Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bohuslav Martinu

Friday 27th March 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E major, BWV 854
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Francis Poulenc Suite française for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 3 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
Monday 23rd March 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
14 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Colin Stetson The Righteous Wrath Of An Honorable Man
Ali Farka Touré Goydiotodam
Jan Bang Purplebright
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria
Bohuslav Martinu Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola Op.H 313: II. Poco andante
Kit Downes Lying Awake in the Middle of the Night
Refree Telecaster 01032017b
Darren Johnston Barn Dance
David Crowell Music for Percussion Quartet: III. Oscillation
Gabriella Smith Panitao
Lars Petter Hagen Harmonium Repertoire: II. Äusserst langsam. Adagissimo
Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Gloria
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 in E flat, Op.9 No.2
Mary Jane Leach Dowland's Tears
Paper Dollhouse Time Circle
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Munti munti
Arvo Pärt Berliner Messe: Berliner Messe: Sanctus
Ellen Fullman Blue Tunnel Fields
Saturday 15th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Holberg and Napoli
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian-American pianist Antonio Pompa-Baldi performs Hummel, Grieg, Poulenc and Liszt.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Diego Ortiz Il Re di Spagna
Franz Liszt Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Ruth Watson Henderson Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Edvard Grieg Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Wednesday 5th February 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Tenor Ilker Arcayurek and viola player Maxim Rysanov
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing former Radio 3 New Generation Artists Ilker Arcayurek and Maxim Rysanov.

Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals for violin and viola
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
Tuesday 28th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Christine Rice, Sarnia Cherie, Martin?'s Revue de Cuisine
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue, BWV.565
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Ottorino Respighi Madrigale (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano(H.16.46) in A Flat major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Adams Harmonielehre: 3rd mvt Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major for three pianos, K 242 (1st mvt)
Domenico Santangelo Sarnia Cherie
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les plaisirs de Versailles, H. 480
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Tuesday 14th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 - Martin?, Lekeu and Dvorak
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2019 Great Music in Irish Houses Festival, with music by Martin?, Lekeu and Dvorak.

Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovakian Theme
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.14 in A-flat Major, Op.105
Guillaume Lekeu Nocturne from Trois poèmes
Trad. The roving Dingle boy
Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Viennese Connections - Verdi's Requiem
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's Requiem from the Vienna Philharmonic, conducted by Riccardo Muti.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' morgen übers Feld (Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen)
Gustav Mahler Ich hab' ein glühend Messer (Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen)
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen von meinen Schatz (Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen)
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
Thursday 12th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinet and horn trios performed at the Teatro Monumental in Madrid. John Shea presents.

Imant Raminsh Ave Verum Corpus
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (Overture), Op 91
Carl Reinecke Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Astor Piazzolla Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no 1
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Saturday 7th December 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Flora Wilson and Jan Smaczny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor with Delibes's Lakme plus reissues of Czech pianist Rudolf Firkusny.

Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Act 2 No. 11. "Ach, brich noch nicht, du mattes Herz!"
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major, Part I: Hymnus Veni Creator. Spiritus Allegro impetuoso
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Act 2 No. 12. Finale "O, welche Lust, in freier Luft"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Molto allegro
Leos Janáček Frydecka panna Maria (On an overgrown path, Book 1, no. 4)
Claude Balbastre Où s'en vont ces gays bergers
Leos Janáček They chattered like swallows (On an Overgrown Path, Book 1, no. 5)
Arthur Bliss Mary of Magdala, IX. Mary, Mother Was the Pleasant Blower
Franz Schubert Impromptu no.4 in F minor D935
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C, Op. 3
Bohuslav Martinu Rosicka [Dew] (Songs on One Page, H. 294, no. 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo
Bohuslav Martinu Chodnícek [The Path] (Songs on One Page, H. 294, no. 4)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrée des peuples des climats glacés (Act VI, Isis LWV 54)
Bohuslav Martinu Rozmaryn [Rosemary] (Songs on One Page, H. 294, no. 7)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully "L'hiver qui nous tourmente" (Act IV, Isis LWV 54)
Samuel Barber Excursions Op. 20 - no.4. Allegro molto
Jean‐Baptiste Lully "Laissez-moi, cruelle Furie" (Act IV, Isis LWV 54)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor Op. 33 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Jean‐Baptiste Lully "Tôt, tôt, tôt…" (Act IV, Isis LWV 54)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Act 2 No. 10, duet: "Um in der Ehe froh zu lebe"
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrée des forgerons (Act IV, Isis LWV 54)
Monday 2nd December 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Dances with Witches
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert performance by the BBC Philharmonic of Rachmaninov, Vaughan Williams and Mozart.

