Go!

Playlists with tracks by Billy Mayerl

Tuesday 14th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben, D 922
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Thursday 2nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Edward Elgar Mina
Maria Agata Szymanowska Danse polonaise
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Arthur Bliss Welcome the Queen, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Lloyd Webber Serenade for Strings
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op 35 (Triumphal March)
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Wednesday 20th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - David Nash, Into the Forest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
David Lang Light Moving
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Frederick Delius Idylle de printemps
Traditional Indian Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Gioachino Rossini D'amore al dolce impero (Armida)
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth, WoO 50
Ernest Bristow Farrar English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Mélanie Bonis Suite en trio, Op. 59: I. Sérénade
François Devienne Sinfonia concertante in G Major, Op. 76: II. Adagio - Allegretto con grazia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Souvenir de Florence": IV. Allegro vivace
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Sunday 18th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Bernstein, Borodin and Bach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music by Bernstein, Tchaikovsky and JS Bach.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, Bell Anthem
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A, American, op. 98b
Josef Myslivecek Quintet no. 3 in E flat
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee et Euridice: Menuet and Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia De Barabasso Yerno De Satanas, 1650
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze läßt das Mausen nicht
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor Hob XXVI:32
Jules Massenet Scenes napolitaines, Suite No. 5
Traditional Turkish Karsilama
Jules Massenet 7 Improvisations: I. Andantino, II. Allegretto con grazia - con moto, III. Triste et lent
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Friday 12th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
12/01/2018
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Original Theatrical Trailer Music
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Billy Mayerl Railroad Rhythm 
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Sunday 22nd October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie after Byrd
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C-sharp minor, Op. posth. 66
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
The Kathryn Tickell Band Air Moving
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht op 10, no 3
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik Part II: Concerto for 3 violins and continuo in F major
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Waltz
Monday 9th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Derren Brown, Mozart's Exsultate, jubilate, Cigarettes and the Crimea
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by guest Derren Brown, who reveals his cultural influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K. 165
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Moriz Rosenthal Fantasia on themes by Johann Strauss II
Billy Mayerl Smoke gets in your eyes, after Kern
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-juges (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Johannes Brahms Begräbnisgesang, Op 13
Richard Wagner Christopher Columbus - Overture
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Samuel Scheidt Battle Suite arr Jones
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Christopher Tye In nomine a 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Ivor Gurney Captain Stratton's Fancy
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
William Byrd A Fancie, MB 25
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Zoltán Kodály Fancy
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Monday 2nd October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Christine Rice, Static Electricity Parties, Brahms' Academic Festival Overture
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by leading British mezzo Christine Rice.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
William Walton Henry V Suite - iv. Touch her soft lips and part; v. Agincourt Song
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Benjamin Britten Phantasy op.2 for oboe, violin, viola and cello
Patrick Doyle Henry V: A Concert Suite For Actor And Orchestra - Excerpt
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Edward Elgar W.N; Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat major, Op 10
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Friday 20th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Luca Buratto, Christopher Hampton
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Luca Buratto and librettist Christopher Hampton.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Fairest Isle)
Henry Purcell Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead (Sursum and Aetheria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Ben Ponniah O Sacrum Convivium
Billy Mayerl Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 1 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Semele (Sleep)
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 2 (excerpt)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze (Wild and Lustig)
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Wednesday 21st September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Behle, Ensemble 360
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from the arts world, including tenor Daniel Behle.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (Un aura amorosa)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
Ralph Arthur Roberts Auf der Reeperbahn
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob XV:27 (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo (Par che di Giubilo )
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11 (Theme and variations on Pria ch'io l'impegno)
Karl Jenkins Healing Light from The Peacemakers
Karl Jenkins Cantata Memoria (Lux aeterna)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, ballet in 1 act Op.67, L'Automne 'Bacchanale' and 'Petit Adagio'
Tuesday 30th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat D899
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Trad. She Moved Through the Fair
MG Improvisation Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur et Oud) Improvisation
Joan Trimble Suite for strings
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.6; Wasserflut
George Frideric Handel Presto from Suite No. 3 for Harpsichord in D minor HMV 428
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Trad. Sevillanas
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Alan Hovhaness Bagatelles Op.30 - No. 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Billy Mayerl Honeysuckle (A Syncopated Impression)
Monday 22nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Sunday 24th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor D958 - Adagio
Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 15 in G major BWV 860
Debussy orch. Henri Busser Petite Suite
Robert Schumann Fantasie (after Schumann): Langsam getragen
Billy Mayerl Lily Pond
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major (1st mvt.)
Trad Spiritual Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major; 1st mvt.
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
Tuesday 29th December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
South West Festivals, Carolyn Sampson, Joanna MacGregor
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital given by Carolyn Sampson (soprano) and Joanna MacGregor (piano).

