Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bohuslav Martinu

Monday 19th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour in Japan
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rachmaninov and Mahler with the BBC Symphony Orchestra on tour in Japan.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Misterium
Andrej Makor Kyrie
Bedrich Smetana Sbory trojhlasne pro zenske hlasy
Leos Janáček Ave Maria
Bohuslav Martinu Romance of the Dandelions
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor Op.18
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 No.5
Wednesday 14th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc?s classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Finale)
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103 [unfinished]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848 arr Maxwell Davies
Ghazalaw Hud Se/Cainc Yr Aradwr
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: VI. Waltz 2 
Franz Schubert Die Götter Griechenlands, D. 677
Joaquín Turina Circulo, Op. 91: I. Amanecer
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Kyrie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro molto (finale) from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Aaron Copland Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Andrea Falconiero Folias echa para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Carallenos
Monday 12th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The UK premiere of Dobrinka Tabakova?s double piano concerto, plus Poulenc and Fazil Say.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Fazil Say Night
Darius Milhaud Symphonie de chambre No 5
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto (1933)
Philip Moore All widom cometh from the Lord
Joseph Wicks Londonderry Air
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Elizabeth Maconchy Two Dances from Puck Fair for orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Thunderbolt P-47
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for flute and piano
Dobrinka Tabakova Together Remember to Dance
Sunday 11th November 2018
13:00
Words and Music
Women Writing War
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With poetry and prose by the mothers of soldiers and music by Messiaen and PJ Harvey.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
PJ Harvey Hanging in the Wire
Samuel Barber A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Carissima
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches – Winter Landscape
Samuel Barber With Rue My Heart Is Laden
Max Richter Embers
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Sonata no. 1 - III. Allegro con brio
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du Temps – VII. Fouillis d'arcs-en-ciel, pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Eric Bogle No Man’s Land
Clare Connors Love Loss Resilience (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project commissioned by Big Ideas)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 3 – Lento – cantabile semplice
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 2 for the Uncommon Woman
Clare Connors Dear Oswald (from the 'Motherhood, Loss and the First World War' project commissioned by Big Ideas)
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Thursday 1st November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Rubinstein's The Demon
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Egils Silins sings the title role in a live recording of Rubinstein's opera, The Demon.

Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44 (Trauer)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On tourne!)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 1
Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 2
Wednesday 24th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
John Stanley Suite [from 10 Voluntaries Op.6, nos.5 & 6] arr. Hurford for trumpet and organ..
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte pour les Zéphirs (Naïs)
Granville Bantock Barcarolle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 (BWV.170)..., Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria)
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage (Prelude and Autumn)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Charles‐François Gounod Cinq-Mars, Act 1; Par quel trouble profond
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Thea Musgrave Song of the enchanter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
Saturday 20th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Mark Lowther
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Bach's Concertos for Keyboard , BWV.1052 to BWV.1058.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu What Men Live by: Overture & Scenes 1-2
Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 1: III. Intermezzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor Op.18: I. Moderato
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles: I. Incatatoire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor K550: I. Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major BWV1007: Menuets & Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C K551 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.2: i. Allegro con anima
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43: I. Allegretto
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 2: II. Lento religioso
Sergei Rachmaninov NR_301018_Kate Molleson_13
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.6: II. Thema (Versione II)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor Op.90 'Dumky'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: I. Allegro con brio
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Il Grosso Mogul concerto in D RV208a: I. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90: III. Poco allegretto
Johann Theile Der Sionitin Wiegenlied: 'Nun ich singe, Gott, ich knie'
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Granville Bantock Cloisters At Midnight
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Vinter Relaxation (Salute to Youth)
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi O come sei gentile (Scherzi musicali)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op 39 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Arthur Sullivan Marmion Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grtry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Wednesday 12th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Janacek, Mokranjac
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From blue throats to balalaikas and banjos. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Stevan Mokranjac Ninth Song-Wreath (Songs from Montenegro)
Thomas Linley Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Trad. The Postal Troika speeds along
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Bohuslav Martinu La Jazz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Monday 10th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht D879
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Henry Wood Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Traditional Scottish Cock o' the North
Traditional English Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Manu Delago Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Frank Bridge The Bee
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Tuesday 4th September 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2018, Cheltenham Music Festival 2018
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker introduces Mozart and Martinu from the Pittville Pump Room in Cheltenham.

Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata No 1 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano and winds
Vítězslava Kaprálová Ritournelle for cello and piano, Op 25
Sunday 2nd September 2018
11:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 68: Berlin Philharmonic and Kirill Petrenko perform Beethoven and Strauss
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Petrenko, Berlin Philharmonic in Beethoven's Symphony No 7 and Strauss's Don Juan.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Tuesday 21st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal String Quartet and accordionist Maciej Flavin.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' - 2nd movt
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Wednesday 1st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andrei Korobeinikov plays Schubert and Rachmaninov
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Tuesday 24th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus International Festival, Episode 1
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Orkney's St Magnus International Festival 2018 from Purcell to Boulanger.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Carl Nielsen At the bier of a young artist (Andante lamentoso)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno)
Bohuslav Martinu Nonet H.374
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto no. 3 in D major
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Tuesday 26th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Viva Portugal!
4 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Portuguese music from the 18th century. Catriona Young presents.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in C
Francisco de Almeida Si cigna il perfido from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Anonymous Lundum Episode
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Francisco de Almeida Bel piacer è la vendetta, recit and aria from 'Il trionfo d'amore'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in B flat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Carlos de Seixas Sinfonia in B flat
Léo Delibes Sylvia, suite from the ballet
José Palomino Pode bem dezengannarse
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Francisco de Almeida Excerpts from 'La Spinalba'
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins, Op 148 in F major
Fernando Lopes-Graça Nao sei
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia to 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Johann Hermann Schein Selection from Diletti Pastorali, Hirten Lust: madrigals for 5 voices & continuo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Pedro António Avondano Un avaro suda e pena from 'Lo frate 'nnamorato'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Pedro António Avondano Padroncino caro, from 'Il mondo della luna'
Carl Stamitz Concerto for cello and orchestra No 2 in A
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
António Cláudio Pereira Sinfonia in D
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Joaquim Manoel da Câmara O meu manso gado
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
José Palomino Os fios qu'amor fabrica
Francisco de Almeida Sinfonia in F: Staccato - Andante e piano sempre
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Dawn"
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
George Gershwin Summertime
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Ralph Rainger Easy Living
Bohuslav Martinu Serenade No. 2 for strings
Manuel de Falla Asturiana and Jota (7 Canciones populares espanolas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Doch weichet, ihr tollen vergeblichen Sorgen (Cantata no. 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No 1, Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for strings, RV 138
Josef Suk At noon (Summer Impressions)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger The Immovable Do
Herbert Howells Scherzo in Arden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cradle Song, Op 16 No 1
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (3 Sonetti di Petrarca)
Sunday 17th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Miranda Krestovnikoff
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to wildlife presenter and musician Miranda Krestovnikoff.

Sting Fields of Gold
Michel Camilo Why Not?
Maurice Duruflé Ubi caritas (Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens)
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lover's Ghost (Five English Folk Songs)
Bohuslav Martinu Flute Sonata (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Sunday 10th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Thursday 7th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russia in the Round at the Sheffield Crucible studio, Episode 3
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble 360 plays chamber music by Martinu and Tchaikovsky at the Sheffield Crucible.

Edward Elgar The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
Bohuslav Martinu Fantasy for Theremin, H. 301
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70 'Souvenir de Florence'
Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Orsino Ensemble, Maxim Vengerov
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Orsino Ensemble and Maxim Vengerov.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt, Presto agitato
Benjamin Britten Movement for wind sextet
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Eric Whitacre Deep Field
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (4th mvt, Blues; 5th mvt, FInale)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Joseph Hellmesberger Danse diabolique
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Scandinavia comes to Germany
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Heidelberg including works by Sibelius and Martinu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, op 105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Bohuslav Martinu Cello Concerto No 1 in D, H 196
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from Eugene Onegin (arrangement for violoncello)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, op 64
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Jean Sibelius Valse triste op 44, No 1
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 [version for orchestra, orig. for piano duet]
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Sunday 20th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with choral gems for Sunday afternoon.
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick presents his selection of music for many voices.

Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Armonico Consort Wraggle Taggle Gipsies, O! (arr. Webber)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (5 Mystical Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli in C major, K276
Bohuslav Martinu Our Lady's Breakfast
Benjamin Britten Sound the Flute (Spring Symphony)
Osvaldo Golijov The Annointment; Why? (St. Mark Passion)
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondane (12 Songs, Op.33)
Edward Elgar The Challenge of Thor (The Saga of King Olaf)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchra es, amica mea
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi, le fosche notturne (Il Trovatore)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vulnerasti cor meum, soror mea