Man Half Biscuit Alehouse Futsal
Three Dimensional Tanx His Latest Apparatus
case/lang/veirs Greens of June
Jeffrey Lewis and the Deposit Returners Morning Morning
Tapper Zukie Rush I Some Dub
Erase Errata A Passion For Acting (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 2003)
Palooka 5 Rough Magic
Tunng ABOP
Modest Mouse Tiny Cities Made of Ashes (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
Steel Pulse Ravers (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
Pop Will Eat Itself Black Country Chainsaw Massacre
Mark Mcdowell And Friends Dark Weave
Modest Mouse Perfect Disguise (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jul 1999)
Harry J. All Stars Splendour Splash
Ty Segall Talkin' - Riley Session 050618
The Fernweh Next time Around
Steel Pulse Blues Dance Raid (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1981)
F.S.K. Trink Wie Ein Tier (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 1985)
Tony Scott Shanti - Peace
Erase Errata Boris The Spider (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 2003)
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
The Saxophones Alone Again
F.S.K. Drunk (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 1985)
Sweaty Palms The Illusionist
Adam Stafford Zero Disruption
Sunday 3rd June 2018
14:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Aquaserge
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart talks to the 'group de rock' and 'orchestre de jazz' Aquaserge.

Pram Serpentine
Glenn Branca Third Movement
Dorothy Ashby Aeolian Groove
Hannah Peel Foreverest (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
Glenn Branca Second Movement
Aquaserge Je Viens
Phil Boniface Time
Greenslade Little Red Fry-Up
Slomo Super-Individual: Higher Intelligence Agency
Lucretia Dalt Edge
Hunger No Shame
Buck Curran Taurus
Gazelle Twin Hobby Horse
Urthona Invocation Of The Ghosts Of The Battle Of Roundway Down
Bonnacons of Doom Solus
Teddy and the Rough Riders Pathfinder
London Contemporary Orchestra N E W
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
6 Music Recommends
With Tom Ravenscroft
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Ravenscroft curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Minimal Violence U41A
Tirzah Gladly
Expose & Slider Paradoxical (feat. Anastasia & Expose & Slider)
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Yonatan Gat Cue The Machines
Grand Pax Comet
Cuts Dream Voyager (Slowdive Remix)
Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
Jacob Mafuleni Mugara Ndega (feat. Martha Thom & Jacob Mafuleni)
Quantic Doombia
Kaffe Crème Umusa
Sweaty Palms The Illusionist
Jon Hassell Pastorale Vassant
matty Clear
Monday 21st May 2018
11:00
Gideon Coe
Unknown Mortal Orchestra in Concert
16 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Alternative TV, The Associates, New Fast Automatic Daffodils and Emma Pollock.

Elvis Presley Change Of Habit
Jacques Dutronc Et Moi Et Moi Et Moi
Percy Faith Theme from A Summer Place
Hawkwind Hurry On Sundown
Miles Davis Black Satin
The Lotus Eaters The First Picture Of You (12" Version)
Betty Hall Jones Buddy, Stay Off The Wine
Terry Edwards & The Scapegoats Boots Off!
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Man Without Qualities II (Radio 1 Session, 19 Dec 1989)
Alternative TV Action Time Vision (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Unknown Mortal Orchestra So Good At Being In Trouble (6 Music Festival 2015)
Six by Seven Fade Away
Lay Llamas Holy Worms
We Are Muffy Frosted Candy
Nat Birchall In The Hills
The Associates Love Hangover (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 6 Mar 1982)
ballboy Olympic Cyclist
Jimmie Dale Gilmore And Butch Hancock White Freight Liner Blues (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1988)
Count Ossie And The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari Four Hundred Years
Alternative TV Still Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Papernut Cambridge New Forever
Felt Jewel Sky
Insecure Men Subaru Nights
Jimmie Dale Gilmore And Butch Hancock Dallas (Radio 1 Session, 28 Jul 1988)
Alternative TV Life After Life (Radio 1 Session, 5 Dec 1977)
Emma Pollock Intermission - 6Music Session 26/11/2012
Josh T. Pearson Sweetheart I Ain't Your Christ - Riley Session 210518
Cuts Dream Voyager (Slowdive Remix)
Beach House Girl Of The Year
Rival Consoles Sun's Abandon
Damien Jurado Percy Faith
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Get Better (Radio 1 Session, 11 Nov 1990)
The Associates Australia (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 6 Mar 1982)
Emma Pollock Don't Make Me Wait - 6Music Session 26/11/2012
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Goldie & the Gingerbreads The Skip
Invisible System Songhai
The Saints Kissin' Cousins
Vic Godard Commercial Suicide Man
Fatoumata Diawara Negue Negue
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Swim and Sleep (Like A Shark) (6 Music Marc Riley Session, 6 May 2013)
Friday 18th May 2018
12:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Ross from Friends guest mix and Samy Ben Redjeb
16 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a guest mix from Ross From Friends and Analog Africa's Samy Ben Redjeb.

