Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernhard Crusell

Monday 17th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Brahms Intermezzo, dressing well, Sakari Oramo
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody, Op 36
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance in F minor
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Modest Mussorgsky Une larme
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Franz Joseph Strauss Empfindungen am Meere, Op. 12
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Tuesday 4th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for night-time interspersed with Wagner and Mozart. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9, No.1
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Saturday 25th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Gerald Finzi Elegy
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Arthur Pryor The Bluebells of Scotland
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Sunday 5th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Armida Quartet play Schubert and Mozart
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.14 (K.449)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Thursday 2nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Edward Elgar Mina
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Arthur Bliss Welcome the Queen, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Maria Agata Szymanowska Danse polonaise
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op 35 (Triumphal March)
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
William Lloyd Webber Serenade for Strings
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
George Gershwin Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Thursday 7th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Marin Alsop, Ave Maria, The Huma Bird
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Gioachino Rossini Il signor Bruschino (Overture)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali: Amarilli onde m'assale, SV 231
Stephen Goss El Albaicín (Albéniz Concerto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839 (Ave Maria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart arr Guieu (West Side Story)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ernest Chausson Les heures
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Thursday 10th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein, Guy Johnston, Tom Poster
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Sitkovetsky Trio, Kirill Gerstein and Guy Johnston.

Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, op 36 (2nd movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd movement of Piano Trio in E flat, op 70 no 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, op 19 (3rd movement)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F - 2nd mvt
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Antonín Dvořák 1st movement of "Dumky" Trio in E minor
Bernhard Crusell Grand Concerto in F minor - 3rd Movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adjutorium meum intende (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 3 L'Autunno - Autumn Op. 8 No. 3 RV293
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9 (No 1, March)
Dame Ethel Smyth Cello Sonata in A minor, op 5 (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Scherzo from Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Anon. Italiana
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Saturday 31st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Ludions
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Anonymous Llegada (Arrival)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 forclarinet and orchestra - finale alla polacca
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Christoph Förster Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53:E1 for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore & orch - final movement
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) - second movement
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Joseph Haydn Mass in B flat 'Theresienmesse' - Kyrie
Angélique Kidjo Malaika
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Thursday 8th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
08/02/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ouseley O Saviour of the world
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Louis James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in B flat major
Robert Schumann Kerner Lieder, Op. 35: Stille Tranen
Friday 2nd February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music recorded by the Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major Op.3 for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, op. 57
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Saturday 2nd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a BBC Chamber Music Prom from 2016 featuring the Armida Quartet.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Richard Wagner Wesendonk Lieder
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K515
Sally Beamish Merula perpetua for viola & piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Heinrich Schütz 4 sacred pieces (SWV.282, SWV.22, SWV.308, SWV.386)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ilja Zeljenka Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sakari Oramo
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sakari Oramo introduces a selection of music from his home country of Finland.

Jean Sibelius Wedding Memory (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Anon Tempus adest floridum (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Magnus Lindberg Seht die Sonne (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op 61 (3rd mvt, Swans migrating)
Toivo Kuula Rukous (Prayer)
Oskar Merikanto Soft sounds the music of my sorrow, Op 36 No 3
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite Op 23 (2nd mvt, 'The Sprout of Spring')
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, Op 4, 'Fairy Tale Symphony' (4th mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Songs From The Sea for Chorus (3rd & 4th mvt)
Aarre Merikanto 'Schott' Concerto for Violin, Clarinet, Horn and String Sextet, (2nd mvt)
Pehr Henrik Nordgren String Concerto Op 54 (2nd mvt, 'Dance Away Your Worries')
Erik Bergman Birds In The Morning for Flute and Orchestra, Op 89 (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Sua katselen (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Joonas Kokkonen The Last Temptations (Act 2, Sc 2: 'Paavo's Monologue')
Kaija Saariaho Sydan (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Evening Comes (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Heinz-Juhani Hofmann Ahti Karjalainen: Life, Kekkonen And Works (Act 1, Sc 1)
Jean Sibelius That Beautiful Girl (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Brother's Murderer (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Anon Vanitatum Vanitas (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Friday 1st December 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic gives the world premiere of Arlene Sierra's 'Nature Symphony'.

Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 1
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet, Op 9
Claude Debussy 5 Preludes
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat. Awake! and Interlude 1
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G
Arlene Sierra Nature Symphony
Monday 13th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Vladimir Jurowski, Onfim, Shostakovich's Romance from The Gadfly
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Anonymous Dance (English, 13th century)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor, Rv390
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 21 (K.467) in C major, 3rd mvt ...
Franz Liszt Polonaise No. 2 in E S223
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Thursday 12th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a performance of solo Bach from violinist Alina Ibragimova at the 2015 Proms.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Friday 6th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener Eternity's Sunrise
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 6, Op 191
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Gustav Holst Fugal Concerto for flute, oboe and strings, Op 40 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Wednesday 15th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
John Danyel Like as the lute delights
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano Op.7 - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.15 in D minor, Op.28 - Finale
Robert Johnson The Prince's Almain
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano in F sharp minor Op.78 - Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (4th mvt)
John Dowland Me, me and none but me
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo d
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
John Dowland Clear or Cloudy; Kemp's Jig
Tuesday 17th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mariam Batsashvili, Simon Rattle, Harry Christophers
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductors Simon Rattle and Harry Christophers.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Madamina! Il catalogo' (Don Giovanni)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano G major Op 129
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling from The Creation
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' (Op.25), Moderato [Gipsy dance, Act 2]
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ...
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 3 in C major Op.26 for piano and orchestra: 1st movement
Franz Liszt Grande Étude de Paganini No. 4 'Arpeggio'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor, 5th movement; Rondo-finale (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D Minor, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful town - musical comedy in 2 acts: Overture
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo