Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bob Chilcott

Monday 8th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The King's Singers. Karen Cargill, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from choral group The King's Singers.

Billy Joel And So it Goes
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Orlande de Lassus Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Frances Cook Don't Worry About Me
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Träd The Cuckoo
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Jacob Obrecht Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Bob Chilcott We Are
Saturday 23rd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom McKinney
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos, plus a review of contemporary music.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Gyorgy Philipp Christmas Bell Prayer
Sadie Harrison As-salamu 'alaykum Bethlehem
Johann Schelle Vom Himmel Kam Der Engel Schar
Christoph Graupner Was Gott thut, das ist wohl gethan, es bleibt gerecht sein Wille
Christian Geist Pastores Dicite Quidnam Vidistis
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
William Byrd O God That Guides The Cheerful Sun
Jake Heggie It's a Wonderful Life
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Hugo Distler Es ist ein Ros enstsprungen, var. 1
Richard Wagner Was duftet doch der Flieder so mild from Die Meistersinger
Anonymous Christmas Proclamation
Richard Wagner Ouverture and Die Frist ist um, und abermals verstrichen from Der Fliegende Hollander
Alexander Semenov Heaven and Earth
Sunday 29th October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Footloose
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music on the subject of feet, with Hermione Norris and Robert Bathurst.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Kirsty MacColl In These Shoes
Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Paul Whiteman Happy Feet
Eric Coates The Eighth Army March
Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian river - suite (from the incidental music) Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Richard Strauss Lieder, Op. 48, TrV 202; Ich Schwebe
Bob Chilcott The Runner (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Fats Waller Your Feet’s Too Big
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Zhao Jiping Raise the Red Lantern (music from the film sound track)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra; Pieds en l'air
Brian Easdale The Red shoes - ballet suite (extract)
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder: Fußreise
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Thursday 5th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces for Handel's 'Water Music'.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Claude Debussy Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Strauss I Jugendfeuer Op.90
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Robert de Visée Passacaille
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Sunday 19th March 2017
06:00
The Sunday Hour
Mercy
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Diane Louise Jordan plays uplifting spiritual music - hymns, gospel and choral classics.

Chris Tomlin, Matt Maher, Matt Redman, Jason Ingram Kyrie Eleison
Noel Robinson & Nu Image Your Mercy Endureth
Bach Choir Lord of the Dance
Five Blind Boys of Alabama Lord Have Mercy
Geraldine Latty Wash me and Cleanse me
Girton College Cambridge To Mercy Pity Peace and Love
Kingsway God of Mercy
Ripon Cathedral Choir There's a Wideness in God's Mercy
The Hymns Collective Depth of Mercy
The Portsmouth Citadel Songsters Brigade of the Salvation Army It is Well with my Soul
Bob Chilcott Kyrie from A Little Jazz Mass
Yolanda Adams feat. Donnie McClurkin & Mary Mary Lift Him Up
Bristol Citadel Choir, Bristol Easton Songsters Choir By God's Abundant Mercy
Tuesday 13th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the BBC Singers
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Milton Court, London, a Christmas concert featuring the BBC Singers.

John Rutter Angels' Carol
Bob Chilcott On Christmas Night
Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture
Benjamin Britten New Year Carol
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
James Pierpont Arr Chilcott Jingle Bells
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Melanie Pappenheim Greasy Joan
Monday 12th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, Alexandra Shackleton and Paul Frith, Trevor Pinnock
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group Tenebrae and harpsichordist Trevor Pinnock.

Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be Merry
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
William Byrd Constitues eos principes
Frank Bridge Music When Soft Voices Die
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Bob Chilcott The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Robert Schumann Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
George Butterworth Crown winter with green
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Muriel Herbert O Mistress Mine
Claude Debussy Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Sunday 27th November 2016
11:00
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Singers
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the BBC's orchestras and choirs continues, focusing on the BBC Singers.

