Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernardo Storace

Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Friday 1st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The European Soloists of Luxembourg in a concert including Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Monday 13th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Prokofiev's oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Prokofiev's Oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 2
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Sunday 31st January 2016
22:50
Early Music Late
Ascona Music Weeks Festival 2015
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for recorder and ensemble by Vivaldi and Veracini, performed in Ascona.

Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata no. 6 in A minor
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.95 (La Pastorella)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor RV.6 (Manchester sonata no.7) for violin and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 (La Follia)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne in C major for harpsichord
Tarquinio Merula Canzona (La Pighetta)
Thursday 26th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
United Continuo Ensemble and Tenor Jan Kobow at the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the United Continuo Ensemble and tenor Jan Kobow.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Matthias Weckmann 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland) (Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Johann Valentin Rathgeber Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Helsingin kamarikuoro Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Helsingin kamarikuoro Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Monday 20th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Anneke Scott, Ironwood, Fabio Bonizzoni, Thomas Sondergard
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Anneke Scott with Ironwood, Fabio Bonizzoni and Thomas Sondergard.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Sir Malcolm Arnold Peterloo - Overture
Michael Haydn Romance for horn and string quartet
Bernardo Storace Ballo della battaglia
Vaclav Tomasek Erlkonig, Op 59 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551 (Jupiter): finale (Molto allegro)
John Taylor Escapade
Nico Dostal Ich bin verliebt, from Clivia
Bernardo Storace Selva di varie compositioni (Romanesca)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Piano Duet
Francis Poulenc Domine Fili unigenite, from Gloria
Giovanni Punto Duet for horn and cello No. 1 (Allegro Moderato)
Giovanni Salvatore Canzon II
Antonio Vivaldi "Rete, Iacci e strali adopra", from Act 1 of Dorilla in Tempe, RV 709
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Overture to Sappho
Thursday 2nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert featuring the United Continuo Ensemble and tenor Jan Kobow.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Franz Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Andreas Hammerschmidt Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland)(Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Eric-Olof Söderström Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Philipp Krieger 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Eric-Olof Söderström Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Francesco Corbetta Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Tuesday 14th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Silesian Quartet
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Silesian Quartet performing Debussy, Panufnik and Franck.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat (Op.20)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
César Franck Quintet in F minor M.7 for piano and strings
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Claude Debussy [La] Soiree dans Grenade (No.2 from Estampes)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no. 2 (Messages) for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude BWV.654 for organ
Wednesday 14th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque
4 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the 2012 Mazovia Goes Baroque festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata VI
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O Primavera
Francesco Corbetta Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Alessandro Piccinini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Franz Peter Schubert Octet in F major (D.803)
Karl Goldmark Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Aufforderung zur Freude (Rathgeber); Die Kunst des Küssens (Hammerschmidt)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Henry Purcell Chaconne, from King Arthur (Act 5 Scene 2)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love, Z.379C
Tarquinio Merula Folle e ben che si crede (Merula); Odi, Euterpe (Caccini)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Jean Sibelius Isanmalle (To the Fatherland)(Op.18 No.1)
Tarquinio Merula Capriccio cromatico for keyboard in G major
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 4, 3
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Eric-Olof Söderström Saarela palaa (Fire on the island) No.3 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Philipp Krieger 3 works by Weckmann and Krieger
Eric-Olof Söderström Min rastas raataa (Busy as a thrush) No.4 of 9 Partsongs (Op.18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Wednesday 10th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Silesian Quartet - Debussy, Panufnik, Franck
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Silesian Quartet performing Debussy, Panufnik and Franck.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat (Op.20)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
César Franck Quintet in F minor M.7 for piano and strings
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Claude Debussy [La] Soiree dans Grenade (No.2 from Estampes)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no. 2 (Messages) for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude BWV.654 for organ
Thursday 16th May 2013
00:30
Through the Night
16/05/2013
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert with Philippe Herreweghe and the Royal Flemish Philharmonic.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Charles-Franois Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet (BWV.226)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Saturday 2nd June 2012
01:00
Through the Night
02/06/2012
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a recital of early organ music given by Andrea Marcon.

stor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major 'American'
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Frdric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso (Op.7 No.6) in E flat major, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Bernardo Pasquini Variationi capricciose for keyboard
Gabriel Faur Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Vincent Lbeck Prelude in D minor
Bernardo Storace Ballo della battaglia; Ricercar on a theme by Frescobaldi & Balletto
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no.10 (Op.7`4) in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon III & Toccata IV 'per l'Elevazione'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Cornelis Schuyt Voi bramate, ben mio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor (BWV.922)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.328) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.543) in A minor
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74) (part 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)