Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bob Chilcott

Tuesday 4th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
04/12/2018
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Pau Casals song of the birds
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light (extract)
John Cage The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Raymond Yiu Chorale Reflected, and Travel
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candel
Sunday 11th November 2018
19:00
Radio 3 in Concert
New responses to the tragedy of war
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sofi Jeannin and the BBC Singers present contemporary choral works for Remembrance Sunday.

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Bob Chilcott Move him into the sun
Roderick Williams World Without End (Von Ewigkeit zu Ewigkeit)
Friday 28th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto live, with music by de Falla, Marquez and Walton

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Henry Balfour Gardiner Cargoes
William Walton Viola Concerto
Hubert Parry Crossing The Bar
Bjarne Brustad Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2
Jose Moncayo Huapango
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Thea Musgrave Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Trad. Bermuda Buggy Ride
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show on BBC Music Day.

Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
John Ireland In Praise of Neptune
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Happy, who can see from the shore / May Proteus leave us (Phaeton)
Carole King The Loco-Motion (extract)
Peter Warlock Autumn Twilight
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Benjamin Britten The Night Mail (Title Music)
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool (Dance of the Spirits of Earth)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Benjamin Britten Night Mail (This is the Night Mail crossing the Border)
Johann Strauss II Excursion Train polka, Op.281
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah Op. 70 (O Rest In The Lord)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat Major, BWV 876
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, Op. 127 (4th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Tanya Ekanayaka Armenia to a Pearl (12 Piano Prisms)
Anon. A Scots Tune
Lord Berners Entry of Neptune's Chariot (The Triumph Of Neptune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 10 in G major, BWV781
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Daniel Schnyder toopART Reinventions Part 3
Thursday 20th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Monday 2nd July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
John Dowland Come again
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, La chasse)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Capriccio_
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon 1 a 2 (cancrizans)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, (3rd mvt)
Tony Hatch Man Alive (UFO)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
Vernon Elliott Teapots fall from Space (The Clangers)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vageus (La Mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaconna in C, BuxW 159
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Karlheinz Stockhausen Krebs/Cancer (Tierkreis [Zodiac])
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Louis Spohr Sonata concertante no. 1 in E flat major Op.113 (3rd mvt)
Michael Daugherty UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Land
Isao Tomita The Sunken Cathedral
Paddy Kingsland Flying Saucer Take Off
Monday 8th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The King's Singers. Karen Cargill, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from choral group The King's Singers.

Billy Joel And So it Goes
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Bob Chilcott We Are
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Frances Cook Don't Worry About Me
Orlande de Lassus Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Träd The Cuckoo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Jacob Obrecht Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Saturday 23rd December 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Tom McKinney
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos, plus a review of contemporary music.

Johann Kuhnau Magnificat
Christian Geist Pastores Dicite Quidnam Vidistis
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
William Byrd O God That Guides The Cheerful Sun
Jake Heggie It's a Wonderful Life
Gregorio Allegri Salvatorem expectamus
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Hugo Distler Es ist ein Ros enstsprungen, var. 1
Richard Wagner Was duftet doch der Flieder so mild from Die Meistersinger
Anonymous Christmas Proclamation
Richard Wagner Ouverture and Die Frist ist um, und abermals verstrichen from Der Fliegende Hollander
Alexander Semenov Heaven and Earth
Gyorgy Philipp Christmas Bell Prayer
Sadie Harrison As-salamu 'alaykum Bethlehem
Johann Schelle Vom Himmel Kam Der Engel Schar
Christoph Graupner Was Gott thut, das ist wohl gethan, es bleibt gerecht sein Wille
Sunday 29th October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Footloose
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music on the subject of feet, with Hermione Norris and Robert Bathurst.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Kirsty MacColl In These Shoes
Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Passepied
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Paul Whiteman Happy Feet
Eric Coates The Eighth Army March
Zhao Jiping Raise the Red Lantern (music from the film sound track)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra; Pieds en l'air
Brian Easdale The Red shoes - ballet suite (extract)
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder: Fußreise
Traditional Mexican Tarantella
Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
Dmitri Shostakovich Football, from Russian river - suite (from the incidental music) Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion (BWV.245), Part 1; Ich folge dir gleichfalls (Aria)
Richard Strauss Lieder, Op. 48, TrV 202; Ich Schwebe
Bob Chilcott The Runner (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Fats Waller Your Feet’s Too Big
Tomás Luis de Victoria Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Thursday 5th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces for Handel's 'Water Music'.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Robert de Visée Passacaille
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Claude Debussy Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Strauss I Jugendfeuer Op.90
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Sunday 19th March 2017
06:00
The Sunday Hour
Mercy
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Diane Louise Jordan plays uplifting spiritual music - hymns, gospel and choral classics.