Ernest Chausson Poeme Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem Op.56
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Harnham Down for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Arthur Bliss War in the Air (Theme)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 3
Friday 29th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC PO live from Salford and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic live from Salford and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Japan.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 (K595)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme Act 2; Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Thursday 28th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Nocturne Insomnia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish Chamber Orchestra under Robin Ticciati play Brahms, Berg and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture (Op.81)
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Thomas Larcher Nocturne - Insomnia
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op. 97) (Rhenish)
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture (Op.72)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Thursday 21st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Stanford's Blue Bird, George Bridgetower's Sonata, Alain de Botton
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord, the secrets of our hearts
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Francesco Cavalli Alle ruine del mio regno (La Didone)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Scherzo (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B Major, Op.8: 2nd movt Scherzo
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Owls, Op 53, No 4
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Tuesday 12th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527 (Overture)
Saturday 9th November 2019
10:00
Opera on 3
The Greek Passion
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opera North?s production of Martinu?s late opera

Bohuslav Martinu The Greek Passion - Acts 1 & 2
Bohuslav Martinu The Greek Passion - Acts 3 & 4
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 1, D 837, 'Raste Krieger'
Thursday 31st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Dawn from Britten's Sea Interludes, Lacemakers' Songs
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Gustav Mahler Blumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Traditional English Long Lankin
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Frank Bridge The Sea (Sea Foam)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Traditional English Mother, go make my bed
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Olga Peretyatko, Classico Latino, Lonarc Oboe Trio
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 Pianos in E flat major, K365 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Josef Triebensee Trio in F major (1st mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Ernesto Lecuona Maria La O
Francesco Cavalli Amara servitù (La Calisto: Act 1)
Cheo Marquetti Amor Verdadero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G sharp major, Op 28 No 12
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Georg Frideric Handel Spero per voi (Ariodante, Act 1: Sc 9)
Friday 11th October 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Lady Wang and the Wondrous Machine
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Are you sitting comfortably? The In Tune Mixtape will read you a story of Lady Wang.

Traditional Chinese Wang Zhao Jun (Lady Wang)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Legend of the Smoke from the Potato Fires (Songs of the Czech Highlands)H.360
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op 34 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Henry Purcell Wondrous machine (Hail! Bright Cecilia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor, BWV 857 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina, Op.36
Ralph Vaughan Williams My bonny boy (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Thursday 3rd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Elgar from Romania
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian RNO perform Brahms's Violin Concerto with Cristina Anghelescu.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, op. 36
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
José de Nebra Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.3 in B minor
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Saturday 28th September 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Jan Smaczny and Laura Tunbridge
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New recordings with Andrew McGregor and a guide to the best of Martinu on disc.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 61: IV. Allegro molto vivace
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): My Soul Is Grieving
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: Canción del fuego fatuo (Ballet version)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Glory! Glory! Glory!
Stefano Landi Passacali della vita
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Once, Deep in Sleep
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 7 in F major, Op. 59 No. 1 'Rasumovsky' No. 1' ii) Allegretto vivace e sempre scherzando
Maurice Ravel Chansons madécasses, M. 78: No. 1, Nahandove
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Leave Us... Go Away, Everyone!
Joanna Baillie Symphony-Street-Souvenir: I. Symphony
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 4 Scene 2 (1869 Version): O Lord! Lord! Look Down
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Carl Loewe Der Erlkönig, Op. 1 No. 3 (Goethe)
Bohuslav Martinu Final (La revue de cuisine)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 ii) Allegretto
Bohuslav Martinu Act iii, scene viii (Julietta)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 iii) Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 3 iii) Allegro (ma non Presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' i) Allegro con brio
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No. 6 i) Lento - Andante moderato - Allegro - Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major (Finale)
Bohuslav Martinu Final scene (The Greek Passion)
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov, Pt. 1 Scene 2 (1869 Version): Long Live Tsar Boris!
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego (Para ahuyentar los malos espíritus) - Esc
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern Long Ago and Far Away
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Trad. Nellie the Milkmaid
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia Melodica in C Major, TWV 50:2
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Cipriano de Rore Ave regina caelorum
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles suite, FP 111 (mvts 1-3)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Suite-concertino in F, Op 16 (3rd mvt, Canzone)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 68 in D Minor, Op 103 (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Tutto il Mondo e burla (Falstaff, final fugue)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)