John Rutter It Was a Lover and his Lass
Bob Chilcott Gourds And Rattles
Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Michael Tippett Early One Morning
Michael Tippett The Weeping Babe
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ivor Gurney Arr. Ian Farrington 5 Elizabethan Songs
Philip Moore Requiem -Offertory
Alastair Putt O magnum mysterium
Jamie W. Hall 'Spring' from To Every Thing
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Lullaby
Philip Moore Requiem -In Paradisum
Friday 19th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
John Horler Trio with Norma Winstone, David Hill, David Butt Philip and Jamie Campbell
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Horler Trio and tenor David Butt Philip.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
George Gershwin But Not For Me
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Jimmy Heath For Minors Only
Charles Wood St Mark Passion: Hymn ‘The Heavenly Word’
Bob Chilcott The Angry Planet Part 1 - iii. Yellow Eye
Leos Janacek Overture: Jealousy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22: Sonetto XXIV "Spirto ben nato"
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 (orch Henry Wood): Finale
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Sarabande
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius (excerpt): "Sanctus fortis"
Clara Schumann Three Romances Op.22 - i. Andante molto
Tuesday 14th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Wheeler Cowley Meditation
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite III - 1. Italiana
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major Op. 18
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm - Waltz
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Gayaneh
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Maurice Ravel Tzigane (version for violin and piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Iolanthe
Mervyn Burtch Pinocchio Overture
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63; no.2; country dance [Kuhreigen]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden from Film Music: The Sea Hawk
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572 played on the Klais organ of the Kreuzberg monastery church, Bonn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie no.4 in E flat major Op.199`4 & Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117`1
William Duckworth The Time Curve Preludes no. 1 (quarter note = 104)
John Foulds A World Requiem, Op. 60 – Part 1: I. Requiem
William Walton A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table: 6. Rhyme
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 8
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major - 2nd movement, Adagio
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de Valses - version for Orchestra
Friday 3rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser), plus the BBC Singers live in Bristol.

Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus
Billy Joel Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Bob Chilcott Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.3 in D major
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast “Murass’a” usul Duyek
Treorchy Male Voice Calon Lan
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light (Fantasy for orchestra, Op.53)
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
anon. Marv Pontkalleg
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Monday 7th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach – Knee 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.96
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Bob Chilcott Oculi omnium
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor Op 30 iv) Finale. Allegro
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Dmitri Shostakovich "Polka" from The Age of Gold
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd mvt
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Michel-Richard de Lalande Concert de trompettes "pour les festes sur le canal de Versailles"
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271): 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K.571 no.6 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 5 (Ehre sei dir, Gott)from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Gigue
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 (Treasure Waltz)
Josef Suk Spring [Jaro] - 5 pieces for piano (Op.22a), no.1; Spring [Jaro]
Sunday 21st February 2016
16:00
The Choir
21/02/2016
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a selection of choral music and the latest Choral Classic.

Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me (Gypsy Songs Op 55)
Philip Glass Knee Play 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Bob Chilcott L'habitant de Saint Barbe
Emmanuel Chabrier C'est un malheur! (L'Etoile)
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles D'Orleans
Emily Levy How Sweetly You Burn
Johann Sebastian Bach Sicut erat in principio (Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191)
Michael Haydn Missa Sanctae Ursulae for soloists, chorus and orchestra; Gloria
Sande/Khan Where I Sleep
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Defunctis (Excerpt)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Traditional Bulgarian Ergen Deda
Wednesday 27th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with a live performance from Tenebrae Consort.

Bob Chilcott Sun, Moon, Sea and Stars
Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Hugo de Lantins Per amor de costey
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.7 in C major ‘Le Midi’ - menuetto and trio
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp - final
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Juan de Anchieta Con amores, la mi madre
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 in B minor ‘Spring’ - scherzo
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite no.1 in B flat - mov. 2 ‘Aria with variations’
Rokia Traoré Kélé Mandi
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sleep Op.38 no.5
Trad Raggle Taggle Gipsy
Trad. arr. Chilcott En La Macarenita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K467 - slow movement
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Ecco il bel Lauro verde
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major - final movement
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Rokia Traoré Mayé
Sunday 17th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Ian Skelly
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Chilcott Oculi omnium
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella: Slow Waltz
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.9 in C major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Hugo Alfvén Fest-ouverture (Op.52)
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle..., no.7; The Lent lily
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", 2nd mvt; Finale
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.1; Scherzo
Franz Schubert Andantie varie in B minor, D.823 no.2
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Sunday 6th December 2015
16:00
The Choir
Northern Lights
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Northern Lights season, Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the choral scene in Greenland.

Francis Poulenc Poulenc: Salve Regina
Gjermund Larsen Solistvals (Soloist's Waltz)
Rolf Lovland Sleepsong
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Joulun Virsi (Christmas Hymn)
Ireland Traditional 'Si do Mhamo i
Traditional Greenland Aasiaat - Pujoq Qangattalerma
Traditional Norway Kolera-vise
[traditional] Gropen (Traditional Dancing Tune)
Jarmo Parviainen Ilta (Evening)
Juho Miettinen Dolce far niente
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Kristen Poulsen Ukiap Seqerna Pukkilisoq
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Rasmus Berthelsen Guuterput
Bob Chilcott Gloria (From A Little Jazz Mass)
Torbjorn Dryud Du, med det skarpe sverd
Traditional Greenland Jajajanngivara
Georg Joseph Vogler Hoosianna (Hosanna to the Son of David)
Sunday 8th November 2015
16:00
The Choir
Free Thinking
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Sage Gateshead, Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a special edition for Free Thinking 2015.