Chris Tomlin, Matt Maher, Matt Redman, Jason Ingram Kyrie Eleison
Noel Robinson & Nu Image Your Mercy Endureth
Bach Choir Lord of the Dance
Five Blind Boys of Alabama Lord Have Mercy
Geraldine Latty Wash me and Cleanse me
The Portsmouth Citadel Songsters Brigade of the Salvation Army It is Well with my Soul
Bob Chilcott Kyrie from A Little Jazz Mass
Yolanda Adams feat. Donnie McClurkin & Mary Mary Lift Him Up
Bristol Citadel Choir, Bristol Easton Songsters Choir By God's Abundant Mercy
Girton College Cambridge To Mercy Pity Peace and Love
Kingsway God of Mercy
Ripon Cathedral Choir There's a Wideness in God's Mercy
The Hymns Collective Depth of Mercy
Tuesday 13th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the BBC Singers
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Milton Court, London, a Christmas concert featuring the BBC Singers.

John Rutter Angels' Carol
Bob Chilcott On Christmas Night
Howard Goodall Romance of the Epiphany
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture
Benjamin Britten New Year Carol
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Trad God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Bob Chilcott My Perfect Stranger
Melanie Pappenheim Greasy Joan
James Pierpont Arr Chilcott Jingle Bells
Monday 12th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, Alexandra Shackleton and Paul Frith, Trevor Pinnock
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group Tenebrae and harpsichordist Trevor Pinnock.

Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be Merry
Frank Bridge Music When Soft Voices Die
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
William Byrd Constitues eos principes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Muriel Herbert O Mistress Mine
Claude Debussy Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Bob Chilcott The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Robert Schumann Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
George Butterworth Crown winter with green
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Sunday 27th November 2016
11:00
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Singers
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the BBC's orchestras and choirs continues, focusing on the BBC Singers.

John Rutter It Was a Lover and his Lass
Bob Chilcott Gourds And Rattles
Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Michael Tippett The Weeping Babe
Michael Tippett Early One Morning
Philip Moore Requiem -Offertory
Philip Moore Requiem -In Paradisum
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Lullaby
Ivor Gurney Arr. Ian Farrington 5 Elizabethan Songs
Jamie W. Hall 'Spring' from To Every Thing
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Alastair Putt O magnum mysterium
Friday 19th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
John Horler Trio with Norma Winstone, David Hill, David Butt Philip and Jamie Campbell
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Horler Trio and tenor David Butt Philip.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
George Gershwin But Not For Me
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Jimmy Heath For Minors Only
Charles Wood St Mark Passion: Hymn ‘The Heavenly Word’
Bob Chilcott The Angry Planet Part 1 - iii. Yellow Eye
Leos Janacek Overture: Jealousy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Edward Elgar Dream of Gerontius (excerpt): "Sanctus fortis"
Clara Schumann Three Romances Op.22 - i. Andante molto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22: Sonetto XXIV "Spirto ben nato"
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 (orch Henry Wood): Finale
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Sarabande
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Tuesday 14th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Wheeler Cowley Meditation
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite III - 1. Italiana
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major Op. 18
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm - Waltz
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance from Gayaneh
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Maurice Ravel Tzigane (version for violin and piano)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Iolanthe
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 8
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major - 2nd movement, Adagio
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de Valses - version for Orchestra
Mervyn Burtch Pinocchio Overture
Edvard Grieg 2 Nordic melodies Op.63; no.2; country dance [Kuhreigen]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Chant Hindou from Sadko
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden from Film Music: The Sea Hawk
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572 played on the Klais organ of the Kreuzberg monastery church, Bonn
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie no.4 in E flat major Op.199`4 & Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117`1
William Duckworth The Time Curve Preludes no. 1 (quarter note = 104)
John Foulds A World Requiem, Op. 60 – Part 1: I. Requiem
William Walton A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table: 6. Rhyme
Friday 3rd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser), plus the BBC Singers live in Bristol.

Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus
Billy Joel Lullaby (Goodnight My Angel)
Bob Chilcott Green Rain (The Angry Planet, Part 2)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
George Gershwin Prelude No. 1
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
George Frideric Handel 'Or let the merry bells ring round' (L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor; no.3 in F major
John Field Nocturne No.5 in B flat major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.3 in B flat, S.244
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op.86
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.3 in D major
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast “Murass’a” usul Duyek
Treorchy Male Voice Calon Lan
York Bowen 3 Serious dances for piano (Op.51), No.2
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light (Fantasy for orchestra, Op.53)
Jean Françaix Theme and Variations
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 1 (Op.15)
anon. Marv Pontkalleg
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist, BWV671 (chorale prelude)
Monday 7th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach – Knee 5
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.96
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Bob Chilcott Oculi omnium
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor Op 30 iv) Finale. Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich "Polka" from The Age of Gold
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer Op.418 (Treasure Waltz)
Josef Suk Spring [Jaro] - 5 pieces for piano (Op.22a), no.1; Spring [Jaro]
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major, 2nd mvt
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Michel-Richard de Lalande Concert de trompettes "pour les festes sur le canal de Versailles"
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 (HWV.258)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 9 (K.271): 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance K.571 no.6 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 5 (Ehre sei dir, Gott)from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor, Gigue
Sunday 21st February 2016
16:00
The Choir
21/02/2016
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a selection of choral music and the latest Choral Classic.

Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me (Gypsy Songs Op 55)
Philip Glass Knee Play 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Bob Chilcott L'habitant de Saint Barbe
Emmanuel Chabrier C'est un malheur! (L'Etoile)
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles D'Orleans
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Defunctis (Excerpt)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Traditional Bulgarian Ergen Deda
Emily Levy How Sweetly You Burn
Johann Sebastian Bach Sicut erat in principio (Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191)
Michael Haydn Missa Sanctae Ursulae for soloists, chorus and orchestra; Gloria
Sande/Khan Where I Sleep
Wednesday 27th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with a live performance from Tenebrae Consort.

Bob Chilcott Sun, Moon, Sea and Stars
Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Hugo de Lantins Per amor de costey
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.7 in C major ‘Le Midi’ - menuetto and trio
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp - final
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 in B minor ‘Spring’ - scherzo
Juan de Anchieta Con amores, la mi madre
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major - final movement
Rokia Traoré Kélé Mandi
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite no.1 in B flat - mov. 2 ‘Aria with variations’
Rokia Traoré Mayé
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sleep Op.38 no.5
Trad Raggle Taggle Gipsy
Trad. arr. Chilcott En La Macarenita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K467 - slow movement
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Ecco il bel Lauro verde
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Sunday 17th January 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Ian Skelly
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bob Chilcott Oculi omnium
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella: Slow Waltz
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.9 in C major
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 (Op.78) in C minor "Organ symphony", 2nd mvt; Finale
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.1; Scherzo
Franz Schubert Andantie varie in B minor, D.823 no.2
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`4) in F major
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Hugo Alfvén Fest-ouverture (Op.52)
Ivor Gurney Ludlow and Teme - song-cycle..., no.7; The Lent lily
Sunday 6th December 2015
16:00
The Choir
Northern Lights
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the Northern Lights season, Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the choral scene in Greenland.

Francis Poulenc Poulenc: Salve Regina
Gjermund Larsen Solistvals (Soloist's Waltz)
Rolf Lovland Sleepsong
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Joulun Virsi (Christmas Hymn)
Ireland Traditional 'Si do Mhamo i
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Kristen Poulsen Ukiap Seqerna Pukkilisoq
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Rasmus Berthelsen Guuterput
Bob Chilcott Gloria (From A Little Jazz Mass)
Torbjorn Dryud Du, med det skarpe sverd
Traditional Greenland Jajajanngivara
Georg Joseph Vogler Hoosianna (Hosanna to the Son of David)
Traditional Greenland Aasiaat - Pujoq Qangattalerma
Traditional Norway Kolera-vise
[traditional] Gropen (Traditional Dancing Tune)
Jarmo Parviainen Ilta (Evening)
Juho Miettinen Dolce far niente
Sunday 8th November 2015
16:00
The Choir
Free Thinking
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Sage Gateshead, Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a special edition for Free Thinking 2015.

John Miles Music
James Taylor Shed a Little Light
Frankie Goes to Hollywood The Power of Love
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Brian Wilson Love and Mercy
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Stuart K. Hine How Great Thou Art
Bob Chilcott Remember Me
Sydney Carter John Ball
David Eagle You Won't Find Me on Benefits Street
John Adams Harmonium (extract)
Robert Lowry I need thee, O I need thee
Sean Cooney Theo Jones
Sunday 18th October 2015
16:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing Competition
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including highlights from the grand final of Europe's Let the Peoples Sing Competition.