Richard Strauss Wiegenlied
Georges Bizet Adieux de l'Hotesse Arabe
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce e il Tormento
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
John Dowland Lacrimae
Joseph Haydn She Never Told Her Love
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Als Luise die Briefe
Gerald Finzi As I Lay in the Early Sun
Aaron Copland Going To Heaven!
Noël Coward Nina, from Argentina
Billy Mayerl Phil the fluter's ball for piano
Claude Debussy Recit et Air de Lia from L'enfant prodigue
Gabriel Fauré Les Matelots
Friday 25th December 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Mozart: Divertimento in E flat and Grieg: Holberg Suite.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker - Chinese Dance
John Francis Wade Adeste fideles (O come, all ye faithful)
Otto Kotilainen Kun Joulu on (When it's Christmas)
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (Four Seasons, Op.8 No.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom himmel hoch (chorale)
Billy Mayerl Say it with Carols
Martti Hela Hiljainen joululaulu (A Quiet Christmas Song)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat K.166
Johann Sebastian Bach Christen, atzet diesen Tag, BWV63
Edvard Grieg A Dream
Johannes Brahms An ein Veilchen, Op. 49, 2
Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani Sonata Prima in C for trumpet and organ
Trad. French Away in a Manger
[anonymous] Noel sing we, both all and some
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Leroy Anderson Suite of Carols (arranged for brass)
Francis Poulenc 3 Novelettes (Nos. 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantasie
Franz Liszt Carillon (Christmas Tree Suite, S.186 No.6)
Franz Liszt Polish (Christmas Tree Suite, S.186 No.12)
Sunday 6th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar

Wiener Philharmoniker Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
New York Philharmonic 3 Dance Episodes from On The Town
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John - verse anthem
George Frideric Handel Theodora - As with rosy steps the morn
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Samuel Barber Excursion no.3 from 4 Excursions for piano (Op.20)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", [complete]
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Billy Mayerl Look lively for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Filip von Schantz Kullervo Overture
Tuesday 6th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gabriel Prokofiev Concerto for Turntables & Orchestra: Allegro gavotte “snow time"
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Luigi Cherubini Etude No. 2 for French horn and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 19 (Op.49`1) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for wind (Op.71) in E flat major, 4th movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc: no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Waltz suite for orchestra (Op.110), Since we met ['War and peace']
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Alla spagnuola (Allegretto) from 5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione clarinet and piano (D.821) in G minor, 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture);
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 12 Studies for piano Op.8: no.12 in D sharp minor
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco, Part 3; Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach 1st & 2nd movements from Sonata in G major, BWV.1027
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux; no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Lou Harrison Solstice - ballet: 1st section; Garden of the Sun
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]
Friday 24th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol suite
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Humming chorus
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Act 3; Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
George Lloyd John Socman - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Billy Mayerl Wedding of an ant for piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria for choir and organ
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 12 in C major (The Ascension of Jesus) for violin and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei Lob und preis mit Ehren; Alleluja - from Cantata (BWV.51) Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony for organ no. 5 (Op.42`1) in F minor, 5th movement; Toccata
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 in E flat, ‘Philosopher’: 1st mvt; Adagio
Claude Debussy Reverie for String Quartet
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer [after Die Lustige Witwe]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea songs - march arr. for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major;
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea for baritone, male chorus and orch (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Sir Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's suite for string orchestra in F major; no. 1; Prelude (Vivace)
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Sunday 12th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for contralto, male chorus & orchestra (Op.53)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica): 4th movement; Finale
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romanze for string quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.314) vers. flute & orch in D mj, 1st mvt; Allegro aperto
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op. 120
Saturday 4th April 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson, Flora
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson with music celebrating plants, including an aria from Haydn's The Creation.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Philter Dandelions and Tiger Lillies
Giuseppe Verdi Addio, del passato (Act III, La Traviata)
Abel Meeropol Strange Fruit
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev For the Love for Three Oranges
Gerald Finzi Introit for small orchestra and solo violin
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
Giacomo Puccini I Crisantemi
Joseph Haydn With Verdure Clad (The Creation)
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship (Ptolemy)
Leopold Godowsky The Gardens of Buitenzorg
Robin Rimbaud Floral Derrangement
György Kurtág Flowers We Are, Mere Flowers...
Trad Lads Mo Li Hua (Jasmine Flower)
Jean Sibelius Svarta Rosor op.36/1
Albert Ketèlbey In a Chinese Garden
Billy Mayerl Weeping Willow: An Idylle
Léo Delibes Flower Duet
Francis Poulenc Beleuet
Thursday 2nd April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Noriko Ogawa, Red Priest, Jonathan Dove, James MacMillan
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Noriko Ogawa, ensemble Red Priest, and composers Jonathan Dove and James MacMillan