John Miles Music
James Taylor Shed a Little Light
Frankie Goes to Hollywood The Power of Love
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Brian Wilson Love and Mercy
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Stuart K. Hine How Great Thou Art
Bob Chilcott Remember Me
John Adams Harmonium (extract)
Robert Lowry I need thee, O I need thee
Sean Cooney Theo Jones
Sydney Carter John Ball
David Eagle You Won't Find Me on Benefits Street
Sunday 18th October 2015
16:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing Competition
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including highlights from the grand final of Europe's Let the Peoples Sing Competition.

Bob Chilcott Even Such is Time
[traditional] Agincourt Song
Ko Matsushita Jubilate Deo
Traditional (Bulgarian) Dilmano Dilbero
Bach Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott
Ethel Smith Mass In D Major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Jim Papoulis Envuelto por el viento (Enveloped by the Wind) & Picaflor Esmeralda (The Emerald Green Hummingbird)
Sabin Pautza Ofranda copiilor lumii
A.Hammond/M.Hazlewood I'm A Train
Anna-Mari Kähärä Kuka Nukkuu Tuutussasi
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers at RAF Museum
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers at the RAF Museum, marking the 75th Anniversary of the Battle of Britain.

Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Sir William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Bob Chilcott High Flight
Kirke Mechem Island in Space
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata
Eric Coates from Knightsbridge March
George Antheil Airplane Sonata
Noël Coward from I'll See You Again
Paul Crabtree O Icarus
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphony No. 6, Op. 95
Edward Cowie Three Spitfire Motets: Dawn Sortie, Dogfight, The Return
Hubert Parry Hymn for Aviators
Malcolm Arnold No.1 of Three Shanties
Sunday 2nd August 2015
18:00
Words and Music
Deserts and Springs
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about deserts and springs. Readers: Sylvestra Le Touzel and Samuel Barnett

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Duke Ellington Spring (from The River Suite)
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
John Antill A Rain Dance (from Corroboree)
Aaron Copland from Quiet City
Félicien David from L’entrée au Desert (from Le Désert)
Franz Schubert Liehaber in allen Gestalten (D 558)
Korean traditional Chul Pungryu
Olivier Messiaen La source de Vie (from Livre de Sainte Sacrement)
Alphonse Hasselmanns La source (op 44)
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (from Des canyons aux étoiles)
Prague Philharmonia, Jakub Hrusa (conductor) Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Sioux traditional Intertribal (People get up)
Bob Chilcott The Desert from Miracle of the Spring
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Wednesday 29th July 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
Hereford Cathedral - Three Choirs Festival
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Hereford Cathedral during the 300th Three Choirs Festival.

Bob Chilcott Magnificat: Three Choirs Service
Bob Chilcott Nunc Dimittis: Three Choirs Service
Henry Thomas Smart Psalms 142, 143
Jonathan Dove The Dancing Pipes
Malcolm Archer Veni Sancte Spiritus
Saturday 25th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Coates 'Knightsbridge' from London Suite
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Cortege, JS54
Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata no. 2 in B minor Op.13`4 for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.2 in B flat minor;
Percy Grainger Green bushes vers. for orch/ensemble
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Thomas Morley My bonny lasse shee smyleth arr. Kroll for brass ensemble
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
William Byrd Cantate Domino for 6 voices
Bob Chilcott Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Sanctus & Benedictus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.533/494) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro (K.533)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie orch. Sir Henry Wood [orig.piano]
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Leif Ove Andsnes, Iestyn Morris, Marie Arnet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianist Leif Ove Andsnes plus Iestyn Morris and Marie Arnet.

Richard Rodgers Edelweiss (from The Sound of Music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, RV 95 ('La pastorella')
Ludwig van Beethoven Menuetto from Piano Sonata in E flat major Op.31 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra - no.4; Rigaudon
William Byrd Haec dies [Cantiones sacrae, 1591]
Bob Chilcott Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Agnus Dei
Felix Mendelssohn Intermezzo from A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Friday 17th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 4
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Barber Mozart, Chilcott, Kodaly, Vintner, Toch, Wolpe, Weber and Schubert.