Bob Chilcott Even Such is Time
[traditional] Agincourt Song
Ko Matsushita Jubilate Deo
Bach Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott
Traditional (Bulgarian) Dilmano Dilbero
A.Hammond/M.Hazlewood I'm A Train
Anna-Mari Kähärä Kuka Nukkuu Tuutussasi
Ethel Smith Mass In D Major
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Canticum Calamitatis Maritimae
Jim Papoulis Envuelto por el viento (Enveloped by the Wind) & Picaflor Esmeralda (The Emerald Green Hummingbird)
Sabin Pautza Ofranda copiilor lumii
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers at RAF Museum
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers at the RAF Museum, marking the 75th Anniversary of the Battle of Britain.

Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Sir William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Bob Chilcott High Flight
Kirke Mechem Island in Space
Gabriel Jackson Airplane Cantata
Eric Coates from Knightsbridge March
George Antheil Airplane Sonata
Paul Crabtree O Icarus
City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphony No. 6, Op. 95
Edward Cowie Three Spitfire Motets: Dawn Sortie, Dogfight, The Return
Hubert Parry Hymn for Aviators
Malcolm Arnold No.1 of Three Shanties
Noël Coward from I'll See You Again
Sunday 2nd August 2015
18:00
Words and Music
Deserts and Springs
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about deserts and springs. Readers: Sylvestra Le Touzel and Samuel Barnett

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Duke Ellington Spring (from The River Suite)
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes
Aaron Copland from Quiet City
John Antill A Rain Dance (from Corroboree)
Olivier Messiaen La source de Vie (from Livre de Sainte Sacrement)
Alphonse Hasselmanns La source (op 44)
Olivier Messiaen Le désert (from Des canyons aux étoiles)
Prague Philharmonia, Jakub Hrusa (conductor) Vltava (from Ma Vlast)
Sioux traditional Intertribal (People get up)
Bob Chilcott The Desert from Miracle of the Spring
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Félicien David from L’entrée au Desert (from Le Désert)
Franz Schubert Liehaber in allen Gestalten (D 558)
Korean traditional Chul Pungryu
Wednesday 29th July 2015
15:30
Choral Evensong
Hereford Cathedral - Three Choirs Festival
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Hereford Cathedral during the 300th Three Choirs Festival.

Bob Chilcott Magnificat: Three Choirs Service
Bob Chilcott Nunc Dimittis: Three Choirs Service
Henry Thomas Smart Psalms 142, 143
Jonathan Dove The Dancing Pipes
Malcolm Archer Veni Sancte Spiritus
Saturday 25th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Coates 'Knightsbridge' from London Suite
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
William Byrd Cantate Domino for 6 voices
Bob Chilcott Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Sanctus & Benedictus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.533/494) in F major, 1st movement; Allegro (K.533)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie orch. Sir Henry Wood [orig.piano]
Jean [1865-1957] Sibelius Cortege, JS54
Jean-Marie Leclair Sonata no. 2 in B minor Op.13`4 for 2 violins and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1069) in D major
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.2 in B flat minor;
Percy Grainger Green bushes vers. for orch/ensemble
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no. 1 Op.107: Cinderella's waltz; Midnight
Thomas Morley My bonny lasse shee smyleth arr. Kroll for brass ensemble
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Leif Ove Andsnes, Iestyn Morris, Marie Arnet
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from pianist Leif Ove Andsnes plus Iestyn Morris and Marie Arnet.

Richard Rodgers Edelweiss (from The Sound of Music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, RV 95 ('La pastorella')
Bob Chilcott Requiem for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Agnus Dei
Felix Mendelssohn Intermezzo from A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Menuetto from Piano Sonata in E flat major Op.31 No.3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.1 in C major: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra - no.4; Rigaudon
William Byrd Haec dies [Cantiones sacrae, 1591]
Friday 17th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Episode 4
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Barber Mozart, Chilcott, Kodaly, Vintner, Toch, Wolpe, Weber and Schubert.

Bob Chilcott Thursday 29 March 1455: The Invention of Printing
Bob Chilcott Friday 1 August 1834: The Abolition of Slavery
Bob Chilcott Monday 14 December 1903: The First Powered Flight
Bob Chilcott Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin
Vinter Hunter's Moon
Bob Chilcott Wednesday 12 April 1961: The First Man in Space
Bob Chilcott Where Water Waits
Bob Chilcott The Source of the Spring
Bob Chilcott The Desert
Bob Chilcott To Sing of Water
Bob Chilcott The Voice of Water
Franz Schubert Der Taucher, D.77
Samuel Barber Symphony no. 1, Op.9
Stefan Wolpe Zwei Chinesische Grabschriften
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 3 in Eb Major, KV 447
Zoltán Kodály Marosszeki Tancok (Dances of Marosszek)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to The Ruler of the spirits [Der Beherrscher der Geister] Op.27