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Nicola Porpora Polifemo – Nell’attendere il mio bene
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Billy Mayerl Marigold for piano
de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Ravel Miroirs for piano - No.2 Oiseaux tristes
George Frideric Handel From the Messiah: The Jaws of Darkness - The Raging Nations - Breaking the Bonds
James MacMillan St Luke Passion - Prelude (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings vers. in C minor – 1st mvt Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major – 4th mvt
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th mvt
Jonathan Dove From all the Jails the Boys and Girls - from There was a child (cantata)
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 – 2nd mvt
Jonathan Dove Dogs of the North - from Swanhunter
Clara Schumann Polonaise Op.1 no.1 in E flat
Jonathan Dove 'Fetch a Wife' - from Swanhunter
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21 – 1st mvt ‘Adagio molto - allegro con brio’
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op.12 vers. for piano
George Frideric Handel Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430 - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Friday 20th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices, Kyrie
John Dowland Go crystal tears
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
John Sheppard Libera Nos
Robert Schumann Papillons Op 2: no 12 Finale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante for piano (S.139), no.5 in B flat; Feux-follets
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - suite no.3, no.8; Amoroso & suite no.1, no.7; ... Waltz
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle for piano (Op.43) in A flat major
Sir Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 6 in E minor BWV 830: 1st mvt Toccata
Trad. Ar lan y mor
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major: 3rd mvt: scherzo
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen from Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.133) in E minor [complete]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 14 in B flat K.270: 1st mvt Allegro molto
Billy Mayerl All-of-a-twist for piano
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - incidental music (Op.34), Act 3; Oriental festival march
Leonard Bernstein On the town - stage musical, Times square
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ.179 in E flat major: 3rd mvt (final) Presto
Luigi Mancinelli Scene veneziane - suite, no.1; Carnivole
Friday 2nd January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel The Messiah: His Yoke is easy
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Richard Wagner Rienzi - Overture
Hubert Laws Black Eyed Peas and Rice
Billy Mayerl Phil the Fluter’s Ball
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio: Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - ballet Op.20 Act 1, no.2; Waltz [A major]
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Tielman Susato Suite [from 'Danserye', 1551]
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 4th movement; Finale
Turlough O’Carolan Tune no 176
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major: Valse
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
William Browne 4 Songs for voice and piano: no.4; To Gratiana dancing and singing
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio From Sonata No 3 For Violin And Keyboard In E Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp major
Charles Williams Sally Tries the Ballet
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Gabriel Fauré Romance for violin and piano (Op.28) in B flat major
Orchestra of the Budapest State Opera Die Konigin von Saba - opera (Op.27), Act 3; Night and festal music
Sunday 12th October 2014
06:05
Something Understood
You Cannot Be Serious!
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John McCarthy explores the merits of playfulness through a series of letters.

J.S.Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations
Billy Mayerl Marigold
Dominguinhos, Sivuca, Oswaldinho Feira de Mangaio
Harry Barris with lyrics by Ted Koehler and Billy Moll Wrap You Troubles in Dreams
Trad arr The Danish String Quartet The Peat Dance
trad. arr Jon Boden Frogs Legs and Dragons Teeth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Jupiter Symphony