Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernat Vivancos

Thursday 6th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music from the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival in Switzerland. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Calixa Lavalle The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Silvan Loher Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Francis Poulenc Sextet
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (excerpt Andante)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Wednesday 5th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Widor, Loewe and Bridge to celebrate the Russian pianist's birthday. With John Shea.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Franois Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Fromental Halvy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, cette noble France"
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
13:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto with Nicola Bendetti at 2019's Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Mambo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
John Wilbye Flora gave mee fairest flowers
Wynton Marsalis As the wind goes
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Giulio Schiavetto Fior ch' all' intatta
Henri Tomasi Trumpet concerto (2nd mvt "Nocturne")
Lera Auerbach Icarus
Jn Levoslav Bella Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from cello suite No 6 arr. for 4 cellos
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet ballet (excerpts)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 'Haffner'
Thursday 28th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek's majestic mass performed by BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus. John Shea presents

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Frdric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Zosha Di Castri Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sunday 29th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Days of Russian Culture in Bucharest
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Stirbu, Enescu and Ravel from 2018's festival. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Judith Weir String quartet
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
William Walton 3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Liviu Stirbu Excerpts from Piano Concerto arr. for Piano Solo
Csar Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K 141
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op 37b
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Saturday 22nd February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Widor, Bridge, Chausson and Rossini celebrating the Russian pianist's birthday.

Graeme Koehne To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Edvard Grieg 6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Franois Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Carl Loewe Selected Songs
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Claude Debussy Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Frank Bridge Fantasy
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Ernest Chausson Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Gabriel Faur Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Gioachino Rossini Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Fromental Halvy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, cette noble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Tuesday 11th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Frdric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scnes d'enfants)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Arvo Prt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The great escape
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Moonlight Saving Time Sea Fever
Stella Chiweshe Chipindura
Santiago de Murcia Gaitas
George lvanovich Gurdjieff The Bokharian Dervish
Tara Creme Suite for Prepared Piano, Pt. 9
Howard Skempton More Sweet Than My Refrain
Thomas Morgan Tennessee Waltz
Isaac Schankler Alien Warp Etude
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano: IV
John Field Nocturne no.1 in E flat major
Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields: IV. Flowers
Bernat Vivancos Lux Perpetua
Luke Daniels Revolve & Rotate, Pt. 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182.3, H. 659: III. Allegretto
Christopher Cerrone South Catalina
Ornette Coleman I Heard It over the Radio
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Monday 2nd December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier: Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andrs Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Friday 11th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Days of Russian Culture in Bucharest
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opening concert from 2018's festival with piano music by Tchaikovsky, Enescu and Ravel.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Aaron Copland In the Beginning
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Liviu Stirbu Excerpts from Piano Concerto arr. for Piano Solo
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K 141
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op 37b
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
William Walton 3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Wednesday 28th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, Op 90 'Dumky'
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for orchestra [1955]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Monday 17th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphony of Pauses
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Bruckner's Symphony No 2.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Alexis Contant Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem Op.109
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Wednesday 17th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music from the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival in Switzerland.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Calixa Lavallée The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Silvan Loher Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Sunday 26th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Blue Bird and Golden Spinning Wheel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert playing Bruckner and Schubert.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist Op 12
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa Op 1 No 9 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Saturday 30th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
31/12/2017
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances of Schubert's third and Bruckner's second symphonies.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibit (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist (Op.12)
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
Alexis Contant Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem (Op.109)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne (Op.16 No.4) [originally for piano]
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119. No 3
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Tuesday 19th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Bohuslav Martinu Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Robert Schumann Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Paul Hindemith Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Paul Hindemith Symphony Mathis der Maler
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Monday 24th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Sunday 16th October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brooklyn Rider String Quartet in Copenhagen
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents contemporary chamber music from the string quartet Brooklyn Rider.

Antonin Dvorak Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.13 in A minor, D.804 ('Rosamunde')
Glenn Kotche Ping Pong Fumble Thaw
Gonzalo Grau Five-Legged Cat
Greg Saunier String Quartet, Parts 1 and 2
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Trad. Little Birdie
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Tyondai Braxton Arp Rec 1
Café Tacvba La Muerte Chiquita
Colin Jacobsen Ascending Bird
Dana Lyn Maintenance Music
Sunday 2nd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 4
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Brahms's Fourth Symphony and his First Piano Concerto.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Norma Winstone My Soul
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Norma Winstone I Dream Too Much
Gareth Williams Big Yellow Taxi
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in D major, (Op.1 No.1)
Norma Winstone Ballo Furlano
Joseph Haydn Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciarmi" (aria) (K.486a)
Norma Winstone High Lands (feat. Norma Winstone)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Richard Strauss Andante - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Tuesday 29th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: China Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Prom from 2014 featuring the China Philharmonic Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba; from Cantos de Espana for piano (Op.232 No.4)
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Sevillanas) and Cataluna (Corranda) NO ITS NOT DONT USE BN 2016
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich bin die Auferstehung und das Leben, Bux WV 44
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in B minor BWV.1030 for flute and keyboard
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini no.3 in G sharp minor: La Campanella
Tian-Hua Liu Wonderful Night
Chen Qigang Joie eternelle for trumpet & orchestra
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Tuesday 9th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Hans-Ola Ericsson at the 2015 Stockholm Early Music Festival
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an organ recital given by Hans-Ola Ericsson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Canzona in D minor, BWV.588
Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Bernardo Pasquini Partita sopra la Aria della Folia da Espagna
Carlo Gesualdo Canzon del Principe
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partita sopra l'Aria di Follia
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in C major, BWV.531 for organ
Georg Böhm Vater unser im Himmelreich
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Excerpts from 'Livre d'orgue de Monsieur Rameau'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Martin Düben Praeludium
[anonymous] Magnificat in D, from 'Livre d'orgue de Montréal'
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.3 in D minor rev. composer and Schalk [1888-9, ed Novak]
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata Quinta, from 'Libro II'
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
[anonymous] Excerpts from 'Robertsbridge Codex' (c.1330)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Saturday 30th January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Guitar Music at the 2014 Martisor International Music Festival in Moldova
7 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from the Martisor International Music Festival in Chisinau.

Eric Clapton Tears in Heaven
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Paulo Bellinati Jongo
Mario Gangi Tarantella
Sergei Orehov Mar Djandja
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Waldir Azevedo Amorado
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in G major, Op.34
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano (Op.18) in E flat major
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Capella Nova Graz Ave Maris Stella
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires (Tango Mass)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola and keyboard No.2 in D major
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo in E minor
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll for small orchestra
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Theo Mackeben Schlafe, mein Geliebter! (Sleep, my beloved)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Paco de Lucía La Niña de Puerto Oscura
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Paco de Lucía Entre dos aguas
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Monday 21st December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Haydn's The Creation with the Gabrieli Players and Paul McCreesh.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)