Bob Chilcott Thursday 29 March 1455: The Invention of Printing
Bob Chilcott Friday 1 August 1834: The Abolition of Slavery
Bob Chilcott Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin
Vinter Hunter's Moon
Bob Chilcott Wednesday 12 April 1961: The First Man in Space
Bob Chilcott Where Water Waits
Bob Chilcott Monday 14 December 1903: The First Powered Flight
Bob Chilcott The Source of the Spring
Bob Chilcott The Desert
Bob Chilcott To Sing of Water
Bob Chilcott The Voice of Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in Eb Major, KV 447
Zoltán Kodály Marosszeki Tancok (Dances of Marosszek)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to The Ruler of the spirits [Der Beherrscher der Geister] Op.27
Franz Schubert Der Taucher, D.77
Samuel Barber Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Stefan Wolpe Zwei Chinesische Grabschriften
Thursday 16th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Nielsen 150: Saul and David
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore marks Nielsen's 150th anniversary with a performance of Saul and David.

Ernst Krenek Die Jahreszeiten
Bob Chilcott Salisbury motets for chorus, no.4; Hail star of the sea most radiant
Carl Nielsen Saul and David Acts I and II
Carl Nielsen Saul and David Acts III and IV
Friday 10th July 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
BBC Singers: Sun, Sea and Summer Nights
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London the BBC Singers perform music on the theme of sun, sea and summer nights.

Benjamin Britten Elegy for strings
Peteris Vasks Vasara
Olli Kortekangas Valimeri
de Leeuw Car nos vignes sont en fleur
Giovanni Antonio Guido Movements from 'Summer', from The Four Seasons
Giovanni Antonio Guido Movements from 'Summer' from The Four Seasons
Johannes Brahms 'Ich schwing mein Horn' from 5 Lieder, Op. 41 No 1
Judith Weir A Blue True Dream of Sky
Paul Patterson Tides of Mananan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpts from 'The Seasons' January to June
Bob Chilcott Beach
Robert Schumann 'Die Lobesblume' from 6 Lieder, Op. 33 No. 3
Cecilia McDowall Night flight
16:30
In Tune
Janina Fialkowska, Sam West and Katherine Parkinson, Karama
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Canadian pianist Janina Fialkowska.

George Gershwin Summertime
Sally Beamish Bridging The Day For Cello And Piano
Bob Chilcott The Voice of Water
Sally Beamish Sonata For Cello And Piano
Steve Reich Clapping music for 2 musicians
Karaman Arabi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207 for violin and orch: 3rd mvt; Presto
Karaman Girassol
Karaman One year in London
Ladysmith Black Mambazo The Cow Passage
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano (Op.47), 1st movement; Adagio sostenuto - presto
Sally Beamish In The Stillness For Chorus
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - At the cradle & Butterfly
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - At your feet & Puck
Sally Beamish Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Mazurkas Opus 67 - No. 2 & No. 4
Sally Beamish God Of The Moon For Chorus And Organ
Ian Venables A Kiss Op.15
Thursday 9th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Goldmark's Concerto in A minor.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Antonin Dvorak Largo from Symphony No.9 'From the New World'
Eric Coates Footlights - Concert Valse
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Victor Herbert American Fantasia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for Winds in E-flat major, K. 375
Bob Chilcott Simple gifts - trad. American arr. for male chorus
Igor Stravinsky No.3 of Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No.5 in G major
Jean Sibelius Nocturne, Op.51 No.3 (Belshazzar's Feast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Trio No.3, BWV527
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto in A minor, No.1 Op.28
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Steve Reich Different Trains - start of 'America - Before the war' (1st mvmt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op.35a
Sunday 21st June 2015
23:30
Recital
Chilcott: The Angry Planet
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Bob Chilcott's 2012 'environmental cantata' The Angry Planet.

Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Bob Chilcott The Angry Planet
Sunday 7th June 2015
16:00
The Choir
07/06/2015
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch talks to the Portrait Choir and explores choral music from South America

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Jerome Kern The Way You Look Tonight
Bob Chilcott The Song of the Stars
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Claudio Monteverdi Dolcissimo Uscignolo
Einion Dafydd/Cefin Roberts With My Voice
Henrique De Curitiba Metaphors
Johann Sebastian Bach Choral: Come Holy Spirit (Cantata BWV 59)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Convidando esta la noche
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie (Choral: No sad thought, Epilogue: In the beginning was the Word)
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes
Sir Edward Elgar The Shower (Op.71/1)
Dante Andreo TC_Dulcissima Maria
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo!