Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bo Holten

Friday 15th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson with the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and music by Mahler and Schumann.

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Alexander Borodin Dance of the Maidens (Polovtsian Dances)
Bo Holten The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens (Overture)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5
Monday 12th February 2018
01:00
Through the Night
The Royal String Quartet
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of music by Krenz, Penderecki and Rihm from Poland.

Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Bo Holten Nordisk Suite
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Jan Krenz Musica da camera
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Krzysztof Penderecki Sinfonietta for accordion
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Wolfgang Rihm Excerpts from 'Fetzen, for accordion and string quartet'
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement, Largo assai (String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Thursday 14th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra live from Glasgow and the BBC Philharmonic live from Salford
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra live from Glasgow and BBC Philharmonic live from Salford.

Simon Wills The Island
Ernst Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Suites 1 -3 (Excerpts)
Bo Holten First Snow (from First Snow)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 (K449)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Sunday 3rd December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in a programme of Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Wednesday 25th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 1
Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Richard Wagner Selig, wie die Sonne from Die Meisetrsinger von Nurnberg
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Bo Holten First Snow (from First Snow)
Elizabeth Joy Roe Nocturne No. 14
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Anonymous (15th Century) The Agincourt Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf! From Cantata BWV 140
William Walton Crown Imperial coronation march
Béla Bartók First Rhapsody, BB 94B
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Tuesday 10th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Maria Theresia von Paradis Morgenlied eines armen Mannes
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma"), Op. 36
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk
Wilhelm Stenhammar Scherzo, from Symphony No 2 in G minor, Op 34
Johann Christoph Pepusch 'Chirping Warblers' and 'Cupid! Cupid! Bend thy bow', from Venus and Adonis
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Un poco allegretto), second movement of String Quartet in D major, Op 44 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Scherza infida', from Act 2 of Ariodante, HWV33
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eb minor and Fugue in D# minor, BWV853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile (2nd movement) from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Thursday 15th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the 2016 Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Thomas Neal Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Traditional Irish The Cup of Tea (E-minor)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.3 in G minor;
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Béla Bartók Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas for voice and guitar; No.5; Nana
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Nicholas Hopton Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Monday 15th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Friday 8th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
New Year New Music, Episode 4
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Tippett's A Child of Our Time.

Sir Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Bo Holten First Snow
Judith Weir Judith Weir Welcome Arrival of Rain
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Simon Holt St Vitus in the Kettle
Saturday 26th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
New York Philharmonic and Evgeny Kissin - Gala Concert at Carnegie Hall
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert from New York's Carnegie Hall.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op.72 No.5
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Magnus Lindberg Vivo
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now – for chorus (BBC commission)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Thursday 10th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with guest Eddie Izzard
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bach's Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor and Nielsen's Symphony No 2, Op 16.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Edward Elgar Dorabella (Enigma Variations)
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Edward Elgar Finale (Enigma Variations)
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2, Op.16 ‘The Four Temperaments’
Peter Heise For Denmark
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F, Hob.XVIII:3
Louis Vierne Messe solennelle for choir and 2 organs (Op.16) in C sharp minor
Marie-Auguste Durand Waltz no.1 for piano (Op.83) in E flat major
Vagn Holmboe Sonata Op.145
Erik Satie Avant-dernieres pensees for piano, no.3; Meditations a Albert Roussel
Vagn Holmboe Symphony No.8 'Sinfonia Boreale' - iv) Allegro passionato
Hugo Alfvén Skogen sofver (The Forest Asleep), Op.28 No.6
Sunday 21st April 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Time
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the subject of time, with readings by Gemma Arterton and Rufus Sewell.

Radiohead Pyramid Song
Michael Nyman Time lapse
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major, ?The Clock?; 2nd movement (extract)
Bo Holten A Time for Everything (extract)
Joseph Haydn The Spirit?s Song (extract)
Conlon Nancarrow Study number 21
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Case (extract)
Desmond Take Five (extract)
Edvard Grieg Vanished Days Op.57?1 (extract)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time; Louange a l?Immortalitie de Jesus (extract)
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux in A flat major, Op.94?6
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz, Op.64?1
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Harrison?s Clocks: Clock 5 (extract)
Guillaume de Machaut My End is my Beginning (extract)
Gyrgy Ligeti Clocks and Clouds (extract)
John Dowland Time stands still (extract)