Tommaso Cappellato Dense (feat. Shabaka Hutchings & Tommaso Cappellato)
Alma Negra Haleto Lale Lalo
Gacha Bakradze Word Color
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo Moulon Devia
Virginia Wing The Second Shift (live at The Great Escape Festival 2018)
Baba Stiltz Showtime
Goat Friday Pt 1
Oscar Worldpeace I See
Yonatan Gat Cue The Machines
Basa Basa Homowo
Gul Sorgen Ara Leyli
Quantic Doombia
Beach House Black Car
Haleek Maul Intro
Randomer Shadow Harp
Bonnacons of Doom Argenta
Jacob Mafuleni James Stewart (feat. Martha Thom & Jacob Mafuleni)
Ross From Friends March
Calpurnia Greyhound Varispeed
Jon Hassell Pastorale Vassant
Ryan James Ford Dress Parade
Cameo Blush Afterthought
Kaffe Kreme Umusa
Skinny Pelembe Day At The Races (live at The Great Escape Festival 2018)
Daev Martian 88
Kiefer AAAAA
Sweaty Palms The Illusionist
DJ Spinn Vibe Off (feat. DJ Spinn)
Luca Lozano & Mr. Ho 2 Wangs In A Room
Teleman Cactus
Eartheater Not Worried
Marlowe (L'Orange and Solemn Brigham) Lost Arts
The Space Lady Street of Dreams
Ernest Djédjé Bliwana
matty Clear
Thursday 12th April 2018
13:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with a Jim O'Rourke mixtape
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Former member of Sonic Youth, Jim O'Rourke compiles a 30-minute mixtape.

Jim O’Rourke I Just Want You To Stay
Richard Lainhart White Night
Banyen Rakkaen Siang Toei Chak Chai (Toei From The Heart)
Georg Friedrich Haas Oktett für 8 Posaunen
Antony Gormley Sounds of the Studio
Kevin Drumm Another Set Of Days Now Over
Disco Puppet Experiment #1
John Duncan Klaar
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Ada Eastman
Jakob Ullmann Disappearing Musics For Six Players (More Or Less)
Jack Ellister The Man With The Biochopper
Garance Louis and the Mitochondries Colibri
Daniel Lentz Missa Umbrarum
HANZ Clutched
Luc Ferrari Petite Symphonie Intuitive Pour Un Paysage De Printemps
Bonnacons of Doom Solus
Ingram Marshall Fog Tropes
Modulus III Joyce
Rolf Julius Musik Für Den Blick Nach Oben
Eric Chenaux There's Our Love
Thiago Nassif Quiçá (Leito Eito)
Michael Schumacher Room Piece No. 23
Sunday 1st October 2017
01:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Jason Stoll
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jason Stoll of Mugstar and God Unknown records compiles a psych playlist.

Here Lies Man When I Come To
Witch Lazy Bones
Kling Klang Heavydale
White Hills Run-A-Round
Dead Neanderthals Muck Man (Part 1)
White Manna Evil
Bonnacons of Doom Quicksand
Mai Mai Mai Lenais
Mésange The Cape